HS Scores 12/21: Alter edges Fairmont in OT victory

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Alter 75, Fairmont 68, OT: Uhl (A) 24; Bochneck (F) 18.

Ansonia 77, Franklin Monroe 67.

Beavercreek 56, Springboro 51: Moore (B) 17;Garett (S)19

Bellbrook 50, Valley View 40:

Benjamin Logan 60, Northwestern 52.

Brookville 46, Oakwod 40: Gudorf (B) 19.

Catholic Central 53, Southeastern 38.

Cedarville 66, Greeneview 54: Allen (G) 16; Cross (C) 21.

Cinncinnat Christian 68, Gamble Montessori 60: Ringer (C)19; Smith (G) 16.

Coldwater 61, St.Mary’s 45. Burns (C) 17.

Fairbanks 57, Northeastern 40.

Fairborn 79, Xenia 62.

Greenon 51, Madsion Plains 38.

Harrison 46, Talawanda 34: C.Kinnett, S.Kinnett (H) 17; James (T) 11.

Kenton Ridge 62, Tecumseh 44.

Miamisburg 55, Lebanon 52. Hensley (M) 17.

Miami East 59, TV South 53: Hudson (M) 14; Bowman (TV) 17.

Middletown Madison 52, Milton-Union 36: Brumbaugh (MU) 7.

Mount Heaalthy 46, Withrow 44: Mathis (M) 17; Hill(W) 13.

National Trail 83, Tri-County 55: Hunt (N) 20.

Northridge 82, Dixie 33: Hines (N) 23; L.Grubb (D) 4.

Ross 56, Edgewood 49, OT.

Russia 64, Fairlawn 29: York (R) 15; Piper (F) 10.

St. Henry 39, Fort Loramie 36: C. Niekamp (S) 17; Rateman (F) 7.

Mississnawa 58, Tri Village 42: Dirmeyer (M) 13.

Troy 86, Piqua 63: Archie (T) 21.

Wayne 47, Centerville 41

West Liberty Salem 63, Mechanicsburg 36: Nease (W) 18.

West Jefferson 77, Traid 40.

Springfield 78, Northmont 64

Sideny 73, Greenville 47: Gordan (S) 21; Walker (G) 11.

Rock Ridge (VA) 61, Franklin 42

Thursday’s Results

Legacy Academy 83, Middletown Christian 33: Uszynski(L) 25;Money (M) 14.

Girls Basketball

Thurday’s Results

Arcanum 50, National Trail 44: O’Daniel (A) 14; Laird (NT) 22.

Badin 53, Lakota East 38.

Bath 46, Coldwater 38: Gilliland (C) 12.

Bellbrook 64, Eaton 50: Zerby (B) 22; Shepherd (E) 12.

Catholic Central 72, Madison Plains 27: Peterson (C) 19.

Carroll 65, Fenwick 38: Bush (C) 18; Tebbe (F) 16.

Covington 59, Franklin 47: Whiteman (C) 39;Morris (F) 19.

Hamilton 53, Winton Woods 41.

Miami East 42, Bradford 27: Haney (M) 19; R.Canan (B) 9.

Mechanicsburg 53, Fairbanks 15: Forrest (M) 11. Kugel, Writsel (F) 3.

New Knoxville 49, Spencerville 37

Newton 61, Asonia 41: Deeter 23; Troutwine 11.

Oak Hills 62, Seton 29.

Preble Shawnee 49, Milton-Union 29: Woodard (P) 10; Grudich, Brown (M) 9.

St.Marys 59, Sideny 34. Caywood (ST) 17 ;Reynolds (S) 16

Twin Valley South 38, Tri-County North 31: Clark (TV) 12; Jackson (TC) 18.

Waynesville 71, Dixie 17: Murray (W) 32; Ruppert (D) 11.

West Liberty Salem 28, West Jefferson 12: Day (WL) 14; Roberts (WJ) 7.

Yellow Springs 45, Dayton Christian 24: Smith (Y) 22.

Boys Bowling

Friday’s Results

Greeneview 2139, Riverside 1786

Girls Bowling

Friday’s Results

Greeneview 1785, Riverside 1741

Wrestling

Friday’s Results

Bellbrook 36, Fairborn 31

Fairfield 30, Elder 30.

Kenton Ridge 45, Springfield Shawnee 30

Kenton Ridge 44, Jonathan Alder 36

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X