High School Football: Who are the top teams in our Week 3 power rankings?

Sept 06, 2018
  • By Marc Pendleton
  • Staff Writer

The top high school football area teams, compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio. All games on Friday unless otherwise noted.

Division I

1. Northmont (2-0): d. Fairmont 24-21; hosts Tippecanoe (1-1).

2. Wayne (2-0): d. Col. Christians of Faith Academy 42-6; hosts Akron Hoban (2-0).

3. Springfield (2-0): d. Fairfield 15-14; at Hudson (0-2).

»RELATED: Week 3 football schedule

»WEEK 2 REWIND: Observations and other big hits

4. Fairmont (1-1): lost 24-21 at Northmont; hosts Milford (1-1).

5. Miamisburg (2-0): d. Olentangy 24-14; at Loveland (0-2).

Others: Beavercreek, Centerville, Lebanon, Springboro.

Division II

1. Troy (2-0): d. Xenia 21-14; hosts Cin. Turpin (2-0).

2. Xenia (1-1): lost 21-14 to Troy; hosts Franklin (0-2).

3. Tecumseh (1-1): lost 49-28 to Butler; at Bellbrook (2-0).

»RELATED: Northmont outlasts Fairmont’s comeback

»RELATED: Sidney rebounds to beat Bellefontaine

4. Sidney (1-1): d. Bellefontaine 31-28; vs. Belmont (0-2) at Welcome Stadium.

5. Belmont (0-2): lost 30-16 to Fenwick; hosts Sidney (1-1).

Others: Fairborn, Stebbins.

Division III

1. Chaminade Julienne (2-0): d. Cin. Woodward 41-19; hosts Greenville (2-0).

2. Trotwood-Madison (1-1): lost 33-6 to Chicago Simeon; hosts Pickerington Central (2-0).

3. Alter (1-1): d. Thurgood Marshall 51-6; at Centerville (0-2).

»PHOTOS: Piqua at CJ, Week 1 football

»RELATED: Xenia takes the Troy challenge

4. Fenwick (2-0): d. Belmont 30-16; hosts Clinton-Massie (1-1).

5. Bellbrook (2-0): d. Fairborn 42-0; hosts Tecumseh (1-1).

Others: Bellefontaine, Butler, Carroll, Dunbar, Franklin, Greenville, Monroe, Piqua, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, West Carrollton, Wilmington.

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (1-1): lost 31-28 at Coldwater; at Fenwick (2-0).

2. Valley View (1-1): lost 27-23 at Fort Recovery; hosts Madison (2-0).

3. Springfield Shawnee (1-1): lost 38-7 at Tippecanoe; hosts Thurgood Marshall (0-2).

»RELATED: Week 2 football power ratings

»RELATED: Northwestern vaults to top of CBC stats

4. Northwestern (2-0): d. Northeastern 42-12; hosts Milton-Union (1-1).

5. Kenton Ridge (1-1): d. Carlisle 44-0; at Stebbins (0-2).

Others: Eaton, Graham, Meadowdale, Northridge, Oakwood, Urbana.

Division V

1. Middletown Madison (2-0): d. Cin. Reading 46-0; at Valley View (1-1).

2. Miami East (2-0): d. Lehman Catholic 52-21; at National Trail (2-0).

3. Greeneview (2-0): d. Waynesville 40-8; at Fairbanks (1-1).

»RELATED: Ohio Supreme Court sides with OHSAA

»RELATED: OHSAA goes on the defensive over lawsuit

4. Anna (1-1): d. Brookville 48-27; at New Bremen (2-0).

5. Versailles (1-1): d. Delphos Jefferson 47-14; hosts Coldwater (2-0).

Others: Brookville, Carlisle, Greenon, Indian Lake, Milton-Union, Preble Shawnee, Waynesville.

Division VI

1. Marion Local (2-0): d. Patrick Henry 42-7; hosts Parkway (0-2).

2. Coldwater (2-0): d. Clinton-Massie 31-28; at Versailles (1-1).

3. St. Henry (2-0): d. Eaton 62-0; hosts Delphos St. John’s (1-1).

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

4. Fort Recovery (2-0): d. Valley View 27-23; at Minster (2-0).

5. Mechanicsburg (2-0): d. Riverside 42-0; hosts Southeastern (0-2).

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Covington, Dayton Christian, Dixie, National Trail, Northeastern, Parkway, Tri-County North, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem.

Division VII

1. Minster (2-0): d. Covington 39-26; hosts Fort Recovery (2-0).

2. Fort Loramie (1-1): d. Cin. Madeira 45-29; hosts Covington (0-2).

3. Lehman Catholic (0-2): lost 52-21 at Miami East; at Graham (1-1).

»WEEK 1 REWIND: Observations and other big hits

»RELATED: ‘Playing up’ should be rewarded

4. New Bremen (2-0): d. Mississinawa Valley 48-8; hosts Anna (1-1).

5. Tri-Village (2-0): d. Dixie 27-19; at Bethel (2-0).

Others: Ansonia, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Jefferson, Mississinawa Valley, Southeastern, Tri-Village, Triad.