WEATHER ALERT

Challenging evening commute ahead as rain, snow showers redevelop

Friday football scores for week nine


Football

Friday’s Results

Alter 42, McNicholas 0

Anna 51, Parkway 13

Ansonia 42, Tri-Village 20

Badin 38, Chaminade Julienne 21

Bellbrook 61, Oakwood 12

Belmont d. Ponitz, forfeit

Bethel 54, Bradford 0

Bluffton 43, Ada 14

Butler 27, Sidney 9

Carroll 33, Purcell Marian 13

Centerville 17, Fairmont 0

CHCA 50, Norwood 0

Clermont Northeastern 13, East Clinton 7

Clinton-Massie 21, New Richmond 7

Col. Grove 28, Allen East 14

Colerain 55, Fairfield 27

Covington 50, Twin Valley South 0

Crestview 47, Delphos Jefferson 0

Edgewood 20, Little Miami 0

Elder 48, St. John Vianney (MO) 7

Fairbanks 48, Triad 33

Fairborn 52, West Carrollton 27

Fenwick 37, Roger Bacon 7

Franklin 21, Brookville 7

Fort Loramie 57, National Trail 6

Graham 33, Ben Logan 19

Greenon 39, Cedarville 14

Harrison 38, Mount Healthy 14

Indian Hill 55, Deer Park 21

Jonathan Alder 27, Tecumseh 0

Kenton 67, Elida 35

Kings 38, Loveland 14

Lebanon 61, Stebbins 6

Lakota East 47, Hamilton 14

Lakota West 7, Middletown 3

Lehman Catholic 21, Lima Perry 14

Lima Central Catholic 48, Troy Christian 0

Lima Shawnee 28, Lima Bath 21

Madeira 42, Finneytown 14

Madison 38, Monroe 7

Madison Plains 22, Southeastern 12

Marion Local 50, Fort Recovery 14

Mason 16, Princeton 13

Mechanicsburg 54, Northeastern 0

Miami East 42, Tri-County North 0

Miamisburg 42, Beavercreek 7

Milford 23, West Clermont 21

Milton-Union 61, Dixie 0

Minster 32, Versailles 0

Mississinawa Valley 26, Arcanum 6

MVCA 57, North College Hill 0

New Bremen 36, Delphos SJ’s 14

New Miami 43, Clark Montessori 8

Northmont 38, Springboro 21

Northwest 33, Talawanda 0

Northwestern 21, Kenton Ridge 14

Piqua 14, Tippecanoe 13

Preble Shawnee 27, Carlisle 7

Reading 28, Taylor 7

Riverside 49, Ridgemont 0

Riverview East 34, Gamble Montessori 14

Spencerville 27, Paulding 14

Springfield 33, Wayne 26, OT

Springfield Shawnee 34, Bellefontaine 0

St. Henry 28, Coldwater 10

St. Marys 42, Defiance 0

Summit Country Day vs. Cin. Country Day, ccd.

Sycamore 35, Oak Hills 7

Taft 35, Woodward 14

Troy 48, Greenville 12

Turpin 56, Withrow 14

Urbana 35, Indian Lake 0

Valley View 22, Eaton 0

Van Wert 38, Celina 20

Walnut Hills 25, Anderson 22

Wapakoneta 21, Ottawa-Glandorf 6

Waynesville 19, Northridge 8

West Jefferson 30, West Liberty-Salem 28

Western Brown 37, Wilmington 31

Western Hills 32, Shroder 0

Wyoming 49, Mariemont 7

Xenia 29, Trotwood-Madison 28, 2OT

Box Scores

BELLBROOK 61, OAKWOOD 12

O 0 0 6 6 — 12

B 35 20 0 6 — 61

First Quarter

B: Ferguson 81 run (Jordan kick).

B: Ferguson 39 run (Jordan kick).

B: Ferguson 40 run (Jordan kick).

B: Sloan 53 run (Jordan kick).

B: Sloan 1 run (Jordan kick).

Second Quarter

B: Fryman 1 run (Jordan kick).

B: Sloan 5 run (kick fail).

B: Sherrill 34 run (Jordan kick).

Third Quarter

O: Armstrong 8 pass from Lunne (conversion fail).

Fourth Quarter

B: Borondy 21 run (kick fail).

O: Sargent 60 run (conversion fail)

BUTLER 27, SIDNEY 9

B 8 6 6 7 — 27

S 0 3 0 6 — 9

First Quarter

B: Martin 6 run (Buckler pass from Motter).

Second Quarter

B: Martin 1 run (kick fail).

S: Truesdale 26 FG.

Third Quarter

B: Coyle 59 fumble return (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

S: Harris 3 run (kick fail).

B: Motter 28 run (Boren kick).

CENTERVILLE 17, FAIRMONT 0

C 7 3 7 0 — 17

F 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

C: Burnette 3 pass from Harrison (Walters kick).

Second Quarter

C: Walters 30 FG.

Third Quarter

C: Keifer 12 run (Walters kick).

COLERAIN 55, FAIRFIELD 27

F 0 7 14 6 — 27

C 13 14 7 21 — 55

First Quarter

C: Jones 17 run (Mangold kick).

C: Pace Jr. 1 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

F: Tyus 1 run (Phillips kick).

C: Smith-Moore 3 run (Mangold kick).

C: Ford 14 pass from Smith-Moore (Mangold kick).

Third Quarter

F: McClain 5 run (Phillips kick).

F: McClain 95 run (Phillips kick).

C: Pace Jr. 3 run (Mangold kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Davis 54 run (Mangold kick).

C: Pace Jr. 37 run (Mangold kick).

C: Pace Jr. 46 run (Mangold kick).

F: McClain 13 run (run fail).

FENWICK 37, ROGER BACON 7

F 14 16 7 0 — 37

RB 0 7 0 0 — 7

First Quarter

F: Fessler 18 run (Beckman kick).

F: Fessler 59 run (Beckman kick).

Second Quarter

RB: Safety.

F: Davis 3 run (Beckman kick).

F: Vogelsang 6 pass from Janeck (Belanich kick).

RB: Kuhlman 8 pass from Bullock (Byrd kick).

Third Quarter

F: Fessler 3 run (Belanich kick).

GRAHAM 33, BEN LOGAN 19

G 0 20 6 7 — 33

BL 6 0 13 0 — 19

First Quarter

BL: Stoner 8 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

G: Shafer 5 run (Turner kick).

G: Gibson 10 pass from King (pass fail).

G: Miller 25 pass from King (Turner kick).

Third Quarter

BL: Deardorff 8 pass from Perkins (Studebaker kick).

G: Shafer 4 run (kick fail).

BL: Jones 15 pass from Perkins (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

G: Shafer 4 run (Turner kick).

LAKOTA EAST 47, HAMILTON 14

LE 0 14 14 19 — 47

H 0 7 0 7 — 14

Second Quarter

LE: Dobrozsi 18 run (Myers kick).

LE: Church 9 run (Myers kick).

H: Stephens 1 run (Welch kick).

Third Quarter

LE: Dobrozsi 9 run (Yablonsky kick).

LE: Wilkinson 11 run (Yablonsky kick).

Fourth Quarter

H: Stephens 7 run (Welch kick).

LE: Dobrozsi 46 run (kick fail).

LE: Wilkinson 10 run (kick fail).

LE: Leahy 32 interception return (Yablonsky kick).

LAKOTA WEST 7, MIDDLETOWN 3

LW 0 7 0 0 — 7

M 0 3 0 0 — 3

Second Quarter

M: Rivera 34 FG.

LW: Christon 1 run (Hjort kick).

LEBANON 61, STEBBINS 6

L 21 21 12 7 — 61

S 0 6 0 0 — 6

First Quarter

L: Short 13 run (Crago kick).

L: Farr 5 run (Crago kick).

L: Anderson 5 run (Crago kick).

Second Quarter

L: Allen 22 pass from Short (Crago kick).

L: Farr 15 run (Crago kick).

L: Allen 26 pass from Short (Crago kick).

S: Keller 15 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

L: Meyers 99 kickoff return (kick fail).

L: Short 45 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

L: Rohrs 34 pass from Corbett (Wray kick).

MARION LOCAL 50, FORT RECOVERY 14

FR 0 7 7 0 — 14

ML 15 22 7 6 — 50

First Quarter

ML: Fleck 5 run (Klosterman kick).

ML: Fleck 1 run (Rethman run).

Second Quarter

ML: Habodasz 3 run (Klosterman kick).

ML: Habodasz 4 run (Habodasz run).

FR: Thobe 39 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

ML: Bruns 15 run (Klosterman kick).

Third Quarter

FR: Martin 30 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

ML: Tangeman 32 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

Fourth Quarter

ML: Hartings 6 run (kick fail).

MECHANICSBURG 54, NORTHEASTERN 0

M 28 13 7 6 — 54

N 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

M: Conley 19 run (D. Mascadri kick).

M: J. Mascadri 37 pass from Conley (D. Mascadri kick).

M: Hurst 6 run (D. Mascadri kick).

M: J. Mascadri 5 run (D. Mascadri kick).

Second Quarter

M: Hurst 15 run (D. Mascadri kick).

M: Hurst 12 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

M: Hurst interception return (D. Mascadri kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Chandler 33 run (kick fail).

MIAMISBURG 42, BEAVERCREEK 7

B 0 7 0 0 — 7

M 7 21 14 0 — 42

First Quarter

M: Lewis 18 pass from Vongsy (Dillon kick).

Second Quarter

M: Yerkins 5 run (Dillon kick).

M: Yerkins 5 run (Dillon kick).

B: Weiser 37 fumble return (Bounderant kick).

M: Lewis 5 run (Dillon kick).

Third Quarter

M: Lewis 80 run (Dillon kick).

M: Vongsy 6 run (Dillon kick).

NEW BREMEN 36, DELPHOS SJ’S 14

DSJ 0 7 7 0 — 14

NB 0 15 7 14 — 36

Second Quarter

NB: Bertke 29 FG.

NB: Blickle 30 pass from Hays (kick fail).

NB: Hays 6 run (kick fail).

DSJ: Parrish 19 pass from Wurst (Wrasman kick).

Third Quarter

NB: Tenkman 1 run (Bertke kick).

DSJ: Wurst 1 run (Wrasman kick).

Fourth Quarter

NB: Bornhorst 54 run (Bertke kick).

NB: Bornhorst 6 run (Bertke kick).

NORTHMONT 38, SPRINGBORO 21

S 0 14 0 7 — 21

N 7 14 10 7 — 38

Second Quarter

S: Keseday 1 run (Brown kick).

N: Kohr 20 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

S: Myers 10 run (Brown kick).

N: Hickman 29 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

Third Quarter

N: Franklin 64 run (Goodwin kick).

N: Goodwin 38 FG.

Fourth Quarter

S: Yates 2 run (Brown kick).

N: Jacobs 6 run (Goodwin kick).

NORTHWEST 33, TALAWANDA 0

T 0 0 0 0 — 0

N 6 14 7 6 — 33

First Quarter

N: Loveless 4 pass from D. Cherry (kick fail).

Second Quarter

N: J. Cherry 3 pass from D. Cherry (kick fail).

N: J. Cherry 30 run (Price pass from D. Cherry).

Third Quarter

N: Cornwall 69 run (Wilzbach kick).

Fourth Quarter

N: Brown 5 run (kick fail).

NORTHWESTERN 21, KENTON RIDGE 14

KR 0 14 0 0 — 14

N 14 7 0 0 — 21

First Quarter

N: Berner 3 run (Fuschino kick).

N: Berner 1 run (Fischino kick).

Second Quarter

N: Burns 51 pass from Hart (Fuschino kick).

KR: Good 29 pass from Lemen (Kelly kick).

KR: Lemen 4 run (Kelly kick).

PIQUA 14, TIPPECANOE 13

T 6 7 0 0 — 13

P 0 6 0 8 — 14

First Quarter

T: Beam 2 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

P: Toopes 25 pass from Karn (kick fail).

T: Burritt 5 run (Sauls kick).

Fourth Quarter

P: Karn 1 run (Karn run).

SPRINGFIELD SHAWNEE 34, BELLEFONTAINE 0

SS 14 20 0 0 — 34

B 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

SS: Glass 2 run (Meeks kick).

SS: Guyer 1 run (Meeks kick).

Second Quarter

SS: Mitch 54 pass from Glass (kick fail).

SS: Guyer 7 run (Meeks kick).

SS: Guyer 4 run (Meeks kick).

ST. HENRY 28, COLDWATER 10

C 3 7 0 0 — 10

SH 7 7 7 7 — 28

First Quarter

SH: Niekamp 45 run (Thieman kick).

C: Dippld 21 FG.

Second Quarter

C: Wenning 10 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

SH: Niekamp 2 run (Thieman kick).

Third Quarter

SH: Niekamp 28 run (Thieman kick).

Fourth Quarter

SH: Niekamp 4 run (Thieman kick).

TROY 48, GREENVILLE 12

T 7 13 21 7 — 48

G 6 6 0 0 — 12

First Quarter

G: Wood 50 pass from Beyke (kick fail).

T: Culp-Bishop 2 run (Siler kick).

Second Quarter

T: Culp-Bishop 55 run (Siler kick).

T: Culp-Bishop 13 run (kick fail).

G: Wood 3 pass from Beyke (kick fail).

Third Quarter

T: Culp-Bishop 1 run (Siler kick).

T: Feltner 8 punt return (Siler kick).

T: Culp-Bishop 35 run (Siler kick).

Fourth Quarter

T: Culp-Bishop 53 run (Siler kick).

WEST JEFFERSON 30, WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 28

WLS 7 14 7 0 — 28

WJ 14 9 7 0 — 30

First Quarter

WLS: Larson 88 kickoff return (Cole kick).

WJ: Jones 8 pass from Buescher (Dersom kick).

WJ: Jones 3 run (Dersom kick).

Second Quarter

WJ: Dersom 18 FG.

WLS: Smith 17 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

WLS: Burden 25 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

WJ: Jones 4 pass from Buescher (kick fail).

Third Quarter

WJ: Scott 74 pass from Buescher (Dersom kick).

WLS: Kolata 2 run (Cole kick).

XENIA 29, TROTWOOD 28, 2OT

X 7 0 0 14 8 — 29

T 0 14 0 7 7 — 28

First Quarter

X: Willis 20 run (Falvey kick).

Second Quarter

T: Stephens 65 pass from Stewart (Mims kick).

T: Stewart 1 run (Mims kick).

Fourth Quarter

X: Russell 11 pass from Severt (Falvey kick).

T: Latimer 21 run (Mims kick).

X: Russell 4 pass from Severt (Falvey kick).

Overtime

T: Latimer 19 run (Mims kick).

X: Gray 6 pass from Severt (Willis pass from Severt).

Thursday’s Results

Greeneview 66, Catholic Central 8

Ross 52, Meadowdale 6

Box Score

GREENEVIEW 66, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 8

CC 0 0 0 8 — 8

G 39 21 6 0 — 66

First Quarter

G: Borden 40 kickoff return (kick fail).

G: Clevenger 24 interception return (Brakeall kick).

G: Payton 56 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Tamplin 12 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Clevenger 60 run (kick fail).

G: Payton 30 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

G: Tamplin 6 run (Anderson kick).

G: Mangan 11 run (Anderson kick).

G: Rudduck 4 run (Brakeall kick).

Third Quarter

G: Finley 2 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

CC: Kavanagh 10 pass from Borden (Borden run).

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Lakota East 1, Loveland 0

St. Xavier 3, Hamilton 1

Little Miami 1, Lakota West 0

Oak Hills 2, Talawanda 1, 2OT

Centerville 8, Piqua 0

Springboro 1, Fairmont 0

Carroll 4, Springfield 0

Butler 3, Northmont 0

Beavercreek 4, Sidney 0

Troy 1, Miamisburg 0, SO

Division II

Monroe 3, CHCA 1

Wyoming 5, Ross 0

Fenwick 3, Summit Country Day 1

Alter 3, Ponitz 0

Bellbrook 1, Eaton 0

Tippecanoe 8, Dunbar 0

Chaminade Julienne 2, Oakwood 0

Northwestern 5, Urbana 0

Bellefontaine 2, Kenton Ridge 1

Division III

Cin. Christian 4, Reading 3, OT

Miami East 3, Botkins 2

West Liberty-Salem 1, Lehman Catholic 0

Yellow Springs 3, Franklin Monroe 0

Waynesville 5, Newton 0

Greenon 3, Brookville 0

Troy Christian 5, Legacy Christian 0

Miami Valley 3, Dixie 0

Dayton Christian 11, Fairlawn 0

Jackson Center 5, Twin Valley South 1

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division III

Northeastern 3, Brookville 1

Versailles 3, Meadowdale 0

Division IV

Fayetteville Perry 3, Cin. Christian 2

Cin. Country Day 3, Middletown Christian 0



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Haskins still growing as he returns to his home state leading Buckeyes
Haskins still growing as he returns to his home state leading Buckeyes

History will be the theme of the day for Dwayne Haskins when Ohio State plays at Maryland on Saturday. That could turn out to be true in more ways than one. RELATED: Meyer wants Maryland, not Michigan, on minds of Buckeyes this week This much we know: Haskins will enter the game against the Terrapins needing 51 passing yards to break Joe Germaine&rsquo...
Wright State back on the boards; 5 more takeaways from win over Toledo
Wright State back on the boards; 5 more takeaways from win over Toledo

When Wright State was bludgeoned on the boards in a 19-point loss at Murray State on Saturday, coach Scott Nagy didn’t blame his frontcourt or any of his players. He put the onus on himself. “What’s always been important to me is rebounding, because I think it’s a ‘heart’ stat. It’s an indication of how hard...
WATCH: College basketball player apparently elbows opponent's face, gets barred from campus
WATCH: College basketball player apparently elbows opponent's face, gets barred from campus

A basketball player for Fitchburg State University in Massachusetts has been indefinitely suspended from the team and barred from campus for apparently throwing an elbow into an opponent's face.  The broadcast of the NCAA Division III basketball game posted to Fitchburg's website appears to show number 23, listed on the roster as Kewan Platt...
Signing period: Area seniors who will play at the next level
Signing period: Area seniors who will play at the next level

The week-long early signing period for basketball and the regular signing period for all NCAA Division I and II sports but football began on Wednesday, Nov. 14. NCAA D-I football will have an early signing period from Dec. 19-21. The traditional regular signing period for football is Feb. 6-April 1 of 2019. The following are area high school seniors...
Ohio State looking to extend noon dominance
Ohio State looking to extend noon dominance

Ohio State and Maryland are set to kick off at noon Saturday — the perfect time for the Buckeyes so far in the Urban Meyer era.  Perfect as in they haven’t lost a noon kickoff yet since he took over as the coach in Columbus.  The Ohio State sports information department produced that eye-opening stat this week: 29-0 in games that...
More Stories