Final boys high school basketball power rankings


Here’s who we consider the final top boys high school basketball area teams.

Division I

1. Wayne (20-1): d. Centerville 52-49.

2. Springfield (18-4): lost 79-72 at Trotwood-Madison, d. Middletown 70-57.

3. Butler (19-3): d. Tippecanoe 86-55.

4. Miamisburg (18-4): d. Northmont 68-61.

5. Sidney (16-6): d. Greenville 71-45.

Others: Beavercreek, Belmont, Centerville, Fairborn, Fairmont, Franklin, Lebanon, Northmont, Piqua, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wilmington, Xenia.

Division II

1. Trotwood-Madison (19-3): d. Springfield 79-72.

2. Dunbar (16-4): d. Cin. Dohn 81-58.

3. Fenwick (16-6): lost 63-54 at Alter, d. Valley View 65-51.

4. Urbana (15-7): d. Ben Logan 50-49 OT.

5. Kenton Ridge (16-6): lost 56-55 at Jonathan Alder, d. Southeastern 74-30.

Others: Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Meadowdale, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Valley View, West Carrollton.

Division III

1. Versailles (18-4): d. Coldwater 67-64, d. Greenville 71-51.

2. Anna (18-4): d. Fairlawn 61-50.

3. Troy Christian (20-2): d. Middletown Christian 77-39, d. Bethel 66-60.

4. Bethel (17-5): d. Newton 86-42, lost 66-60 to Troy Christian.

5. Preble Shawnee (17-5): d. Milton-Union 70-35.

Others: Arcanum, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Stivers, Twin Valley South, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

Division IV

1. Fort Loramie (20-2): d. Russia 52-35.

2. Marion Local (17-4): d. New Knoxville 64-42, d. Russia 58-38; hosts Coldwater on Fri.

3. St. Henry (18-3): d. Parkway 59-37; hosts New Bremen on Fri.

4. Catholic Central (19-3): d. Southeastern 57-47, d. Fairbanks 61-54.

5. Legacy Christian (16-6): d. Miami Valley 52-44.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Minster, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Russia, Southeastern, Temple Christian, Tri-Village, Triad, Tri-County North, Yellow Springs.



Reader Comments


Next Up in Sports

Greater Western Ohio Conference votes Trotwood-Madison out
Greater Western Ohio Conference votes Trotwood-Madison out

The Greater Western Ohio Conference on Wednesday voted to “dismiss” Trotwood-Madison from the area’s largest affiliation. GWOC Commissioner Eric Spahr cited schedule concerns, a disparity in enrollment and Trotwood’s inability to field teams below the varsity levels in some sports. The eight remaining GWOC members eventually...
Girls Basketball: Tecumseh gears up for league title chase, postseason
Girls Basketball: Tecumseh gears up for league title chase, postseason

The Tecumseh High School girls basketball program has lofty goals this season. After winning their third straight Central Buckeye Conference Kenton Trail Division title, the Arrows upset top-seeded Lebanon in the Division I postseason tournament, but were bounced by Fairmont in the next round. Tecumseh (2-2, 2-0 CBC Kenton Trail) has loaded its schedule...
Ohio State football season review: Defense a major disappointment
Ohio State football season review: Defense a major disappointment

What was expected In short, another dominating unit.  Ohio State ranked fifth in defensive S&P+ (an advanced metric that combines play-by-play efficiency and explosiveness, much like OPS in baseball) in 2016 and eighth in 2017.  Despite the loss of seven starters, SBNation/Football Outsiders numbers projected a third-straight top 10 unit...
COMMENTARY: Big Ten realignment a solution for a problem that does not exist
COMMENTARY: Big Ten realignment a solution for a problem that does not exist

Jim Delany said last week the Big Ten has had discussions about realigning or eliminating its divisions.  Let’s be clear: Neither should happen.  Concerns about imbalance existed since the (welcome) switch to geographical divisions in 2014, but they ignored the possible positive outcome that has come to pass in four of the five...
HS Scores 12/11: Herbert leads Beavercreek in win

Alter 56, LaSalle 49: Uhl (A) 23; Lemons (L) 16 Carlisle 66, Milton Union 44: Gay (C) 19, Stone (MU) 12. Beavercreek 60, Fairborn 57: Herbert (B) 18; Monore (F) 32 Catholic Central 55, Greeneview 34: Doolittle (S) 20; Caudill (G) 14. Fairbanks 85, Triad 56: Hackathorne (F) 15; Bundy (T) 11. Fort Loramie 47, Houston 40: Brandewie (F) 13; Leist (H) 11...
More Stories