Tippecanoe outfielder Justyn Eichbaum is second team All-Ohio. DAVID JABLONSKI / STAFF

D-II All-Ohio baseball: Indian Lake’s Alex Jacobs first team

Infielder Alex Jacobs of Indian Lake High School has been named first team All-Ohio Division II baseball. Selections were made by the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association.

D-I: All-Ohio baseball teams

Area players chosen to the second team were outfielder Justyn Eichbaum of Tippecanoe and Ross pitcher Thomas House.

D-III: All-Ohio baseball teams

ALL-OHIO BASEBALL

DIVISION II

Co-players of the year: Seth Lonsway, Celina; Manny Vorhees, Wapakoneta.

Coach of the year: Jason Brandt, Wapakoneta.

D-IV: All-Ohio baseball teams

First team

Pitchers: Seth Lonsway, Celina; Manny Vorhees, Wapakoneta; Erik Wilson, Chagrin Falls.

Catchers: Chandler Harris, Indian Hill; Jakeb Tekavec, Crestwood.

First base: Will Davis, Col. Watterson.

Infielders: Preston Eisnaugle, Jonathan Alder; Alex Jacobs, Indian Lake; Bryce Ray, Bellevue; Cal Rickert, Madison Comprehensive.

Outfielders: Jake Ruby, Col. Hartley; Joey Velazquez, Col. DeSales; Hunter Hardy, Sheridan; Turner Hill, Marietta.

Utility: Maddux Liles, Wapakoneta.

FINAL FOURS: State semifinal pairings

Second team

Pitchers: Matt Dockman, Col. Watterson; Trevor Damron, Firelands; Thomas House, Ross.

Catchers: Cole Newbauer, Chagrin Falls; Brock Stewart, Athens.

First base: Andrai Wright, Clearview.

Infielders: Nathan Meyer, Col. Watterson; Dylan Dohanos, Bowling Green; Avery Fisher, Ontario; Greg Gilbert, Col. DeSales.

Outfielders: Justyn Eichbaum, Tippecanoe; Jake Peterson, Granville; Brady Wallace, Miami Trace; Seth Gergely, Tallmadge.

Utility: Cody Snyder, Bellevue.

Honorable mention: Brennan Armstrong, Shelby; Andrew Kwasny, Chagrin Falls; Nik Barkdull, Vermilion; Michael Lang, Cin. McNicholas; Jase Bowen, Toledo Central Catholic; Jake Margroff, Woodridge; Alex Brill, Firelands; Harley Patterson, Unioto; Clay Edler, Unioto; Mitchell Perry, Norwalk; Cannyon Foster, Canal Fulton Northwest; Cole Rostash, John Glenn; Adam Furnas, Bowling Green; Brandon Schamp, Marietta; Mike Gittings, Sheridan; Cade Williams, Indian Valley; Nicky Zorne, Steubenville.

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

X