WHIO-TV a 15-time finalist in 2019 Ohio Associated Press Media Editors contest

The awards in actual order of finish — first or second — will be announced at the annual Ohio APME awards banquet May 9 in Columbus. The General Excellence, Hall of Fame, Rising Star and First Amendment award winners also will be announced at that meeting.

Twenty-four broadcasters submitted 299 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports and weather reporting as well as features, documentaries and photography from 2019.

The AP is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing newspapers and broadcast stations in the United States.

Finalists in the Television II category, 2019 Ohio APME broadcast contest, announced Friday:

Best Producer: Emily Gay, WHIO-TV, Dayton; Sheila Miller, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown.

Best Anchor (TV Only): Andrew Kinsey, WTOL-TV, Toledo; Cheryl McHenry, WHIO-TV, Dayton.

Best Feature Reporting: John Bedell and Michael Burianek, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "The Truth About Tourette's;" Andrew Kinsey, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "My Jump' Helps Seniors with Their Bucket Lists."

Best Broadcast Writing: James Brown and Michael Burianek, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Making A Difference: Helping Strangers;" WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Making A Difference: Sympathy Cards."

Best Photographer: Todd Gaertner, WTVG-TV, Toledo; Eric Rerucha, WTOL-TV, Toledo.

Best Reporter: Jim Otte, WHIO-TV, Dayton; Derek Steyer, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown.

Best Sportscast: WTAP-TV, Parkersburg, "Football Frenzy September 20;" WTVG-TV, Toledo, "13abc Football Friday."

Best Sports Feature: Mike Hartsock, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "After EF-4 Tornado, Trotwood Players Help Favorite Teacher;" Jordan Strack and Juby Rerucha, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Born Addicted: Jonah's Story."

Best Use of Photography: Michael Burianek, WHIO-TV, Dayton; Derek Steyer, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown.

Best Documentary or Series: Brian Dugger and Eric Rerucha, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "11 Investigates ' Guilty Without Proof;" WTVG-TV, Toledo, "One Small Step."

Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event: WKEF/WRGT-TV, Miamisburg, "Remembering Detective Del Rio;" WTVG-TV, Toledo, "Your Vote 2019."

Best Spot News Coverage: Lauren Stebelton, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, "Heavy Rain;" WHIO-TV, Dayton, "The Oregon District Mass Shooting."

Best Continuing Coverage: Brian Dugger and Tyler Paley, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "11 Investigates: Sunny Farms Landfill;" WHIO-TV, Dayton, "WHIO-TV: Memorial Day Tornadoes Continuing Coverage."

Best Enterprise Reporting: Kristi Leigh, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "What Will Happen to Baby DOE?: 11 Investigates;" WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Walking the Path of the Storm."

Best Investigative Reporting: Brian Dugger and Eric Rerucha, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "11 Investigates: Defense on a Budget;" Molly Koweek and Michael Burianek, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "I-Team Investigation: Erin's Law."

Best Newscast: Alex King and Quincy Wallace, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Corruption Probe Indictments;" Savannah Marceau and Quincy Wallace, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Winter Storm Team 7 Coverage."

Best Weathercast: Chris Vickers, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "First Alert Weathercast;" WTVG-TV, Toledo, "Winter Weather Alert."

Best Digital Project: Victoria Dugger and Brian Dugger, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "The Strange Disappearance of Tammy Grogan;" Lindsey Watson, WKBN/WYTV-TV, Youngstown, "Family Celebrates Lives of Local Flight 427 Victims, 25 Years Later."

Best Digital Presence: WHIO-TV, Dayton; WTOL-TV, Toledo

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X