State Wrestling Duals: Area’s top Division I, II teams advance


The stage is set in the Division I, Region 6 Ohio High School state team wrestling tournament.

The area’s top Division I team will face the top Division II team with a spot in the regional finals on the line Jan. 31 at a site to be announced.

MORE HIGH SCHOOLS

»Top-ranked Wayne goes OT to top Springfield

»Roundup for Jan. 24

»Scoreboard for Jan. 24

Graham, the top D-II team in the state and the third ranked team in the nation, cruised to the regional semifinals with a with a 84-0 win over Sidney.

The Falcons recorded 10 pins and received four forfeits in recording the perfect score.

Graham will be Division II for the individual tournament in March, but the OHSAA allowed schools the opportunity to bump up a division for the state team tournament beginning this year.

The Falcons will face Butler, the top ranked D-I program in the area.

Butler defeated Northmont at Springfield High School in the regional quarterfinals 52-21.

The Aviators took a quick 31-0 lead before Northmont got on the board with a decision.

Jestin Love got Butler back on track with a pin at 152 and Butler ran the score to 52-3 before Northmont closed out with two pins and a forfeit in the final three matches.

Beavercreek 44, Centerville 28: The Beavers jumped to a 26-8 lead and held off a Centerville rally through the middle weights to advance to the Division I, Region 7 semis.

Beavercreek won five of the first seven matches, taking a 26-8 lead on Gavin Bell’s 17-1 technical fall at 145.

Centerville got major decisions from Drew Wiechers (152) and Kayden Schmidt (160) and a pin from Jonathan Bruder at 170 to cut the deficit to 26-22 heading into the final four matches.

Beavercreek, however, closed the door, winning the next three matches to clinch the win.

Centerville had to storm back to make the quarters, erasing a 23-6 deficit to Miamisburg in a 36-35 win.

The Elks took their first lead, 24-23, on a pin by Deaglen Pyle at 170 before Thomas Bennett clinched the win with a pin over Sebastian Beachler at 182.

Beavercreek will face Springboro in the regional semis.

Fairfield 54, Winton Woods 18: The Indians were in an unusual position in the opening round of the tournament, and at home.

Fairfield entered as the second seed, but wasted no time in burying No. 1 Winton Woods to set up a regional semi with Mason.

Fairfield led 33-0 before Winton Woods won a match and went 10-4 in the dual, having the match wrapped up before Winton Woods won the final two matches.

Division II

Ross 63, Monroe 14: The Rams moved into the Division II, Region 15 semis for the sixth consecutive season by downing Monroe 63-14 at home.

Monroe jumped to a quick 8-0 lead on a major decisions by Caleb Thomas at 106 and Abrum Barnhiser.

Ross, however, got bonus points in claiming six wins in a row to take a 36-8 lead on a pin by Logan Iams at 152.

Sam Bohanan was the lone Hornet to win a match after the quick start, briefly stopping the Ross run at 160.

Ross will face Goshen in the regional semis.

Chaminade Julienne 49, Oakwood 27: The Eagles soared into their first regional semi with a 22 point win over Oakwood at Clinton-Massie.

Chaminade Julienne will face Valley View – a 45-24 winner over Eaton – in the regional semis.

The Eagles were clinging to a 10-9 lead through the first four weight classes before Isaiah Wortham recorded a pin at 132 to start a 39-0 run to put the match away.

Northwestern 35, Carroll 33: Northwestern moved into its first regional semi in dramatic style.

Northwestern trailed Carroll 33-29 heading into the final match of the night of their Division II, Region 16 quarters match.

Greg Snyder pinned Carroll’s Sam Lansangan at the 3:07 mark to give Northwestern a come-from-behind 35-33 win and a date in the regional semis against fifth-seeded Miami Trace.

Carroll had taken the lead on a forfeit at 220 in what had been a wild match.

The Patriots had build a 18-6 lead on decision by Bryan Quiroz at 132, but the hosts came back to take their first lead of the match, 29-27 on a pin by Ryan Breakall at 195.

Urbana 39, St. Marys Memorial 33: Urbana needed tiebreak criteria to advance past Greenville 37-36 in the first round, but battled to the regional semis with a 39-33 win over St. Marys Memorial.

Urbana will make its first Division II, Region 16 semi to face fifth-seeded Wapakoneta.

Trey Williams clinched the win for Urbana with a 11-4 decision at 160 for a 39-12 lead.

Division III

Brookville 45, Madison 33: The Blue Devils shocked one of the favorites to make it to the state tournament, utilizing three forfeits to knock off Madison 45-33 at Carlisle in Division III, Region 23 action.

Madison held a 33-27 advantage in matches wrestled, but the forfeits came at the wrong time.

The Mohawks forfeited 106 and trailed 22-6 when Drew Price recorded a pin at 138.

However, a forfeit at 145 came before Giani Carey claimed a 7-5 overtime decision at 152 for a 31-12 Brookville lead.

Pins by Devin Oligee, Cameron Svarda and Zach Banks cut the deficit to 37-30, but a forfeit at 220 sealed the win for Brookville.

Indian Lake 41, Mechanicsburg 40: There will be a new champ in Region 24.

Three-time regional champion Mechanicsburg watched Indian Lake go on a late run to take the one point win.

Jaron Patterson had given Mechanicsburg a 34-17 lead with five matches remaining, but Indian Lake won the next four to wrap up a the win heading into 285.

The Lakers recorded three pins and a forfeit to take a 41-34 lead into the final match.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Oklahoma recruiting: What offensive spots do Sooners have left to fill?
Oklahoma recruiting: What offensive spots do Sooners have left to fill?

Stay up to date with Oklahoma football recruiting with the latest news and notes and analysis in the daily edition of DieHards’ Wagon Wheels. In this edition, we look at the remaining offensive needs for the 2019 class. There’s no doubt the 2019 class has the early pieces to be one of the best the Sooners have signed...
Florida State recruiting: QB target eliminates Seminoles
Florida State recruiting: QB target eliminates Seminoles

Michigan recruiting: 2020 prospects Lamareon James, Seth McLaughlin reflect on offers
Michigan recruiting: 2020 prospects Lamareon James, Seth McLaughlin reflect on offers

Stay updated as Michigan rises toward the top of the recruiting rankings. Don’t miss the coverage from  Michigan recruiting reporter Evan Petzold . Read his  daily notebooks here ...
Nebraska recruiting: CB Tiawan Mullen releasing top 5 soon; S Cornelius Dunn names finalists
Nebraska recruiting: CB Tiawan Mullen releasing top 5 soon; S Cornelius Dunn names finalists

Stay updated with Nebraska Cornhuskers football recruiting in the latest edition of The Harvest, which posts at 7:30 p.m. ET Sunday through Thursday. Don’t miss out on Nebraska recruiting news, and check out previous editions of The Harvest here. If...
Kenton Ridge falls to Jonathan Alder in regional softball semifinals
Kenton Ridge falls to Jonathan Alder in regional softball semifinals

Kenton Ridge’s tournament run ended with a 14-5 loss to Jonathan Alder in the Division II regional softball semifinals on Wednesday at Mason High School. The Cougars finished the season 23-2. Jonathan Alder handed Kenton Ridge its only losses. Jonathan Alder took a 1-0 lead in the first, but the Cougars tied the game on an RBI single by Carly...
More Stories