HS Results 10/23: Hollar paces WLS in sectional final

Gabby Hollar poured in five goals to help West Liberty-Salem earn a sectional title in girls soccer action on Monday.

WLS eliminated Tri-County North with the 5-0 win.

Laine Godwin, Peyton Kerns and Madison Bender each added an assist and keeper Rachel McGill tallied four saves for the shutout.

West Liberty-Salem (16-2) advances to the district tournament to face CHCA on Thursday at Fairmont.

Girls Soccer

Lebanon 2, Sycamore 1: Alyssa McCloud and Joey Stoller each netted a goal to lead Lebanon in this sectional final.

Sidney 2, Troy 1: Sidney scored off a deflection in overtime to move on to the district tournament.

Tippecanoe 4, Bellefontaine 1: Jackie Bashore tallied two goals for Tippecanoe in a sectional final.

Mason 1, Lakota East 0: Lakota East played tough but fell short in the sectional final.

St. Ursula 2, Lakota West 0: SU scored twice in the second half to eliminate Lakota West.

Alter 9, Wilmington 1: Lauren Dietz, Nicoletta Anuci and Lindsey Gross each had multiple goals to help Alter win a sectional title.

Carroll 4, Spg. Shawnee 1: Jess Roberts scored twice and Alaina Casey and Ava Lickliter each added a goal for Carroll in this sectional final.

Bellbrook 1, Fenwick 0: Cassidy Hofacker struck the game-winning goal to help Bellbrook move on in double overtime of a sectional final.

Waynesville 3, Valley View 2: Hannah Gill’s goal broke the tie in double overtime to help Waynesville advance to a district final.

Milton Union 3, Troy Christian 0: Kristen Dickison pushed across all three goals to help Milton Union capture a sectional title.

Anna 7, Brookville 0: Taylor Kauffman poured in five goals for Anna in this sectional final.

Catholic Central 1, Preble Shawnee 0: Josie Krupp scored with 59 seconds to play to help CC take home a sectional title.

Lehman Catholic 5, Urbana 0: Lindsey Magoteaux and Molly Safreed knocked in two goals apiece to help LC claim a sectional title.

Girls Volleyball

Kenton Ridge 3, Greenville 0: KR will face Spg. Shawnee in sectional final play after beating Greenville 25-8, 25-18 and 25-14.

Spg. Shawnee 3, Northwestern 0: Shawnee advanced with scores of 25-21, 26-24 and 25-22.

SCORES LIST

Girls Soccer

Monday’s Results

Sectional Finals

Division I

Beavercreek 1, Centerville 0

Fairfield 1, Mt. Notre Dame 0

Lebanon 2, Sycamore 1

Loveland 3, Anderson 0

Mason 1, Lakota East 0

Sidney 2, Troy 1, OT

Springboro 6, Miamisburg 1

St. Ursula 2, Lakota West 0

Division II

Alter 9, Wilmington 1

Badin 2, McNicholas 1

Bellbrook 1, Fenwick 0, 2OT

Carroll 4, Spg. Shawnee 1

Indian Hill 6, Roger Bacon 0

Mariemont 2, Ross 1, PK

Tippecanoe 4, Bellefontaine 1

Waynesville 3, Valley View 2, 2OT

Division III

Anna 7, Brookville 0

Catholic Central 1, Preble Shawnee 0

CHCA 3, Seven Hills 1

Lehman Catholic 5, Urbana 0

Madeira 8, Deer Park 1

Milton Union 3, Troy Christian 0

Summit Country Day 8, Clark Montessori 0

West Liberty-Salem 5, Tri-County North 0

Girls Volleyball

Monday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division II

Spg. Shawnee 3, Northwestern 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Greenville 0

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X