Friday football scores for week nine

Football

Friday’s Results

Alter 42, McNicholas 0

Anna 51, Parkway 13

Ansonia 42, Tri-Village 20

Badin 38, Chaminade Julienne 21

Bellbrook 61, Oakwood 12

Belmont d. Ponitz, forfeit

Bethel 54, Bradford 0

Bluffton 43, Ada 14

Butler 27, Sidney 9

Carroll 33, Purcell Marian 13

Centerville 17, Fairmont 0

CHCA 50, Norwood 0

Clermont Northeastern 13, East Clinton 7

Clinton-Massie 21, New Richmond 7

Col. Grove 28, Allen East 14

Colerain 55, Fairfield 27

Covington 50, Twin Valley South 0

Crestview 47, Delphos Jefferson 0

Edgewood 20, Little Miami 0

Elder 48, St. John Vianney (MO) 7

Fairbanks 48, Triad 33

Fairborn 52, West Carrollton 27

Fenwick 37, Roger Bacon 7

Franklin 21, Brookville 7

Fort Loramie 57, National Trail 6

Graham 33, Ben Logan 19

Greenon 39, Cedarville 14

Harrison 38, Mount Healthy 14

Indian Hill 55, Deer Park 21

Jonathan Alder 27, Tecumseh 0

Kenton 67, Elida 35

Kings 38, Loveland 14

Lebanon 61, Stebbins 6

Lakota East 47, Hamilton 14

Lakota West 7, Middletown 3

Lehman Catholic 21, Lima Perry 14

Lima Central Catholic 48, Troy Christian 0

Lima Shawnee 28, Lima Bath 21

Madeira 42, Finneytown 14

Madison 38, Monroe 7

Madison Plains 22, Southeastern 12

Marion Local 50, Fort Recovery 14

Mason 16, Princeton 13

Mechanicsburg 54, Northeastern 0

Miami East 42, Tri-County North 0

Miamisburg 42, Beavercreek 7

Milford 23, West Clermont 21

Milton-Union 61, Dixie 0

Minster 32, Versailles 0

Mississinawa Valley 26, Arcanum 6

MVCA 57, North College Hill 0

New Bremen 36, Delphos SJ’s 14

New Miami 43, Clark Montessori 8

Northmont 38, Springboro 21

Northwest 33, Talawanda 0

Northwestern 21, Kenton Ridge 14

Piqua 14, Tippecanoe 13

Preble Shawnee 27, Carlisle 7

Reading 28, Taylor 7

Riverside 49, Ridgemont 0

Riverview East 34, Gamble Montessori 14

Spencerville 27, Paulding 14

Springfield 33, Wayne 26, OT

Springfield Shawnee 34, Bellefontaine 0

St. Henry 28, Coldwater 10

St. Marys 42, Defiance 0

Summit Country Day vs. Cin. Country Day, ccd.

Sycamore 35, Oak Hills 7

Taft 35, Woodward 14

Troy 48, Greenville 12

Turpin 56, Withrow 14

Urbana 35, Indian Lake 0

Valley View 22, Eaton 0

Van Wert 38, Celina 20

Walnut Hills 25, Anderson 22

Wapakoneta 21, Ottawa-Glandorf 6

Waynesville 19, Northridge 8

West Jefferson 30, West Liberty-Salem 28

Western Brown 37, Wilmington 31

Western Hills 32, Shroder 0

Wyoming 49, Mariemont 7

Xenia 29, Trotwood-Madison 28, 2OT

Box Scores

BELLBROOK 61, OAKWOOD 12

O 0 0 6 6 — 12

B 35 20 0 6 — 61

First Quarter

B: Ferguson 81 run (Jordan kick).

B: Ferguson 39 run (Jordan kick).

B: Ferguson 40 run (Jordan kick).

B: Sloan 53 run (Jordan kick).

B: Sloan 1 run (Jordan kick).

Second Quarter

B: Fryman 1 run (Jordan kick).

B: Sloan 5 run (kick fail).

B: Sherrill 34 run (Jordan kick).

Third Quarter

O: Armstrong 8 pass from Lunne (conversion fail).

Fourth Quarter

B: Borondy 21 run (kick fail).

O: Sargent 60 run (conversion fail)

BUTLER 27, SIDNEY 9

B 8 6 6 7 — 27

S 0 3 0 6 — 9

First Quarter

B: Martin 6 run (Buckler pass from Motter).

Second Quarter

B: Martin 1 run (kick fail).

S: Truesdale 26 FG.

Third Quarter

B: Coyle 59 fumble return (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

S: Harris 3 run (kick fail).

B: Motter 28 run (Boren kick).

CENTERVILLE 17, FAIRMONT 0

C 7 3 7 0 — 17

F 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

C: Burnette 3 pass from Harrison (Walters kick).

Second Quarter

C: Walters 30 FG.

Third Quarter

C: Keifer 12 run (Walters kick).

COLERAIN 55, FAIRFIELD 27

F 0 7 14 6 — 27

C 13 14 7 21 — 55

First Quarter

C: Jones 17 run (Mangold kick).

C: Pace Jr. 1 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

F: Tyus 1 run (Phillips kick).

C: Smith-Moore 3 run (Mangold kick).

C: Ford 14 pass from Smith-Moore (Mangold kick).

Third Quarter

F: McClain 5 run (Phillips kick).

F: McClain 95 run (Phillips kick).

C: Pace Jr. 3 run (Mangold kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Davis 54 run (Mangold kick).

C: Pace Jr. 37 run (Mangold kick).

C: Pace Jr. 46 run (Mangold kick).

F: McClain 13 run (run fail).

FENWICK 37, ROGER BACON 7

F 14 16 7 0 — 37

RB 0 7 0 0 — 7

First Quarter

F: Fessler 18 run (Beckman kick).

F: Fessler 59 run (Beckman kick).

Second Quarter

RB: Safety.

F: Davis 3 run (Beckman kick).

F: Vogelsang 6 pass from Janeck (Belanich kick).

RB: Kuhlman 8 pass from Bullock (Byrd kick).

Third Quarter

F: Fessler 3 run (Belanich kick).

GRAHAM 33, BEN LOGAN 19

G 0 20 6 7 — 33

BL 6 0 13 0 — 19

First Quarter

BL: Stoner 8 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

G: Shafer 5 run (Turner kick).

G: Gibson 10 pass from King (pass fail).

G: Miller 25 pass from King (Turner kick).

Third Quarter

BL: Deardorff 8 pass from Perkins (Studebaker kick).

G: Shafer 4 run (kick fail).

BL: Jones 15 pass from Perkins (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

G: Shafer 4 run (Turner kick).

LAKOTA EAST 47, HAMILTON 14

LE 0 14 14 19 — 47

H 0 7 0 7 — 14

Second Quarter

LE: Dobrozsi 18 run (Myers kick).

LE: Church 9 run (Myers kick).

H: Stephens 1 run (Welch kick).

Third Quarter

LE: Dobrozsi 9 run (Yablonsky kick).

LE: Wilkinson 11 run (Yablonsky kick).

Fourth Quarter

H: Stephens 7 run (Welch kick).

LE: Dobrozsi 46 run (kick fail).

LE: Wilkinson 10 run (kick fail).

LE: Leahy 32 interception return (Yablonsky kick).

LAKOTA WEST 7, MIDDLETOWN 3

LW 0 7 0 0 — 7

M 0 3 0 0 — 3

Second Quarter

M: Rivera 34 FG.

LW: Christon 1 run (Hjort kick).

LEBANON 61, STEBBINS 6

L 21 21 12 7 — 61

S 0 6 0 0 — 6

First Quarter

L: Short 13 run (Crago kick).

L: Farr 5 run (Crago kick).

L: Anderson 5 run (Crago kick).

Second Quarter

L: Allen 22 pass from Short (Crago kick).

L: Farr 15 run (Crago kick).

L: Allen 26 pass from Short (Crago kick).

S: Keller 15 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

L: Meyers 99 kickoff return (kick fail).

L: Short 45 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

L: Rohrs 34 pass from Corbett (Wray kick).

MARION LOCAL 50, FORT RECOVERY 14

FR 0 7 7 0 — 14

ML 15 22 7 6 — 50

First Quarter

ML: Fleck 5 run (Klosterman kick).

ML: Fleck 1 run (Rethman run).

Second Quarter

ML: Habodasz 3 run (Klosterman kick).

ML: Habodasz 4 run (Habodasz run).

FR: Thobe 39 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

ML: Bruns 15 run (Klosterman kick).

Third Quarter

FR: Martin 30 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

ML: Tangeman 32 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

Fourth Quarter

ML: Hartings 6 run (kick fail).

MECHANICSBURG 54, NORTHEASTERN 0

M 28 13 7 6 — 54

N 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

M: Conley 19 run (D. Mascadri kick).

M: J. Mascadri 37 pass from Conley (D. Mascadri kick).

M: Hurst 6 run (D. Mascadri kick).

M: J. Mascadri 5 run (D. Mascadri kick).

Second Quarter

M: Hurst 15 run (D. Mascadri kick).

M: Hurst 12 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

M: Hurst interception return (D. Mascadri kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Chandler 33 run (kick fail).

MIAMISBURG 42, BEAVERCREEK 7

B 0 7 0 0 — 7

M 7 21 14 0 — 42

First Quarter

M: Lewis 18 pass from Vongsy (Dillon kick).

Second Quarter

M: Yerkins 5 run (Dillon kick).

M: Yerkins 5 run (Dillon kick).

B: Weiser 37 fumble return (Bounderant kick).

M: Lewis 5 run (Dillon kick).

Third Quarter

M: Lewis 80 run (Dillon kick).

M: Vongsy 6 run (Dillon kick).

NEW BREMEN 36, DELPHOS SJ’S 14

DSJ 0 7 7 0 — 14

NB 0 15 7 14 — 36

Second Quarter

NB: Bertke 29 FG.

NB: Blickle 30 pass from Hays (kick fail).

NB: Hays 6 run (kick fail).

DSJ: Parrish 19 pass from Wurst (Wrasman kick).

Third Quarter

NB: Tenkman 1 run (Bertke kick).

DSJ: Wurst 1 run (Wrasman kick).

Fourth Quarter

NB: Bornhorst 54 run (Bertke kick).

NB: Bornhorst 6 run (Bertke kick).

NORTHMONT 38, SPRINGBORO 21

S 0 14 0 7 — 21

N 7 14 10 7 — 38

Second Quarter

S: Keseday 1 run (Brown kick).

N: Kohr 20 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

S: Myers 10 run (Brown kick).

N: Hickman 29 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

Third Quarter

N: Franklin 64 run (Goodwin kick).

N: Goodwin 38 FG.

Fourth Quarter

S: Yates 2 run (Brown kick).

N: Jacobs 6 run (Goodwin kick).

NORTHWEST 33, TALAWANDA 0

T 0 0 0 0 — 0

N 6 14 7 6 — 33

First Quarter

N: Loveless 4 pass from D. Cherry (kick fail).

Second Quarter

N: J. Cherry 3 pass from D. Cherry (kick fail).

N: J. Cherry 30 run (Price pass from D. Cherry).

Third Quarter

N: Cornwall 69 run (Wilzbach kick).

Fourth Quarter

N: Brown 5 run (kick fail).

NORTHWESTERN 21, KENTON RIDGE 14

KR 0 14 0 0 — 14

N 14 7 0 0 — 21

First Quarter

N: Berner 3 run (Fuschino kick).

N: Berner 1 run (Fischino kick).

Second Quarter

N: Burns 51 pass from Hart (Fuschino kick).

KR: Good 29 pass from Lemen (Kelly kick).

KR: Lemen 4 run (Kelly kick).

PIQUA 14, TIPPECANOE 13

T 6 7 0 0 — 13

P 0 6 0 8 — 14

First Quarter

T: Beam 2 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

P: Toopes 25 pass from Karn (kick fail).

T: Burritt 5 run (Sauls kick).

Fourth Quarter

P: Karn 1 run (Karn run).

SPRINGFIELD SHAWNEE 34, BELLEFONTAINE 0

SS 14 20 0 0 — 34

B 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

SS: Glass 2 run (Meeks kick).

SS: Guyer 1 run (Meeks kick).

Second Quarter

SS: Mitch 54 pass from Glass (kick fail).

SS: Guyer 7 run (Meeks kick).

SS: Guyer 4 run (Meeks kick).

ST. HENRY 28, COLDWATER 10

C 3 7 0 0 — 10

SH 7 7 7 7 — 28

First Quarter

SH: Niekamp 45 run (Thieman kick).

C: Dippld 21 FG.

Second Quarter

C: Wenning 10 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

SH: Niekamp 2 run (Thieman kick).

Third Quarter

SH: Niekamp 28 run (Thieman kick).

Fourth Quarter

SH: Niekamp 4 run (Thieman kick).

TROY 48, GREENVILLE 12

T 7 13 21 7 — 48

G 6 6 0 0 — 12

First Quarter

G: Wood 50 pass from Beyke (kick fail).

T: Culp-Bishop 2 run (Siler kick).

Second Quarter

T: Culp-Bishop 55 run (Siler kick).

T: Culp-Bishop 13 run (kick fail).

G: Wood 3 pass from Beyke (kick fail).

Third Quarter

T: Culp-Bishop 1 run (Siler kick).

T: Feltner 8 punt return (Siler kick).

T: Culp-Bishop 35 run (Siler kick).

Fourth Quarter

T: Culp-Bishop 53 run (Siler kick).

WEST JEFFERSON 30, WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 28

WLS 7 14 7 0 — 28

WJ 14 9 7 0 — 30

First Quarter

WLS: Larson 88 kickoff return (Cole kick).

WJ: Jones 8 pass from Buescher (Dersom kick).

WJ: Jones 3 run (Dersom kick).

Second Quarter

WJ: Dersom 18 FG.

WLS: Smith 17 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

WLS: Burden 25 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

WJ: Jones 4 pass from Buescher (kick fail).

Third Quarter

WJ: Scott 74 pass from Buescher (Dersom kick).

WLS: Kolata 2 run (Cole kick).

XENIA 29, TROTWOOD 28, 2OT

X 7 0 0 14 8 — 29

T 0 14 0 7 7 — 28

First Quarter

X: Willis 20 run (Falvey kick).

Second Quarter

T: Stephens 65 pass from Stewart (Mims kick).

T: Stewart 1 run (Mims kick).

Fourth Quarter

X: Russell 11 pass from Severt (Falvey kick).

T: Latimer 21 run (Mims kick).

X: Russell 4 pass from Severt (Falvey kick).

Overtime

T: Latimer 19 run (Mims kick).

X: Gray 6 pass from Severt (Willis pass from Severt).

Thursday’s Results

Greeneview 66, Catholic Central 8

Ross 52, Meadowdale 6

Box Score

GREENEVIEW 66, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 8

CC 0 0 0 8 — 8

G 39 21 6 0 — 66

First Quarter

G: Borden 40 kickoff return (kick fail).

G: Clevenger 24 interception return (Brakeall kick).

G: Payton 56 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Tamplin 12 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Clevenger 60 run (kick fail).

G: Payton 30 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

G: Tamplin 6 run (Anderson kick).

G: Mangan 11 run (Anderson kick).

G: Rudduck 4 run (Brakeall kick).

Third Quarter

G: Finley 2 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

CC: Kavanagh 10 pass from Borden (Borden run).

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Lakota East 1, Loveland 0

St. Xavier 3, Hamilton 1

Little Miami 1, Lakota West 0

Oak Hills 2, Talawanda 1, 2OT

Centerville 8, Piqua 0

Springboro 1, Fairmont 0

Carroll 4, Springfield 0

Butler 3, Northmont 0

Beavercreek 4, Sidney 0

Troy 1, Miamisburg 0, SO

Division II

Monroe 3, CHCA 1

Wyoming 5, Ross 0

Fenwick 3, Summit Country Day 1

Alter 3, Ponitz 0

Bellbrook 1, Eaton 0

Tippecanoe 8, Dunbar 0

Chaminade Julienne 2, Oakwood 0

Northwestern 5, Urbana 0

Bellefontaine 2, Kenton Ridge 1

Division III

Cin. Christian 4, Reading 3, OT

Miami East 3, Botkins 2

West Liberty-Salem 1, Lehman Catholic 0

Yellow Springs 3, Franklin Monroe 0

Waynesville 5, Newton 0

Greenon 3, Brookville 0

Troy Christian 5, Legacy Christian 0

Miami Valley 3, Dixie 0

Dayton Christian 11, Fairlawn 0

Jackson Center 5, Twin Valley South 1

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division III

Northeastern 3, Brookville 1

Versailles 3, Meadowdale 0

Division IV

Fayetteville Perry 3, Cin. Christian 2

Cin. Country Day 3, Middletown Christian 0

X