These 43 local students are National Merit Semifinalists

A total of 43 students from 21 local high schools have been recognized with the National Merit semifinalist distinction, after scoring among the best of all students who took the Preliminary SAT exam in fall 2021.

The nationwide pool of semifinalists represents less than 1% of U.S. high school seniors. The number of semifinalists in a state is proportional to the state’s percentage of the national total of graduating seniors.

There are 16,000 semifinalists across the country. From these, 15,000 will advance to National Merit Finalists and will be notified in February.

The National Merit organization emphasizes each year that these student honors recognize the excellence of individual students, not the quality or effectiveness of a school’s education system.

ExploreLast year's list: Students from 21 local schools win National Merit honor

The PSAT/NMSQT for this upcoming year, which is for the graduating class of 2024, will be offered on: Wednesday, Oct. 12 and Saturday, Oct. 15. An alternative date is Tuesday, Oct. 25.

Here’s the list of the National Merit Semifinalists locally:

BEAVERCREEK H.S.

Cindy L. An

Ryan R. Ju

BELLBROOK H.S.

Samantha G. Goodwin

Nikhil Mall

BENJAMIN LOGAN H.S.

Isaac A. Napier

CARROLL H.S.

Meredith B. Sanders

CENTERVILLE H.S.

Jeremy P. Eatough

Arjun R. Kurup

Wonjoo Lee

Eric J. Li

Sanjana Reddy-Ranamalla

Shreya A. Singh

CHAMINADE JULIENNE H.S.

Nathan J. Teague

CLINTON-MASSIE H.S.

Luke W. Goodwin

DAYTON CHRISTIAN H.S.

Kyle M. Bettencourt

DAYTON REGIONAL STEM SCHOOL

Leonard Orlando

KETTERING FAIRMONT H.S.

Samuel T. Waid

LEBANON H.S.

Ava J. Repka

MIAMISBURG H.S.

Andrew B. Markworth

MIAMI VALLEY SCHOOL

Srilekha P. Choudary

Andrew P. Holzinger

Dhruv Sadhu

OAKWOOD H.S.

Grace C. Bauer

Isabella G. Butler

Kathleen E. Butler

Austin J. Choi

Camdyn A. Greear

Maxwell A. McCloskey

Lillian Oehlers

Michael P. Ritschel

Jude R. Schauer

Alex Q. Zhang

SPRINGBORO H.S.

Anna K. Barker

Samuel J. Langer

Shawn A. Syed

SPRINGFIELD EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Chance E. Fitzgerald

SPRING VALLEY ACADEMY

Rebekah A. Shull

STIVERS SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

Nicole M. Futoryansky

TIPP CITY BETHEL H.S.

Bennett A. Moore

TROY H.S.

Luke D. Huber

Savannah F. Swanson

WAYNESVILLE H.S.

Grant J. Kazmierski

About the Author