Chasen Poole of Graham was the runner-up with a 77, Nash Koffer of Franklin Monroe had a 78 and Russia’s Jack Dapore shot a 79.
Football
Delphos SJ’s 34, Lima Central Catholic 10: Jared Wurst tossed two touchdowns to Connor Hulihan and ran in a third to pace DSJ.
Boys Soccer
Milton Union 3, Brookville 1: Keltonn Dillhoff drove in all three goals and Milton Union improved to 5-0.
Bethel 2, Tree of Life 0: Nick Schmidt scored off a Tyler Brueckman assist and Brueckman tacked on the final goal to lead Bethel.
Dayton Christian 1, Wellington School 0: Sam Reid netted the lone goal and Paul Socha recorded the shutout for DC.
New Knoxville 1, Van Wert 0: Chris Covert scored the game-winner and keeper Nathan Merges racked up six saves.
Girls Soccer
Bellbrook 1, Chaminade Julienne 0: Bailey Sedlak knocked in the lone goal to help Bellbrook improve to 4-0.
Lehman Catholic 2, Preble Shawnee 1: Molly Safreed scored both goals to help LC win in rally fashion.
Anna 5, Coldwater 0: Taylor Noll notched three goals and keeper Savannah Hostetler tallied two saves in the shutout.
Girls Volleyball
Vandalia 3, Urbana 0: Megan Ridder racked up 11 kills and Taylor Adams chipped in 11 assists with 10 digs in a losing effort for Urbana.
Milton Union 3, Tri-County North 0: Chloe Fogle tallied 18 assists and Abbie Goudy 9 kills with 9 digs to lead MU.
Cross Country
Marion Invitational: The Coldwater girls, led by Beth Honigford and Maddie Steinke, captured first place at the tournament in Northern Indiana.
SCORES LIST
Football
Thursday’s Result
Troy 28, Xenia 6
Friday’s Results
Alter 35, Thurgood Marshall 0
Anna 49, Brookville 12
Badin 46, Talawanda 0
Beavercreek 44, Carroll 14
Bellbrook 12, Fairborn 6
Belmont 12, Fenwick 0
Bethel 45, Dayton Christian 15
Carlisle 35, Miami Trace 19
Centerville 42, Lakota West 21
Chillicothe Southeastern 40, Southeastern 22
Clinton-Massie 24, Coldwater 14
Delphos Jefferson 14, Versailles 7
Dixie 41, Tri-Village 19
Dunbar 32, Ponitz 0
Fairmont 22, Hamilton 6
Fayetteville-Perry 34, Jefferson Twp. 20
Fort Loramie 53, Greenon 16
Franklin 49, Edgewood 21
Graham 54, Catholic Central 20
Greeneview 35, Waynesville 7
Indian Lake 14, Kenton Ridge 7
Lakota East 34, Kings 27
Lebanon 21, Loveland 14
Lehman Catholic 31, Miami East 14
Marion Local 41, Patrick Henry 0
Mechanicsburg 33, Riverside 0
Miamisburg 48, Chaminade Julienne 25
Minster 28, Covington 0
Monroe 27, Madison 13
National Trail 15, Arcanum 10
New Bremen 30, Mississinawa Valley 0
North Union 54, Triad 14
Northmont 28, Fairfield 21
Northwestern 21, Northeastern 18
Oakwood 31, Milton-Union 21
Parkway 14, Spencerville 13
Preble Shawnee 30, Twin Valley South 7
Sidney 42, Bellefontaine 33
Springboro 37, Middletown 0
Springfield 27, Princeton 24
St. Henry 42, Eaton 0
St. Mary’s Memorial 21, Ottawa-Glandorf 13
Strasburg-Franklin 48, Cedarville 24
Tippecanoe 38, Spg. Shawnee 0
Tri-County North 12, Ansonia 7
Trotwood 42, Piqua 35
Troy Christian 45, Bradford 6
Urbana 27, Stebbins 24
Valley View 24, Fort Recovery 21
Vandalia Butler 42, Tecumseh 0
Walnut Hills 33, Ross 14
Wayne 17, Olentangy Liberty 0
West Carrollton 41, Northridge 6
West Liberty-Salem 52, Ben Logan 22
Wilmington 60, Greenville 27
Saturday’s Results
Delphos SJ’s 34, Lima Central Catholic 10
Elgin 54, New Miami 6
Boys Soccer
Saturday’s Results
Anderson 4, Springboro 0
Badin 3, Landmark Christian 1
Bellbrook 1, Chaminade Julienne 0
Bellefontaine 5, Sidney 3
Bethel 2, Tree of Life 0
Centerville 1, Mason 0
Dayton Christian 1, The Wellington School 0
Indian Hill 0, Tippecanoe 0
Milton Union 3, Brookville 1
New Knoxville 1, Van Wert 0
Vandalia 2, Tecumseh 0
Girls Soccer
Saturday’s Results
Alter 4, Oakwood 1
Anna 5, Coldwater 0
Badin 3, CHCA 1
Bellbrook 1, Chaminade Julienne 0
Carroll 3, Clinton Massie 0
Centerville 7, Wayne 0
Hamilton Township 2, Jonathan Alder 1
Lebanon 4, Kings 0
Lehman Catholic 2, Preble Shawnee 1
Milton Union 3, Brookville 1
Summit Country Day 6, Fenwick 0
Talawanda 7, Franklin County 1
Tippecanoe 8, Stebbins 0
Troy 10, Trotwood-Madison 2
Girls Volleyball
Saturday’s Results
Milton Union 3, Tri-County North 0
Minster 2, Lehman Catholic 0
Minster 2, Lima Central Catholic 0
St. Paul 2, Minster 0
Vandalia 3, Urbana 0
Versailles 3, Fort Loramie 0
Boys Golf
Saturday’s Results
Versailles Invitational
Team Results: St. Henry 341; Anna 341; Minster 342; Delphos SJ’s 344; Lehman Catholic 348; Graham 349; Franklin Monroe 353; Versailles 359; Parkway 364; Milton Union 367; Miami East 371; Russia 375; Coldwater 377; New Bremen 408; Marion Local 410; National Trail 414; Covington 418; Miami East 451; Bradford 490; Versailles 497.
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/
About the Author