HS Results 9/11: Alter, Carroll boys pick up GCLC wins


Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 2, Badin 0

Anderson 2, Lakota West 1

Beavercreek 2, Hilliard Bradley 1

Bethel 4, Tri-County North 0

Carroll 5, McNicholas 0

Dixie 2, Carlisle 1

Eaton 9, Preble Shawnee 0

Miamisburg 3, Fairmont 1

New Knoxville 5, Temple Christian 5

Northwest 2, Mount Healthy 0

Norwood 3, Purcell Marian 1

Northmont 7, Springfield 0

Sidney 10, Trotwood-Madison 0

Stebbins 3, Piqua 0

Talawanda 4, Edgewood 0

Waynesville 6, Madison 0

West Liberty-Salem 5, Miami East 2

Monday’s Results

Brookville 3, Milton-Union 1

Cin. Christian 3, Clinton Massie 0

Dayton Christian 8, Franklin Monroe 0

Franklin 3, Stebbins 3

Greeneview 5, Yellow Springs 3

Jonathan Alder 4, Bellefontaine 2

Madison 2, Twin Valley South 1

Tecumseh 3, London 2

Tippecanoe 4, West Clermont 0

Urbana 9, Southeastern 0

Walnut Hills 2, Fairfield 1

West Carrollton 6, Stivers 0

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Bethel 3, Tri-County North 0

Colerain 4, Middletown 0

Lehman Catholic 3, Milton-Union 1

Monroe 0, Bellbrook 0

Mount Notre Dame 2, Oak Hills 1

Talawanda 3, Edgewood 0

Monday’s Results

Alter 7, Fairmont 0

Anna 17, Greenville 0

Badin 1, Princeton 0

Beavercreek 4, Hilliard Bradley 0

Butler 2, Xenia 2

Dayton Christian 4, Franklin Monroe 3

Franklin 4, Stebbins 0

Grandview 2, Fairbanks 1

Greenon 8, Springfield 2

Indian Lake 4, Benjamin Logan 0

Jonathan Alder 1, Bellefontaine 0

Lakota West 2, Ursuline Academy 1

Madison 1, Twin Valley South 1

Miamisburg 5, Fairborn 0

Northmont 2, Sidney 1

Roger Bacon 2, Madeira 2

Spg. Shawnee 6, Kenton Ridge 3

Tecumseh 4, London 0

Tippecanoe 5, Wayne 0

Troy 9, West Carrollton 0

Urbana 7, Southeastern 1

Walnut Hills 2, Lebanon 2

West Liberty-Salem 2, Miami East 0

Boys Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Arcanum 172, Tri-County North 174, Tri-Village 201, National Trail 237

Bellbrook 172, Carlisle 193

Cedarville 185, Madison Plains 185

Fairfield 159, Kings 167

Fort Loramie 169, Botkins 205

Greeneview 166, Madison Plains 169

Minster 167, LCC 188

Newton 164, Covington 204

North Union 180, Ben Logan Boys 186

Talawanda 169, Little Miami 181

Triad 191, Mechanicsburg 207

Troy 160, Tri-County North 174, Greenville 192

Monday’s Results

Anna 177, Botkins 179, Troy Christian 227

Bellbrook 175, Eaton 181

Carlisle 189, Milton-Union 202

Coldwater 189, Marion Local 207

Dixie 181, Franklin 199

Fairbanks 158, Triad 197

Fairlawn 181, Jackson Center 193

Graham 169, Ben Logan 180

Mechanicsburg 204, West Liberty-Salem 240

Minster 160, St. Henry 179

Parkway 211, New Knoxville 222

Twin Valley South 192, Mississinawa Valley 272

Girls Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Greenon 201, Greeneview 203

Marysville 194, Fairbanks 207, Jonathan Alder 213, Madison Plains 215

Miami East 198, Bethel 240, Covington 256

Piqua 194, Butler 216

Monday’s Results

Ben Logan 186, Graham 263

Coldwater 209, Marion Local 245

Fort Loramie 197, Covington 242

St. Henry 194, Minster 231

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Badin 5, Colerain 0

Beavercreek 4, Northmont 1

Bellbrook 4, Monroe 1

Butler 3, Greenville 2

Hamilton 3, Ross 2

Jonathan Alder 5, London 0

Kenton Ridge 5, Bellefontaine 0

Lehman Catholic 4, Celina 1

Miamisburg 5, Wayne 0

Northridge 4, Madison 0

Northwest 3, Talawanda 2

Northwestern 5, Urbana 0

Oakwood 5, Franklin 0

Roger Bacon 4, Norwood 1

Stebbins 3, Fairborn 2

Tecumseh 4, Spg. Shawnee 1

Tippecanoe 5, Piqua 0

Trotwood 3, West Carrollton 2

Troy 4, Sidney 1

Valley View 4, Brookville 1

Xenia 5, Stivers 0

Monday’s Results

Alter 5, Troy 0

Badin 3, Preble Shawnee 2

Beavercreek 5, Lebanon 0

Butler 3, Milton-Union 2

Centerville 3, Lakota East 2

Colerain 3, Blanchester 2

Eaton 5, Talawanda 0

Fairborn 5, Stivers 0

Greeneview 4, Greenon 1

Greenville 5, Springfield 0

Jonathan Alder 5, Bellefontaine 0

Kenton Ridge 5, London 0

Miamisburg 5, Northmont 0

Northridge 5, West Carrollton 0

Northwest 3, Roger Bacon 2

Northwestern 3, Shawnee 1

Seton 4, Ross 1

Sidney 5, Stebbins 0

Valley View 3, Carroll 2

Wayne 3, Trotwood-Madison 2

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 3, Fort Loramie 2

Bellbrook 3, Monroe 0

Dixie 3, Carlisle 1

Eaton 3, Preble Shawnee 0

Franklin Monroe 3, National Trail 0

Mechanicsburg 3, Cedarville 0

Milton-Union 3, Northridge 0

Minster 3, St. Marys Memorial 0

Urbana 3, Indian Lake 1

West Liberty-Salem 3, Catholic Central 0

Monday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Waynesville 1

Beavercreek 3, Troy 0

Botkins 3, Indian Lake 0

Brookville 3, Dixie 0

CHCA 3, New Miami 0

Coldwater 3, Van Wert 0

Eaton 3, Clinton Massie 2

Fairfield 3, Talawanda 0

Franklin 3, Middletown 0

Gamble Montessori 3, Woodward 0

Middletown Christian 3, Northridge 1

Milton-Union 3, Valley View 1

Mississinawa Valley 3, Union City 0

New Knoxville 3, Ottoville 0

Oak Hills 3, Anderson 0

Sidney 3, Bellefontaine 1

Southeastern 3, Cedarville 0

Tecumseh 3, Springfield 0

West Clermont 3, Sycamore 0



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Pirates name Tecumseh grad Brubaker their minor league pitcher of the year
Pirates name Tecumseh grad Brubaker their minor league pitcher of the year

The Pittsburgh Pirates named Tecumseh High School graduate and Springfield native J.T. Brubaker their Minor League Pitcher of the Year on Friday, honoring him at a ceremony at PNC Park. Brubaker, 24, started the season with the Double-A Altoona Curve and was 2-2 with a 1.80 ERA in six starts before being promoted. With the Triple-A Indianapolis Indians...
High School Football Week 5 Roundup: Miamisburg stays unbeaten; Tipp and Fairmont roll
High School Football Week 5 Roundup: Miamisburg stays unbeaten; Tipp and Fairmont roll

In a Greater Western Ohio Conference showdown of unbeaten teams, visiting Miamisburg beat Troy 31-14 in high school football action on Friday.  Tate Vongsy hit Zion Lewis on a 15-yard scoring strike and tacked on a rushing score to help ‘Burg build up a 17-0 lead heading into the half. Lewis added a rushing TD in the fourth quarter to help...
High School Football: Week 5 boxscores, scores
High School Football: Week 5 boxscores, scores

Allen East 50, Delphos Jefferson 6 Alter 45, Fenwick 20 Anderson 47, Withrow 12 Badin 42, Roger Bacon 35, OT Bellbrook 21, Franklin 17 Bellefontaine 14, Ben Logan 6 Brookville 42, Carlisle 2 Butler 13, Xenia 7, OT Celina 42, Ottawa-Glandorf 24 Chaminade Julienne 61, Carroll 30 Cin. Country Day 28, New Miami 20 Clinton-Massie 34, Bishop Hartley 31 Col...
Glass makes most of second chance to lift Shawnee past Northwestern
Glass makes most of second chance to lift Shawnee past Northwestern

An athlete rarely gets a second chance to be a hero, especially on the football field. But that’s exactly where Shawnee High School junior Robie Glass found himself on Friday night against Northwestern. With Shawnee trailing 35-34 with 39 seconds remaining, Braves sophomore Drew Mitch — playing quarterback for the first time the entire...
Springfield beats Lebanon to stay undefeated
Springfield beats Lebanon to stay undefeated

The Springfield Wildcats reached the midway point of the regular season with a second straight dominant performance, blanking Lebanon 28-0 on Friday at Evans Stadium. How does it feel to be 5-0, a feat unparalleled in the 11-year history of the new high school? That was the question quarterback Raheim Moss faced after the game. "It's a blessing...
More Stories