Boys basketball Week 2 power rankings


Division I

1. Trotwood-Madison (9-0): Beat Troy 74-45, beat Piqua 82-46; hosts Vandalia Butler today, at Northmont on Tue.

2. Beavercreek (10-1): Beat Springfield 53-49; hosts Centerville today, hosts Wayne on Tue.

3. Wayne (7-2): Beat Fairmont 70-46; hosts Northmont today, at Beavercreek on Tue.

4. Centerville (8-3): Beat Northmont 77-42; at Beavercreek today, hosts Moeller on Tue.

5. Springfield (7-2): Lost 53-49 to Beavercreek; hosts Fairmont today, hosts Shawnee on Sat., at Tecumseh on Tue.

Others: Butler, Fairborn, Greenville, Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia.

Division II

1. Dunbar (10-2): Beat Thurgood Marshall 66-55; hosts Stivers today.

2. Thurgood Marshall (7-2): Lost 66-55 to Dunbar; at Ponitz Tech today, hosts Bellefontaine on Sat.

3. Franklin (9-2): Beat Bellbrook 78-51, beat Oakwood 73-62; at Monroe today.

4. Tippecanoe (6-1): Beat Spg. Shawnee 60-46; hosts Kenton Ridge today, hosts Bellbrook on Sat., at Versailles on Tue.

5. Bellefontaine (6-2): Lost 61-44 to Tecumseh; at Stebbins today, at Thurgood Marshall on Sat., at Marysville on Tue.

Others: Alter, Bellbrook, Belmont, Benjamin Logan, Carlisle, Carroll, Clinton-Massie, Eaton, Fenwick, Graham, Greenon, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Monroe, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz Tech, Spg. Shawnee, Urbana, Valley View.

Division III

1. Versailles (9-0): Beat Parkway 57-36, beat Fort Loramie 59-50; hosts St. Henry today, at Lima Central Catholic on Sat., hosts Tippecanoe on Tue.

2. Stivers (6-2): Beat Meadowdale 65-54, beat Jefferson 87-62; at Dunbar today, hosts Sidney on Sat., hosts Ponitz Tech on Tue.

3. Chaminade Julienne (4-5): Beat Spg. Shawnee 42-35, beat Alter 64-59 OT; hosts Fenwick today, at Covington Catholic on tue.

4. Waynesville (5-3): Beat Milton-Union 68-60, lost 64-62 to Madison; at Carlisle today, at Southeastern on Sat., at Clinton-Massie on Tue.

5. Milton-Union (5-3): Lost 68-60 to Waynesville, beat Covington 52-33; hosts Bethel on Tue.

Others: Anna, Arcanum, Brookville, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Miami East, National Trail, Northeastern, Northridge, Parkway, Preble Shawnee, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem.

Division IV

1. Franklin-Monroe (10-0): Beat Bradford 75-28, beat Lehman Catholic 54-39; hosts Arcanum today, hosts Troy Christian on Sat.

2. Tri-Village (8-0): Beat Tri-County North 85-29, beat Miami Valley 94-48; hosts National Trail today, at Miami East on Tue.

3. Marion Local (7-0): Beat Minster 51-41, beat Anna 59-43; at New Knoxville today, at Van Wert on Sat., hosts Celina on Mon.

4. Troy Christian (9-1): Beat Miami Valley 66-50, beat Miami East 57-37; at Franklin-Monroe on Sat., hosts Yellow Springs on Tue.

5. Bethel (8-1): Lost 71-63 to Miami East; hosts Covington today, at Milton-Union on Tue.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman, Miami Valley, Minster, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Riverside, Russia, Southeastern, Triad, Xenia Christian, Yellow Springs.

Rankings are compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio staff writers.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

High School Wrestling: Area weekly honor roll
High School Wrestling: Area weekly honor roll

Wrestling Honor Roll Name School W L Falls 106 Pounds Cole Skinner Madison 6 0 Branson Amway Graham 14 1 5 Kellan Anderson Covington 22 2 6 Josh Miller Edgewood 18 2 5 Trace Braun Graham 15 4 7 Caleb Thomas Monroe 18 5 Olivia Shore Miami East 18 6 8 Matt Motter Butler 13 4 7 Jorden Zigo Trotwood 13 4 6 »RELATED: High School state dual tournament...
Jonathan Alder tops Kenton Ridge, stays atop CBC Kenton Trail
Jonathan Alder tops Kenton Ridge, stays atop CBC Kenton Trail

Jonathan Alder has emphatically announced its presence in the Central Buckeye Conference. The school from Plain City made its first statement with an 8-2 football season, a 3-1 second-place finish behind Bellefontaine in the Kenton Trail Division and a playoff berth. »RELATED: Springfield tops Fairmont, moves to 11-0 »RELATED: Friday night...
Florida safety tweets team has newfound energy under new coach Dan Mullen
Florida safety tweets team has newfound energy under new coach Dan Mullen

WATCH: Myles Garrett dunks all over some poor soul at Texas A&M open gym
WATCH: Myles Garrett dunks all over some poor soul at Texas A&M open gym

South Carolina recruiting: The latest on 4-star DT Rick Sandidge
South Carolina recruiting: The latest on 4-star DT Rick Sandidge

It’s been assumed by most folks on the outside looking in that 4-star defensive tackle Rick Sandidge will ultimately sign with South Carolina. But there are no guarantees, now that we’re just a few weeks from Signing Day. Just ask his mother, Keshia, who recently spoke with Jeff Sentell of Dawg Nation. “He&rsquo...
More Stories