Three area standout girls first team All-Southwest District


Tecumseh’s Corinne Thomas, Hayley Suchland of Northeastern and Cedarville’s Ise Bolender all were selected to the first team in their respective divisions of the All-Southwest District girls high school basketball teams that were released on Thursday.

Thomas was chosen to Division I, Suchland D-III and Bolender D-IV.

» RELATED: Girls regional basketball schedule

Area second-team members were Presley Griffitts of Tecumseh and Springfield’s Mickayla Perdue (D-I), Mikala Morris of Kenton Ridge (D-II) and Greeneview’s Frankie Fife (D-III).

Named to the third team was Greenon’s Reagan Ware (D-III).

Thomas (23.3 points) and Griffitts (20.5), both high-scoring juniors and three-year starters, were go-to reasons why the Arrows (19-6) won their third straight Central Buckeye Conference Kenton Trail Division championship.

»RELATED: D-I girls All-SW District basketball

Suchland, a 5-8 senior, was among the state’s leading scorers (30.9). She set Jets records for most career points (1,775) and single-game scoring (49). She signed to play basketball and softball at Wilmington College.

Bolander, a 5-10 senior, led the Indians in scoring (20.2). She was the Ohio Heritage Conference player of the year and has signed to play at Cedarville University.

»RELATED: D-II girls All-SW District basketball

Perdue, a 5-8 guard, had a breakout freshman season, ranking second in Greater Western Ohio Conference scoring (22.0) and scoring 40 in her varsity career opener against Yellow Springs.

Several area players also were chosen honorable mention:

D-I: Caralyssa Byrd, Springfield.

»RELATED: D-III girls All-SW District basketball

D-II: Brooke Johannes, Katelyn Nash, Graham; Desiree Jones, Kenton Ridge; Olivia Potts, Liz Weaver, Shawnee.

D-III: Kelsey Day, Gabby Hollar, Taylor Lauck, West Liberty-Salem; Lydia Henry, Greenon; Alaina Lyons, Urbana; Sylvie Sonneman, Faith Strickle, Greeneview.

»RELATED: D-IV girls All-SW District basketball

D-IV: Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Alea Ferguson, Tori Thomas, Emma Vanninen, Triad; Leslie Flores, Avery Shepherd, Southeastern; Abigail Peterson, Catholic Central; and Amani Wagner, Yellow Springs.

The teams were chosen by a media panel of Southwest District representatives. First-team members will be considered for All-Ohio honors. The boys All-Southwest District basketball teams will be released on Friday.



Reader Comments


Next Up in Sports

Cincinnati Bengals place 15th player on injured reserve this season
Cincinnati Bengals place 15th player on injured reserve this season

The Cincinnati Bengals on Tuesday placed rookie linebacker Malik Jefferson on injured reserve with foot injury. Jefferson, the 15th Bengal to be placed on IR this season, injured his foot in Sunday’s win over the Raiders . Jefferson, a third-round pick out of the University of Texas, played in 12 games this season...
Versatile rookie Hubbard blossoming for Bengals
Versatile rookie Hubbard blossoming for Bengals

When Cincinnati Bengals offensive coordinator Bill Lazor walked through the locker room after Sunday’s win against the Oakland Raiders , he paused behind a small group of media members interviewing defensive end Sam Hubbard, caught his attention and mouthed, “I tried.” Hubbard laughed and shouted back,...
College football recruiting: 5 things to know about the early signing period
College football recruiting: 5 things to know about the early signing period

High school football players across the country are set to lock in their college choices Wednesday, decisions that will be felt near and wide.  Here is what you need to know from a local and regional perspective as the second early signing period for college football takes place:  1. Ohio State has another strong class — but not as...
Western Michigan at Dayton: What to know about Wednesday’s game
Western Michigan at Dayton: What to know about Wednesday’s game

Who: Western Michigan (5-5) at Dayton (5-5) When: 7 p.m. Wednesday Where: UD Arena TV/Radio: ESPN+/ AM 1290 and News 95.7 WHIO » FOLLOW THE FLYERS: All the links you need for the season in one place Probable Dayton starters Josh Cunningham, 6-8, R-Sr., 14.8 Jalen Crutcher, 6-1, So., G, 13.3 Trey Landers, 6-5, Jr., G, 10.1 Ryan Mikesell...
Ohio State football will play a Friday night game next fall 
Ohio State football will play a Friday night game next fall 

The third year of the Big Ten’s experiment with Friday night football will included Ohio State.  The Buckeyes’ game at Northwestern, a rematch of the 2018 Big Ten championship game, will be played Oct. 18 in Evanston, Ill.  While the Big Ten’s decision to play three conference games and three nonconference games on Friday...
More Stories