You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

breaking news

John Glenn, the 'last true national hero,' dead at 95

Thursday’s district tennis tournament pairings


DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Division I at Centerville

Thursday’s Pairings

Singles—Berry (Springboro) vs. Hugenberg (Anderson); Bollinger (Tippecanoe) vs. Schneider (Mason); Tsai (Mason) vs. Brougher (Springfield); Knobloch (Walnut Hills) vs. Clark (Bellbrook); Oaks (Troy) vs. R. Hidalgo (Miamisburg); Cepeda (Mason) vs. N. Bostick (St. Xavier); Niehaus (St. Xavier) vs. Taylor (Sycamore); Hayden (Beavercreek) vs. Schmitt (Troy).

Doubles—O’Gara/Gruber (Springboro) vs. Schubert/Barker (Turpin); Starr/Sakai (Northmont) vs. Karev/Narendran (Sycamore); Stern/Indrakanti (Sycamore) vs. Anderson/Hess (Vandalia Butler); E. Bostick/Aronoff (St. Xavier) vs. Reddy/Brendlinger (Centerville); Scher/Kopronica (Vandalia Butler) vs. Almazan/Venkat (Beavercreek); Lebedev/Kang (Mason) vs. Bercz/Bercz (Turpin); Duma/Santen (St. Xavier) vs. Boulos/Reid (Mason); Dellon/Heinz (Bellbrook) vs. Belcher/Keller (Tippecanoe).

Division II at Mason

Thursday’s Pairings

Singles—Witt (Alter) vs. Wildman (CCD); Hart (Brookville) vs. Wells (CHCA); Henize (CHCA) vs. A. Williams (Northeastern); Larkin (Seven Hills) vs. Dull (Carroll); Brumbaugh (Milton-Union) vs. Combs (Day. Christian); A. Williams (CHCA) vs. Warstler (Indian Hill); Hirsch (CCD) vs. Fugett (Blanchester); Estrada-Sanchez (CJ) vs. Stiver (Brookville).

Doubles—J. Rank/Minard (Oakwood) vs. Bain/Klette-Cusher (Seven Hills); Dickison/Blevins (Milton-Union) vs. Carrier/Jeffries (Waynesville); Wittkugel/Kenney (CHCA) vs. Schmid/Smith (Northeastern); Barton/Tholke (CCD) vs. Wilke/Taylor (Alter); Bennett/Shroyer (Leh. Catholic) vs. Weinstein/Hemm (Miami Valley); Rydzewski/Manning (New Richmond) vs. Head/Ellis (Seven Hills); Joshi/Jaroszewicz (Indian Hill) vs. Colley/Hurlbert (Fenwick); Polenakovik/A. Rank (Oakwood) vs. Icenhour/Sterzenbach (Kenton Ridge).


Reader Comments ...