HS Scores 9/30: Dayton Christian football shuts out CCPA


Football

Saturday’s Results

Belmont 52, Dunbar 14

Dayton Christian 42, Cin. College Prep Academy 0

Thurgood Marshall 49, Cle. Collinwood 6

Friday’s Results

Alter 55, Purcell Marian 0

Anna 41, Versailles 21

Ansonia 56, Mississinawa Valley 36

Badin 24, Carroll 21

Bellbrook 28, Valley View 21

Bellefontaine 34, Kenton Ridge 7

Bethel 21, Arcanum 20

Butler 37, Greenville 21

CHCA 48, North College Hill 0

Chaminade Julienne 35, Roger Bacon 28

Col. Beechcroft 33, Meadowdale 0

Coldwater 28, New Bremen 0

Colerain 48, Hamilton 6

Covington 19, Miami East 17

Defiance 28, Celina 14

Elder 51, St. Xavier 26

Elgin 72, Ridgemont 21

Fairbanks 38, West Jefferson 24

Fairborn 19, Stebbins 7

Fairfield 31, Princeton 13

Fairmont 25, Miamisburg 24

Fenwick 57, McNicholas 26

Fort Loramie 52, Twin Valley South 6

Fort Recovery 42, Parkway 21

Franklin 21, Preble Shawnee 14

Greeneview 42, Greenon 21

Harrison 43, Talawanda 35

Indian Lake 35, Ben Logan 26

Jonathan Alder 52, Graham 19

Lakota East 41, Oak Hills 3

Lehman Catholic 41, Hardin Northern 7

Little Miami 49, Northwest 13

Madison 64, Dixie 0

Madison-Plains 62, Catholic Central 8

Marion Local 28, St. Henry 7

Mason 19, Lakota West 0

Mechanicsburg 28, West Liberty-Salem 7

Milton-Union 45, Waynesville 38, OT

Minster 35, Delphos SJ’s 13

Moeller 21, La Salle 14

Monroe 37, Eaton 0

Mount Healthy 28, Campbell County 20

New Miami 35, SBEP 0

Northmont 49, Lebanon 7

Northridge 44, Carlisle 12

Northwestern 24, Urbana 7

Norwood 20, Summit Country Day 17

Piqua 14, Sidney 12

Riverside 34, Waynesfield-Goshen 8

Ross 10, Edgewood 6

Southeastern 28, Cedarville 14

Springboro 34, Beavercreek 7

Springfield 35, Xenia 7

St. Marys 63, Elida 13

Sycamore 31, Middletown 24

Tecumseh 17, Shawnee 14

Triad 18, Northeastern 13

Tri-County North 24, National Trail 22

Tri-Village 46, Bradford 21

Trotwood 62, West Carrollton 14

Troy 49, Tippecanoe 14

Troy Christian 47, Ponitz 26

Wayne 35, Centerville 21

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Continental 3, New Knoxville 1

Dayton Christian 4, Mansfield Christian 1

Elder 4, Lakota West 4

Fenwick 3, Edgewood 0

Greenon 5, Springfield 1

Lima Bath 1, Temple Christian 0

Mariemont 3, Oakwood 1

Springboro 3, Sycamore 1

West Carrollton 6, Preble Shawnee 0

West Liberty-Salem 8, Franklin Monroe 1

Yellow Springs 2, Jackson Center 0

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Alter 3, Bellbrook 0

Anna 7, St. Marys 1

Chaminade Julienne 7, Tri-County North 0

Fairfield 5, Seton 0

Fenwick 4, Edgewood 0

National Trail 5, Yellow Springs 0

Piqua 2, Bellefontaine 2

Stebbins 3, Graham 1

Tippecanoe 1, Carroll 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Bethel 2

Friday’s Results

Beavercreek 10, Fairmont 0

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Eaton 3, Talawanda 0

Fort Recovery 3, Fort Loramie 0

Jackson Center 2, West Liberty-Salem 0

Mechanicsburg 3, Fairlawn 1

Tippecanoe 3, Bellbrook 0

West Liberty-Salem 2, Urbana 0

Van Wert Invitational

New Knoxville 2, Elida 0

New Knoxville 2, New Bremen 0

New Knoxville 2, Versailles 1

Girls Tennis

Saturday’s Results

Alter 5, Eaton 0

Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

Charske Firebird Invitational

Silver Boys Team Results: Centerville 91; Kings 98; Defiance 128; Eaton 154; Fairmont 167; Lakota West 180; Bellbrook 220; Loveland 233; Sycamore 245; Waynesville 250; Mason 282; Talawanda 314; Walnut Hills 316; Monroe 318; Fairfield 384; Wilmington 385; Northmont 398; Springboro 511; Beavercreek 619; Dunbar 655; Summit Country Day 672.

Silver Girls Team Results: Kings 56; Mason 92; Walnut Hills 108; Talawanda 123; Defiance 148; Fairmont 172; Sycamore 189; Seton 197; Little Miami 224; Fairfield 255; Northmont 263; Monroe 277; Springboro 321; Lakota West 481; Wilmington 492; Summit Country Day 509.

Blue Boys Team Results: Summit Country Day 46; Oakwood 67; Little Miami 104; Revere 136; Celina 159; Lebanon 178; Madeira 179; Chaminade Julienne 225; Northwestern 227; Eaton 287; Fairmont 300; Beavercreek 337; Talawanda 389; Alter 412; East Dayton Christian 469; Miami Valley 479; Stebbins 489; West Carrollton 504; Cin. Christian 505; Roger Bacon 528.

Blue Girls Team Results: Lebanon 92; Summit Country Day 120; Waynesville 130; Chaminade Julienne 132; Eaton 143; Alter 155; Northwestern 169; Beavercreek 183; Oakwood 196; Bellbrook 207; Celina 275; Fairmont 329; Cin. Christian 345; Miami Valley 365; Belmont 425; Stebbins 486.

Buck Creek Invitational

Boys Team Results: Hilliard Davidson 72; Spg. Shawnee 79; Butler 127; New Albany 135; West Liberty-Salem 140; Bellefontaine 193; Olentangy Liberty 216; Moeller 249; Greenon 252; Greenville 272; Wayne 292; Tecumseh 342; West Clermont 379; Twin Valley South 394; Dayton Christian 468; Harrison 486; Emmanuel Christian 501; Mt. Healthy 501; Springfield 507; Fairbanks 532; Xenia 601; Legacy Christian 615; Mechanicsburg 628; Yellow Springs 650; Triad 687; Urbana 696; Kenton Ridge 755.

Girls Team Results: 1. West Liberty-Salem 47; Hilliard Davidson 92; New Albany 109; West Clermont 139; Catholic Central 155; Tecumseh 157; Springfield Shawnee 187; Fairbanks 219; Butler 232; Harrison 267; Bellefontaine 306; Greenville 345; Indian Lake 360; Xenia 362; Dayton Christian 421; Mechanicsburg 427.

Cross The Creek Invitational

Boys Team Results: Lee. Fairfield 37; Cedarville 52; Chillicothe 74; Marysville 90; Miami Trace 131; Winc. Eastern 194; McClain 243; East Clinton 247; Washington C.H. 272; Adena 280; Lynchburg-Clay 307; Paint Valley 310; Grove City Christian 313.

Girls Team Results: Marysville 24; Lee. Fairfield 61; Chillicothe 93; Cedarville 95; Paint Valley 134; East Clinton 138.

Erin Nance Memorial Invitational

Boys Team Results: Miamisburg 42; Olentangy 57; St. Charles 140; Olentangy Berlin 147; Lincoln 148; Westerville South 204; Grove City 213; Grandview Heights 224; Col. DeSales 258; Westfall 286; Bishop Hartley 296; FCA 297; London 310; Central Crossing 316; Hayes 376; Hamilton Township 406; Westland 428; Ready 493; Mifflin 602.

Girls Team Results: Olentangy Berlin 63; Miamisburg 68; Olentangy 77; Olentangy Liberty 110; Westerville South 177; Bishop Hartley 211; Col. DeSales 218; Hayes 220; FCA 225; Grove City 234; Grandview Heights 235; Westfall 325; Ready 347; Hamilton Township 411.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

5 takeaways from an oddly familiar Ohio State blowout loss
5 takeaways from an oddly familiar Ohio State blowout loss

Ohio State football not only lost Saturday night at Purdue — the Buckeyes were blasted by the Boilermakers.  A wild fourth quarter turned a run-of-the-mill upset into a laugher, leaving Ohio State with more questions than answers.  Few of the questions were new, though.  1. Ohio State remained mistake-prone.  The Buckeyes...
Friday football scores for week nine

Football Friday’s Results Alter 42, McNicholas 0 Anna 51, Parkway 13 Ansonia 42, Tri-Village 20 Badin 38, Chaminade Julienne 21 Bellbrook 61, Oakwood 12 Belmont d. Ponitz, forfeit Bethel 54, Bradford 0 Bluffton 43, Ada 14 Butler 27, Sidney 9 Carroll 33, Purcell Marian 13 Centerville 17, Fairmont 0 CHCA 50, Norwood 0 Clermont Northeastern 13,...
Ohio State-Purdue: Boilermakers crush No. 2 Buckeyes
Ohio State-Purdue: Boilermakers crush No. 2 Buckeyes

More than a few people wondered if Ohio State’s trip to Purdue would turn out to be a trap game for the second-ranked Buckeyes.  It ended up being a beatdown.  The Boilermakers scored first and never trailed en route to a 49-20 victory Saturday night.  After controlling most of the first three quarters, they poured it on in the...
Wittenberg’s regular-season winning streak reaches 21 games
Wittenberg’s regular-season winning streak reaches 21 games

Jake Kennedy has thrown 70 touchdown passes — four short of tying Reed Florence’s school record — in his Wittenberg Tigers career. He has rushed for 16 touchdowns in the last three seasons as well. Until Saturday, however, he had never caught a touchdown pass. One of Kennedy’s favorite targets, fellow senior Jeff Tiffner, paid...
Ask Hal: Are fans underwhelmed by Reds manager candidates?
Ask Hal: Are fans underwhelmed by Reds manager candidates?

Q: You said you would jump into the Ohio River if Billy Hamilton doesn’t win a Gold Glove, so are you getting nervous? — DAVE, Miamisburg/Centerville/Beavercreek. A: Didn’t you see me at Bass Pro Shop purchasing a wet suit and a snorkel? Hamilton should have a mantel full of Gold Gloves, but has none. Why not merits an investigation...
More Stories