breaking news

Snow, rain keeps road slick through evening; ends by midnight

HS Scores 9/8: Dayton Christian boys win with shutout


Football

Friday’s Results

Akron Hoban 47, Wayne 28

Alter 10, Centerville 7

Anderson 35, Harrison 3

Anna 42, New Bremen 7

Ansonia 38, Arcanum 0

Beavercreek 57, Fairborn 19

Bellbrook 26, Tecumseh 0

Bellefontaine 49, Urbana 7

Benjamin Logan 50, Upper Scioto Valley 0

Bethel 63, Tri-Village 19

Brookville 47, Dixie 0

Butler 38, Wilmington 12

Carroll 42, Washington Community (IN) 0

Celina 56, Elida 36

Clear Fork 49, Jonathan Alder 10

Clinton-Massie 21, Fenwick 18

Coldwater 35, Versailles 7

Colerain 47, Princeton 19

Dayton Christian 20, Ponitz 14

Deer Park 30, New Miami 0

Delphos Jefferson 47, Stryker 0

Edgewood 35, Badin 10

Fairfield 40, Hamilton 6

Fairmont 28, Milford 21

Finneytown 33, Middletown Christian 8

Fort Loramie 33, Covington 14

Gahanna Lincoln 17, Springboro 14

Greeneview 27, Fairbanks 14

Grove City Christian 43, Jefferson 0

Huron 27, Roger Bacon 26

Kenton Ridge 47, Stebbins 14

Lakota East 32, Middletown 7

Lebanon 7, West Clermont 3

Lehman Catholic 24, Graham 14

Little Miami 20, Goshen 7

London 57, Washington C.H. 7

Madison 24, Valley View 16

Marion Local 51, Parkway 7

Mason 20, Oak Hills 6

Mechanicsburg 44, Southeastern 0

Miamisburg 49, Loveland 14

Miami East 38, National Trail 3

Minster 28, Fort Recovery 22

Mississinawa Valley 41, Bradford 0

Mount Healthy 28, Dunbar 6

New Richmond 28, Monroe 14

Northmont 35, Tippecanoe 14

Northeastern 23, Madison-Plains 16

Northwestern 35, Milton-Union 21

Oakwood 35, Carlisle 14

Pickerington Central 42, Trotwood 19

Piqua 42, Meadowdale 0

Riverside 21, Indian Lake 7

Purcell Marian 35, Bethel-Tate 0

Reading 26, Summit Country Day 6

Ross 13, Western Brown 7

Scott County (KY) 10, Moeller 7

Sidney 38, Belmont 6

Springfield 16, Hudson 10

Springfield Shawnee 30, Thurgood Marshall 17

St. Henry 37, Delphos St. John’s 7

St. Marys Memorial 38, Van Wert 6

St. Xavier 41, Walnut Hills 7

Sycamore 8, Lakota West 7

Talawanda 32, Eaton 20

Triad 59, Catholic Central 0

Tri-County North 36, Twin Valley South 7

Troy 29, Turpin 7

Troy Christian 28, Northridge 14

Wapakoneta 32, Lima Shawnee 6

Waynesville 20, Blanchester 8

West Carrollton 47, Preble Shawnee 42

West Liberty-Salem 44, Cedarville 6

Western Hills 42, North College Hill 8

West Jefferson 54, Greenon 19

Winton Woods 52, Upper Arlington 45

Xenia 35, Franklin 26

Thursday’s Results

Chaminade Julienne 58, Greenville 16

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Butler 3, Miamisburg 1

Col. St. Charles 1, Beavercreek 0

Dayton Christian 2, Wellington School 0

Oak Hills 4, Fairmont 0

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Fairfield 2, Mercy McAuley 1

Granville 4, Jonathan Alder 0

Hamilton 4, Fairmont 2

Kings 2, Lebanon 1

Mariemont 2, Fenwick 0

Miamisburg 4, Tecumseh 0

Miami Valley 2, Franklin Monroe 0

Milford 1, Lakota West 0

Monroe 1, Chaminade Julienne 1

Northmont 2, Wayne 1

Tippecanoe 8, Trotwood-Madison 0

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 3, Oakwood 0

Bowling Green 2, Coldwater 1

Coldwater 2, Findlay 0

Graham 3, Talawanda 0

Milton-Union 3, National Trail 0

Minster 3, Celina 1

North Union 3, Ben Logan 1

Oak Hills 3, Lebanon 1

Sidney 3, Northmont 2

Southeastern 3, Urbana 0

Tippecanoe 3, Northwest 0

Ursuline Academy 3, Springboro 1

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Division I: All-Southwest District football
Division I: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division I football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Michael Bittner, Cincinnati Elder, 6-feet-2, 200 pounds, senior, QB; Jesse Deglow, Kettering, Fairmont, 5-1, 194, sr., RB; Miles Johnson, Clayton Northmont, 6-1, 195, sr., QB; Cameron Kells, Milford...
Division II: All Southwest District football
Division II: All Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division II football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Jaydon Culp-Bishop, Troy, 5-foot-10, 183 pounds, senior, RB; Connor Kinnett, Harrison, 6-4, 220, jr., QB; Wade Phillips, Trenton Edgewood, 5-11, 175, sr., RB; Sincere Wells, Xenia, 5-10, 220, sr...
Division III: All-Southwest District football
Division III: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division III football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-foot-10, 190 pounds, senior, QB; Connor Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-4, 215, sr., QB; Michael Crawford, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, 5-9, 165, sr., QB; Jack Fessler...
Division IV: All-Southwest District football
Division IV: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division IV football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Dimetrius Baylor, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-0, 215, sr., RB; Eli Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, 175, sr., RB; Nic Dorsey, Urbana, 5-11, 180, sr., RB; Robie Glass, Springfield Shawnee, 6-3...
Division V: All-Southwest District football
Division V: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division V football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Alex Bernard, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-foot, 180 pounds, senior, RB; Justin Brown, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 158, sr., RB; Nick Clevenger, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-1, 190, sr., QB; Riley...
More Stories