You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

Area boys basketball power rankings


1. Northmont (11-1): Beat Centerville 63-59, Fairmont 47-44; hosts Wayne today, at Trotwood on Tue.

2. Wayne (11-2): Beat Fairmont 67-31, Beavercreek 59-58; at Northmont today, West Carrollton on Tue.

3. Springboro (11-2): Beat Miamisburg 50-44, Franklin 64-52, Xenia 76-61; at Lebanon today.

4. Lakota East (11-2): Beat Fairfield 62-44; lost to Lakota West 60-53; hosts Princeton today.

5. Beavercreek (9-3): Beat Springfield 64-49; lost to Wayne 59-58; hosts Centerville today, Dunbar on Tue.

1. Thurgood Marshall (9-0): Beat Dunbar 81-62; hosts Ponitz Tech today, CJ on Tue.

2. Dunbar (9-1): Lost to Thurgood 81-62; at Stivers today, Beavercreek on Tue.

3. Alter (9-0): Beat Fairmont 54-35, Urbana 68-52; hosts Fenwick today, at Centerville on Tue.

4. Trotwood-Madison (7-1): Beat Troy 89-63, Xenia 94-56, Piqua 81-46; hosts Butler today, Northmont on Tue.

5. Franklin (7-3): Lost to Springboro 64-52; beat Oakwood 71-44; hosts Monroe today, at Eaton on Tue.

1. Versailles (8-0): Beat Parkway 60-33, Fort Loramie 66-38; at St. Henry today, hosts Miss Valley on Sat.

2. Fenwick (8-2): Lost to Roger Bacon 60-48, beat TV South 49-24; at Alter today, hosts Col. Hartley on Sat., Monroe on Tue.

3. Carlisle (10-1): Beat Preble Shawnee 58-53, Dixie 68-50; at Waynesville today.

4. West Liberty-Salem (10-1): Beat Triad 76-52, Greeneview 57-54, Ben Logan 68-52; at Mechanicsburg today, hosts Urbana on Tue.

5. Greeneview (8-2): Beat Northeastern 57-44, lost to WL-Salem 57-54; hosts Southeastern today, at Cedarville on Tue.

1. Tri-Village (11-0): Beat TC North 90-31, Troy Christian 56-40; at National Trail today, hosts Miami East on Tue.

2. St. Henry (10-1): Beat New Knoxville 50-46, Eaton 53-45; hosts Versailles today, Anna on Sat.

3. New Bremen (7-2): Beat Fort Recovery 65-61, St. Marys 50-40; hosts Coldwater today, at Covington on Sat.

4. Fort Recovery (9-2): Lost to New Bremen 65-61, beat Lincolnview 64-45, Franklin Monroe 66-26; at Parkway today.

5. Botkins (8-2): Beat Houston 46-35, lost to New Knoxville 49-42; at Russia today, Parkway on Sat., hosts Fairlawn on Tue.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in

Reports: Luke Fickell to coach Cincinnati Bearcats
Reports: Luke Fickell to coach Cincinnati Bearcats
LeBron James leads Cavaliers in rickrolling of fans during '80s night
LeBron James leads Cavaliers in rickrolling of fans during '80s night
The Cleveland Cavaliers had some fun with fans Friday night, which was designated '80s night at Quicken Loans Arena.
Cincinnati Bengals High 5: Five questions with Jake Fisher
Cincinnati Bengals High 5: Five questions with Jake Fisher
H.S. Results for 12/9: Barnes seals win for CJ boys
Beavercreek tops Springfield in overtime
Beavercreek tops Springfield in overtime
More Stories