breaking news

Two in Springfield charged with allowing kids to live in dirty house

HS Scores 9/5: Bellefontaine, Urbana boys post shutout victories


Boys Golf

Wednesday’s Results

Arcanum 183, Twin Valley South 190

Bellefontaine 174, Tecumseh 185

Ben Logan 184, Kenton Ridge 191

Northmont 172, Butler 177

Troy 172, Sidney 186

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 164, Fort Loramie 168

Ben Logan 174, Liberty Hills 185

Fairbanks 158, Cedarville 182

Greeneview 176, Triad 193

Jackson Center 177, Botkins 181

Mechanicsburg 198, Greenon 199

Miami East 183, Twin Valley South 198

Talawanda 169, Harrison 176

Tecumseh 181, Kenton Ridge 183

Tri-County North 171, Covington 193

Firebird Inviational

At Beavercreek Golf Course

Team Results: Centerville 298, Alter 302, Lakota East 313, Springboro 317, Oakwood 322, Lakota West 326, Tippecanoe 327, Springfield 328, Lebanon 328, Carroll 332, Beavercreek 344, Northmont 346, Troy 352, Fairmont 353, Graham 371, Bishop Fenwick 383, Xenia 391, Miamisburg 394.

Girls Golf

Wednesday’s Results

Ben Logan 179, Mechanicsburg 243.

Miami East 196, Franklin Monroe 231

Piqua 200, Greenville 212

Shawnee 181, London 266

St. Henry 192, Wapakoneta 217

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 182, Anna 209, Riverside 227, Graham 263

Centerville 174, Oakwood 195

Coldwater 201, Parkway 215

Fairbanks 206, Buckeye Valley 213

National Trail 182, Bethel 216

Tecumseh 228, London 291

Triad 224, Greeneview 239

Boys Soccer

Wednesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 1, Kenton Ridge 0

Tecumseh 4, Spg. Shawnee 1

Urbana 1, Benjamin Logan 0

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 2, Chaminade Julianne 1

Butler 7, West Carrollton 1

Carroll 7, Bishop Fenwick 0

Centerville 8, Lakota East 1

Continental 3, Temple Christian 1

Dayton Christian 1, Cin. Country Day 0

Fairborn 3, Sidney 2

Graham 3, Greenville 0

Middletown 2, Hamilton 2

New Knoxville 3, Ottoville 3

Northwest 1, Little Miami 0

Oakwood 1, Monroe 1

Sidney 3, Bellefontaine 2

Talawanda 2, Harrison 0

Tippecanoe 3, Stebbins 0

Wayne 4, Piqua 1

Xenia 0, Greenville 0

Girls Soccer

Wednesday’s Results

Indian Lake 3, Graham 2

Jonathan Alder 4, London 0

Sidney 3, Fairborn 1

Urbana 4, Benjamin Logan 0

Tuesday’s Results

Allen East 1, Coldwater 1

Bellbrook 7, Brookville 0

Fairbanks 5, Johnstown Monroe 2

Fairfield 2, Lebanon 1

Fayetteville-Perry 2, Yellow Springs 0

Greeneview 4, Bethel 0

Greenon 10, Tri-County North 0

Hamilton 8, Middletown 0

Harrison 3, Talawanda 1

Lehman 9, Botkins 0

Northmont 1, Anna 1

Ross 2, Edgewood 0

Springboro 2, Lakota East 2

Urbana 5, Northeastern 0

Wyoming 2, Princeton 1

Girls Tennis

Wednesday’s Results

Middletown 4, Fairborn 1

Tippecanoe 4, Fairmont 1

Troy 3, Tecumseh 2

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 5, Butler 0

Badin 4, Roger Bacon 1

Bellbrook 3, Chaminade Julianne 2

Dayton Christian 3, Legacy Christian 2

Greenville 5, Fairborn 0

Harrison 3, Little Miami 2

Kenton Ridge 3, Jonathan Alder 2

Lakota East 5, Colerain 0

Lakota West 5, Middletown 0

Mason 5, Sycamore 0

Miamisburg 4, Fairmont 1

Northmont 4, Springfield 1

Northwestern 4, London 1

Oak Hills 3, Fairfield 2

Ross 4, Northwest 1

Sidney 3, Trotwood-Madison 1

Springboro 5, Wayne 0

Talawanda 5, Mount Healthy 0

Tecumseh 4, Bellefontaine 1

Tippecanoe 4, West Carrollton 0

Troy 5, Xenia 0

Girls Volleyball

Wednesday’s Results

Greeneview 3, Xenia 0

Greenville 3, Stebbins 0

Tuesday’s Results

Beavercreek 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Bellbrook 3, Brookville 0

Eaton 3, Franklin 0

Centerville 3, Springfield 0

CHCA 3, Norwood 0

Coldwater 3, Wapakoneta 0

Gamble Montessori 3, Oyler 0

Graham 3, Urbana 2

Jackson Center 3, Fort Loramie 2

Kenton Ridge 3, Bellefontaine 0

Kettering Fairmont 3, Wayne 0

Little Miami 3, Northwest 0

Lockland 3, North College Hill 1

Miamisburg 3, Northmont 0

Milton-Union 3, Dixie 0

MV Christian 3, Cin. Christian 0

National Trail 3, Newton 2

Northwestern 3, Indian Lake 0

Princeton 3, Trotwood-Madison 0

Oakwood 3, Monroe 0

Seven Hills 3, Summit Country Day 2

Shawnee 3, Tecumseh 2

Springboro 3, Lebanon 0

Tippecanoe 3, Butler 0

Troy 3, Piqua 0

Waynesville 3, Northridge 0

West Carrollton 3, Stebbins 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 2

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

High School Football State Poll: Which area teams are ranked?
High School Football State Poll: Which area teams are ranked?

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2018. Teams are ranked by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses): 1. Cin. Colerain (9) 5-0 217 2. Mentor (8) 5-0 214 3. Pickerington Central (6) 5-0 208 4. Reynoldsburg...
Ohio State QB Haskins wins Big Ten Player of the Week award for second time in four weeks
Ohio State QB Haskins wins Big Ten Player of the Week award for second time in four weeks

Ohio State Buckeyes quarterback Dwayne Haskins won the Big Ten Offensive Player of the Week award Monday for the second time in four weeks. Haskins shared the award with Penn State running back Miles Sanders. The No. 4 Buckeyes and No. 9 Nittany Lions play at 7:30 p.m. Saturday in State College, Pa. In a 49-6 victory against Tulane, Haskins completed...
Report: Bengals lose defensive lineman to season-ending injury
Report: Bengals lose defensive lineman to season-ending injury

Bengals defensive lineman Ryan Glasgow suffered a season-ending knee injury in Sunday’s loss to Carolina, according to Ian Rapoport of the NFL Network. Rapoport said Glasgow, a second-year player from the University of Michigan, suffered a torn ACL. Glasgow, a key reserve, played in all three games this season and appeared in all 16 games as...
Ohio State football: Nick Bosa will miss Penn State game; 2 other starters return
Ohio State football: Nick Bosa will miss Penn State game; 2 other starters return

Ohio State is getting two starters back this week for a top 10 showdown with Penn State, but Nick Bosa is not one of them.  OSU coach Urban Meyer said Monday the All-American defensive end will be out “a few more weeks” after having surgery last week to repair a core muscle.  On the bright side, defensive tackle Robert Landers...
Scoochie Smith to play for Cavs’ G League team
Scoochie Smith to play for Cavs’ G League team

Former Dayton Flyers point guard Scoochie Smith was not on the training camp roster released by the Cleveland Cavaliers on Monday, but Smith said he will play for the the Cavaliers’ G League team, the Canton Charge, this season. Smith signed with the Cavaliers earlier this month but was waived days later. According to a report by Keith Smith...
More Stories