Area girls basketball power rankings

DIVISION I

1. Fairmont (12-0): Idle; vs. Regis Jesuit (Colo.) at Classic in the Country, vs. Wadworth at Classic on Sunday, hosts Centerville on Wednesday.

2. Centerville (15-1): Beat Cin. Ursuline Academy 60-31, Chaminade Julienne 60-44, Springfield 73-28; at Beavercreek on Sat., at Fairmont on Wednesday.

3. Mason (14-0): Beat Lakota West 54-41; at Lakota East on Saturday.

4. Fairborn (12-2): Beat West Carrollton 75-46; hosts Xenia on Saturday., at Springboro on Wednesday.

5. Tecumseh (16-1): Beat Kenton Ridge 72-69 in OT, Springfield 100-15, Tippecanoe 73-59; at Northwestern on Wednesday.

DIVISION II

1. Alter (12-2): Beat Cin. McNicholas 77-41, Cin. Mercy 51-37; at Thurgood Marshall on Saturday, at Badin on Wednesday.

2. Bellbrook (11-3): Lost to Eaton 40-39, beat Wilmington 65-47; vs. Akron Hoban at Classic in the Country on Sunday, at Monroe on Thursday.

3. Talawanda (16-0): Beat Mount Healthy 41-35, Harrison 59-40; at Northwest on Saturday, at Ross on Wednesday.

4. Valley View (12-1): Beat Franklin 62-34; at Eaton on Saturday, hosts National Trail on Tuesday, at Brookville on Thursday.

5. Carroll (10-4): Beat Purcell Marian 86-14; hosts Mount Notre Dame on Saturday, Anna on Monday, Roger Bacon on Wednesday.

DIVISION III

1. Versailles (13-1): Beat St. Henry 54-25, Lehman 71-16; hosts Russia on Saturday, Marion Local on Thursday.

2. Madison (12-2): Beat Carlisle 58-18; hosts Dixie on Saturday, Waynesville on Thursday.

3. Anna (12-2): Beat Graham 75-24, Fairlawn 86-25; at Lehman on Saturday, at Carroll on Monday, at Jackson Center on Thursday.

4. Miami East (14-1): Beat Bethel 99-16, Covington 92-38, Graham 81-24; at Tippecanoe on Saturday, hosts National Trail on Thursday.

5. Greeneview (14-1): Beat Spg. Shawnee 69-36, West Liberty-Salem 60-15; at Southeastern on Thursday.

DIVISION IV

1. Fort Loramie (15-2): Beat Fairlawn 79-18, Houston 57-24, Fort Recovery 65-58; at Botkins on Thursday.

2. Tri-Village (12-1): Beat Tri-County North 61-47, Twin Valley South 77-22; at Bradford on Thursday.

3. Fort Recovery (10-3): Beat Parkway 56-35, lost to Fort Loramie 65-58; at Coldwater on Thursday.

4. Mechanicsburg (11-2): Beat Ben Logan 62-56, Northeastern 70-31; at Spg. Catholic Central on Saturday, hosts West Liberty-Salem on Thursday.

5. Covington (10-5): Lost to Miami East 92-38; at Marion Local on Saturday, at Tri-County North on Thursday.

— Compiled by Greg Billing

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X