You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

breaking news

John Glenn, the 'last true national hero,' dead at 95

High school sports results for Jan. 4


Friday’s results

MECHANICSBURG 52, CATH. CENTRAL 46

CATH. CENTRAL — Dimitroff 7, Gannon 4, Weeks 4, Burns 4, Parks 12, Johnson 15. Totals 18-10-46. 

MECHANICSBURG — Frost 7, Bogan 5, Welch 15, Purk 4, Lauchard 2, Marsh 8, Callicoat 11. Totals 20-8-52.

3-ptrs: Cath. Central 0; Mechanicsburg 4 (Bogan 1, Callicoat 3).

TECUMSEH 41, BELLEFONTAINE 38

BELLEFONTAINE (5-3) — T. Gorham 7, Oyer 2, Kennedy 15, Tillman 8, Wysner 2, S. Gorham 4.

TECUMSEH (10-1) — Wardley 5, Davis 14, McFarland 4, Winans 10, Quisenberry 6, Mosser 2.

3-ptrs: BELLEFONTAINE 5 (T. Gorham 2, Kennedy 3), TECUMSEH 5 (Wardley, Davis 4).

NORTHWESTERN 62, BEN LOGAN 52

BL— Sosby 11, Ricketts 17, Saylor 2, Ahle 6, Greene 16.

NW (1-7) — Phlipot 3, Roberts 4, Hall 19, Lough 19, McCorkle 9, Circle 8.

3-ptrs: BL 5 (Sosby 2, Ricketts 3), NW 3 (Phlipot, Paul, Lough).

KENTON RIDGE 44, STEBBINS 42

STEBBINS (3-7) — West 4, Thurman 8, Collins 4, Monaghan 2, Lucas 4, Schock 6, Thomas 14.

KR (4-4) — Justice 2, Bailey 6, Davis 7, Goodfellow 15, Black 6, Colvin 2, Lacey 6.

3-ptrs: STEBBINS 2 (West, Collins), KR 5 (Bailey 2, Goodfellow 2, Davis).

BEAVERCREEK 64, SPRINGFIELD 49

SPRINGFIELD —Curry 3, Burroughs 4, Alexander 2, Yarbrough 4, Jackson 7, Minney 22, Carson 3, Victoria 2, Harper 2.

BEAVERCREEK (9-2) — Saxon 2, Stein 9, Waters 8, Carroll 1, Rader 12, Camper 22, Rower 10.

3-ptrs: SPRINGFIELD 1 (Minney), BEAVERCREEK 3 (Stein, Camper 2).

SPG. SHAWNEE 64, TIPPECANOE 56

SHAWNEE (7-1) — Tincher 10, Young 7, Barnett 2, Greenwood 23, Williams 22. Totals 22-14-64. 

TIPPECANOE (7-2) — Fischer 19, Hughes 2, Hadden 2, Ervin 4, Ford 21, Stucke 3, Johnson 2, Landwehr 3. Totals 23-4-56.

3-ptrs: Spg. Shawnee 6 (Tincher 2, Young 2, Greenwood 1, Williams 1); Tippecanoe 6 (Fischer 4, Ford 2).

SOUTHEASTERN 53, CEDARVILLE 25

SE (6-4) — Grove 3, South 7, Mercer 16, Lloyd 8, Lancaster 5, P. Banion 11, Hess 3.

CEDARVILLE — Landers 2, Grant 9, K. Oldiges 4, Wickline 5, C. Oldiges 2, Sizer 3.

3-ptrs: SE 1 (Grove), CEDARVILLE 2 (Wickline, Sizer).

URBANA 89, GREENON 68

GREENON (3-5) — Cornish 4, Carpenter 9, Green 7, Stockton 2, Gray 4, Anthony Colletti 25, Tankersly 4, Andrew Colletti 13.

URBANA (7-1) — Singer 50, Mays 5, Niswonger 2, Knueven 4, Wright 15, Levan 13.

3-ptrs: GREENON 3 (Anthony Colletti 2, Green), URBANA 2 (Singer, Wright).

Friday’s Results

MECHANICSBURG 2435, GREENEVIEW 1808

High Scores: Parsons (M) 214; Edwards (M) 182; Houser (G) 177.

WL-SALEM 2166, SPG. CATH. CENTRAL 2163

High Scores: Crosby (SCC) 215; Smith (SCC) 192; Dallas (WLS) 182.

KENTON RIDGE 2824, BELLEFONTAINE 2677

High Series: Mi.McKey (KR) 453, Ma.McKey (KR) 433, Mason (KR) 402, Carter (KR) 463, Beard (KR) 361.

Friday’s Results

MECHANICSBURG 2391, GREENEVIEW 1683

High Scores: Bush (M) 192; McGrew (G) 185; Taylor (M) 181; Gaver (M) 178.

WL-SALEM 2055, SPG. CATH. CENTRAL 1868

High Scores: Fish (SCC) 195; McNutt (WLS) 192; Eleyet (WLS) 187.

KENTON RIDGE 2,159, BELLEFONTAINE 2,146

High Series: Woods (KR) 291, Miller (KR) 265, Markey (KR) 334, Costello (KR) 269, Kearney (KR) 392.

GREENON 2463, GRAHAM 2385

High Scores: Wright (Greenon) 194-201; Rose (Greenon) 178-170; Carpenter (Graham) 238-192; Ogden (Graham) 192-186.


Reader Comments ...