High School Regional Tournament track and field results

Track & Field

REGIONAL MEETS

DIVISION I AT DAYTON

Top 4 Qualify for State

Boys

4x800MR: Mason 7:51.5; St. Xavier 7:51.51; Tippecanoe (Wharton, Poynter, Andrews, Koch) 7:52.13; Centerville (Morrison, Tinnerman, Steible, Andreason) 8:02.42.

110MH: Maiden (Mason) 14.57; Hickman (Northmont) 14.97; Wilson (Trotwood) 15.15; Kraus (Moeller) 15.16.

100M: Ekpo (Beavercreek) 11.1; Blanton (Northmont) 11.16; Ronan (Turpin) 11.16; Jackson (Northwest) 11.2.

4x200MR: Mason 1:28.03; Northmont (Blanton, D. Hickman, D.J. Hickman, Belton) 1:29.06; Wayne (Whitfield, Morgan, Richardson, Bray) 1:29.3; Centerville (Fintel, Beason, Schluter, Fleming) 1:29.66;

1600M: Hall (St. Xavier) 4:19.42; Vitucci (St. Xavier) 4:20.9; Hoffman (Moeller) 4:21.31; Steible (Centerville) 4:21.62.

4x100MR: Mason 42.48; Trotwood (Crisp, Dawson, Johnson, Wilson) 43.13; Northwest 43.14; Troy (Bush, Hibbler, Zimmer, Williams) 43.14.

400M: Baldwin (Northwest) 49.76; Konkoly (Oak Hills) 49.87; D. Hickman (Northmont) 49.9; Witcher (Princeton) 50.05.

300MH: Maiden (Mason) 39.36; Lynett (St. Xavier) 39.62; Trimble (Northwest) 39.77; Cepeda (Fairborn) 39.78.

800M: Valentine (Mason) 1:55.94; Koch (Tippecanoe) 1:56.3; Hall (St. Xavier) 1:56.34; Batt (Anderson) 1:56.71.

200M: Murray (WIthrow) 22.23; Ekpo (Beavercreek) 22.45; Blanton (Northmont) 22.45; Cummings (Mason) 22.56.

3200M: Wharton (Tippecanoe) 9:20.35; Clark (Mason) 9:23.83; Rice (Lakota East) 9:24.98; Grismer (Mason) 9:25.72.

4x400MR: Mason 3:19.7; Miamisburg (Callison, Hubbard, Young, Denlinger) 3:20.23; Withrow 3:21.53; Fairborn (Knaub, Cepeda, Cline, Bridges) 3:21.55.

Discus: Peterson (Wayne) 183-03; Lassiter (Walnut Hills) 155-01; Burdine (Elder) 154-05; Lewis (Sycamore) 151-04.

High Jump: Latimer (Wayne) 6-04.0; Marshall (Middletown) 6-02.0; Droesch (Tippecanoe) 6-02.0; Ricci (Loveland) 6-02.0.

Long Jump: Latimer (Wayne) 23-03.75; Marshall (Middletown) 23-01.5; Kosak (Vandalia Butler) 22-06.25; Murray (Withrow) 22-04.75.

Shot Put: Landers (Wayne) 54-11.25; Peterson (Wayne) 54-11.0; Lewis (Sycamore) 54-07.5; Wiesman (Colerain) 52-05.5.

Pole Vault: Fleischer (Troy) 14-03.0; Ratterman (Elder) 14-00.0; Murray (LaSalle) 14-00.0; Kruer (Miamisburg) 13-06.0.

Girls

4x800MR: Mason 9:28.84; McAuley 9:32.21; St. Ursula 9:32.83; Ursuline Academy 9:34.69.

100MH: Horning (Mason) 15.37; Uy (Fairmont) 15.78; Wiedeman (Springboro) 15.92; Bailes (Sycamore) 16.13.

100M: Heath (Lakota East) 12.48; Luebbe (Centerville) 12.63; Dobbs (Mt. Healthy) 12.71; Woods (Wayne) 12.78.

4x200MR: Withrow 1:41.68; Troy (Byrd, Huffman, Rector, Norris) 1:42.38; Mason 1:43.74; Wayne (Walker, Ballard, Davis, Woods) 1:44.12;

1600M: Leiher (Beavercreek) 4:52.89; Heffernan (St. Ursula) 4:54.82; Crow (Lebanon) 4:58.44; Studebaker (Centerville) 4:58.98.

4x100MR: Withrow 49.01; Walnut Hills 49.1; Xenia (Washington, Pullens, Young, Freeman) 49.19; Troy (Hibbler, Huffman, Byrd, Norris) 49.34.

400M: Darks (Walnut Hills) 57.16; Huffman (Troy) 57.37; Patten (Fairborn) 57.6; Clark (Lebanon) 57.69.

300MH: Cohen (Withrow) 44.36; Wiedeman (Springboro) 45.19; Horning (Mason) 45.9; Walker (Wayne) 46.37.

800M: Leiher (Beavercreek) 2:15.02; Crow (Lebanon) 2:15.15; Pfeifer (McAuley) 2:16.19; Gaus (Mason) 2:16.56. 200M: Heath (Lakota East) 25.88; Bell (Princeton) 26.02; Woods (Wayne) 26.2; Gutter (Mt. Healthy) 26.32.

3200M: Heffernan (St. Ursula) 10:17.74; Wood (Mason) 10:24.51; Siler (Sycamore) 10:46.23; Sinning (Tippecanoe) 11:00.16;

4x400MR: Sycamore 3:53.66; Troy (Rector, Schmiedebusch, Norris, Huffman) 3:54.57; Walnut Hills 3:56.91; Withrow 3:59.02.

Discus: Jumper (Wayne) 130-04; Avery (Wayne) 129-06; Cospy (Trotwood) 129-05; Coffee (Centerville) 126-09.

High Jump: Blaut (Seton) 5-08.0; Wenz (Springboro) 5-04.0; Uy (Fairmont) 5-02.0; Springer (St. Ursula) 5-02.0.

Long Jump: Mbah (Lakota East) 18-07; Strodes (Xenia) 18-02.5; Moseley (Withrow) 18-01; Bell (Sycamore) 17-05.25.

Shot Put: Johnson (Bellefontaine) 41-01.25; Avery (Wayne) 41-00.5; 3. Stacy (Western Brown) 40-06.25; Carpenter (Walnut Hills) 39-02.0.

Pole Vault: Uy (Fairmont) 12-00.0; Kay (Centerville) 11-09.0; Nelson (Mason) 11-00.0; Haushalter (Bellefontaine) 10-09.0.

DIVISION II AT DAYTON

Top 4 Qualify for State

Boys

4x800: Versailles (Winner, Ware, Subler, Prakel) 8:02.91; Spg. Shawnee (Tymoski, Holmes, Selig, Greenwood) 8:09.08; Wyoming 8:20.13; Dunbar (Peeples, Bryant, Brown, Ellis) 8:20.38.

110H: Jackson (Eastmoor) 14.82; Wilson (Stivers) 14.85; Hughes (Meadowdale) 15.04; Lombardi (Watterson) 15.20.

100: Boyd (Dunbar) 11.41; Hargrove (N. College Hill) 11.42; Douglas (Cal. RIver V.) 11.64; Harding (Day. Christian) 11.71.

4x200: Dunbar (Harrison, Lewis, Jones-Washington, Boyd) 1:29.50; Thurgood Marshall (Taylor, Mills, Copeland, Boyd) 1:29.79; North College Hill 1:30.40; Eastmoor 1:30.76.

1600: Prakel (Versailles) 4:26.87; Greenwood (Spg. Shawnee) 4:29.80; Holmes (Spg. Shawnee) 4:30.75; Kellogg (Bexley) 4:31.67.

4x100: Dunbar (Lewis, Harrison, Jones-Washington, Boyd) 43.47; No. College Hill 43.51; Thurgood Marshall (Norvell, Mills, Player, Boyd) 43.79; Watterson 43.85.

400: Copeland (Marshall) 48.87; Winner (Versailles) 49.78; Briggs (Eastmoor) 49.80; Smith (Ponitz) 49.93.

300H: Moore (Hartley) 39.23; Lombardi (Watterson) 39.69; Wilson (Stivers) 40.39; Picklesimon (Jonathan Alder) 40.57.

800: Prakel (Versailles) 1:53.47; Kiflu (Whitehall-Yearling) 1:57.89; Williamson (Brookville) 1:58.93; Greenwood (Spg. Shawnee) 1:59.79.

200: Boyd (Dunbar) 22.88; Young (NCH) 23.25; Harding (Day. Christian) 23.52; Potts (Jonathan Alder) 23.59.

3200: Tymoski (Spg. Shawnee) 9:48.17; K. Bussard (Valley View) 9:49.45; Z. Bussard (Valley View) 9:56.70; Hughes (Finneytown) 10:02.93.

4x400: Thurgood Marshall (Boyd, Mills, Taylor, Copeland) 3:19.48; Versailles (Subler, Prakel, Pothast, Winner) 3:21.49; Cal. River Valley 3:24.41; Dunbar (Lewis, Bryant, Jones-Washington, Brown) 3:26.00.

Discus: Harmon (Deer Park) 162-03; Bailey (Licking Valley) 156-10; Adams (Northwestern) 151-07; Levering (Cal. River Valley) 151-03.

High Jump: Mankovecky (Watterson) 6-06; Wilker (VersaIlles) 6-02; Pothast (Versailles) 6-02; Stimson (Indian Hill) 6-01.

Long Jump: Persons (CJ) 23-04.75; Robinson (Licking Valley) 23-03; Crouse (Licking Valley) 22-03.75; Hart (Hartley) 21-11.50.

Shot Put: Levering (Cal. River Valley) 57-07.5; Bailey (Licking Valley) 55-00.5; Phillips (Goshen) 50-09.25; Martin (Milton-Union) 49-09.25.

Pole Vault: Adkison (CHCA) 15-00; Tuttle (Cal. River Valley) 15-00; Watermon (Cal. RIver Valley) 13-08; A. Sarver (Eaton) 13-08.

Girls

4x800: Oakwood (Gilbert, Keller, Wootton, Vaughn) 9:31.95; Alter (Borton, Harnett, Groene, Borton) 9:47.59; Cal. River Valley 9:53.12; Summit Ctry Day 9:56.04.

100H: Carter (Eastmoor) 15.60; Livingston (Wyoming) 15.87; Lakamp (Taylor) 16.46; Thomas (Valley View) 16.47.

100: Barnes (Eastmoor) 12.51; Mitchell (CJ) 13.09; Williams (Shroder) 13.10; Cummings (Finneytown) 13.16.

4x200: Eastmoor 1:41.20; Meadowdale (Mayfield-Brown, Streety, Henderson, Lawrence) 1:41.29; Stivers (Slade, Ragland, Melvin, Richardson) 1:45.22; Shroder 1:45.33.

1600: Vaughn (Oakwood) 5:10.93; Keller (Oakwood) 5:16.17; Groene (Alter) 5:17.19; Masqulier (Greenon) 5:21.93.

4x100: Shroder 49.54; Eastmoor 49.89; CJ (Bailey, White, Gilliam, Mitchell) 50.54; Northeastern (Gullett, Raines, Rolf, Simpson) 50.66.

400: Lawrence (Meadowdale) 54.25; Barnes (Eastmoor) 56.44; Behymer (New Richmond) 56.78; Finney (Urbana) 57.67.

300H: Thomas (Valley View) 46.79; Livingston (Wyoming) 47.26; Scott (McNicholas) 48.10; Lakamp (Taylor) 49.13.

800: McKinney (Eaton) 2:13.33; Keller (Oakwood) 2:13.40; Harris (Col. S. Girls) 2:19.51; Borton (Alter) 2:22.03.

200: Barnes (Eastmoor) 25.36; Carter (Eastmoor) 25.48; Henderson (Meadowdale) 26.08; Cummings (Finneytown) 26.24.

3200: Vaughn (Oakwood) 10:58.68; Campbell (Cal. River Valley) 11:24.66; E. Adams (Summit Ctry Day) 11:45.72; S. Adams (SCD) 11:45.89.

4x400: Meadowdale (Henderson, Pettigrew, Mayfield-Brown, Lawrence) 3:55.21; Stivers (Ragland, Slade, Richardson, Melvin) 4:01.06; Col. S. Girls 4:01.49; Alter (Rogers, Mershad, Borton, Groene) 4:05.38.

Discus: Rossi (Fenwick) 120-00; Highley (Eaton) 114-10; Edington (Cal. River Valley) 107-11; Conry (Brookville) 107-07.

High Jump: Hall (New Richmond) 5-04; Canning (Indian Hill) 5-04; Saurine (Carroll) 5-03; Finney (Urbana) 5-03.

Long Jump: Henderson (Meadowdale) 18-05.25; Carter (Eastmoor) 18-00; Mitchell (CJ) 17-10.75; Holston (Cal. River Valley) 17-03.75.

Shot Put: Rossi (Fenwick) 40-08.5; Marlowe (Eastmoor) 35.03.75; Lockwood (Northeastern) 35.02.5; Follas (Brookville) 35-00.

Pole Vault: Kroger (Valley View) 11-03; Fisher (Stivers) 11-00; Amato (Buckey Valley) 10-06; Martinelli (Goshen) 10-06.

DIVISION III AT PIQUA

Top 4 Qualify for State

Boys

4x800: Minster (Fausey, Albers, Dahlinghaus, Slonkosky) 8:07.38; Summit Ctry Day 8:11.43; Georgetown 8:11.68; Lincolnview 8:14.82.

110H: Cron (Covington) 14.85; Cordell (West Liberty-Salem) 14.95; Biglow (Del. Jefferson) 15.01; Schuh (Spencerville) 15.24.

100: West (Lima CC) 11.05; Turner (Clark Mont.) 11.25; Stewart (Lehman Cath.) 11.33; Burnett (Cin. Ctry Day) 11.35.

4x200: Lima CC 1:29.49; Minster (Kauffman, Wolf, Dues, Schultz) 1:32.78; Lehman Catholic (Slater, Jackson, Jackson, Stewart) 1:32.78; Fairlawn (Hughes, Everett, Fletcher, Gillem) 1:32.86.

1600: Murphy (Tri-Village) 4:21.90; McAfee (Georgetown) 4:25.30; Slonkosky (Minster) 4:25.62; Tow (Lincolnview) 4:28.82.

4x100: Lima CC 43.12; Cin. Ctry Day 43.54; Delphos SJ 43.88; Minster (Spieles, Wolf, Huelsman, Stechschulte) 43.93.

400: Stewart (Lehman Cath.) 49.08; Schultz (Minster) 49.69; Mackie (New Knoxville) 50.17; Kline (Crestview) 50.64.

300H: Cron (Covington) 38.95; Biglow (Del. Jefferson) 39.98; Bordelon (Covington) 40.32; Young (Cedarville) 40.57.

800: Murphy (Tri-Village) 1:54.19; Rindler (St. Henry) 1:55.93; Haney (Emm. Christian) 1:56.24; Hurst (Bethel) 1:56.37.

200: Rogers (Lima CC) 22.52; West (Lima CC) 22.79; Stewart (Lehman Cath.) 23.02; Cates (Anna) 23.12.

3200: Moore (Summit Ctry Day) 9:43.46; Grandstaff (Crestview) 9:50.97; Seas (Coldwater) 9:54.38; Dahlinghaus (Minster) 9:56.98.

4x400: Minster (Kauffman, Dues, Tebbe, Schultz) 3:24.80; West LIberty-Salem (Karg, Cordell, Shank, Hickenbottom) 3:24.95; Tri-Village (Metzcar, Willcox, Harrison, Murphy) 3:28.56; Covington (Craft, Magee, Schilling, Fickert) 3:28.58.

Discus: Spicer (Anna) 159-05; Cummings (Fairlawn) 157-08; Montgomery (Lehman Cath.) 154-04; Shumate (Spencerville) 150.06.

High Jump: Everett (Fairlawn) 6-06; Welch (Mechanicsburg) 6-06; Mackie (New Knoxville) 6-02; Craft (Covington) 6-02.

Long Jump: Rogers (Lima CC) 22-08.75; Everett (Fairlawn) 22-01.25; Coleman (Lima CC) 22-01; Gillem (Fairlawn) 21-03.

Shot Put: Kramer (Coldwater) 52-05.5; Montgomery (Lehman Cath.) 51-02; Adamson (Georgetown) 49-07.5; Ginter (Delphos SJ) 49-04.5.

Pole Vault: Scheer (Fort Loramie) 13-04; Huelsman (Minster) 13-02; Eickholt (Ottoville) 13-02; Tebbe (Minster) 13-02.

Girls

4x800: Minster (Burke, Bornhorst, Fausey, Slonkosky) 9:36.92; West Liberty-Salem (Smith, Strickland, Henault, Vogel) 9:43.24; Russia (Francis, Sherman, Borchers, Heaton) 9:45.95; Fort Loramie (Luebke, Waters, Schmitmeyer, Westerheide) 9:52.93.

100H: Smith (No. College Hill) 15.21; LaFollette (Bradford) 15.44; Francis (Russia) 15.53; Stutz (Fel-Franklin) 15.71.

100: Middleton (Miami Valley) 12.56; Melvin (Miami East) 12.59; Menifee (Cin. Ctry Day) 12.67; Titterington (Lehman Cath.) 12.77.

4x200: Versailles (Bohman, Keihl, Winner, Winner) 1:44.46; No. College Hill 1:44.74; Fort Jennings 1:45.11; Dayton Christian (Preston, Carr, Carr, Darkow) 1:45.75.

1600: Vogel (WLS) 5:10.38; Borchers (Russia) 5:12.84; Bennett (Cin. Ctry Day) 5:13.65; Fausey (Minster) 5:14.02.

4x100: Versailles (Bohman, Keihl, Hemmelgarn, Francis) 50.10; WL-Salem (Rausch, Rabenstein, Etgen, Freyhof) 50.20; Cin. Ctry Day 50.51; No. College Hill 51.23.

400: Heaton (Russia) 56.75; Mulholland (Spencerville) 56.80; M. Carr (Day. Christian) 57.00; Titterington (Lehman Cath.) 57.36.

300H: Siefring (Covington) 44.96; Menifee (Cin. Ctry Day) 45.76; Quinter (Fort Loramie) 47.10; Enneking (Minster) 47.24.

800: Westerheide (Fort Loramie) 2:14.52; Snipes (Covington) 2:16.74; Vogel (WLS) 2:18.77; Slonkosky (Minster) 2:18.99.

200: Middleton (Miami Valley) 25.74; Smith (NCH) 26.24; Melvin (Miami East) 26.27; Titterington (Lehman Cath.) 26.32.

3200: Shell (Covington) 11:32.71; Bornhorst (Minster) 11:39.59; Norman (Xenia Christian) 11:42.18; Francis (Russia) 11:57.39.

4x400: Versailles (Winner, Winner, Winner, Bohman) 4:02.89; Fort Jennings 4:04.26; Marion Local (Hemmelgarn, Kramer, Berning, Thobe) 4:04.58; Minster (Barga, Enneking, Fausey, Slonkosky) 4:04.59.

Discus: Deaton (Nat. Trail) 127-08; Fogt (Jackson Center) 118-02; Cummings (Fairlawn) 118-02; Schoen (TC North) 115-05.

High Jump: Kramer (Marion Local) 5-03; A. Winner (Versailles) 5-03; Davis (Lima Perry) 5-03; York (Russia) 5-03.

Long Jump: Middleton (Miami Valley) 18-01.5; Haddad (Troy Christian) 17-00.5; Thobe (Marion Local) 16-11.75; Siefring (Covington) 16-10.75.

Shot Put: Cummings (Fairlawn) 41-06; Fogt (Anna) 39-08.5; Dunivan (Miami East) 38-06; Wannemacher (Ottoville) 35-10.

Pole Vault: Shook (Ansonia) 11-04; Hemmelgarn (Marion Local) 9-10; Magoto (Russia) 9-10; Miller (Spencerville) 9-10.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X