HS Scores 12/20: Brown has big night for Talawanda girls

    Dec 20, 2017

Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 66, Graham 50: Bazelak (A) 21; Powell (G) 10.

Butler 58, Sidney 51: Justice (B) 18; Gordon (S) 18.

Catholic Central 54, Greenon 41: Doolittle (CC) 16; Coppock (G) 14.

Centerville 40, Beavercreek 29: Marchal (C) 12; Walther (B) 11.

Cin. Christian 39, Seven Hills 31

Covington 50, Arcanum 49: Miller, Parett (C) 15; Gray (A) 21.

Dayton Christian 66, Jefferson 35: Welker (DC) 20; Tinch (J) 13.

Edgewood 55, Monroe 53, OT: Gabbard (E) 10; Backas (M) 21.

Fairbanks 76, Mechanicsburg 34: Horn (F) 16; Mascadri, Delong (M) 9.

Fairmont 81, Northmont 59

Franklin Monroe 67, Ansonia 54

Greeneview 70, Madison Plains 29: Caudill (G) 15; Johnson, Holbrook (MP) 7.

La Salle 64, Lakota West 53: Haubner (LS) 26; Kiker (LW) 14.

Legacy Christian 46, Stivers 41: Hammerstrom, Uszynski (LC) 12; LaHirmaze (S) 15.

Mississinawa Valley 55, Tri-Village 53: Bowman (MV) 21.

New Miami 67, Oyler 57: Duncan (NM) 20; Thomas (O) 15.

Newton 57, Milton 45: Mollette (N) 16; Albaugh (M) 10.

Piqua 90, Greenville 66

Preble Shawnee 75, Franklin 72: Bates (PS) 35; Knott (F) 24.

Princeton 62, Wilmington 27: Jacobyansky (W) 9; Hunter (P) 19.

South Adams 38, Fort Recovery 37: Jutte (FR) 18.

Talawanda 47, Eaton 41: Hornsby (T) 13; Sullender (E) 14.

Triad 63, Northeastern 36: LeVan (T) 28; Lockwood (NE) 14.

Tri County North 54, National Trail 42: McCullough (TCN) 25; Mason (NT) 13.

Twin Valley South 62, Miami East 45: Bowman (TVS) 32; Hudson, Rutledge (ME) 9.

Urbana 84, Northridge 63: Underwood (U) 21; Turner (N) 16.

Wayne 70, Miamisburg 54: Quisenberry (W) 18; Hubbard (M) 15.

West Jefferson 47, West Liberty-Salem 44: Lambert (WJ) 11; Loffing (WLS) 14.

Winston 63, Ponitz 43: Sealey (P) 11.

Wednesday’s Results

Lebanon 44, Springboro 30: Hoofkin (L) 20; Arrington (S) 9.

Minster 57, Lehman Catholic 51: Lee (LC) 13; Schulze (M) 20.

Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Bradford 57, Northridge 25: Miller (B) 22; Lane (N) 12.

Brookville 49, National Trail 42: Laird (NT) 12.

Dunbar 53, Twin Valley South 27: Perkins (D) 14; Crews, Shafer (TVS) 9.

Hamilton 47, Edgewood 29: Riggins (H) 22; Lipps, Allen (E) 8.

New Bremen 49, Fort Loramie 41: Jones (NB) 17; Roteman (FL) 10.

Waynesville 77, Carlisle 25: Murray (W) 17; Glover (C) 6.

Wednesday’s Results

Cin. Christian 28, St. Bernard 27

Fairborn 44, Xenia 36

Fairfield 55, Lakota East 49: Stoughton (LE) 15; Bailey (F) 17.

Fenwick 48, Middletown 44: Anzel (F) 17; Bellard (M) 14.

Northmont 73, Springfield 50

Northwest 59, Ross 27: Grant (N) 15; Nunn (R) 10.

Indian Lake 52, Graham 46: Johannes (G) 17.

Talawanda 56, Mount Healthy 47: Brown (T) 28; Barnett (MH) 12.

Tippecanoe 66, Butler 30: Frederick (T) 21.

Troy 38, Piqua 23: Bass (T) 13; Stewart (P) 9.

Boys Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Greenon 2180, West Liberty-Salem 2134

Southeastern 2257, Catholic Central 1884

Girls Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2314, Indian Lake 1411

Greenon 2205, West Liberty-Salem 1797

Wrestling

Wednesday’s Results

Butler 46, Bellefontaine 24