High school sports results for Dec. 6

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Bellbrook 54, Eaton 34

Coldwater 34, St. Henry 33

Covington 53, Franklin-Monroe 48

Delphos St. John’s 48, Parkway 39

Dixie 53, Northridge 30

Fort Loramie 63, Houston 12

Fort Recovery 63, Marion Local 60

Greeneview 54, Triad 25

Madison 65, Carlise 26

Miami Valley 65, Emm. Christian 12

National Trail 57, Arcanum 36

Northeastern 30, Cedarville 26

Ponitz 45, Dunbar 33

Stivers 57, Belmont 44

Thurgood 63, Meadowdale 42

Tri-County North 43, Twin Valley South 32

Valley View 57, Franklin 24

Versailles 60, New Bremen 42

West Liberty-Salem 51, Southeastern 44

Thursday's box scores

BELLBROOK 54, EATON 34

EATON (4-1) — Titkemeyer 2, Yoder 2, McKinney 3, Karnes 6, Whirley 5, Springmeier 1, Tolliver 9, Titus 6. Totals: 12-9-34.

BELLBROOK (5-0) — Neumann 16, G. Etter 4, Nicholson 4, Taylor 17, Smith 4, Dorn 5. Totals: 20-12-54.

3-ptrs: Eaton 1 (Whirley 1); Bellbrook 2 (Taylor 2).

MADISON 65, CARLISLE 26

MADISON — Haney 2, Nisbet 3, Robinson 10, Miller 21, Cox 2, Klinefeltar 2, Philpot 10, Brunswick 1, Kanter 2, Harding 8, Bush 4. Totals: 21-10-65.

CARLISLE— Alcorn 1, Whaley 9, Minton 8, Cotton 5, Downing 3. Totals: 7-6-26.

3-ptrs: MADISON 4 (Nisbet, Robinson 2, Miller), CARLISLE 2 (Whaley, Cotton).

TRI-COUNTY NORTH 43,

TWIN VALLEY SOUTH 32.

TVS — Clark 2, White 6, Gates 10, Foust 2, Mackie 4, Donaldson 4, Straszheim 4. Totals: 13-6-32.

TCN — Morrow 1, Johnson 10, Vanover 1, Schriever 11, Marshall 17, Whitaker 3. Totals: 16-9-43.

3-ptrs: TVS 0, TCN 2 (Schriever, Whitaker).

COVINGTON 53, FRANKLIN-MONROE 48

FM (2-3) — Gray 5, Lehman 2, Snyder 8, Robinson 12, Neiswander 22. Totals: 21-4-48.

COVINGTON (4-1) — Snipes 7, Shilt 2, Carder 2, Cron 2, Cain 12, Crowell 11, Siefring 3, McReyonlds 14. Totals: 21-8-53.

3-ptrs: FM 2 (Robinson, Neiswander), COVINGTON 3 (Snipes, Cain, Crowell).

VALLEY VIEW 57, FRANKLIN 24

FRANKLIN (0-3) — Fuget 3, Wilson 3, Centers 2, Jones 7, Hoobler 2, Glenn 5. Totals: 8-4-24.

VALLEY VIEW (2-1) — Genslinger 7, Collins 16, 2, Kozarec 1, Partin 12, Tegtmeyer 4, Haeseker 6, Stidham 9. Totals: 21-9-57.

3-ptrs: FRANKLIN 2 (Jones, Glenn), VALLEY VIEW 4 (Genslinger, Haesker 2, Stidham).

STIVERS 57, BELMONT 44

BELMONT — Turner 3, Rockwell 33, Buchnoli 6, Jones 2. Totals: 12-15-44.

STIVERS — Henderson 6, Jordan 22, Steele 5, Brooks 6, Pettiford 18. Totals: 28-1-57.

3-ptrs: BELMONT 5 (Rockwell 4, Buchnoli), STIVERS 0.

PONITZ 45, DUNBAR 33

DUNBAR — Jones 3, Adams 1, C. Snowden 19, Wilcox 2, Bryant 8. Totals: 13-7-33.

PONITZ — Caldwell 2, Burnside 6, Daniels 2, Jones 16, Bryant 8, Karkalik 8, Branhan 3. Totals: 19-4-45.

3-ptrs: DUNBAR 0, PONITZ 1 (Jones).

DIXIE 53, NORTHRIDGE 30

NORTHRIDGE — Howard 2, Pound 3, Selarstan 2, Watson 16, Smith 4, King 3. Totals: 11-7-30.

DIXIE — Evans 7, Wylie 3, Good 4, Parker 6, Hundley 13, Honeywell 3, Bertke 6, Shope 11. Totals: 18-16-53.

3-ptrs: NORTHRIDGE 1 (Watson), DIXIE 1 (Parker).

NATIONAL TRAIL 57, ARCANUM 36

ARCANUM — Ross 4, Stone 1, O’Donnell 19, Prestel 3, Johnting 4, Weaver 3, Deao 2. Totals: 12-10-36.

NATIONAL TRAIL— Hunt 6, Sibila 2, Stan 5, Jordan 8, Mize 6, Thompson 6, Unger 2, Deaton 22. Totals: 24-8-57.

3-ptrs: ARCANUM 0, NATIONAL TRAIL 1 (Mize).

THURGOOD 63, MEADOWDALE 42

MEADOWDALE — Henderson 12, P. Brown 2, Ward 7, McClellan 8, Wesley 8, Murphy 2, T. Brown 3. Totals: 17-3-42.

THURGOOD (3-0) — Titwell 10, Amos 4, Gilbert 10, Thornton 17, Kelly 4, Curtiss 14, Brazille 4. Totals: 19-22-63.

3-ptrs: Meadowdale 3 (T. Brown 1, Ward 1, Henderson 1); Thurgood 1 (Curtiss 1).

VERSAILLES 60, NEW BREMEN 42

VERSAILLES (5-0) — Kramer 4, Winner 10, Schlater 7, Prenger 1, Bruns 4, Wittner 2, Puthoff 12, Harman 9, Heckman 11. Totals: 26-7-60.

NEW BREMEN (1-4) — Brandt 11, Otting 16, Holdren 5, Moeller 5, Jones 3, Thieman 2. Totals: 15-7-42.

3-ptrs: Versailles 1 (Schlater 1); New Bremen 5 (Brandt 3, Otting 2). 

MIAMI VALLEY 65, EMMANUEL CHR. 12

MIAMI VALLEY (4-0) — Bair 4, Brinegar 6, Graham 4, Adib 17, Middleton 20, Blackburn 14. Totals: 31-2-65.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN (0-3) — Olivia 3, Patterson 2, Harris 3, M. Roe 4. Totals: 4-3-12.

3-ptrs: Miami Valley 1 (Adib 1); Emmanuel Christian 1 (Harris 1).

NORTHEASTERN 30, CEDARVILLE 26

NORTHEASTERN — Parker 2, Massie 4, Raber 13, Distl 6, Dickerson 2, Ruhe 3. Totals: 12-5-30.

CEDARVILLE (0-4) — Aviles 13, Houston 1, Grant 4, Swain 2, Kaiser 6. Totals: 9-6-26.

3-ptrs: Northeastern 1 (Raber 1); Cedarville 2 (Aviles 2).

GREENEVIEW 54, TRIAD 25

TRIAD — Ober 8, McKenzie 5, Simonelli 5, Orecchio 7. Totals: 7-8-25.

GREENEVIEW (4-0) — Rice 6, Siebenaler 4, Lovely 19, Liming 6, Sonneman 6, Combs 9, Hiser 2, Ary 2. Totals: 22-3-54.

3-ptrs: Triad 3 (Ober 2, McKenzie 1); Greeneview 7 (Rice 2, Lovely 4, Combs 1).

FORT LORAMIE 63, HOUSTON 12

FORT LORAMIE— Turner 6, Imwalle 14, Benanzer 2, Westerheide 4, Meyer 3, Rose 12, Holdheide 12, Meyer 6, Ordean 4.

HOUSTON— Phipps 6, Stang 4, Cox 1, Booher 1.

3-ptrs: FORT LORAMIE 2 (Imwalle 2), HOUSTON 0.

WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 51,
SOUTHEASTERN 44

SOUTHEASTERN — L. Perry 13, Entler 1, T. Perry 12, C. Sullivan 1, Ratliff 4, Erwin 4. Totals: 18-3-44.

WLS — Daulton 7, Ward 19, Cox 5, Day 8, Etgan 2, Godwin 2, Eggleston 5. Totals: 17-11-51.

3-ptrs: SOUTHEASTERN 5; WLS 6 (Daulton, Ward 4, Cox).

Today's game

Temple Christian vs. Sidney Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

Lebanon 2574, Carroll 2515

High Series: Hines (L) 414, Austin (L) 438, Hauber (C) 449.

Fairfield 2827, Oak Hills 2747

High Series: F: Williams 499, Arthur 431, Doran 238, Miner 210.

Shawnee 2516, Indian Lake 2453

High Series: S: Spicer 449, Hirtzinger 376; IL: Stevens 369.

West Carrollton 1705, West Liberty-Salem 1479

High Series: WLS: Gar. Rudasill/Gag. Rudasill 243, Davis 406, Dallas/Cummins 337, Randall/Burt 264, Stewart/Shafer 229.

Girls

Lebanon 2310, Carroll 1996

High Series: Temple (L) 408, Hagstrom (C) 291.

Northwest 2471, Badin 2315

High Series: B: Morris 427, Smith 190, Conese 200, Strobl 175.

Fairfield 2293, Oak Hills 1837

High Series: F: Hinkle 420, Sturgeon 202.

Shawnee 2105, Indian Lake 1338

High Series: S: Minter 496, Davis 315.

West Liberty-Salem 1893, West Carrollton 1460

High Series: WLS: McNutt 278, Boyd 294, Crook/Kendall 242, Eleyet 253, Evans/Lay 211.

Springfield 1995, Northeastern 1815

High Series: S: Wells 299, Parker 390, Berg 200. N: Lemen 201, Heronemus 223, Smith 277, Taylor 270.

Boys basketball

Thursday’s result

East Dayton Christian 55, Mars Hill 32

Thursday’s BOX SCORE

EAST DAYTON CHRISTIAN 55,
MARS HILL 32

EDC (3-0) — Hooper 16, P. Harris 12, Williams 10, Weidner 9, Braceros 4, Pleger 2, J. Harris 2. Totals: 26-2-55

MHA (0-1) — Thistleton 12, Peterson 10, Nathan 4, Booke 2, Peterson 2, Ogle 2. Totals: 15-1-32

3 Point FG: East Dayton Christian 1 (Weidner), Mars Hill Academy 1 (Thistleton)

Today's games

All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Anna vs. Houston, 8 p.m.

Ansonia vs. Bradford, 8 p.m.

Arcanum vs. Bethel, 8 p.m.

Badin vs. Moeller

Beavercreek vs. Vandalia

Centerville vs. Piqua

Chaminade Julienne vs. Lima Central Catholic

Cin. Country Day vs. New Miami

Colerain vs. Lakota East

Crestview vs. Delphos SJ’s, 8 p.m.

Dayton Christian vs. Middletown Christian, 7 p.m.

Delphos Jefferson vs. Fort Recovery

Dunbar vs. Ponitz Tech

Eaton vs. Oakwood

Edgewood vs. Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Fairborn vs. Springfield

Fairfield vs. Oak Hills

Fairmont vs. Greenville

Fort Loramie vs. Fairlawn, 8 p.m.

Franklin vs. Bellbrook

Graham vs. Northwestern

Greeneview vs. Southeastern

Jackson Center vs. Russia, 8 p.m.

Lebanon vs. Troy

Kenton Ridge vs. Tecumseh

Madison vs. Milton-Union

Mason vs. Sycamore

Meadowdale vs. Thurgood Marshall

Mechanicsburg vs. West Liberty-Salem

Miami East vs. Tri-County North, 8 p.m.

Miami Valley vs. Emmanuel Christian, 7 p.m.

Miamisburg vs. Northmont

Middletown vs. Lakota West

Monroe vs. Valley View

New Bremen vs. Versailles, 8 p.m.

New Knoxville vs. Waynesfield-Goshen

Newton vs. Mississinawa Valley

North College Hill vs. Cin. Christian

Northeastern vs. Cedarville, 6 p.m.

Northridge vs. Carlisle

Parkway vs. Lima Temple Christian

Preble Shawnee vs. Waynesville

Princeton vs. Hamilton

Ridgemont vs. Botkins, 8 p.m.

Ross vs. Northwest

Seton Catholic vs. National Trail, 8 p.m.

Shawnee vs. Bellefontaine

Springboro vs. Wayne

St. Marys Memorial vs. St. Henry, 8 p.m.

Talawanda vs. Mount Healthy

Temple Christian vs. Sidney Christian, 8 p.m.

Tippecanoe vs. Stebbins

Tri-Village vs. Franklin Monroe, 8 p.m.

Triad vs. Catholic Central

Troy Christian vs. Yellow Springs, 7 p.m.

Urbana vs. Indian Lake

West Carrollton vs. Sidney

Xenia vs. Trotwood

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X