HS Scores 1/25: Waynesville’s Rain scores 1,000th point, bests Madison

Jan 25, 2018

PREP RESULTS

Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 43, Dunbar 31: Priest (A) 10; Allen (D) 12.

Badin 32, Ross 28: Broermann (B) 11.

Bellefontaine 54, Graham 41: Nash (G) 26.

Bethel 56, Triad 51: Ferguson, LeVan, Thomas (T) 12; Gray (B) 18.

Centerville 56, Northmont 28: Chable (C) 15; Hoschouer (N) 11.

Cin. Country Day 55, Cin. Christian 38

Fairfield 62, Hamilton 45: Bailey (F) 25; Riggins (H) 26.

Fairmont 57, Miamisburg 37: Carter (M) 16.

Fenwick 63, Carlisle 34: Anzel (F) 16; Glover (C) 11.

Jefferson 55, Belmont 35: Hayes, Harris (J) 15.

Lakota East 43, Oak Hills 34: Davis (LE) 11; Listerman (OH) 13.

Lakota West 74, Sycamore 19: Prohaska (LW) 22; Counts (S) 5.

Lebanon 45, Wayne 33: Hampton (W) 9; Folley (L) 16.

Mason 79, Middletown 15: Puisis (Ma) 23; Calhoun (Mi) 7.

Spg. Shawnee 46, Kenton Ridge 41

Stebbins 54, Piqua 44: Stewart (P) 21.

Stivers 52, Cin. College Prep 36: Clark (CCP) 17; Dixon (S) 14.

Tecumseh 85, Jonathan Alder 41: Thomas (T) 27; Bourgin (JA) 11.

Tippecanoe 61, West Carrollton 15: Frederick (T) 14.

Trotwood 98, Sydney 27: McGruder (T) 31; Kindle (S) 10.

Troy 56, Xenia 22

West Liberty-Salem 65, Madison Plains 9: King (WLS) 14; Powell (MP) 5.

Thursday’s Results

Alter 49, Tecumseh 48: Priest (A) 13; Griffitts (T) 18.

Arcanum 43, Newton 35: O’Daniel, Garno (A) 14; McBride (N) 15.

Beavercreek 49, Carroll 39: Williams (B) 11; Keller (C) 11.

Bellbrook 42, Monroe 41: Greathouse (B) 15; Wells-Daniels (M) 11.

Bradford 54, Mississinawa Valley 19: Miller (B) 21.

Cedarville 62, Mechanicsburg 59: Bolender (C) 23; Schipfer (M) 24.

Coldwater 57, St. Henry 35: Hoying (C) 14.

Eaton 42, Edgewood 25: Dungan (Ea) 13; Hunt (Ed) 9.

Elida 54, St. Marys 42: Bacome (E) 14; Mele (SM) 16.

Franklin 67, Oakwood 59: Ferrell (F) 36; Hapgood (O) 26.

Franklin Monroe 44, Southeastern 16: Conley (FM) 12; Flores (S) 6.

Greeneview 64, Greenon 61, OT: Fife (Gv) 23; Ware (Gn) 25.

Legacy Christian 60, Jefferson 12: Matthews (LC) 14.

Lehman Catholic 49, Ridgemont 48: Edwards (LC) 17; Howland (R) 24.

Miami East 52, Covington 40: Howard (ME) 15; Whiteman (C) 23.

Milton-Union 61, Dixie 36: Dickison (MU) 29; Ruppert (D) 16.

New Bremen 49, New Knoxville 34: Puthoff (NB) 13; Jurosic (NK) 10.

Springboro 73, Springfield 34: Diehl (Sb) 20; Perdue, Carson (Sf) 7.

Thurgood Marshall 53, Meadowdale 13: Scales (TM) 14; Duaso (M) 6.

Tri County North 65, Ansonia 44: Stupp (TCN) 26; Henderson (A) 15.

Tri-Village 51, Twin Valley South 21: Bietry (TV) 12; Shafer (TVS) 9.

Valley View 69, Brookville 27: Stidham (VV) 18; Kimberlin (B) 7.

Versailles 46, Minster 39: McEldowney (V) 15; Kogge (M) 14.

Waynesville 70, Madison 25: Rains (W) 19; Saunders (M) 9.

Boys Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Mechanicsburg 3043, Southeastern 1968

Girls Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Mechanicsburg 2130, Southeastern 1822

Thursday’s Results

Ben Logan 2448, Urbana 2197

Mechanicsburg 2100, West Liberty-Salem 1804

Wrestling

Wednesday’s Results

OHSAA Team Tournament

Division I

Beavercreek 44, Centerville 28

Beavercreek 67, Xenia 9

Butler 52, Northmont 21

Butler 63, Springfield 15

Centerville 36, Miamisburg 35

Fairfield 65, Mt. Healthy 11

Fairfield 54, Winton Woods 18

Fairmont 47, Edgewood 22

Graham 84, Sidney 0

Northmont 46, Tecumseh 22

Sidney 54, Wayne 28

Springboro 54, Fairmont 19

Springboro 75, Middletown 6

Xenia 60, Stebbins 0

Division II

Carroll 63, Kenton Ridge 12

Chaminade Julienne 46, Wilmington 33

Chaminade Julienne 49, Oakwood 27

Eaton 59, West Carrollton 12

London 47, Bellbrook 26

Monroe 54, Badin 24

Northwestern 35, Carroll 32

Northwestern 48, Spg. Shawnee 16

Oakwood 45, Clinton-Massie 24

Ross 69, Wyoming 6

Ross 63, Monroe 14

St. Marys 54, Ben. Logan 16

Urbana 37, Greenville 36

Urbana 39, St. Marys 33

Valley View 45, Eaton 24

Valley View 52, Franklin 12

Wilmington 72, Ponitz 0

Wapakoneta 55, Bellefontaine 18

Wapakoneta 42, Celina 33

Division III

Brookville 43, Madison 33

Brookville 60, Northridge 19

Brookville 56, Waynesville 24

Coldwater 64, Spencerville 6

Covington 36, Coldwater 30

Covington 59, Parkway 14

Greenon 48, Southeastern 33

Indian Lake 41, Mechanicsburg 40

Indian Lake 73, West Liberty-Salem 0

Madison 45, Preble Shawnee 30

Mechanicsburg 72, Triad 6

Miami East 65, Greenon 18

Miami East 40, Troy Christian 21

Preble Shawnee 43, Carlisle 34

Troy Christian 40, Milton-Union 21

Troy Christian 57, Northeastern 24

Versailles 65, Bluffton 12

Waynesville 54, Fenwick 16

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/