Minster’s Cassie Francis in the 4x800 relay during the D-III regional track and field meet at Troy’s Memorial Stadium on Wednesday, May 24, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo: MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo: MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

D-III girls track: area state qualifiers

The following are area Division III girls qualifiers for this week’s state track and field meets.

When: Friday and Saturday.

Where: OSU’s Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, Columbus.

D-III area girls state qualifiers

Anna: Krista Gehret, 4x200R 4x100R 4x400R; Kennedey Glover, 4x200R 4x100R 800 4x400R; Hannah Shoemaker, 4x200R 4x100R 300H 4x400R; Rachel Shoemaker, 4x200R 4x100R 4x400R

D-III BOYS: Area track and field state qualifiers

Ansonia: Aliya Barga, HJ; Lydia Sink, LJ

Botkins: Grace Homan, SP

D-II GIRLS: Area track and field state qualifiers

Bradford: Karmen Knepp, 3200

Catholic Central: Addie Engel, 1600 3200

D-II BOYS: Area track and field state qualifiers

Coldwater: Savannah Seibert, 300H

Covington: Paige Boehringer, 4x400R; Lauren Christian, DT SP; Rayna Horner, 400 4x400R; Breanna Kimmel, 100 4x400R; Morgan Lowe, 4x400R

D-I GIRLS: Area track and field state qualifiers

Fairfield Cincinnati Christian: Mariah Coffee, 4x100R; Nia Everson, 4x100R; Jailah Long, 4x100R; Serenity McCardle, 4x100R

Fort Loramie: Kennedi Gephart, 400 200; Alyssa Wrasman, 100H

D-I BOYS: Area track and field state qualifiers

Franklin Monroe: Nicole Berry, SP

Lehman Catholic: Alanna O’Leary, 400

Marion Local: Kylie Albers, 4x200R; Brooke Homan, 4x200R; Jessie Kramer, 4x200R; Natalie Rethman, 4x200R

Miami East: Marie Ewing, 4x800R; Kaitlyn Mack, 4x800R; Lorenza Savini, 4x800R; Lindsey Yingst, 4x800R

Miami Valley: Chloe Hemm, LJ

Minster: Kaitlynn Albers, 4x800R 1600; Grace Butler, PV; Jessica Falk, 4x200R; Cassie Francis, 4x800R 800 4x400R; Jordyn Heitbrink, 4x200R HJ; Lillian Hirschfeld, 4x400R; Savanah Luthman, DT; Madeline Magoto, 4x800R 800 4x400R; Courtney Prenger, 4x200R 4x400R; Paige Thobe, 4x200R LJ; Emma Watcke, 4x800R 1600 3200

New Bremen: Celeste Kuck, PV; Maddy Moeller, SP

Parkway: Rachel Barrett, 4x100R; Ansley Burtch, 4x100R; Sydney Crouch, 4x100R 200 LJ; Clista Hellwarth, 4x100R

Preble Shawnee: Elise Walker, HJ

Russia: Emily Bohman, PV; Shaelyn Goubeaux, 4x800R; Claire Meyer, 4x800R; Grace York, 4x800R 800; Rachel York, 4x800R

St. Henry: Alexis Heath, 4x800R; Lauren Hemmelgarn, 4x800R; Makayla Hoying, 4x800R; Breanna Schulze, 4x800R

Tri-County North: Hailey Thies, 100H

Twin Valley South: Mylan Crews, 100 4x100R 200; Madison Johnson, 4x100R; Sidney Mowell, 4x100R; Grace Stewart, 4x100R

Yellow Springs: Julian Roberts, 300H

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X