HS Scores 9/5: Bellefontaine, Urbana boys post shutout victories

Sept 05, 2018

Boys Golf

Wednesday’s Results

Arcanum 183, Twin Valley South 190

Bellefontaine 174, Tecumseh 185

Ben Logan 184, Kenton Ridge 191

Northmont 172, Butler 177

Troy 172, Sidney 186

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 164, Fort Loramie 168

Ben Logan 174, Liberty Hills 185

Fairbanks 158, Cedarville 182

Greeneview 176, Triad 193

Jackson Center 177, Botkins 181

Mechanicsburg 198, Greenon 199

Miami East 183, Twin Valley South 198

Talawanda 169, Harrison 176

Tecumseh 181, Kenton Ridge 183

Tri-County North 171, Covington 193

Firebird Inviational

At Beavercreek Golf Course

Team Results: Centerville 298, Alter 302, Lakota East 313, Springboro 317, Oakwood 322, Lakota West 326, Tippecanoe 327, Springfield 328, Lebanon 328, Carroll 332, Beavercreek 344, Northmont 346, Troy 352, Fairmont 353, Graham 371, Bishop Fenwick 383, Xenia 391, Miamisburg 394.

Girls Golf

Wednesday’s Results

Ben Logan 179, Mechanicsburg 243.

Miami East 196, Franklin Monroe 231

Piqua 200, Greenville 212

Shawnee 181, London 266

St. Henry 192, Wapakoneta 217

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 182, Anna 209, Riverside 227, Graham 263

Centerville 174, Oakwood 195

Coldwater 201, Parkway 215

Fairbanks 206, Buckeye Valley 213

National Trail 182, Bethel 216

Tecumseh 228, London 291

Triad 224, Greeneview 239

Boys Soccer

Wednesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 1, Kenton Ridge 0

Tecumseh 4, Spg. Shawnee 1

Urbana 1, Benjamin Logan 0

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 2, Chaminade Julianne 1

Butler 7, West Carrollton 1

Carroll 7, Bishop Fenwick 0

Centerville 8, Lakota East 1

Continental 3, Temple Christian 1

Dayton Christian 1, Cin. Country Day 0

Fairborn 3, Sidney 2

Graham 3, Greenville 0

Middletown 2, Hamilton 2

New Knoxville 3, Ottoville 3

Northwest 1, Little Miami 0

Oakwood 1, Monroe 1

Sidney 3, Bellefontaine 2

Talawanda 2, Harrison 0

Tippecanoe 3, Stebbins 0

Wayne 4, Piqua 1

Xenia 0, Greenville 0

Girls Soccer

Wednesday’s Results

Indian Lake 3, Graham 2

Jonathan Alder 4, London 0

Sidney 3, Fairborn 1

Urbana 4, Benjamin Logan 0

Tuesday’s Results

Allen East 1, Coldwater 1

Bellbrook 7, Brookville 0

Fairbanks 5, Johnstown Monroe 2

Fairfield 2, Lebanon 1

Fayetteville-Perry 2, Yellow Springs 0

Greeneview 4, Bethel 0

Greenon 10, Tri-County North 0

Hamilton 8, Middletown 0

Harrison 3, Talawanda 1

Lehman 9, Botkins 0

Northmont 1, Anna 1

Ross 2, Edgewood 0

Springboro 2, Lakota East 2

Urbana 5, Northeastern 0

Wyoming 2, Princeton 1

Girls Tennis

Wednesday’s Results

Middletown 4, Fairborn 1

Tippecanoe 4, Fairmont 1

Troy 3, Tecumseh 2

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 5, Butler 0

Badin 4, Roger Bacon 1

Bellbrook 3, Chaminade Julianne 2

Dayton Christian 3, Legacy Christian 2

Greenville 5, Fairborn 0

Harrison 3, Little Miami 2

Kenton Ridge 3, Jonathan Alder 2

Lakota East 5, Colerain 0

Lakota West 5, Middletown 0

Mason 5, Sycamore 0

Miamisburg 4, Fairmont 1

Northmont 4, Springfield 1

Northwestern 4, London 1

Oak Hills 3, Fairfield 2

Ross 4, Northwest 1

Sidney 3, Trotwood-Madison 1

Springboro 5, Wayne 0

Talawanda 5, Mount Healthy 0

Tecumseh 4, Bellefontaine 1

Tippecanoe 4, West Carrollton 0

Troy 5, Xenia 0

Girls Volleyball

Wednesday’s Results

Greeneview 3, Xenia 0

Greenville 3, Stebbins 0

Tuesday’s Results

Beavercreek 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Bellbrook 3, Brookville 0

Eaton 3, Franklin 0

Centerville 3, Springfield 0

CHCA 3, Norwood 0

Coldwater 3, Wapakoneta 0

Gamble Montessori 3, Oyler 0

Graham 3, Urbana 2

Jackson Center 3, Fort Loramie 2

Kenton Ridge 3, Bellefontaine 0

Kettering Fairmont 3, Wayne 0

Little Miami 3, Northwest 0

Lockland 3, North College Hill 1

Miamisburg 3, Northmont 0

Milton-Union 3, Dixie 0

MV Christian 3, Cin. Christian 0

National Trail 3, Newton 2

Northwestern 3, Indian Lake 0

Princeton 3, Trotwood-Madison 0

Oakwood 3, Monroe 0

Seven Hills 3, Summit Country Day 2

Shawnee 3, Tecumseh 2

Springboro 3, Lebanon 0

Tippecanoe 3, Butler 0

Troy 3, Piqua 0

Waynesville 3, Northridge 0

West Carrollton 3, Stebbins 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 2

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/