HS Results 9/11: Alter, Carroll boys pick up GCLC wins


Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 2, Badin 0

Anderson 2, Lakota West 1

Beavercreek 2, Hilliard Bradley 1

Bethel 4, Tri-County North 0

Carroll 5, McNicholas 0

Dixie 2, Carlisle 1

Eaton 9, Preble Shawnee 0

Miamisburg 3, Fairmont 1

New Knoxville 5, Temple Christian 5

Northwest 2, Mount Healthy 0

Norwood 3, Purcell Marian 1

Northmont 7, Springfield 0

Sidney 10, Trotwood-Madison 0

Stebbins 3, Piqua 0

Talawanda 4, Edgewood 0

Waynesville 6, Madison 0

West Liberty-Salem 5, Miami East 2

Monday’s Results

Brookville 3, Milton-Union 1

Cin. Christian 3, Clinton Massie 0

Dayton Christian 8, Franklin Monroe 0

Franklin 3, Stebbins 3

Greeneview 5, Yellow Springs 3

Jonathan Alder 4, Bellefontaine 2

Madison 2, Twin Valley South 1

Tecumseh 3, London 2

Tippecanoe 4, West Clermont 0

Urbana 9, Southeastern 0

Walnut Hills 2, Fairfield 1

West Carrollton 6, Stivers 0

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Bethel 3, Tri-County North 0

Colerain 4, Middletown 0

Lehman Catholic 3, Milton-Union 1

Monroe 0, Bellbrook 0

Mount Notre Dame 2, Oak Hills 1

Talawanda 3, Edgewood 0

Monday’s Results

Alter 7, Fairmont 0

Anna 17, Greenville 0

Badin 1, Princeton 0

Beavercreek 4, Hilliard Bradley 0

Butler 2, Xenia 2

Dayton Christian 4, Franklin Monroe 3

Franklin 4, Stebbins 0

Grandview 2, Fairbanks 1

Greenon 8, Springfield 2

Indian Lake 4, Benjamin Logan 0

Jonathan Alder 1, Bellefontaine 0

Lakota West 2, Ursuline Academy 1

Madison 1, Twin Valley South 1

Miamisburg 5, Fairborn 0

Northmont 2, Sidney 1

Roger Bacon 2, Madeira 2

Spg. Shawnee 6, Kenton Ridge 3

Tecumseh 4, London 0

Tippecanoe 5, Wayne 0

Troy 9, West Carrollton 0

Urbana 7, Southeastern 1

Walnut Hills 2, Lebanon 2

West Liberty-Salem 2, Miami East 0

Boys Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Arcanum 172, Tri-County North 174, Tri-Village 201, National Trail 237

Bellbrook 172, Carlisle 193

Cedarville 185, Madison Plains 185

Fairfield 159, Kings 167

Fort Loramie 169, Botkins 205

Greeneview 166, Madison Plains 169

Minster 167, LCC 188

Newton 164, Covington 204

North Union 180, Ben Logan Boys 186

Talawanda 169, Little Miami 181

Triad 191, Mechanicsburg 207

Troy 160, Tri-County North 174, Greenville 192

Monday’s Results

Anna 177, Botkins 179, Troy Christian 227

Bellbrook 175, Eaton 181

Carlisle 189, Milton-Union 202

Coldwater 189, Marion Local 207

Dixie 181, Franklin 199

Fairbanks 158, Triad 197

Fairlawn 181, Jackson Center 193

Graham 169, Ben Logan 180

Mechanicsburg 204, West Liberty-Salem 240

Minster 160, St. Henry 179

Parkway 211, New Knoxville 222

Twin Valley South 192, Mississinawa Valley 272

Girls Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Greenon 201, Greeneview 203

Marysville 194, Fairbanks 207, Jonathan Alder 213, Madison Plains 215

Miami East 198, Bethel 240, Covington 256

Piqua 194, Butler 216

Monday’s Results

Ben Logan 186, Graham 263

Coldwater 209, Marion Local 245

Fort Loramie 197, Covington 242

St. Henry 194, Minster 231

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Badin 5, Colerain 0

Beavercreek 4, Northmont 1

Bellbrook 4, Monroe 1

Butler 3, Greenville 2

Hamilton 3, Ross 2

Jonathan Alder 5, London 0

Kenton Ridge 5, Bellefontaine 0

Lehman Catholic 4, Celina 1

Miamisburg 5, Wayne 0

Northridge 4, Madison 0

Northwest 3, Talawanda 2

Northwestern 5, Urbana 0

Oakwood 5, Franklin 0

Roger Bacon 4, Norwood 1

Stebbins 3, Fairborn 2

Tecumseh 4, Spg. Shawnee 1

Tippecanoe 5, Piqua 0

Trotwood 3, West Carrollton 2

Troy 4, Sidney 1

Valley View 4, Brookville 1

Xenia 5, Stivers 0

Monday’s Results

Alter 5, Troy 0

Badin 3, Preble Shawnee 2

Beavercreek 5, Lebanon 0

Butler 3, Milton-Union 2

Centerville 3, Lakota East 2

Colerain 3, Blanchester 2

Eaton 5, Talawanda 0

Fairborn 5, Stivers 0

Greeneview 4, Greenon 1

Greenville 5, Springfield 0

Jonathan Alder 5, Bellefontaine 0

Kenton Ridge 5, London 0

Miamisburg 5, Northmont 0

Northridge 5, West Carrollton 0

Northwest 3, Roger Bacon 2

Northwestern 3, Shawnee 1

Seton 4, Ross 1

Sidney 5, Stebbins 0

Valley View 3, Carroll 2

Wayne 3, Trotwood-Madison 2

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 3, Fort Loramie 2

Bellbrook 3, Monroe 0

Dixie 3, Carlisle 1

Eaton 3, Preble Shawnee 0

Franklin Monroe 3, National Trail 0

Mechanicsburg 3, Cedarville 0

Milton-Union 3, Northridge 0

Minster 3, St. Marys Memorial 0

Urbana 3, Indian Lake 1

West Liberty-Salem 3, Catholic Central 0

Monday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Waynesville 1

Beavercreek 3, Troy 0

Botkins 3, Indian Lake 0

Brookville 3, Dixie 0

CHCA 3, New Miami 0

Coldwater 3, Van Wert 0

Eaton 3, Clinton Massie 2

Fairfield 3, Talawanda 0

Franklin 3, Middletown 0

Gamble Montessori 3, Woodward 0

Middletown Christian 3, Northridge 1

Milton-Union 3, Valley View 1

Mississinawa Valley 3, Union City 0

New Knoxville 3, Ottoville 0

Oak Hills 3, Anderson 0

Sidney 3, Bellefontaine 1

Southeastern 3, Cedarville 0

Tecumseh 3, Springfield 0

West Clermont 3, Sycamore 0



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Girls Soccer: Two area players named to All-Ohio team
Girls Soccer: Two area players named to All-Ohio team

Two local high school girls soccer players have been recognized among Ohio’s best this season. West Liberty-Salem High School senior Gabby Hollar was named the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Division III player of the year. “I was very shocked,” Hollar said. “It was a big surprise for me.” Shawnee High School...
Ohio State football: Buckeyes wary of Terrapins talent
Ohio State football: Buckeyes wary of Terrapins talent

Urban Meyer began the week claiming Maryland was too talented to overlook with Michigan next on the horizon. The coach of the ninth-ranked Scarlet and Gray said his players would see that when they flipped on the film. Time will tell if that is true, but given the the Terrapins’ 5-5 record, it was hard to view that statement as much more than...
Ohio State at Maryland: What you need to know about Saturday’s game
Ohio State at Maryland: What you need to know about Saturday’s game

Who: No. 9 Ohio State (9-1, 6-1 Big Ten) at Maryland (5-5, 3-4) When: 12 p.m., Saturday Where: Maryland Stadium, College Park, Md. TV/Radio: ABC/1410 Series history: Ohio State leads 4-0. Last game: Ohio State won 62-14 last season in Columbus. The Buckeyes have scored 62 points in back to back games against the Terrapins, and Ohio State has won all...
Newest Dayton recruit will bring ‘size and physicality’ to roster
Newest Dayton recruit will bring ‘size and physicality’ to roster

Moulaye Sissoko made it official Thursday, one day after the start of the early signing period, signing a national letter of intent with the Dayton Flyers. Sissoko, a 6-foot-10 forward from Mali in West Africa, attends Lincoln Academy in Suwanee, Ga. He signed his letter in a ceremony at the school. In seven games this season, he has averaged 15.4...
Division I: All-Southwest District football
Division I: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division I football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Michael Bittner, Cincinnati Elder, 6-feet-2, 200 pounds, senior, QB; Jesse Deglow, Kettering Fairmont, 5-10, 194, sr., RB; Miles Johnson, Clayton Northmont, 6-1, 195, sr., QB; Cameron Kells, Milford...
More Stories