High School Football: Week 1 Scoreboard

Aug 24, 2018

Friday’s Results

Ansonia 28, Riverside 0

Badin 41, Ross 20

Bellbrook 17, Tippecanoe 9

Bethel 21, Northridge 18

Brookville 26, Tri-County North 22

Celina 41, Versailles 12

CHCA 41, Carlisle 14

Chaminade Julienne 42, Piqua 22

Celina 41, Versailles 12

Colerain 23, La Salle 0

Coldwater 52, Kenton 27

Clinton-Massie 77, East Clinton 7

Crestview 59, Parkway 35

Delphos St. John’s 50, Woodward 13

Edgewood 49, Monroe 7

Fairfield 49, Centerville 21

Fenwick 42, Anna 27

Ft. Recovery 23, Lehman Catholic 6

Goshen 21, McNicholas 7

Greeneview 49, Arcanum 27

Greenville 40, Eaton 7

Harrison 42, Butler 19

Kings 17, Lebanon 14

Lakota East 42, Walnut Hills 7

Little Miami 49, West Carrollton 13

London 41, Urbana 7

Madison 22, Franklin 0

Mariemont 35, Oakwood 24

Marion Local 42, Woodlan 0

Marion Pleasant 40, Indian Lake 7

Mason 10, Springboro 6

Mechanicsburg 54, Kenton Ridge 14

Miami East 47, Milton-Union 10

Miamisburg 49, Northwest 7

Middletown 42, Western Hills 0

Minster 34, Ft. Loramie 14

Mississinawa Valley 36, Cedarville 6

National Trail 34, Riverview East Academy 6

New Bremen 27, Benjamin Logan 12

Northmont 56, Lima Senior 13

Oak Hills 28, East Central 21

Crestview 59, Parkway 35

Princeton 34, Milford 16

Roger Bacon 54, Reading 7

Springfield 20, Lancanster 14

Spg. Shawnee 40, Greenon 21

St. Henry 22, Covington 0

St. Marys 35, Sidney 7

St. Xavier 34, Lakota West 0

Talawanda 34, Preble Shawnee 12

Tecumseh 31, Fairborn 0

Triad 48, Bradford 12

Tri-Village 50, Jefferson Twp. 12

Trotwood-Madison 13, Winton Woods 3

Troy 43, Belmont 8

Troy Christian 42, Dayton Christian 21

Twin Valley South 35, Dixie 12

Valley View 50, Wilmington 26

Wapakoneta 28, Bellefontaine 14

Wayne 56, Austin East 20

Waynesville 34, Bethel-Tate 0

West Clermont 14, Hamilton 3

West Jefferson 27, Philo 20

West Liberty Salem 35, Graham 3

Westfall 34, Madison-Plains 6

Worthington Christian 20, Northeastern 13

Xenia 41, Beavercreek 14

BADIN 41, ROSS 20

First Quarter

B: Delong 15 run (Vansteenkiste kick).

B: Hartmann-Starks 7 run (Vansteenkiste kick).

B: Hartmann-Starks 7 run (Vansteenkiste kick).

Second Quarter

B: Delong 67 pass from Switzer (Vansteenkiste kick).

B: Delong 52 pass from Switzer (kick fail).

R: Caldwell 13 pass from Boze (run fail).

Fourth Quarter

R: Boze 20 run (Neumaier kick).

B: Hogan 20 interception (Vansteenkiste kick).

R: Hall 5 run (Neumaier kick).

BELLBROOK 17, TIPPECANOE 9

First Quarter

B: Borszcz 6 pass from Labensky (Kooken kick).

Second Quarter

B: Brittian 25 pass from Labensky (Kooken kick).

T: Sauls 33 FG.

Third Quarter

T: Burritt 2 run (kick fail).

B: Kooken 37 FG.

CHAMINADE JULIENNE 42, PIQUA 22

First Quarter

CJ: Willis 15 pass from Minor (Staub kick).

Second Quarter

CJ: Minor 4 run (Staub kick).

CJ: Wilcox 44 pass from Minor (Staub kick).

Third Quarter

CJ: Downing 15 pass from Minor (Staub kick).

P: Kuhn 4 run (Karn kick).

Fourth Quarter

CJ: Downing 2 pass from Minor (Staub kick).

P: Kuhn 1 run (run good).

CJ: Henry 12 run (Staub kick).

P: Toopes 8 pass from Karn (Karn kick).

FAIRFIELD 49, CENTERVILLE 21

First Quarter

C: Burnette 80 pass from King (Walters kick).

F: McClain 34 pass from Tyus (Phillips kick).

C: Burnette 65 pass from King (Walters kick).

Second Quarter

F: McClain 69 run (Phillips kick).

C: Burnette 50 pass from King (Walters kick).

F: McClain 29 pass from Tyus (Phillips kick).

F: McClain 20 pass from Tyus (Phillips kick).

Third Quarter

F: McClain 92 kickoff (Phillips kick).

F: McClain 6 run (Phillips kick).

Fourth Quarter

F: McClain 57 run (Phillips kick).

FENWICK 42, ANNA 27

First Quarter

F: Bradshaw 14 run (Beckman kick).

F: Clesceri 51 pass from Janeck (Beckman kick).

A: Huelskamp 29 run (Steward kick).

Second Quarter

F: Fessler 8 run (Beckman kick)

A: Lininger 11 pass from Bixler (kick fail).

Third Quarter

F: Fessler 68 run (Beckman kick).

F: Fessler 3 run (Beckman kick).

Fourth Quarter

A: Huelskamp 3 run (Steward kick).

F: Rucker 57 pass from Janeck (Beckman kick).

A: Lininger 13 pass from Bixler (Steward kick).

FORT RECOVERY 23, LEHMAN CATH. 6

First Quarter

FR: Pearson 16 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

Second Quarter

LC: Denning 29 FG.

LC: Denning 27 FG.

Third Quarter

FR: Wendel 25 FG.

Fourth Quarter

FR: Acheson 13 run (Wendel kick).

FR: Thobe 28 pass from Schmitz (kick fail).

GREENEVIEW 49, ARCANUM 27

First Quarter

G: Clevenger 6 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Wilson 55 interception (Brakeall kick).

Second Quarter

G: Clevenger 9 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Clevenger 53 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Clevenger 13 run (Brakeall kick).

Third Quarter

G: Payton 4 run (Brakeall kick).

A: Fourman 17 run (kick fail).

G: Tamplin 47 run (Anderson kick).

Fourth Quarter

A: Statsney 4 run.

A: Troutwine 66 run (Beck kick).

A: Fourman 75 (kick fail).

GREENVILLE 40, EATON 7

First Quarter

G: Eldridge 29 run (kick fail).

G: Wood 34 pass from Beyke (Flanery kick).

Second Quarter

G: Eldridge 1 run (Flanery kick).

G: Eldridge 55 run (Flanery kick).

Third Quarter

G: Eldridge 6 run (kick fail).

E: Gregory 50 run (Black kick).

Fourth Quarter

G: Ewing 1 run (Flanery kick).

LAKOTA EAST 42, WALNUT HILLS 7

First Quarter

LE: Dobrozsi 1 run (Myers kick).

LE: Church 22 run (Myers kick).

LE: Dobrozsi 93 run (Myers kick).

Second Quarter

LE: Church 4 run (Myers kick).

WH: Allen 13 pass from Williams (Bahri kick).

Third Quarter

LE: Dobrozsi 2 run (Myers kick).

LE: Wilkinson 6 run (Myers kick).

MADISON 22, FRANKLIN 0

Second Quarter

M: Pelgren 1 run (Whiteman run).

Third Quarter

M: Phelps 33 run (McMonigel pass from Brown).

M: Lehman 39 pass from Brown (pass fail).

MARIEMONT 35, OAKWOOD 24

First Quarter

M: Tepe 79 pass from Holliday (Ridge kick).

M: Renie 11 run (Ridge kick).

O: Sargent 25 pass from Lunne (kick fail).

Second Quarter

O: Boucuvalas 30 FG.

M: Cowart 9 pass from Renie (Ridge kick).

Third Quarter

O: Sargent 27 pass from Lunne (Lunne 2 run).

Fourth Quarter

O: Sargent 80 run (Boucuvalas kick).

M: Cowart 41 fumble (Ridge kick).

M: Renie 22 run (Ridge kick).

MIAMISBURG 49, NORTHWEST 7

First Quarter

M: Yerkins 25 run (Dillion kick).

N: Cornwall 5 pass from Loveless (Wilzbach kick).

M: Lewis 80 kickoff return (Dillon kick).

Second Quarter

M: Myers 15 pass from Vongsy (Dillon kick).

M: Wudke 37 pass from Vongsy (Dillon kick).

M: Myers 23 pass from Vongsy (Dillon kick).

Third Quarter

M: Lewis 7 run (Dillon kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Barr 4 run (Dillon kick).

MIDDLETOWN 42, WESTERN HILLS 0

First Quarter

M: Morris 39 pass from Thomas (Rivera kick).

M: Morris 10 pass from Thomas (Rivera kick).

Second Quarter

M: Morris 45 pass from Thomas (Rivera kick).

M: Morris 23 pass from Thomas (Rivera kick).

M: Bryant 2 run (Rivera kick).

Third Quarter

M: Williams 12 pass from Thomas (Rivera kick).

NEW BREMEN 27, BEN LOGAN 12

First Quarter

NB: Bornhorst 1 run (Bertke kick).

BL: Whitrock 12 pass from Jones (run fail).

Second Quarter

NB: Blickle 44 pass from Bornhorst (kick fail).

BL: Whitrock 8 pass from Jones (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

NB: Dicke 5 run (Bertke kick).

NB: Bertke 44 run (Bertke kick).

SPRINGFIELD 20, LANCASTER 14

First Quarter

S: Smoot 2 run (Carey kick).

Third Quarter

S: Moss 6 run (kick fail).

L: Richards 13 run (Slater kick).

S: Stephens 11 pass from Moss (Carey kick).

Fourth Quarter

L: Gauerke 4 run (Slater kick).

ST. XAVIER 34, LAKOTA WEST 0

First Quarter

SX: Hudepohl 9 run (Saupe kick).

SX: Lang 11 pass from Hudepohl (kick fail).

SX: Stockman 29 interception (Saupe kick).

Third Quarter

SX: Payne 9 run (Saupe kick).

SX: Kreimer 28 run (Saupe kick).

TROTWOOD 13, WINTON WOODS 3

Third Quarter

WW: Velasquez 28 FG.

T: Sneed 41 run (Mims kick).

Fourth Quarter

Huguely 3 run (kick fail).

TROY 43, BELMONT 8

First Quarter

T: Culp-Bishop 54 run (Siler kick).

T: Siler 5 run (Siler kick).

Second Quarter

T: Culp-Bishop 32 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

B: Reaves 7 run (Cook 2 run).

T: Shoop 27 pass from Siler (Siler kick).

T: Siler 4 run (Siler kick).

T: Culp-Bishop 96 run (Siler kick).

Fourth Quarter

T: Safety.

WAYNE 56, AUSTIN EAST 20

First Quarter

W: Mckee 10 run (Hawley kick).

W: Nelson 5 run (Hawley kick).

Second Quarter

W: Lankford 6 run (Hawley kick).

W: Couch 5 run (Hawley kick).

W: Walker 6 run (Hawley kick).

W: Nelson 2 run (Hawley kick).

Third Quarter

A: Stevenson 29 pass from Foster (pass fail).

Fourth Quarter

W: Mckee 42 run (Hawley kick).

W: Dorsey 1 run (Hawley kick).

A: Wilson 85 run (run fail).

A: Warren 88 pass from Wilson (Warren 2 pass from Wilson).

WEST CLERMONT 14, HAMILTON 3

Second Quarter

H: Welch 26 FG.

WC: Cann 70 run (Null kick).

WC: Kilgore 5 run (Null kick).

XENIA 41, BEAVERCREEK 14

First Quarter

X: Wells 3 run (Wells 2 run).

Second Quarter

X: Severt 3 run (Wells kick).

X: Wells 56 run (Falvey kick).

Third Quarter

X: Wells 10 run (kick fail).

B: Cherry 1 run (Bounderant kick).

Fourth Quarter

X: Wells 3 run (Falvey kick).

B: Rendon 98 run (Bounderant kick).

Severt 38 run (kick fail).

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 49, Stebbins 13

Fairmont 12, Alter 6

Taft 34, Thurgood Marshall 0

FAIRMONT 12, ALTER 6

Second Quarter

F: Rohm 32 FG.

A: Ruffolo 32 FG.

Third Quarter

A: Ruffolo 29 FG.

Fourth Quarter

F: Rohm 25 FG.

F: Deglow 1 run (kick fail).

CARROLL 49, STEBBINS 13

First Quarter

C: Severt 21 pass from Fox (Greer kick).

C: Fox 9 run (Greer kick).

C: Severt 21 pass from Fox (Greer kick).

Second Quarter

S: Kelby 4 pass from Womack (Fosberg kick).

C: Haney 6 run (Greer kick).

C: Fox 34 run (Greer kick).

Third Quarter

C: Lajeunesse 16 pass from Fox (Greer kick).

C: Eavers 8 run (Greer kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: Snow 11 pass from Keller (pass fail).

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 6, Franklin 0

Bellefontaine 2, Wapakoneta 1

Butler 2, Wayne 1

Colerain 4, Harrison 2

Dayton Christian 5, Legacy Christian 0

Fairborn 6, Tecumseh 5

Finneytown 7, Purcell Marian 0

Greeneview 10, West Jefferson 1

Kenton Ridge 2, Greenon 1

Loveland 3, Fairfield 0

Mariemont 1, Fenwick 1

Miamisburg 3, Edgewood 1

Milford 1, Lakota East 1

Milton-Union 1, Madison 1

Moeller 2, Mason 1

Oakwood 4, Eaton 0

Shawnee 2, Greenville 0

Summit Country Day 7, Cin. Christian 0

Tri-County North 3, Dixie 2

Troy Christian 3, Bethel 1

Turpin 3, Hamilton 2

Valley View 0, Monroe 0

Walnut Hills 0, Centerville 0

Waynesville 11, Preble Shawnee 0

West Liberty-Salem 5, Catholic Central 1

Wilmington 3, Xenia 1

Winton Woods 10, West Carrollton 0

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Anna 3, Lima Central Catholic 0

Bellbrook 6, Franklin 0

Catholic Central 1, West Liberty-Salem 1

Colerain 2, Harrison 1

Dixie 2, Tri-County North 0

Eaton 3, Oakwood 3

Fairbanks 5, Northeastern 0

Greeneview 6, West Jefferson 2

Greenon 11, Mechanicsburg 0

Hamilton 2, West Clermont 1

Lehman Catholic 7, Coldwater 0

Middletown 11, Mount Healthy 0

Milford 1, Little Miami 1

Milton-Union 4, Madison 1

Monroe 0, Valley View 0

Oak Hills 3, Turpin 0

Oakwood 3, Eaton 3

Seven Hills 8, North College Hill 0

Summit Country Day 9, Cin. Christian 0

Troy Christian 2, Bethel 0

Waynesville 5, Preble Shawnee 0

West Liberty-Salem 1, Catholic Central 1

Boys Golf

Friday’s Results

Botkins 175, New Knoxville 198

St. Henry 176, Ft. Jennings 212

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 166, Madison 195

Botkins 183, Fairlawn 195

Catholic Central 203, Mechanicsburg 208

Cedarville 175, West Jefferson 178

Coldwater 180, Delphos SJ’s 185

Fort Loramie 171, Houston 185

Fort Recovery 205, New Knoxville 206

Greeneview 178, West Liberty-Salem 208

Minster 164, Marion Local 218

Monroe 177, Valley View 179

Northmont 178, Troy 180

Spg. Shawnee 180, Tecumseh 190

St. Henry 178, Versailles 182

Talawanda 174, Little Miami 182

Girls Golf

Thursday’s Results

Catholic Central 206, Mechanicsburg 208

Fairbanks 227, Triad 237

Greenville 208, Piqua 214

National Trail 193, Covington 236

Northwestern 210, Tecumseh 235

Oakwood 201, Carroll 212

St. Henry 206, Versailles 236

Girls Tennis

Friday’s Results

Chaminade Julienne 3, Tippecanoe 2

Preble Shawnee 4, Talawanda 1

Thursday’s Results

Beavercreek 4, Miamisburg 1

Bellbrook 5, Valley View 0

Butler 5, Trotwood-Madison 0

Carroll 3, Fenwick 2

Centerville 5, Northmont 0

Chaminade Julienne 5, McNicholas 0

CHCA 4, Cincinnati Country Day 1

Eaton 4, Monroe 1

Edgewood 3, Northwest 2

Greeneview 3, Miami Valley School 2

Greenville 5, West Carrollton 0

Lakota East 5, Hamilton 0

Lebanon 5, Wayne 0

Mason 3, Springboro 2

Milton-Union 4, Carlisle 1

Oak Hills 5, Princeton 0

Piqua 3, Xenia 2

Preble Shawnee 5, Waynesville 0

Ross 4, Harrison 1

Sycamore 5, Middletown 0

Tecumseh 4, Spg. Shawnee 1

Tippecanoe 5, Fairborn 0

Troy 4, Stebbins 1

Wyoming 3, Summit Country Day 2

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Adams Central 3, Parkway 2

Anna 3, Botkins 0

Badin 3, Ross 0

Bellbrook 3, Franklin 0

Brookville 3, Tri County North 0

Butler 3, Greenville 1

Carlisle 3, Northridge 0

CHCA 3, Miami Valley Christian 0

Clark Montessori 3, North College Hill 1

Coldwater 3, Ada 1

Dayton Christian 3, Jefferson 0

Eaton 3, Oakwood 1

Edgewood 3, Hamilton 0

Elgin 3, Ridgemont 0

Fairfield 3, Wyoming 2

Fort Loramie 3, Fairlawn 0

Goshen 3, Colerain 1

Greeneview 3, Madison Plains 0

Hardin Northern 3, Riverside 1

Jackson Center 3, Russia 2

Kenton Ridge 3, Northmont 2

Lebanon 3, Little Miami 0

Lima Central Catholic 3 Delphos St. John’s 0

Loveland 3, Sycamore 0

McNicholas 3, West Clermont 0

Mechanicsburg 3, Triad 0

Miamisburg 3, Edgewood 1

Middletown 3, Western Hills 0

Milton-Union 3, Madison 0

Minster 3, Houston 0

National Trail 3, Middletown Christian 0

New Knoxville 3, St. Marys 0

Perry 3, Temple Christian 2

Roger Bacon 3, Madeira 0

Seton 2, Lakota East 2

Seven Hills 3, Norwood 0

Southeastern 3, Greenon 1

Springfield 3, Xenia 0

Summit Country Day 3, Cin. Christian 0

St. Ursula 3, Lakota West 0

Tippecanoe 3, Piqua 0

Tri-Village 3, Dixie 0

Troy 3, Sidney 0

Versailles 3 Covington 0

Waynesville 3, Preble Shawnee 0

West Carrollton 3, Trotwood-Madison 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Bellefontaine 0

Winton Woods 3, Princeton 1

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/