HS Scores 12/18: Lebanon boys go to 6-0, Graham wrestling takes first

    Dec 16, 2017

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Belmont 62, Meadowdale 39: Harewood (B) 18; Leonard (M) 19.

Bethel 66, Franklin Monroe 58

Botkins 59, Houston 50: Butcher (B) 17; Leist (H) 11.

Butler 68, Troy 42: Justice (B) 17.

Carlisle 57, Madison 49: Flor (C) 19; Whisman (M) 14.

Carroll 48, Badin 41: Ramsey (C) 15; Decello (B) 14.

Catholic Central 80, Cedarville 55

Cincinnati Christian 61, New Miami 55

Dayton Christian 44, Troy Christian 36: Welker (DC) 16; Kremer (TC) 10.

Dunbar 77, Ponitz 58: Allen (D) 16; Bailey (P) 24.

Edgewood 60, Harrison 46: Allen (E) 15; Young (H) 12.

Fairbanks 48, West Liberty-Salem 47: Horn (F) 15; Loffing (WLS) 13.

Fairfield 67, Hamilton 65: Turner (F) 12; Robinson (H) 21.

Fairmont 48, Springboro 40: Bochenek (F) 10.

Fenwick 54, Purcell Marian 45

Fort Loramie 67, Fairlawn 21: Braun (FL) 22; Hickman (F) 9.

Fort Recovery 48, Delphos St. Johns 45: Jutte (FR) 26.

Franklin 62, Bellbrook 55

Greenon 50, Greeneview 42: Rice (Grn); Schneider (Grv) 18.

Jonathan Alder 32, Graham 24

Lakota West 65, Sycamore 60: Kiker (LW) 16; Yuskewich (S) 17.

Lebanon 49, Beavercreek 44: Hoofkin (L) 16; Herhort (B) 16.

Mason 58, Middletown 49: Long (Ma) 22; Bailey (Mi) 13.

McNicholas 54, Alter 40: Burdick (M) 17; Bazelak (A) 18.

Miami East 39, Arcanum 22: Rutledge (ME) 16; Gray (A) 10.

Middletown Christian 51, Emmanuel Christian 49: Swank (EC) 15.

Mississinawa Valley 50, Ansonia 48: Bowman (MV) 17.

Mount Healthy 54, Ross 40

New Knoxville 65, Parkway 47: Tinnerman (NK) 27; Huff (P) 13.

Northmont 63, Miamisburg 58: Walker (N) 15; Hall (M) 17.

Northridge 59, Waynesville 56

Oak Hills 42, Lakota East 41: Deifel (OH) 16; Cox (LE) 16.

Oakwood 62, Eaton 59: Neff, Rubin (O) 15; Sullender (E) 30.

Preble Shawnee 57, Dixie 37: Lewis (PS) 15; Grise (D) 12.

Roger Bacon 42, Chaminade Julienne 27: Phelia (RB) 15; Gage (CJ) 9.

Sidney 69, Piqua 61: Gordon (S) 23; Schmiesing (P) 21.

Spg. Shawnee 47, Ben Logan 32

Tecumseh 69, Kenton Ridge 62

Thurgood Marshall 43, Stivers 40: Amerson (TM) 13.

Tippecanoe 66, Greenville 51: Gingrich (T) 16; Wood (G) 12.

Triad 51, Mechanicsburg 41: Harlan (T) 18; Taylor (M) 20.

Tri County North 58, Brookville 42: McCullough (TCN) 21; Turner (B) 22.

Tri-Village 57, Newton 53: Buckley (TV) 22; Mollette (N) 17.

Trotwood Madison 100, Xenia 57: Davis (TM) 42; Hunter (X) 13.

Twin Valley South 45, National Trail 41: Bowman (TVS) 24; Hunter (NT) 10.

Valley View 34, Monroe 32: Clark (VV) 12; Backas (M) 14.

Versailles 55, New Bremen 51: Ahrens (V) 20; Powers (NB) 17.

Saturday’s Results

Bellbrook 60, Northridge 45: Crouch (B) 20.

Belmont 78, Northmont 75, OT: Moore (B) 22; Foy (N) 16.

Carlisle 57, Madison 49, OT: Flor (C) 19; Whisman (M) 14.

Dayton Christian 55, Dixie 49: Griswold (DC) 21; Grise (D) 13.

Elida 67, Coldwater 50: Unruh (E) 23; Bruns, Frilling (C) 10.

Fairfield 41, Kings 40

Fort Loramie 67, New Bremen 51: Braun (FL) 19; Powers (NB) 11.

Glen Oakes 74, Stivers 52: Latimore (S) 21.

Graham 70, Brookville 40

Harrison 76, Ponitz 57: Epley (H) 23; Bailey (P) 19.

Jefferson 64, Riverview East 57

Lebanon 62, Fenwick 44: Hoofkin (L) 15; Napier (F) 15.

Legacy Christian 65, Newton 42: Szenski (LC) 16; Wehrley (N) 15.

Lima Shawnee 66, New Knoxville 58: O’Neil (LS) 14; Tinnerman (NK) 22.

Miamisburg 62, Valley View 39: O’Neal (M) 16; Erbaugh (VV) 12.

Milton Union 53, Miami East 40: Stone (MU) 23; Rutledge (ME) 16.

Minster 61, Wapakoneta 57: Schulze, Ketner (M) 18; Good (W) 16.

Mississinawa Valley 48, Troy Christian 37: Bowman (MV) 13.

National Trail 58, Centerville (Ind.) 49: Harrison (NT) 23.

Oakwood 52, Spg. Shawnee 33

Stebbins 63, Tecumseh 58: Boles (S) 16; Collins (T) 15.

Triad 75, Ridgemont 48: LeVan (T) 29; Martino (R) 19.

Girls Basketball

Friday’s Results

Piqua 46, Sidney 34: Stewart (P) 17.

Saturday’s Results

Alter 49, Chaminade Julienne 41

Arcanum 47, National Trail 38: O’Daniel (A) 16; Byrd (NT) 13.

Bellbrook 59, Monroe 28: Paul (B) 15; Beckett (M) 8.

Ben Logan 65, Urbana 28: Lyons (U) 14.

Bethel 49, Mississinawa Valley 34: Johnson (MV) 11.

Carroll 45, Fenwick 30: Stefanek (C) 17; Adams (F) 12.

Cedarville 62, Catholic Central 42: Bolender (C) 22; Peterson (CC) 19.

Fairfield 57, Colerain 17: Reese (F) 13; Buckmaster (C) 11.

Fairmont 57, Northmont 44

Graham 45, Northwestern 24: Johannes (G) 24.

Greenville 24, Piqua 22: Stewart (G) 10.

Hamilton 50, Lakota East 47: Ash (H) 21; Stanley, Rolling (LE) 8.

Kenton Ridge 60, Indian Lake 41: Morris (KR) 22; Young (IL) 14.

Lakota West 51, Mason 50: Prohaska (LW) 14; Tucker, Wagner (M) 11.

McNicholas 39, Badin 35: Herper (M) 12; Broermann (B) 11.

Mechanicsburg 71, Triad 48: Schipfer (M) 14; Vanninen (T) 13.

Miami East 46, Bradford 28: Staton (ME) 15; Miller (B) 11.

Milton-Union 52, Dixie 44: Dickison (MU) 20; Ruppert (D) 19.

Minster 60, Van Wert 33: Prenger (M) 60; Phillips (VW) 11.

New Bremen 58, Delphos Jefferson 43: Jones (NB) 22; Barnes (DJ) 17.

Newton 60, Ansonia 37: McBride (N) 24.

Norwood 86, New Miami 28: Williams, Raines (N); Scalf (NM) 19.

Ottoville 69, Coldwater 49: Diller (C) 13.

Preble Shawnee 55, Northridge 27: Lane (PS) 13.

Springfield 56, Fairborn 40: Perdue (S) 23; Oktavec (F) 19.

Spg. Shawnee 48, Jonathan Alder 46

Sycamore 52, Middletown 39: Davis (S) 17; Bellard (M) 16.

Talawanda 54, Harrison 40: Brown (T) 21; Wilkins (H) 12.

Tecumseh 86, Bellefontaine 41: Griffitts (T) 31; Mitchell (B) 14.

Tippecanoe 47, Troy 29

Tri-Village 55, Northeastern (Ind.) 44: Siler (TV) 16; McFarland (NE) 14.

Trotwood Madison 86, Stebbins 29: McGruder (TM) 27; Lingg (S) 11.

Twin Valley South 52, Tri County North 45: Crews (TVS) 22; Poling (TCN) 22.

Valley View 54, Brookville 27: Dickson (VV) 19.

Wayne 61, Miamisburg 38: Hall (W) 14; Sperry (M) 12.

Waynesville 81, Madison 37: Murray (W) 19; Runnels (M) 12.

West Liberty-Salem 64, Northeastern 37: Day (WLS) 15; Suchland (NE) 31.

Boys Bowling

Friday’s Results

Ben Logan 2290, Riverside 1847, Greeneview 1763

Mechanicsburg 2788, West Liberty-Salem 2120

Girls Bowling

Friday’s Results

Ben Logan 2135, Greeneview 1504

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

Firebird Classic

1. Graham 530, 2. St. Xavier (Ky.) 204, 3. Upper Arlington 187, 4. Hilliard 166, 5. Eaton 144.

Mohawk Invitational

1. Badin 242.5, 2. Coldwater 224, 3. Campbell County 214.5, Madison 161.5, Milton-Union 159, 6. Waynesville 105.5, 7. Carlisle 85, 8. Madeira 82, 8. Mount Healthy 82, 10. Taylor 76, 11. Western Brown 67, 12. Trotwood-Madison 53.5, 13. Dixie 37, 14. Twin Valley South 36, 15. Wyoming 34, 16. Mariemont 11.

Red Devil Invitational

1. Miami East 240, 2. Valley View 230, 3. Mason B 203, 4. Chaminade Julienne 183.5, 5. Oakwood 138, 6. Urbana 132, 7. Brookville 103, 8. North Union 83, 9. Spg. Shawnee 79.5, 10. Beavercreek 79, 11. Northridge 74, 12. Kenton Ridge 65.5, 13. Tippecanoe 55.5, 14. Thurgood Marshall 54.0, 15. Hamilton Township 47, 16. Hillcrest 4.

Washington CH Pool Tournament

1 . New Lexington 306, 2. Smithville 227, 3. Washington 208, 4. Dixie Heights 179.5, 5. Chillicothe 130, 6. Greeneview 128, 7. Dayton Christian 56, 8. Paint Valley 52.

Xenia Invitational

1. Northwestern 213, 2. Celina 177.5, 3. Southeastern 174, 4. Xenia 172, 5. West Jefferson 160.5, 6. Indian Hill 160, 7. Reynoldsburg 136.5, 8. Fairborn 133.5, 9. Cooper 127, 10. Fairbanks 81, 11. Madison-Plains 69, 12. Ponitz 64, 13. Deer Park 33, 14. Summit Country Day 19, 15. Meadowdale 17, 16. Roger Bacon 6, 17. Dunbar 0.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/