breaking news

Ohio governor candidates debate tonight:

HS Scores 2/17: Springfield gets 1st tourney win, ‘Boro hockey advances


Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Alter 63, Fenwick 54: Bazelak, Smith (A) 13; Luers (F) 20.

Anna 61, Fairlawn 50

Arcanum 68, Tri-County North 61, OT: Gray (A) 21; Larson (TCN) 23.

Badin 56, Roger Bacon 39: Meyer (B) 13; Bibbs, Flowers, Munson (RB) 7.

Bellbrook 60, Eaton 41: Scott (B) 17; Sullender (E) 28.

Bellefontaine 79, Graham 61

Brookville 55, Monroe 36: Gudorf (B) 16; Backas (M) 13.

Butler 85, Tippecanoe 55: Justice (B) 26; Smith (T) 16.

Carlisle 65, Northridge 55: Flor (C) 22; Hines (N) 17.

Carroll 50, Chaminade Julienne 36: Ramsey (C) 30; Menker (CJ) 10.

Catholic Central 57, Southeastern 47

Cin. Country Day 77, New Miami 63: Adkins (CCD); Robinette (NM) 19.

Dayton Christian 64, Emmanuel Christian 53: Welker (DC) 25; Davis (EC) 27.

Delphos St. Johns 48, New Bremen 43: Worst (DSJ) 16; Vonderhaar (NB) 14.

Dixie 44, Waynesville 40: Worley (D) 16; Hurley (W) 12.

Dunbar 81, Dohn Academy 58

Fairborn 64, Xenia 52

Fort Loramie 52, Russia 35

Franklin 61, Valley View 42: Knott (F) 13; Cradlebaugh (VV) 12.

Greeneview 71, Cedarville 46: Schneider (G) 30; Cross (C) 15.

Indian Lake 72, Northwestern 61

Jackson Center 56, Houston 34

Jonathan Alder 56, Kenton Ridge 55

Lakota East 48, Sycamore 39: Cox (LE) 30; Yuskewich (S) 8.

Lakota West 73, Hamilton 52: Wagner (LW) 22; Robinson (H) 16.

Madison Plains 50, Greenon 46: Whittman (MP) 25; Coppock (G) 15.

Marion Local 64, New Knoxville 42: Mescher (ML) 14; Lageman, Osborne (NK) 9.

Miamisburg 68, Northmont 61: Hubbard (M) 27; Linson, Walker, Wallace (N) 13.

Middletown 41, Colerain 36: Williams (M) 14; Wiley Jr. (C) 16.

Minster 55, Fort Recovery 44: Ketner (M) 17; Braun (FR) 14.

Mississinawa Valley 59, Covington 48: Bowman (MV) 23.

Mount Healthy 52, Edgewood 35: Mathias (MH) 15; Hill, Allen, McCarty (E) 8.

National Trail 85, Bradford 49: Harrison (NT) 30.

Piqua 49, Troy 42

Preble Shawnee 70, Milton-Union 35

Princeton 69, Fairfield 46: Hunter (P) 15; Brown (F) 9.

Ross 70, Talawanda 44: Angel (R) 28; James (T) 19.

Seven Hills 42, Cin. Christian 37: Hill (SH) 16; Nimmo, Rogers (CCS) 13.

Sidney 71, Greenville 45: Roberts, Gordon (S) 16; Coomer (G) 16.

Springboro 50, Lebanon 42: Yates (S) 18; Huffman (L) 18.

Spg. Shawnee 45, Tecumseh 41

Stebbins 75, West Carrollton 70, OT: Mpanzu (S) 23; Sanders (WC) 21.

St. Henry 59, Parkway 37: Luttmer (SH) 14; Kinney (P) 14.

Tri-Village 47, Ansonia 39

Trotwood 79, Springfield 72

Troy Christian 77, Middletown Christian 39: Anderson (TC) 22.

Urbana 50, Ben Logan 49, OT

Versailles 67, Coldwater 64: Bruns (C) 20.

Wayne 52, Centerville 49

West Jefferson 63, Triad 52: Thompson (WJ) 20; LeVan (T) 31.

West Liberty-Salem 72, Mechanicsburg 49: Burden (WLS) 22; Young (M) 15.

Saturday’s Results

Ansonia 58, Tri-County North 46

Coldwater 54, Wapakoneta 49: Frilling (C) 13.

Crestview 68, New Knoxville 45: Tinnerman (NK) 13; Dealey (C) 17.

Dayton Christian 78, Twin Valley South 52: Welker (DC) 40; J. Bassler (TVS) 15.

Fairmont 84, Ponitz 58: Sealey (P) 17.

Fenwick 65, Valley View 51

Lima Perry 62, Botkins 49: Dray (LP) 24; Heuker (B) 18.

Minster 63, Spencerville 39: Schmiesing, Ketner (M) 9; Prichard (S) 9.

Northmont 57, Beavercreek 55: Alessandro (B) 14; Perkins (N) 13.

Oakwood 71, West Carrollton 44: Rubin (O) 22; Sanders (WC) 10.

Springfield 70, Middletown 57: Williams (M) 26; Wallace (S) 18.

Troy Christian 66, Bethel 60: Anderson (TC) 20.

Versailles 71, Greenville 51

Girls Basketball

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Wednesday’s Results

At Lakota East

Lakota West 65, Withrow 9

Little Miami 41, Anderson 26

Thursday’s Results

At Lakota East

Ursuline 31, Turpin 21

Milford 42, Mount Healthy 24

Saturday’s Results

At Lakota East

Walnut Hills 71, Harrison 25

Sycamore 46, Mother of Mercy 40

Kings 47, Princeton 43

At Sycamore

Fairfield 67, Seton 32

Mt. Notre Dame 89, Western Hills 10

Lakota East 41, Oak Hills 35: Stanley (LE) 15; Listerman (OH) 10.

West Clermont 72, Hamilton 34

Wilmington 65, Talawanda 47: Jackson (W) 28; Brown (T) 29.

At Troy

Tecumseh 74, Northmont 67: Thomas (T) 21; Cooper (N) 17.

Butler 49, Edgewood 45

Fairmont 54, Fairborn 25

Springboro 45, Miamisburg 35

Centerville 65, Stebbins 20

At Butler

Beavercreek 63, Sidney 26

Springfield 52, Troy 41: Perdue (S) 19; Bass (T) 16.

Division II

Thursday’s Results

At Lebanon

Badin 43, Alter 32

Monroe 53, Clinton-Massie 31

At Tecumseh

Trotwood 76, Graham 28: McGruder (T) 34.

Tippecanoe 70, Belmont 5

At Walnut Hills

Taft 52, Woodward 45

Northwest 54, Shroder 34

Saturday’s Results

At Lebanon

Dunbar 50, Madison 46: Allen (D) 13; Campbell (M) 20.

Oakwood 52, Fenwick 33: Gorman (O) 14; Anzel (F) 14.

Bellbrook 59, Thurgood Marshall 14: Paul (B) 10; Dunson (TM) 5.

Chaminade Julienne 57, Ross 27: Chaney (R) 10; Jones (CJ) 18.

At Tecumseh

Greenville 60, Stivers 34

Carroll 59, Bellefontaine 26

Spg. Shawnee 39, Eaton 25

Kenton Ridge 81, Ponitz 59: Morris (KR) 40.

At Walnut Hills

Wyoming 53, Indian Hill 21

Bethel-Tate 51, Hughes 19

Norwood 45, New Richmond 36, OT

McNicholas 61, Taylor 15

Goshen 52, Batavia 36

Division III

Wednesday’s Results

At Trotwood

Greeneview 52, Brookville 44: Fife (G) 15.

Miami East 60, Northeastern 23

Saturday’s Results

At Wilmington

Purcell Marian 64, Georgetown 32

Seven Hills 52, Clark Montessori 46

Madeira 49, Ripley Union-Lewis 32

At Fairfield

Gamble Montessori 59, Clermont NE 27

Williamsburg 63, St. Bernard 20

Summit Country Day 52, Finneytown 3

At Covington

Versailles 76, Dixie 32: Ruppert (D) 17.

Anna 41, Arcanum 21

Division IV

Saturday’s Results

At Brookville

Covington 57, National Trail 40: Lyle (C) 15; Byrd (NT) 12.

Franklin Monroe 44, Catholic Central 25: Conley (FM) 18; Peterson, Baker (CC) 7.

Troy Christian 46, Tri-County North 26

Tri-Village 89, Jefferson 8: Silar (TV) 17; Hayes (J) 5.

At Monroe

Legacy Christian 84, New Miami 10

Fayetteville Perry 55, Yellow Springs 33

Cedarville 50, Middletown Christian 10

At Sidney

Fort Loramie 68, Ansonia 20: Henderson (A) 9; Meiring (FL) 14.

Triad 48, Jackson Center 46: Clark (JC) 22; Ferguson (T) 14.

Russia 56, Fairlawn 22: Huelskamp, Spicer (F) 7; Pleiman, Poling (R) 12.

Botkins 49, Mechanicsburg 36: Lane (B) 21; K. Schipfer (M) 12.

Hockey

Saturday’s Results

OHSAA District Tournament

Friday’s Results

Centerville 7, St. Francis De Sales 1

Springboro 6, Gahanna Lincoln 1

Saturday’s Results

Alter 7, Beavercreek 2

St. Xavier 8, Troy 0

Dublin Coffman 9, Talawanda 0

Springboro 3, Elder 2, 2OT

Upper Arlington 3, Centerville 0

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

CBC Tournament

Team Results: Graham 305.5; Tecumseh 153.5; Indian Lake 125; Bellefontaine 120; Ben Logan 97.5; Northwestern 83; Spg. Shawnee 76; Urbana 71; Jonathan Alder 52.5; Kenton Ridge 26.

GCLC Tournament

Team Results: Chaminade Julienne 272; Carroll 253; Badin 206.5; Alter 96; McNIcholas 74.5; Fenwick 67; Purcell Marian 50; Roger Bacon 14.

SWBL Tournament

Team Results: Valley View 219; Eaton 153; Oakwood 133; Milton Union 131.5; Franklin 126; Brookville 124; Monroe 122.5; Preble Shawnee 106.5; Madison 79; Bellbrook 59.5; Northridge 58; Waynesville 33; Carlisle 30; Dixie 17.5.

SWOC Tournament

Team Results: Harrison 231; Ross 173; Little Miami 141; Edgewood 133; Northwest 84; Mt. Healthy 34; Talawanda 16.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Cincinnati Bengals off to strong start, but injuries piling up
Cincinnati Bengals off to strong start, but injuries piling up

The Cincinnati Bengals are off to about as good of a start as they could hope for in terms of the results, but the same cannot be said for the health of the team. Cincinnati (2-0) travels to face the Carolina Panthers (1-1) on Sunday and will be using some backups at key positions in an offense that has been rolling through the first two games. »...
Week 4 area high school football passing leaders
Week 4 area high school football passing leaders

The following are area high school football passing leaders through Week 4. Southwest Ohio Conference: Connor Kinnett, jr., Harrison, 57 of 100 passing (57.0 percent), 1,040 yards, 10 TDs, 1 INT. Midwest Athletic Conference: Jake Hemmelgarn, jr., Coldwater, 77 of 102 passing (75.5 percent), 990 yards, 14 TDs, 4 INTs. Central Buckeye Conference: Chris...
Ryan Day to receive hefty one-time payment for serving as interim Ohio State football coach
Ryan Day to receive hefty one-time payment for serving as interim Ohio State football coach

How much is navigating a top five team through preseason and to a 3-0 start worth?  Nearly half a million dollars.  According to a letter released by the university Wednesday, Ohio State offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach Ryan Day will be paid $487,000 for serving as interim head coach in Urban Meyer’s absence.  »...
Bengals first-round pick out at least two weeks with foot injury
Bengals first-round pick out at least two weeks with foot injury

Cincinnati Bengals rookie center Billy Price is out at least two weeks with a foot injury. Price said his injury, which occurred during Thursday’s win against Baltimore, was just diagnosed Wednesday morning and he is required to wear a boot full-time but he does not need surgery. He did not disclose what exactly the injury is except that it is...
Ohio State football: How much did suspension cost Urban Meyer?
Ohio State football: How much did suspension cost Urban Meyer?

Urban Meyer returns to full coaching duties at Ohio State this week lighter in the wallet.  The football coach’s six-week, three-game suspension cost him $570,507.68 according to a document provided by the university in response to a public records request by this news organization. The sum reflects a reduction in his base salary as...
More Stories