HS Scores 1/3: Arcanum sets single game records in scoring, steals

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Arcanum 85, Twin Valley 30: O’Daniel (A) 17; Clark (T) 7.

Beavercreek 46, Tippecanoe 22: Williams (B) 18; Wildermuth (T) 7.

Bradford 53, Tri Country North 17: Miller (B) 22.

Chaminade Julienne 46, Bellbrook 35: Varise (CJ) 16.

Coldwater 54, Parkway: Gilliland (C) 19.

Covington 64, Newton 35: Whiteman (C) 22. Deeter (N) 11.

Delphos St. John’s 70, New Knoxville 69: Vorst (DSJ) 22; Gabel (NK) 23.

Fort Loramie 43, Anna 35

Franklin Monroe 51, National Trail 26: Peters (FM) 19.

Graham 42, Xenia 39: King (G) 16.

Mechanicsburg 42, Madison-Plains 26: Forrest (M) 13; Kelley (MP) 9.

Miami East 67, Mississinawa Valley 21: Caixba (MV) 9.

Oakwood 51, Milton Union 44: Hapgood (O) 31 ;Dickison (M) 22.

Tri-Villiage 55, Bethel 28: Dowing (T) 19; Reittinger (B) 9.

Springboro 56, Alter 38: Nation (S) 16; Paley (A) 10.

Versailles 69, New Breman 55: Kunk (V) 18; Naylor (N) 18.

West Liberty-Salem 45, Greeneview 31: Weaver (W) 15; Sonneman (G) 9.

Wednesday’s Results

Indian Hill 55, Badin 54

Pleasant 50, North Union 31: Blevins (N) 11

Roger Bacon 77, Clark Montessori 42: Harris (R) 19.

Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 58, Watterson 49

Bellefontaine 65, Troy 62: Clement (B) 24; Owen (T) 17.

Kenton Ridge 63, Stebbins 48: Boles Jr (S) 18.

West Clermont 48, Springboro 41

Boys Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Lima Perry 2363, Temple Christian 1828

Girls Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Tecumseh 2303, Kenton Ridge 2121

Hockey

STATE POLL

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius 50 (5); 2. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 44; 3. Lakewood St. Edward 38; 4. Dublin Jerome 30; 5. Parma Heights Holy Name 29; 6. Olentangy Liberty 28; 7. Hunting Valley University School 21; 8. Upper Arlington 17; 9. New Albany 8;10-T. Shaker Heights 3; 10-T. Toledo St. Johns 3.

Area Poll

1. Olentangy Liberty 114 (8); 2. Dublin Jerome 103 (3); 3. Upper Arlington 87; 4. New Albany 80 (1); 5. St. Charles Prep. 76; 6. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 74; 7. Olentangy Orange 33; 8. Olentangy 28; 9. Dublin Coffman 22; 10. Cincinnati St. Xavier 17.

Wrestling

Thursday’s Results

Allen East 42, Coldwater 35.

Coldwater 60, Parkway 18.

GMVWC Area Poll

Division I

1. Springboro 100 (10); 2. Vandalia Butler 90; 3. Centerville 77; 4. Beavercreek 72; 5. Fairmont 60; 6. Wayne 50; 7. Tecumseh 40; 8. Fairborn 30; 9. Northmont 18; 10. Xenia 06.

Division II

1. Graham 100 (10); 2. Eaton 90; 3. Chaminade Julienne 80; 4. Franklin 70; 5. Oakwood 58; 6. Carroll 52; 7. Tippecanoe 40; 8. Valley View 23; 9. Benjamin Logan 20; 10. Bellefontaine 17.

Division III

1. Versailles 100 (10); 2. Miami East 90; 3. Covington 80; 4. Troy Christian 70; 5. Legacy Christian 60; 6. Mechanicsburg 47; 7. Brookville 41; 8. Indian Lake 30; 9. Carlisle 18; 10. Northwestern 06.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X