You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

breaking news

Dale Earnhardt Jr. to retire from NASCAR following 2017

High School sports results for Saturday, April 13


Tennis

Friday’s Late Result

CEDARVILLE 4, SPG. SHAWNEE 1

Singles — 1. Marvin (Ce) d. Struck, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Grafton (Ce) d. Hall, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); 3. Heath (Ce) d. Pitstick, 6-4, 6-4. Doubles — 1. Raby/Zaage (Ce) d. Hile/Chandler, 7-6, 6-6 (2-7), 6-4; 2. Dixon/Smith (S) d. Gillespie/Sanchez, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. Records: C 3-2.

Lacrosse

Alter 10, Kings 4

Volleyball

Roger Bacon d. Centerville, 25-14, 22-25, 25-22.

Fairfield d. Centerville, 19-25, 25-20, 25-16.

Louisville Trinity (Ky.) d. Centerville, 25-20, 25-17. Records: C 4-4.

GCL Challenge at Alter

Carroll d. Fairborn, 25-8 25-8. C: Wright 15 assists, Deng 8 kills.

Col. DeSales d. Alter, 25-19 25-21. A: Bandenbrock 6 kills 4 blocks 1 ace, Miller 17 assists, Joseph 4 kills 5 blocks 2 aces.

Carroll d. Col. DeSales, 25-23 27-29 26-24. C: Deng 17 kills 20 digs, Wright 22 assists, Herrman 10 kills.

Alter d. Fairborn, 25-12 25-16. A: Bandenbrock 7 kills 2 aces, Miller 11 assists, Dagher 6 aces 4 digs, Nantz 3 kills 1 block.

Carroll d. Edgewood, 25-12 15-25 25-22. C: Herman 18 kills 3 aces, Wright 15 kills, Nash 16 digs, Santiago 15 assists. E: Cox 8 kills, Casey 3 digs, Mercurio 12 assists.

Alter d. Monroe, 25-16 25-15. A: Bandenbrock 5 kills 2 aces 2 blocks, Miller 13 assists 4 digs, Girouard 12 digs 2 aces, Joseph 5 kills 2 blocks.

GCL Challenge at CJ

Edgewood d. CJ, 25-18 26-28 25-20. CJ: Miles 23 kills, N. Pyper 27 assists. E: Mercurio 11 assists 2 blocks, Cox 13 kills 1 ace, Haas 7 kills 5 digs 3 blocks.

Fenwick d. Monroe, 25-14 25-14. F: Mustard 4 kills 1 ace, Goubeaux 18 assists 3 kills, Wourns 9 kills 5 aces.

Fenwick d. Edgewood, 25-11 25-12. F: Wourns 5 kills 4 blocks, Goubeaux 15 assists 4 kills 2 aces. E: Mercurio 5 assists, Cox 3 kills, Miller 3 kills.

Monroe d. CJ, 21-25 27-25 25-21. CJ: Miles 23 kills, N. Pyper 27 assists.

Fenwick d. Col. DeSales, 25-21 25-16. F: Fiorenza 8 kills 5 assists 2 blocks, Koehlke 5 kills 3 assists 5 digs, Goubeaux 9 assists 2 aces.

CJ d. Fairborn, 25-13 27-25. CJ: Miles 10 kills, N. Pyper 16 assists, Menker 5 kills.

Track & Field

Anna Invitational

Boys

Team Results — 1. Minster 199.5; 2. Anna 76; 3. WL-Salem 69; 4. Lehman Catholic 55; 5. New Bremen 54.5; 6. Fairlawn 43; 7. Troy Christian 34; 8. Houston 30.5; 9. Russia 29.5, Dixie 29.5; 11. New Knoxville 24.5; 12. Botkins 8; 13. Ft. Jennings 5.

Event Winners — 3200MR: Minster 8:35.97; 110 Hurdles: Taylor Cordell (WLS) 15:21; 100: Troy Kauffman (M) 11.69; 800MR: Minster 1:35.58; 1600: Dominic Slonkosky (M) 4:41.34; 400MR: Anna 45.86.

Girls

Team Results — 1. Minster 159.5; 2. WL-Salem 131; 3. Russia 96; 4. Ft. Jennings 51; 5. Botkins 48; 6. New Bremen 38.5; 7. Dixie 30; 8. Fairlawn 29; 9. Anna 27.5; 10. Troy Christian 14; 11. New Knoxville 12; 12. Houston 11.5; 13. Lehman Catholic 11.

Event Winners — 3200MR: Minster 10:16.21; 100 Hurdles: Leah Francis (Ru) 16.87; 100: Morgan Freyhof (WLS) 13.00; 800MR: Ft. Jennings 1:56.73; 1600: Meghan Vogel (WLS) 5:32.18; 400MR: Minster 53:75.

Cedarville Invitational

Boys

Team Results: 1. Shawnee 168; 2. Cedarville 95.5; 3. Northeastern 69.5; 4. Bethel 66; 5. Greeneview 57; 6. Catholic Central 51; 7. Greenon 46; 8. Ponitz 35; 9. Dayton Christian 32; 10. Southeastern 25; 11. Xenia Christian 8; 12. Yellow Springs 6.

Individual Results: 100M: Dimitroff (Catholic Central) 11.67; 200M: Seeling (Shawnee) 22.98; 400M: Smith (Ponitz) 52.19; 800M: Greenwood (Shawnee) 2:01.83; 1600M: Greenwood (Shawnee) 4:44.54; 3200M: Tymoski (Shawnee) 9:58.6; 110MH: Young (Cedarville) 16.24; 400MR: Catholic Central 44.74; 800MR: Shawnee 1:36.1; 1600MR: Northeastern 3:41.57; 3200MR: Shawnee 8:31.68; High Jump: Parker (Northeastern) 6-00.0; Pole Vault: Owens (Greenon) 12-06.0; Long Jump: Parker (Northeastern) 19-04.0; Shot Put: Wallace (Greenon) 44-04.5; Discus Throw: Jackson (Dayton Christian) 138-10.

Girls

Team Results: 1. Greeneview 109; 2. Northeastern 98; 3. Shawnee 65.5; 4. Greenon 62; 5. Xenia Christian 59; 6. Cedarville 50; 7. Yellow Springs 47; 8. Catholic Central 41; 9. Ponitz 28.5; 10. Stivers 28; 11. Dayton Christian 27; 12. Southeastern 23; 13. Bethel 20.

Individual Results: 100M: Smith (Ponitz) 13.36; 200M: Sorrells (Ponitz) 27.24; 400M: Stute (Greenon) 1:03.93; 800M: Boeck (Cedarville) 2:38.04; 1600M: Brown (Yellow Springs) 5:39.61; 3200M: Brown (Yellow Springs) 12:49.18; 100MH: Bonk (Greeneview) 17.71; 300MH: Bonk (Greeneview) 51.22; 400MR: Northeastern 54.29; 800MR: Northeastern 1:57.61; 1600MR: Greeneview 4:32.49; 3200MR: Greeneview 11:00.55; High Jump: Stute (Greenon) 4-10.0; Pole Vault: Fisher (Stivers) 11-00.0; Long Jump: Bonk (Greeneview) 14-09.75; Shot Put: Lockwood (Northeastern) 34-06.5; Discus: Summerfield (Northeastern) 109-00.

Coaches Classic at Winton Woods

Boys

Team Results — 1. Northwest 92.5; 2. Mason 88; 3. LaSalle 63; 4. Moeller 44, St. Xavier 44; 6. Loveland 37; 7. Oak Hills 34, Anderson 34; 9. Princeton 30; 10. Elder 28.5; 11. Miamisburg 24; 12. Sycamore 23; 13. Walnut Hills 17; 14. Lebanon 13, Colerain 13; 16. Middletown 12, Withrow 12; 18. Lakota West 10.5; 19. Winton Woods 10; Kings 8; 21. Turpin 6, Lakota East 6, Mount Healthy 6; 24. Woodward 4; 25. Cov. Catholic 2; 26. Ross 1.5.

Event Winners — 100: Konkoly (OH) 11.25; 200: Jackson (NW) 22.38; 400: Konkoly (OH) 49.59; 800: Hall (St. X) 1:57.69; 1600: Hoffman (Moe) 4:23.29; 3200: Clark (Mas) 9:34.61; 110 Hurdles: Trimble (NW) 14.83; 300 Hurdles: Trimble (NW) 38.90; 400MR: Northwest 42.95; 800MR: Princeton 1:31.80; 1600MR: Mason 3:24.60; 3200MR: Mason 8:24.86; High Jump: Larison (Moe) 6-02; Pole Vault: Ratterman (Eld) 13-06; Long Jump: Bell (LaS) 22-08; Shot Put: Lewis (Syc) 56-07.5; Discus: Jones (NW) 164-03.

Girls

Team Results — 1. Mason 122; 2. Walnut Hills 82; 3. Sycamore 75; 4. Withrow 54; 5. Lakota East 51; 6. Princeton 30; 7. St. Ursula 26; 8. McAuley 24, Ursuline; 10. Lebanon 23, Mother of Mercy 23; 12. Miamisburg 21; 13. Kings 17; 14. Seton 16; 15. Turpin 15; 16. Colerain 14; 17. Fairfield 12; 18. Loveland 11; 19. Middletown 9; 20. Northwest 8; 21. Mount Healthy 6..

Event Winners — 100: Heath (LE) 12.55; 200: Heath (LE) 26.11; 400: Darks (WH) 59.95; 800: Gaus (Mas) 2:22.58; 1600: Heffernan (SU) 5:05.12; 3200: Heffernan (SU) 10:48.05; 100 Hurdles: Horning (Mas) 15.92; 300 Hurdles (With) 45.38; 400MR: Withrow 49.48; 800MR: Withrow 1:45.80; 1600MR: Sycamore 4:03.86; 3200MR: Mason 9:43.10; High Jump: Blaut (Seton) 5-02; Pole Vault: Stein (Mas) 10-06; Long Jump: Moseley (With) 17-04; Shot Put: Clark (Miam) 38-05.25; Discus: Bove (McA) 127-07.

Eastmoor Academy Invitational

BOYS

Team Results: 1. Independence 107; 2. Whitehall Yearling 91; 3. Eastmoor Academy 85; 4. Brookhaven 62; 5. Franklin Heights 57; 6. Linden McKinley 49; 7. Grove City 42; 8. Bishop Hartley 29; 9. Marion Franklin 25; 10. Columbus East 21; 11. Meadowdale 18; 12. Jefferson 15; 13. Beechcroft 12.

Ind. Results: 3200MR: Eastmoor 8:56.44; 110 Hurdles: Hughes (Mead) 14.94; 100: McEwen (Brook) 11.57; 800MR: Brookhaven 1:33.64; 1600: Hailu (WY) 4:55.8; 400MR: Brookhaven 44.65; 400: Ward (Ind) 52.06; 300 Hurdles: Pace (Ind) 40.69; 800: Kiflu (WY) 2:04.07; 200: Backus (Brook) 22.55; 3200: Hailu (WY) 10:25.42; 1600MR: Independence 3:30.59; Shot Put; Davis (LM) 49-08; Discus: Walker (Ind) 118-05; Long Jump: Thomas (WY) 18-02; High Jump: Barber (Eastmoor) 6-00.

GIRLS

Team Results: 1. Eastmoor 127; 2. Grove City 113; 3. Franklin Heights 90; 4. Cols. Hartley 62; 5. Brookhaven 50; 6. Beechcroft 49; 7. Independence 31; 8. Whitehall Yearling 29; 9. Cols. East 12; 10. Marion Franklin 10; 11. Linden McKinley 8; 12. Horizon Science 7; 13. Jefferson 4.

Ind. Results: 3200MR: Grove City 12:01.64; 100 Hurdles: Dawkins (FH) 16.21; 100: Barnes (Eastmoor) 12.43; 800MR: Eastmoor 1:46.30; 1600: Franz (Hartley) 5:36.81; 400MR: Eastmoor 51.19; 400: Johnson (Ind) 1:02.29; 300 Hurdles: Dangerfield (FH) 49.15; 800: McGill (Brook) 2:38.62; 200: Greer (Hartley) 25.40; 3200: Winkler (GC) 13:19.26; 1600MR: Hartley 4:16.71; Shot Put: Braswell (Eastmoor) 33-03.50; Discus: Braswell (Eastmoor) 98-02; Long Jump: Carter (Eastmoor) 17-00; High Jump: Fearon (FH) 4-10.



Next Up in

Sports Today: Thames burns Reds again, Bengals’ McCarron speaks and many basketball moves
Sports Today: Thames burns Reds again, Bengals’ McCarron speaks and many basketball moves

The Reds are back to .500 after losing the opening game of their series at Milwaukee 11-7.  Consider the optimism of their hot start officially tempered.  They've lost eight of 11, including four of five against the Brewers, who are 6-10 against everyone else.  The offense has returned over the last four games, but since the start...
Trotwood’s Torrey Patton signs with Akron
Trotwood’s Torrey Patton signs with Akron

Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison’s outstanding senior basketball player whose recruitment soared after just one game in this past season’s final four, signed to play basketball at the University of Akron on Tuesday morning. Patton, a talented 6-foot-4 senior guard, chose the Zips over Wright State, Miami, Duquesne, Youngstown State and other...
Thames cracks two home runs as Brewers beat Reds
Thames cracks two home runs as Brewers beat Reds

Eric Thames homered twice to raise his major league-leading total to 10, Hernan Perez added a three-run shot, Matt Garza pitched for the first time this season and the Milwaukee Brewers beat the Cincinnati Reds 11-7 on Monday night. The left-handed batting Thames got just enough muscle on an 0-2 pitch from Amir Garrett (2-2) to slice an opposite-field...
H.S. Results for 4/24: Fairborn baseball bests ‘Creek at Fifth-Third

H.S. Results for 4/24: Fairborn baseball bests Beavercreek at Fifth-Third Fairborn took on their backyard rival at Fifth-Third field, defeating Beavercreek 5-3. Ryan Proffitt was not only the winning pitcher for Fairborn, but also scored three runs on the night. Will Coleman had a two out, two run double in the top of the fifth inning to put Fairborn...
Springfield senior Davis wins county’s top basketball honor
Springfield senior Davis wins county’s top basketball honor

Danny Davis was a star for Springfield’s basketball team from his first game as a freshman in 2013 to his final game last month. Though Davis is Springfield’s all-time leading scorer with 1,774 points, it was made clear at the 40th annual Clark County coaches’ basketball banquet on Monday night at Wittenberg University that what most...
More Stories