HS Scores 3/3: Ahrens leads Versailles with 32, Stivers eliminates DC

March 03, 2018

Boys Basketball

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Friday’s Games

At Lakota West

Princeton 79, Sycamore 45

At Hamilton

Lakota East 60, La Salle 54

At Fairfield

Elder 56, Winton Woods 51

At Centerville

Springfield 64, Sidney 63: Moss (Sp) 18; Roberts (Si) 19.

At Butler

Wayne 60, Centerville 46

Saturday’s Games

At Lakota West

Oak Hills 69, St. Xavier 47

At Hamilton

Moeller 61, Withrow 39

At Centerville

Fairmont 73, Miamisburg 48

Division II

Friday’s Games

At Springfield

Trotwood 96, Northridge 49

Carroll 39, Spg. Shawnee 33

Saturday’s Games

At Mason

Hughes 65, Aiken 46

Woodward 58, Taft 57, OT

Division III

Friday’s Games

At Princeton

Deer Park 66, Fayetteville Perry 29

Purcell Marian 60, Seven Hills 46

At Elida

Fort Recovery 54, Van Buren 46: Jutte (FR) 18.

Coldwater 60, Lima Central Catholic 54

Saturday’s Games

At Western Brown

Madeira 54, Clark Montessori 41

North College Hill 68, Cin. Country Day 57

At Northmont

Bethel 75, Waynesville 49

Versailles 74, West Liberty-Salem 50: Burden (WLS) 17; J. Ahrens (V) 32.

At Butler

Stivers 66, Dayton Christian 45: Allen (S) 21; Webb (DC) 22.

Anna 54, Brookville 41

Division IV

Friday’s Games

At Piqua

Russia 37, Jackson Center 21: Kearns (R) 10; Platfoot, Sosby (JC) 5.

At Troy

Emmanuel Christian 61, Tri-Village 48: Davis (EC) 16.

At Lima Bath

Marion Local 63, Temple Christian 33

New Bremen 72, Upper Scioto Valley 35

At Coldwater

Minster 78, New Knoxville 53: Schulze (M) 19; Tinnerman (NK) 16.

St. Henry 58, Waynesfield-Goshen 27: Schlarman (SH) 17; Hurley, Waitman (WG) 6.

At Van Wert

Crestview 55, Parkway 48

Saturday’s Games

At Piqua

Fort Loramie 47, Ansonia 24: Alexander (A) 9; T. Siegel (FL) 14.

At Taylor

Middletown Christian 101, Cin. College Prep 99, OT

Ripley Union-Lewis 58, Gamble Montessori 51

At Troy

Catholic Central 42, Legacy Christian 40

Girls Basketball

District Tournament

Division I

Saturday’s Games

At Princeton

Walnut Hills 60, McAuley 57

Lakota West 53, Fairmont 29

Mt. Notre Dame 48, Wayne 28

Mason 43, Beavercreek 34

Division II

Friday’s Games

At Mason

Tippecanoe 51, Goshen 36

Bellbrook 65, Roger Bacon 52: Hall (B) 20; Sheppard (RB) 10.

Franklin 53, Carroll 51, 3OT

Division III

Saturday’s Games

At Springfield

Summit Country Day 29, West Liberty-Salem 25

Williamsburg 48, Anna 40: Chase (W) 14; Huelskamp (A) 17.

Waynesville 43, Madeira 34

Division IV

Saturday’s Games

At Troy

Tri-Village 53, Russia 42

Covington 54, Legacy Christian 42: Whiteman (C) 23; Hess (LC) 22.

Fort Loramie 57, Cedarville 45: Coe (C) 17.

At Wapakoneta

Minster 53, Fort Recovery 40

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

District Tournament

Division I

At Fairmont

Team Results: 1. LaSalle 229; 2. Elder 156; 3. Mason 132; 4. Butler 128; 5. Fairfield 99.5; 6. Harrison 95.5; 7. Western Brown 79.5; 8. Moeller 75.5; 9. Wayne 69; 10. Springboro 49; Winton Woods 49; 12. Northmont 46.5; 13. Miamisburg 39; 14. Princeton 33; Fairmont 33; 16. Beavercreek 32; 17. Centerville 27; 18. St. Xavier 26; 19. Little Miami 23; 20. Oak Hills 22.5; 21. Springfield 20; 22. Lakota East 18; 23. Lakota West 16; Edgewood 16; 25. Milford 14; 26. Sycamore 12; 27. Turpin 11; 28. Loveland 7; Cin. Northwest 7; Troy 7; 31. Talawanda 6.5; 32. West Clermont 6; Middletown 6; Lebanon 6; Tecumseh 6; 36. Fairborn 4; Kings 4; Xenia 4; 39. Hamilton 3.5; 40. Piqua 3; Colerain 3; Anderson 3; 43. Sidney 0, Western Hills 0.

Division II

At Wilmington

Team Results: 1. Graham 341; 2. Chaminade Julienne 104.5; 3. Circleville 100; 4. Valley View 75; 5. Ross 71; 6. Goshen 68; 7. Wilmington 56; 8. Westfall 53; 9. Logan Elm 52; 10. Bellefontaine 47; 11. Norwood 45; 12. Eaton 41.5; 13. Carroll 40; 14. Miami Trace 38; 15. WCH Washington 32; Hillsboro 32; 17. Spr. Northwestern 30; 18. Indian Hill 26; 19. Spr. Shawnee 24.5; 20. Fairfield Union 23; Franklin 23; Clinton-Massie 23; 23. Greenville 22; Alter 22; 25. Ben. Logan 21; 26. Tippecanoe 20.5; 27. Bellbrook 20; New Richmond 20; McNicholas 20; 30. Batavia 19; 31. Kenton Ridge 18; Zane Trace 18; 33. Trotwood-Madison 17; Wyoming 17; 35. Monroe 16; McClain 16; 37. Thurgood Marshall 14; 38. Urbana 11; 39. Mt. Healthy 10; Badin 10; 41. Oakwood 6; 42. Ponitz CTC 4; 43. Unioto 3; Taylor 3; Meadowdale 3; Aiken 3; 47. Hughes 0, Fenwick 0, West Carrollton 0, Northridge 0, Shroder 0.

Division III

At Troy

Team Results: 1. Miami East 140; 2. Troy Christian 135; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 99.5; 4. Bethel-Tate 90; 5. Covington 79; 6. Versailles 78; 7. Coldwater 76; 8. Allen East 75; 9. Indian Lake 73; 10. Legacy Christian 71; 11. Madison 62.5; 12. Greeneview 51.5; 13. East Clinton 38.5; 14. Southeastern 37; 15. Columbus Grove 36; 16. Reading 35.5; 17. Mechanicsburg 35; 18. Bluffton 34; 19. Lima C.C. 32; 20. Williamsburg 31; 21. Wayne Trace 28; Milton-Union 28; 23. Arcanum 27; 24. Bethel 26; 25. Blanchester 24; 26. Cin. Co. Day 22.5; 27. Chil. Southeastern 22; 28. Ada 21.5; 29. Bid. River Valley 21; 30. National Trail 20; 31. Day. Christian 19.5; Preble Shawnee 19.5; 33. Greenon 19; 34. West Liberty-Salem 16.5; 35. MVCA 16; 36. Tri-County North 11; 37. Adena 9.5; 38. Del. St. John’s 8; 39. Cory-Rawson 7; Brookville 7; 41. Spencerville 6.5; 42. Waynesville 6; Huntington 6; Madeira 6; 45. Triad 4.5; 46. Northeastern 4; 47. Deer Park 3; Dixie 3; Clermont NE 3; Wellston 3; DeG. Riverside 3; 52. Lehman Cath. 2.5; 53. Carlisle 2; 54. Paint Valley 1; 55. South Gallia 0; Parkway 0; Twin Valley So. 0; Ironton 0; No. College Hill 0; Mariemont 0; Lincolnview 0; Hillcrest 0.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/