You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and interactive features. Starting at just 99c for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to SpringfieldNewsSun.com

Your source for Clark and Champaign counties’ hometown news. All readers have free access to a limited number of stories every month.

If you are a News-Sun subscriber, please take a moment to login for unlimited access.

Area boys basketball power rankings


DIVISION I

1. Wayne (18-3): Beat Beavercreek 70-54; hosts Northmont today.

2. Springboro (17-4): Beat Xenia 92-56.

3. Lakota East (15-6): Beat Middletown 83-67; at Fairfield today.

4. Lakota West (14-7): Beat Fairfield 59-44, lost to Trotwood 63-55; at Oak Hills today.

5. Northmont (14-7): Beat Fairmont 52-49, lost to Fort Recovery 73-65; at Wayne today.

DIVISION II

1. Thurgood Marshall (21-1): Beat Richmond (Ind.) 63-49, beat Dunbar 59-53, beat Ponitz Tech 83-32.

2. Franklin (17-3): Beat Bellbrook 73-46, beat Carlisle 105-44; hosts Carroll today.

3. Alter (16-4): Lost to Fenwick 57-49, beat Badin 77-45; at Moeller today.

4. Trotwood-Madison (18-3): Beat Piqua 70-52, beat Lakota West 63-55, beat Fairmont 71-64; Butler today.

5. Dunbar (16-5): Lost to Thurgood Marshall 59-53, beat Stivers 92-55; at Consortium Prep on Sat.

DIVISION III

1. Fenwick (17-4): Beat Alter 57-49, beat Edgewood 60-36; hosts Taylor on Sat.

2. Versailles (15-4): Lost 56-37 to Delphos SJ’s, beat Ansonia 77-54; at Minster today, at Greenville on Sat.

3. Greeneview (17-3): Beat Cedarville 74-32; at Northeastern today.

4. West Liberty-Salem (16-4): Beat Catholic Central 68-54; at Triad today.

5. Carlisle (17-4): Beat Northridge 83-75, lost to Franklin 105-44; was at Milton-Union on Thu.

DIVISION IV

1. Tri-Village (20-0): Beat Brookville 73-45, beat Lehman Catholic 55-26; at Newton today, at Stivers on Sat.

2. Jackson Center (18-3): Beat Fort Loramie 43-36, lost to Lima Christian 53-51 OT; hosts Fairlawn today.

3. New Bremen (17-3): Beat Marion Local 54-46, beat Celina 66-60; at Delphos SJ’s today, at Spencerville on Sat.

4. Fort Recovery (16-3): Lost to New Knoxville 65-62, beat Northmont 73-65; at St. Henry today, hosts Miss Valley on Sat.

5. St. Henry (17-3): Beat Parkway 61-35, beat Van Wert 57-43; hosts Fort Recovery today.

- Compiled by staff writer Marc Pendleton


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

More Stories