Sophomore Allen Lattimore of unbeaten and top-ranked Stivers (6-0, D-III). MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Boys basketball power rankings: Who are the top teams in the area?

Here’s who we consider the top boys high school basketball teams for the area power rankings.

Division I

1. Sidney (5-1): d. Piqua 74-46, d. Butler 51-46 OT; hosts Greenville on Fri.

2. Springfield (3-2): d. Centerville 64-60; hosts Northmont on Fri., vs. Hilliard Bradley at Capital U. on Sat.

3. Butler (6-1): d. Troy 58-50, lost 51-46 OT to Sidney; at Tippecanoe on Fri.

»» RELATED: Northmont pair headed to Big Ten

»» PHOTOS: Signing day at Northmont

4. Centerville (3-3): lost 64-60 to Springfield, d. Beavercreek 61-37; at Wayne on Fri.

5. Fairmont (3-1): hosts Alter on Fri., hosts TBA on Sat.

Others: Beavercreek, Belmont, Carroll, Fairborn, Franklin, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wayne, Xenia.

Division II

1. Trotwood-Madison (4-0): d. Xenia 95-60, d. Stebbins 101-49; vs. Crispus Attucks (Ind.) at Indianapolis Aresenal Tech on Sat.

2. Chaminade Julienne (5-0): d. Cin. Roger Bacon 71-39, d. Alter 63-58; at Belmont on Sat.

3. Fenwick (4-1): lost 52-46 at Cin. Purcell Marian, d. Lebanon 44-43; hosts Carroll on Fri.

»» RELATED: Football signees, who’s going where

»» RELATED: Butler tagged with first loss in OT to Sidney

4. Graham (5-2): lost 70-69 at Ben Logan, lost 62-54 to Brookville.

5. Thurgood Marshall (2-3): lost 59-58 at Stivers on Fri.; vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter on Sat.

Others: Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Tippecanoe, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton, Wilmington.

Division III

1. Stivers (6-0): d. Thurgood Marshall 59-58, d. Miami Valley 75-40; vs. Clinton-Massie at Cin. Christian on Dec. 28.

2. Brookville (6-0): d. Graham 62-54; hosts Oakwood on Fri.

3. Anna (5-0): d. Bethel 83-57; at Jackson Center on Fri., hosts New Bremen on Sat.

»» PHOTOS: Sidney at Butler, boys basketball

»» RELATED: No. 1 Elks defeat No. 2 Warriors

4. Twin Valley South (5-1): d. TC North 62-52, d. National Trail 70-54; at Miami East on Fri.

5. Troy Christian (4-2): d. Dayton Christian 32-24, d. Mississinawa Valley 54-47; vs. Bethel at Piqua on Dec. 27.

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Preble Shawnee, Versailles, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

Division IV

1. Marion Local (1-0): d. Celina 76-45; at Versailles on Fri.

2. Catholic Central (7-0): d. Cedarville 67-48, d. Lehman Catholic 37-25, d. Greenon 73-43; hosts Southeastern on Fri.

3. Emmanuel Christian (6-0): d. Middletown Christian 67-39, d. Yellow springs 69-36; at Greenon on Dec. 27.

»» PHOTOS: Wayne at Centerville, girls basketball

»» RELATED: Unbeaten CJ defeats rival Alter

4. Jackson Center (5-1): d. Fort Loramie 40-34, d. Indian Lake 55-33; hosts Anna on Fri.

5. Fort Loramie (2-1): lost 40-34 to Jackson Center, d. New Bremen 37-33; hosts St. Henry on Fri., hosts Versailles on Sat.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Covington, East Dayton Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Recovery, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Minster, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Parkway, Russia, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Triad, Yellow Springs.

»» RELATED: Unbeaten Trotwood overwhelms Xenia

»» PHOTOS: Xenia at Trotwood-Madison, boys hoop

»» RELATED: Girls basketball power rankings

»» RELATED: More shakeup for the GWOC

»» RELATED: GWOC membership votes Trotwood-Madison out

»» RELATED: Trotwood-Madison voted out of GWOC

»» RELATED: Lebanon leaving GWOC for ECC

»» RELATED: GWOC teams leaving to revive MVL

»» PHOTOS: Butler at Northmont, boys basketball

»» RELATED: Two more added to 50-plus club

»» RELATED: Centerville overcomes Fairmont boys

»» PHOTOS: Fairmont at Centerville, boys hoop

»» RELATED: Girls basketball power rankings

»» RELATED: It’s on Lyle Cole to reboot Dunbar boys

»» PHOTOS: Dunbar at Middletown boys basketball

»» RELATED: Centerville 6-9 junior big-time prospect

»» RELATED: Top boys players not in GWOC

»» RELATED: New boys basketball coaches

»» RELATED: Top returning GWOC boys

»» RELATED: Boys coaches in the 30-plus years club

»» FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»» TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»» RELATED: UC lands Xenia standout

»» RELATED: SWBL Buckeyes girls preview

»» RELATED: GWOC National East girls hoop preview

»» RELATED: GWOC American North girls hoop preview

»» RELATED: GCL North girls hoop preview

»» RELATED: Waynesville shooting for another great season

»» RELATED: New girls basketball coaches

»» RELATED: Area’s top returning girls players

»» RELATED: List of area seniors who signed

X