Springfield defeated host Springboro 23-0 in a Week 7 high school football game on Friday, Oct. 11, 2019.

Final high school football power rankings

The area’s final top high school football teams, compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio.

Division I

1. Springfield (9-1): d. Trotwood-Madison 21-20; hosts Marysville (6-4) on Fri.

2. Springboro (9-1): d. Centerville 37-6; at Dublin Jerome (8-2) on Fri.

3. Northmont (6-4): d. Wayne 28-27; at Toledo Whitmer (9-1) on Fri.

»» RELATED: MAC teams state poll champs

4. Centerville (4-6): lost 37-6 to Springboro.

5. Wayne (3-7): lost 28-27 to Northmont.

Others: Beavercreek, Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg.

Division II

1. Xenia (9-1): d. Fairborn 42-0; hosts Col. Walnut Ridge (10-0) on Fri.

2. Troy (8-2): d. Piqua 35-9; hosts Olentangy (5-5) on Fri.

3. Piqua (5-5): lost 35-9 at Troy.

»» MIKE & MARC: The boys address Week 10 football and playoffs

4. West Carrollton (3-7): d. Stebbins 21-14.

5. Stebbins (3-7): lost 21-14 to West Carrollton.

Others: Fairborn, Sidney, Tecumseh.

Division III

1. Chaminade Julienne (8-2): lost 35-28 to Alter; hosts Alter (6-4) on Fri.

2. Trotwood-Madison (7-3): lost 21-20 at Springfield; at Wapakoneta (9-1) on Fri.

3. Franklin (9-1): d. Oakwood 35-0; hosts St. Marys Memorial (9-2) on Fri.

»» RELATED: Final state football polls

4. Bellbrook (8-2): d. Monroe 45-0.

5. Alter (6-4): d. CJ 35-28; at CJ (8-2) on Fri.

Others: Bellefontaine, Belmont, Butler, Carroll, Dunbar, Fenwick, Greenville, Monroe, Tippecanoe, Wilmington.

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (9-1): d. Wilmington 63-24; hosts Valley View (8-2) on Sat.

2. Waynesville (9-1): d. Madison 24-21; hosts Cin. Roger Bacon (9-1).

3. Valley View (8-2): d. Brookville 35-0; at Clinton-Massie (9-1) on Sat.

»» RELATED: Football playoffs first-round schedule

4. Milton-Union (8-2): d. Carlisle 49-13; at Cin. Wyoming (10-0).

5. Kenton Ridge (5-5): lost 35-20 at Springfield Shawnee.

Others: Eaton, Graham, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Urbana.

Division V

1. West Liberty-Salem (9-1): d. Mechanicsburg 35-15; hosts Cin. Madeira (8-2) on Sat.

2. Springfield Shawnee (8-2): d. Kenton Ridge 35-20; hosts Cin. Hills Christian Academy (8-2) on Sat.

3. Greenon (8-2): d. Greeneview 38-21.

»» RELATED: CJ looks to regroup in Alter rematch

4. Indian Lake (6-4): d. Urbana 49-13.

5. Miami East (6-4): d. Twin Valley South (2-8).

Others: Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Madison, Meadowdale, Preble Shawnee, Versailles.

Division VI

1. Anna (9-1): d. Delphos St. John’s 56-7; at Minster (9-1) on Fri.

2. Coldwater (8-2): lost 24-0 at Marion Local; at Archbold (9-1) on Fri.

3. Minster (9-1): d. New Bremen 42-2; hosts Anna (9-1) on Fri.

»» RELATED: That dreaded No. 9 position

4. Covington (8-2): d. Bethel 47-6; hosts Worthington Christian (8-2) on Fri.

5. Mechanicsburg (8-2): lost 35-15 at West Liberty-Salem; at Frankfort Adena (8-2) on Fri.

Others: Arcanum, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, Greeneview, National Trail, Northeastern, Parkway, St. Henry, Triad, Troy Christian.

Division VII

1. Fort Loramie (9-1): d. Tri-County North 82-2; hosts Hardin Northern (8-2) on Sat.

2. Marion Local (8-2): d. Coldwater 24-0; hosts Mississinawa Valley (7-3) on Sat.

3. New Bremen (7-3): lost 42-2 to Minster; at New Miami (10-0) on Sat.

»» RELATED: Alter stuns CJ

4. Ansonia (6-4): d. Tri-Village 31-8.

5. Mississinawa Valley (7-3): d. Arcanum 22-12; at Marion Local (8-2) on Sat.

Others: Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Twin Valley South.

»» PHOTOS: Alter at CJ, Week 10 football

»» SOCIAL MEDIA: You should like Marc Pendleton on Facebook and Twitter

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X