WEATHER ALERT

Challenging evening commute ahead as rain, snow showers redevelop

Week 10 football computer ratings: Is your team in the mix?


Top eight schools from each region in the final report Oct. 28 will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

Region 1 - 1. Mentor (8-1) 32.0952, 2. Solon (8-1) 26.9111, 3. Canton McKinley (8-1) 25.9293, 4. Lakewood St. Edward (6-2) 24.3239, 5. Euclid (7-2) 24.0859, 6. Cle. St. Ignatius (6-2) 22.4716, 7. Austintown-Fitch (7-2) 21.5079, 8. Strongsville (6-3) 16.2056, 9. Massillon Jackson (6-3) 15.3389, 10. Cleveland Heights (7-2) 15.15, 11. Medina (4-5) 12.2333, 12. Berea-Midpark (5-4) 11.7333

»RELATED: Week 10 football playoff push

»RELATED: Week 10 football schedule

Region 2 - 1. Reynoldsburg (8-1) 27.2056, 2. Dublin Coffman (8-1) 24.2167, 3. Gahanna Lincoln (5-4) 17.7556, 4. Tol. Whitmer (7-2) 16.712, 5. Powell Olentangy Liberty (5-4) 16.2, 6. Westerville Central (5-4) 15.7333, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (6-3) 15.1667, 8. Upper Arlington (5-4) 13.3556, 9. Tol. Start (5-4) 12.0556, 10. Delaware Hayes (6-3) 11.9056, 11. Dublin Jerome (4-5) 10.5667, 12. Findlay (4-5) 8.5303

Region 3 - 1. Hilliard Davidson (8-1) 31.4778, 2. Springfield (8-1) 27.7374, 3. Northmont (8-1) 27.3878, 4. Pickerington Central (7-2) 26.5354, 5. Hilliard Bradley (8-1) 23.8056, 6. Fairmont (6-3) 20.8788, 7. Miamisburg (7-2) 20.6364, 8. Hilliard Darby (7-2) 19.5833, 9. Lancaster (6-3) 18.7833, 10. Wayne (5-3) 18.7639, 11. Pickerington North (5-4) 15.9111, 12. Groveport-Madison (5-4) 8.9833

Region 4 - 1. Cin. Colerain (9-0) 30.6364, 2. Fairfield (7-2) 19.7056, 3. Mason (7-2) 18.4899, 4. Cin. Elder (5-4) 17.9805, 5. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (6-3) 17.5035, 6. Milford (7-2) 15.2333, 7. Cin. Sycamore (6-3) 13.3167, 8. Lakota East (6-3) 13.0333, 9. Lebanon (6-3) 12.8722, 10. Cin. Western Hills (6-3) 12.0606, 11. Cin. St. Xavier (4-5) 11.2314, 12. Cin. Oak Hills (3-6) 10.2828

Division II

Region 5 - 1. Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-0) 27.3549, 2. Maple Hts. (9-0) 20.2778, 3. Warren G. Harding (7-2) 19.697, 4. Garfield Hts. (9-0) 19.3278, 5. Macedonia Nordonia (8-1) 18.1778, 6. Painesville Riverside (7-2) 15.6056, 7. Boardman (5-4) 12.6, 8. Mayfield (5-4) 9.8333, 9. Twinsburg (5-4) 8.7333, 10. Cle. Benedictine (3-6) 8.7278, 11. Lyndhurst Brush (4-5) 8.4697, 12. Akron Ellet (5-4) 6.6444

»RELATED: Football state polls

»RELATED: Week 9 football rewind

Region 6 - 1. Tol. Central Cath. (9-0) 27.3611, 2. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (9-0) 26.6667, 3. Avon (8-1) 22.4722, 4. Avon Lake (8-1) 22.1444, 5. Parma Hts. Valley Forge (6-3) 16.8687, 6. Olmsted Falls (7-2) 16.7167, 7. Holland Springfield (7-2) 15.9056, 8. Tol. St. John’s (7-2) 15.0202, 9. North Olmsted (5-4) 14.6389, 10. Amherst Steele (5-4) 13.6778, 11. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (4-5) 10.399, 12. Tol. Waite (5-4) 8.1546

Region 7 - 1. Massillon Washington (9-0) 31.101, 2. Wadsworth (9-0) 26.2111, 3. Barberton (9-0) 24.4278, 4. Dover (7-2) 23.1778, 5. Wooster (7-2) 19.9778, 6. Medina Highland (8-1) 19.9222, 7. Whitehall-Yearling (8-1) 19.4444, 8. Dresden Tri-Valley (8-1) 19.0, 9. Cols. Walnut Ridge (8-1) 18.9444, 10. Canal Winchester (8-1) 18.8944, 11. Massillon Perry (7-2) 18.4059, 12. North Canton Hoover (6-3) 16.85

Region 8 - 1. Cin. Winton Woods (8-1) 28.4222, 2. Kings (8-1) 27.8056, 3. Troy (8-1) 23.9167, 4. Edgewood (7-2) 21.1444, 5. Harrison (6-3) 18.3278, 6. Cin. Anderson (6-3) 17.7056, 7. Little Miami (7-2) 17.3389, 8. Chillicothe (7-2) 17.0944, 9. Dublin Scioto (7-2) 16.9778, 10. Cin. LaSalle (4-4) 16.6699, 11. Lewis Center Olentangy (4-5) 14.3222, 12. Cin. Turpin (6-3) 13.2

Division III

Region 9 - 1. Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-1) 23.1, 2. Canfield (8-1) 22.8232, 3. Medina Buckeye (8-1) 21.3778, 4. Chardon (6-3) 20.8833, 5. Akron East (8-1) 20.7222, 6. Alliance Marlington (8-1) 19.5636, 7. Ravenna (7-2) 18.1167, 8. Aurora (6-3) 17.7278, 9. Millersburg West Holmes (7-2) 17.5056, 10. Norton (7-2) 16.7222, 11. Richfield Revere (6-3) 16.2889, 12. Alliance (6-3) 15.2389

»RELATED: Xenia lands KO of Trotwood-Madison

»PHOTOS: Xenia at Trotwood-Madison, Week 9 football

Region 10 - 1. Clyde (7-2) 22.9889, 2. Norwalk (7-2) 18.2475, 3. Bay Village Bay (7-2) 17.8278, 4. Tiffin Columbian (7-2) 17.7833, 5. Lexington (5-4) 14.2667, 6. Sandusky (5-4) 13.1556, 7. Rocky River (6-3) 13.0202, 8. Bowling Green (5-4) 12.5111, 9. Parma Padua Franciscan (6-3) 12.1111, 10. Mansfield Senior (4-5) 10.0611, 11. Defiance (4-5) 9.6333, 12. Tol. Scott (6-3) 9.5295

Region 11 - 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (7-2) 24.5722, 2. Bellbrook (9-0) 22.6222, 3. Granville (8-1) 22.4848, 4. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (8-1) 22.3384, 5. Hillsboro (8-1) 20.15, 6. Thornville Sheridan (8-1) 19.3444, 7. The Plains Athens (8-1) 15.4141, 8. Bellefontaine (6-3) 15.2944, 9. Jackson (6-3) 14.9833, 10. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (5-4) 14.9545, 11. Delaware Buckeye Valley (5-4) 13.1278, 12. Goshen (6-3) 12.8

Region 12 - 1. Alter (8-1) 21.1833, 2. Wapakoneta (8-1) 20.3667, 3. Fenwick (7-2) 20.0056, 4. Vandalia Butler (6-3) 19.2833, 5. Chaminade Julienne (7-2) 17.9111, 6. Badin (6-3) 17.2056, 7. Trotwood-Madison (6-3) 16.0101, 8. Cin. Mount Healthy (5-4) 13.9747, 9. Piqua (6-3) 11.8706, 10. Franklin (5-4) 10.3222, 11. Ross (4-5) 9.7449, 12. Carroll (6-3) 9.4

Division IV

Region 13 - 1. Perry (8-1) 25.0222, 2. Hubbard (9-0) 22.9667, 3. Steubenville (8-1) 22.7939, 4. Youngstown East (6-3) 14.9242, 5. Poland Seminary (6-3) 14.7556, 6. Wintersville Indian Creek (7-2) 14.1859, 7. Girard (8-1) 13.6389, 8. Peninsula Woodridge (5-4) 13.0944, 9. Struthers (6-3) 12.3081, 10. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (6-3) 11.8556, 11. East Liverpool (5-4) 11.0556, 12. Akron Buchtel (5-4) 9.6818

»RELATED: Ponitz forfeits two games

»RELATED: Week 8 football rewind

Region 14 - 1. Bellville Clear Fork (9-0) 24.2889, 2. St. Marys Memorial (9-0) 22.9278, 3. Van Wert (7-2) 16.4, 4. Lorain Clearview (8-1) 16.3222, 5. Huron (6-3) 14.5944, 6. Kenton (5-4) 14.2556, 7. Sparta Highland (8-1) 13.9222, 8. Napoleon (6-3) 13.6333, 9. Bryan (6-3) 13.4596, 10. Pepper Pike Orange (6-3) 13.2778, 11. Port Clinton (6-3) 12.5152, 12. Chagrin Falls (4-5) 10.2722

Region 15 - 1. St. Clairsville (9-0) 24.9222, 2. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (8-1) 17.9056, 3. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (8-1) 17.8889, 4. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (7-2) 15.3485, 5. Chillicothe Unioto (6-3) 14.1212, 6. New Concord John Glenn (6-3) 14.0444, 7. Proctorville Fairland (5-4) 10.9343, 8. Duncan Falls Philo (6-3) 10.4667, 9. Newark Licking Valley (6-3) 10.0404, 10. Cadiz Harrison Central (3-6) 7.6493, 11. New Lexington (5-4) 5.9556, 12. McArthur Vinton County (3-6) 5.9389

Region 16 - 1. Cin. Wyoming (9-0) 24.8648, 2. Clinton-Massie (8-1) 23.7278, 3. Cin. Indian Hill (8-1) 21.0499, 4. Waverly (8-1) 19.4056, 5. London (9-0) 18.6167, 6. Cin. Taft (7-1) 18.3819, 7. Springfield Shawnee (5-4) 13.5278, 8. Batavia (6-3) 12.9889, tie-9. Cin. Aiken (6-3) 12.85, tie-9. Plain City Jonathan Alder (6-3) 12.85, 11. Washington C.H. Washington (6-3) 12.2, 12. Northwestern (6-3) 12.1

Division V

Region 17 - 1. Akron Manchester (7-2) 18.4944, 2. Orrville (7-2) 16.9778, 3. Leavittsburg LaBrae (8-1) 15.9278, 4. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (9-0) 15.063, 5. Wickliffe (8-1) 14.3526, 6. Columbiana Crestview (5-3) 13.7222, 7. Magnolia Sandy Valley (8-1) 13.1222, 8. Massillon Tuslaw (5-4) 12.05, 9. Doylestown Chippewa (6-3) 9.2167, 10. Garrettsville Garfield (5-4) 9.1778, 11. Beachwood (6-3) 8.7929, 12. Sullivan Black River (5-4) 8.6556

»RELATED: D-I, Region 3 rankings all shook up

»RELATED: Northmont knocks off unbeaten Springfield

Region 18 - 1. Liberty Center (9-0) 21.1768, 2. Genoa Area (9-0) 20.0056, 3. Oak Harbor (8-1) 16.8889, 4. Anna (7-2) 16.5167, 5. Elyria Cath. (7-2) 15.7222, 6. Marion Pleasant (7-2) 15.6722, 7. Casstown Miami East (7-2) 13.8556, 8. Richwood North Union (6-3) 12.702, 9. Archbold (6-3) 12.4333, 10. Millbury Lake (6-3) 11.5278, 11. Pemberville Eastwood (6-3) 10.6167, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf (4-5) 9.9222

Region 19 - 1. Johnstown-Monroe (8-1) 19.7677, 2. West Lafayette Ridgewood (8-1) 14.5889, 3. Bellaire (7-2) 13.7121, 4. Byesville Meadowbrook (6-3) 13.102, 5. Ironton (6-3) 13.0556, 6. Amanda-Clearcreek (8-1) 12.2172, 7. Martins Ferry (6-3) 11.2929, 8. Oak Hill (7-2) 11.2111, 9. Chesapeake (5-4) 8.1833, 10. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (5-4) 8.0111, 11. Cols. Bishop Ready (3-6) 7.2, 12. Richmond Edison (4-5) 4.8333

Region 20 - 1. Wheelersburg (8-1) 24.5722, 2. Madison (9-0) 18.0778, 3. West Jefferson (7-2) 14.5303, 4. Greeneview (8-1) 12.9444, 5. Cin. Madeira (6-3) 12.6566, 6. Portsmouth West (6-3) 12.6364, 7. Minford (6-3) 11.3444, 8. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (6-2) 9.7107, 9. Waynesville (6-3) 9.55, 10. Portsmouth (6-3) 9.45, 11. Batavia Clermont Northeastern (6-3) 9.1333, 12. Blanchester (4-5) 8.7889

Division VI

Region 21 - 1. Mogadore (8-1) 23.2857, 2. Kirtland (9-0) 19.9167, 3. Rootstown (9-0) 18.3778, 4. Creston Norwayne (8-1) 16.7833, 5. Steubenville Cath. Central (7-2) 16.2715, 6. Salineville Southern (8-1) 16.0444, 7. McDonald (9-0) 15.6944, 8. Sugarcreek Garaway (8-1) 15.1278, 9. Columbia Station Columbia (6-3) 13.9056, 10. New Middletown Springfield (8-1) 13.5944, 11. Hanoverton United (7-2) 11.5556, 12. Berlin Center Western Reserve (7-2) 9.55

»RELATED: Wayne outlasts Fairmont in shootout

»PHOTOS: Fairmont at Wayne, Week 8 football

Region 22 - 1. Attica Seneca East (8-1) 16.0722, 2. Gibsonburg (8-1) 13.2389, 3. Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-2) 12.9556, 4. Columbus Grove (6-3) 12.5611, 5. Sherwood Fairview (6-3) 10.8722, 6. Carey (6-3) 10.2278, 7. Northwood (8-1) 10.0889, 8. Hicksville (5-4) 9.3056, 9. Loudonville (4-5) 9.0444, 10. Bucyrus Wynford (5-4) 8.6869, 11. Haviland Wayne Trace (5-4) 8.1611, 12. Castalia Margaretta (5-4) 7.7167

Region 23 - 1. Bainbridge Paint Valley (9-0) 18.5444, 2. Galion Northmor (9-0) 17.8389, 3. Beverly Fort Frye (8-0) 17.1458, 4. Shadyside (8-1) 16.7828, 5. Frankfort Adena (7-1) 16.7153, 6. Chillicothe Southeastern (6-3) 11.8384, 7. Milford Center Fairbanks (6-3) 11.4722, 8. Grandview Hts. (7-2) 11.1056, 9. Worthington Christian (6-3) 8.1701, 10. Belpre (6-3) 8.1181, 11. Chillicothe Huntington (5-4) 7.7374, 12. Nelsonville-York (4-5) 6.6056

Region 24 - 1. Lima Central Cath. (8-0) 20.2361, 2. Marion Local (9-0) 20.1056, 3. Mechanicsburg (8-1) 18.4111, 4. Coldwater (7-2) 18.0222, 5. St. Henry (7-2) 15.3556, 6. Spencerville (7-2) 13.1162, 7. Covington (6-3) 11.5667, 8. Troy Christian (7-2) 10.8076, 9. Tri-County North (6-3) 10.5556, 10. West Liberty-Salem (6-3) 10.1414, 11. Cin. Deer Park (6-3) 10.0253, 12. Lima Perry (6-3) 8.3944

Division VII

Region 25 - 1. Cuyahoga Hts. (7-2) 14.1222, 2. Windham (8-1) 13.8722, 3. Ashland Mapleton (6-3) 10.25, 4. East Canton (6-3) 8.2, 5. Ashtabula St. John School (6-3) 7.3005, 6. Youngstown Valley Christian (5-4) 6.712, 7. Leetonia (4-5) 5.9056, 8. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (4-5) 5.7667, 9. Southington Chalker (6-3) 5.7389, 10. Toronto (3-6) 4.8081, 11. Warren John F. Kennedy (4-5) 4.7727, 12. Plymouth (4-5) 4.3111

»RELATED: Lebanon back in football playoff contention

»PHOTOS: Miamisburg at Lebanon, Week 8 football

Region 26 - 1. Sycamore Mohawk (9-0) 20.6944, 2. Edgerton (9-0) 18.8278, 3. Tiffin Calvert (8-1) 16.8778, 4. McComb (8-1) 16.5833, 5. Pandora-Gilboa (9-0) 15.6278, 6. Norwalk St. Paul (8-1) 13.8278, 7. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-3) 13.55, 8. Leipsic (8-1) 11.5333, 9. Greenwich South Central (6-3) 11.0, 10. Antwerp (6-3) 10.0056, 11. Arlington (7-2) 9.4889, 12. Monroeville (6-3) 9.0556

Region 27 - 1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (8-0) 17.2963, 2. Lucas (7-2) 16.9667, 3. Glouster Trimble (8-1) 15.2881, 4. Waterford (7-2) 9.7049, 5. Franklin Furnace Green (7-1) 9.0979, 6. Sugar Grove Berne Union (7-2) 8.8948, 7. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (5-3) 7.1337, 8. Caldwell (5-4) 6.3384, 9. Hannibal River (4-5) 6.3081, 10. Racine Southern (6-3) 6.0417, 11. Danville (4-5) 4.3278, 12. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (5-4) 4.2896

Region 28 – 1. Fort Loramie (8-1) 19.65, 2. Convoy Crestview (8-1) 14.6056, 3. Ansonia (7-2) 13.1444, 4. Minster (6-3) 11.5611, 5. DeGraff Riverside (6-3) 10.5056, 6. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (7-1) 10.5, 7. Lehman Catholic (6-3) 9.9111, 8. New Bremen (6-3) 8.3222, 9. Waynesfield-Goshen (4-5) 6.0964, 10. Dola Hardin Northern (4-5) 5.9556, 11. New Miami (5-4) 5.143, 12. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (5-4) 5.0944

»PHOTOS: Springfield at Northmont, Week 7 football

»PHOTOS: Oakwood at Brookville, Week 6 football

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»PHOTOS: Fairmont at Miamisburg, Week 6 football

»PHOTOS: Northmont at Wayne, Week 5 football



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Haskins still growing as he returns to his home state leading Buckeyes
Haskins still growing as he returns to his home state leading Buckeyes

History will be the theme of the day for Dwayne Haskins when Ohio State plays at Maryland on Saturday. That could turn out to be true in more ways than one. RELATED: Meyer wants Maryland, not Michigan, on minds of Buckeyes this week This much we know: Haskins will enter the game against the Terrapins needing 51 passing yards to break Joe Germaine&rsquo...
Wright State back on the boards; 5 more takeaways from win over Toledo
Wright State back on the boards; 5 more takeaways from win over Toledo

When Wright State was bludgeoned on the boards in a 19-point loss at Murray State on Saturday, coach Scott Nagy didn’t blame his frontcourt or any of his players. He put the onus on himself. “What’s always been important to me is rebounding, because I think it’s a ‘heart’ stat. It’s an indication of how hard...
WATCH: College basketball player apparently elbows opponent's face, gets barred from campus
WATCH: College basketball player apparently elbows opponent's face, gets barred from campus

A basketball player for Fitchburg State University in Massachusetts has been indefinitely suspended from the team and barred from campus for apparently throwing an elbow into an opponent's face.  The broadcast of the NCAA Division III basketball game posted to Fitchburg's website appears to show number 23, listed on the roster as Kewan Platt...
Signing period: Area seniors who will play at the next level
Signing period: Area seniors who will play at the next level

The week-long early signing period for basketball and the regular signing period for all NCAA Division I and II sports but football began on Wednesday, Nov. 14. NCAA D-I football will have an early signing period from Dec. 19-21. The traditional regular signing period for football is Feb. 6-April 1 of 2019. The following are area high school seniors...
Ohio State looking to extend noon dominance
Ohio State looking to extend noon dominance

Ohio State and Maryland are set to kick off at noon Saturday — the perfect time for the Buckeyes so far in the Urban Meyer era.  Perfect as in they haven’t lost a noon kickoff yet since he took over as the coach in Columbus.  The Ohio State sports information department produced that eye-opening stat this week: 29-0 in games that...
More Stories