You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

Girls Basketball Power Rankings


DIVISION I

1. Centerville (16-3): Beat Northmont 78-32, played Mount Notre Dame on Thu., at Beavercreek on Sat., hosts Springfield on Mon.

2. Fairmont (18-2): Beat Wayne 85-53, at Springfield on Sat.

3. Springboro (15-5): Beat Miamisburg 67-35, at Lebanon on Sat.

4. Lebanon (16-4): Beat Piqua 58-31, beat Fairborn 54-46, beat Fairfield 46-43, hosts Springboro on Sat.

5. Tecumseh (15-5): Lost 62-54 to Bellefontaine, beat Northmont 80-60, at Spg. Shawnee on Sat.

Others: Beavercreek, Butler, Fairborn, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Ponitz Tech, Sidney, Springfield, Stebbins, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Xenia.

DIVISION II

1. Alter (20-0): Beat CJ 67-29, beat Madison 70-34, played Fenwick on Thu., hosts Thurgood Marshall on Sat.

2. Clinton-Massie (19-0): Beat Washington Courthouse 59-38, at Meadowdale on Sat..

3. Kenton Ridge (19-1): Beat Stebbins 67-25, beat Xenia 78-52, played Graham on Thu., at Tippecanoe on Sat.

4. Tippecanoe (17-2): Beat Spg. Shawnee 64-32, beat Butler 57-28, played Greenon on Thu., hosts Kenton Ridge on Sat.

5. Eaton (16-4): Beat Brookville 62-27, beat Oakwood 51-27, beat Edgewood 62-23, played Monroe on Thu.

Others: Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Dunbar, Franklin, Graham, Greenon, Greenville, Indian Lake, Meadowdale, Monroe, Northwestern, Oakwood, Spg. Shawnee, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall, Trotwood-Madison, Urbana, Valley View, Wilmington.

DIVISION III

1. Miami East (18-1): Beat Versailles 49-47 OT, played Twin Valley South on Thu., at National Trail on Tue.

2. Versailles (16-3): Beat Coldwater 47-34, lost 49-47 OT to Miami East, played Delphos SJ’s on Thu., hosts Jackson Center on Sat.

3. Greeneview (17-2): Beat Northeastern 54-26, beat Catholic Central 74-25, beat Cedarville 75-38, at WL-Salem on Sat., at Southeastern on Mon.

4. Dixie (12-5): Beat Northridge 55-30, played Waynesville on Thu., at Carlisle on Sat.

5. Fenwick (11-7): Lost 57-41 to Carroll, beat Purcell Marian 52-41, played Alter on Thu., at Western Hills on Sat., at East Clinton on Wed.

Others: Anna, Arcanum, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Northridge, Parkway, Preble Shawnee, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

DIVISION IV

1. Minster (15-2): Beat Fort Recovery 52-28, beat Russia 52-36, played Coldwater on Thu., at Anna on Sat., at Wapakoneta on Tue., hosts Troy on Wed.

2. Fort Loramie (17-2): Beat Jackson Center 48-30, beat Marion Local 68-44, played Anna on Thu., at St. Henry on Sat.

3. Miami Valley (18-2): Beat Yellow Springs 45-32, beat Emmanuel Christian 43-31, beat Xenia Christian 42-31, played Troy Christian on Thu., hosts Cin. Trailblazers on Mon.

4. Marion Local (14-4): Beat Delphos SJ’s 52-41, lost 68-44 to Fort Loramie, played New Bremen on Thu., at Elida on Tue.

5. Troy Christian (15-3): Beat Emmanuel Christian 65-36, played Miami Valley on Thu.

Others: Ansonia, Bethel, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Dayton Christian, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Recovery, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Riverside, Russia, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Triad, Twin Valley South, Xenia Christian, Yellow Springs.

Rankings are compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio staff writers.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

More Stories