High School Highlights for Sept. 19

Valley View defeated Carlisle 4-2 in a match play format boys golf match on Monday.

Ben Herman fired off a 36, Ben Neff added a 43 and Matt Whisman had a 45 to lead Valley View.

Jake Glover shot a 37 and Justin Flor added a 39 for Carlisle.

Arcanum 175, Covington 215: Arcanum’s Steven Vanatta led the field with a 38. Andrew Slusher shot a 39 for Covington.

Bellbrook 166, Centerville 173: Sean Ulrich carded a 40 and Mason Zimmer added a 42 for Bellbrook. Chance Koogler led Centerville with a 42.

Brookville 155, Eaton 158: Blake Mullennix led Brookville with a 36. Eaton’s Sarah Willis was the medalist at 35.

Catholic Central 179, Mechanicsburg 183: Kyle Foley of Catholic Central and Caleb Westfall of Mechanicsburg split medalist honors at 41.

Fort Loramie 157, Piqua 169: Brad Gottemoeller tallied a 36 and Shea Swick added a 38 for Fort Loramie. Derek Jennings paced Piqua with a 37.

Greeneview 160, Cedarville 179: Zach Halder led Greeneview with a 38 and Daniel Sage added a 39. Noah Myers shot a 41 for Cedarville.

Minster 158, Waynesfield-Goshen 179: Jordan Brackman shot a 36 and Ben Stubbs and Logan Lazier each had a 40 for Minster.

Princeton 170, Ross 198: Mitchell Riley had a 46 in a losing effort.

St. Marys 162, St. Henry 163: Kyle Naumann of St. Henry and Jill Schmitmeyer of St. Marys split medalist honors at 38. Austin Cook added a 40 for St. Marys and Jack Romer shot a 41 for St. Henry.

Stivers 199, Ponitz 248: Devin Wallace paced Ponitz with a 43.

Troy 153, Tippecanoe 177: Holden Scribner fired off a 34 and and Nate Uhlenbrock added a 36 for Troy.

West Liberty-Salem 158, Fairbanks 168: Max Eggleston recorded a 37 and Dillon Callicoat added a 38 for WLS.

Girls Golf

Alter 167, Miamisburg 170: Miamisburg’s Allison Rang was the medalist with a 36.

Edgewood 196, Franklin 236: Sarah Abner paced Edgewood with a 46.

Fairbanks 149, Northeastern 229: Krista Nicol shot a 43 and Natalie Parker added a 44 for Fairbanks.

Girls Soccer

Catholic Central 6, Newton 0: Central improved to 7-2 with the shutout win.

Lehman Catholic 3, Franklin-Monroe 0: Keeper Camille Brown completed the shutout to help Lehman Catholic move to 8-0-1.

Miami Valley 5, Twin Valley South 1: Sophie Cottingim scored on a penalty kick for TVS.

Monroe 3, Chaminade Julienne 1: Ashlynn Yarletts netted all 3 goals for Monroe. Bea Hawthorn had CJ’s score.

Urbana 7, Ben Logan 0: Sam Tracy and Zhoe Evans each knocked in a pair of goals for Urbana.

Girls Tennis

Centerville (B) 3, Fairborn 2: Madeline Mills won in second singles and Centerville took both doubles matches to earn the win. Brooklyn Hunter and Kyla Secrest picked up singles wins for Fairborn.

Greenon 4, Tecumseh 1: Greenon’s Arian McNeil won in first singles to improve to 15-0.

Monroe 3, Madison 2: Julia Buzzard had a dominant singles win and Monroe swept the doubles matches for the win. Madi Porter and Emily Phelps notched wins in first and second singles for Madison.

Preble Shawnee 5, Eaton 0: Lauren Smith and Kirsten Boone won a close match in second doubles and Preble Shawnee improved to 16-0.

Seven Hills 3, Alter 2: Alter fell in an OTCA Tournament semifinal.

Ursuline Academy 3, Springboro 2: Springboro suffered its first loss in an OTCA Tournament match.

Girls Volleyball

Fairmont 3, Middletown 0: Kara Jones and Brandi Newberry each chipped in 7 aces for Fairmont.

New Knoxville 3, Anna 1: Kenzie Schroer piled up 28 assists with 7 digs and 3 blocks and Ashlyn Miller added 5 kills with 19 digs for New Knoxville.

Springboro 3, Bellbrook 2: Bellbrook’s rally fell short when Springboro took the final set 15-11. Springboro moved to 8-3 and Bellbrook fell to 11-2.

Tecumseh 3, Springfield 0: Tecumseh swept Springfield with scores of 25-23, 25-18 and 25-19.

SCORES LIST

Boys Soccer

OSSCA State Poll

DIVISION I

1. St. Ignatius 6-0-1 100

2. St. Charles Prep 9-0-0 85

3. Medina 5-0-1 79

4. Mason 6-0-1 67

5. Beavercreek 6-0-0 50

6. Dublin Coffman 6-0-1 48

7. Anthony Wayne 5-1-2 40

8. Anderson 7-0-1 34

Olmsted Falls 6-0-0 26

10. Tol. St. Francis 5-1-0 9

Receiving votes: Copley, Westerville Central, Tol. St. Johns Jesuit, Shaker Heights.

DIVISION II

1. Col. St. Francis 6-0-1 100

2. Carroll 8-0-0 90

3. Revere 5-2-1 69

4. Lake Catholic 4-3-1 55

5. Lakeview 8-0-0 46

6. Alter 5-0-1 40

St. Marys Memorial 8-0-0 40

Pepper Pike Orange 8-1-0 40

9. Bay 4-2-2 21

10. Oak Harbor 6-0-1 13

Receiving votes: Woodridge, Steubenville, Fenwick, Chillicothe, Celina, Tippecanoe, Granville.

DIVISION III

1. Summit Country Day 6-1-1 100

2. Mansfield Christian 7-0-1 86

3. Roger Bacon 6-0-0 80

4. Dayton Christian 5-1-0 61

5. Archbold 6-0-1 57

6. Worthington Christian 5-3-0 48

7. South Range 6-0-0 44

8. Lutheran West 6-1-0 27

9. Bishop Rosecrans 6-2-1 19

10. South Webster 8-0-1 14

Receiving votes: Kirtland, Columbiana Crestview, Millbury Lake, Steubenville Catholic Central.

Monday’s Results

Stivers 0, Dunbar 0

Girls Soccer

OSSCA State Poll

DIVISION I

1. Walsh Jesuit 6-0-0 98

2. Strongsville 7-0-1 90

3. Loveland 8-0-0 79

4. Medina 4-0-1 70

5. Perrysburg 4-0-1 55

6. Pickerington North 7-0-1 51

7. Gahanna Lincoln 8-0-1 34

8. Springboro 5-1-2 28

9. Canfield 7-0-0 24

10. Tol. Notre Dame 6-0-1 12

Receiving votes: Zanesville, Westlake, Jackson, Oak Hills, Olentangy Liberty.

DIVISION II

1. McNicholas 6-1-1 98

2. Holy Name 5-2-0 85

3. Revere 6-0-1 77

4. Bay 4-2-1 63

5. Carroll 3-1-2 57

6. Ontario 5-0-1 54

7. Tippecanoe 7-0-0 28

8. Granville 4-3-0 22

9. Clear Fork 7-2-0 20

10. Wyoming 6-0-1 16

Receiving votes: Millbury Lake, Lake Catholic, Alter, Howland, Cuyahoga Valley Christian, Big Walnut.

DIVISION III

1. Gilmour Academy 6-0-0 100

2. Summit Country Day 4-2-0 76

3. Lehman Catholic 7-0-1 73

4. Chippewa 7-0-0 63

5. Bishop Rosecrans 7-0-1 61

6. Cin. Country Day 6-1-0 35

7. Worthington Christian 7-1-1 31

8. Cardinal Mooney 6-1-0 24

9. Loudonville 9-0-0 23

10. Lynchburg-Clay 6-0-0 22

Receiving votes: Madeira, Liberty-Benton, Grandview Heights, Kirtland, Norwayne, Wheelersburg.

Monday’s Results

Badin 1, Mother of Mercy 0

Catholic Central 6, Newton 0

Lehman Catholic 3, Franklin-Monroe 0

Miami Valley 5, Twin Valley South 1

Monroe 3, Chaminade Julienne 1

Urbana 7, Ben Logan 0

Girls Volleyball

Area Coaches Poll

DIVISIONS I-II

1. Centerville (12-2); 2. Alter (8-4); 3. Bishop Fenwick (8-3); 4. Troy (9-1); 5. (tie) Beavercreek (8-5), Bellbrook (11-1); 7. Lebanon (7-6); 8. Ben Logan (11-0); 9. Tipp City (9-4); 10. Springboro (7-3).

DIVISIONS III-IV

1. Jackson Center (12-0); 2. Miami East (10-4); 3. Ft. Loramie (9-4); 4. Versailles (7-4); 5. Waynesville (9-1); 6. Catholic Central (12-3); 7. Anna (6-6); 8. Southeastern (10-3); 9. Riverside (11-3); 10. Ansonia (10-1).

Monday’s Results

Badin 3, Edgewood 0

Fairmont 3, Middletown 0

New Knoxville 3, Anna 1

Springboro 3, Bellbrook 2

Tecumseh 3, Springfield 0

Girls Tennis

Monday’s Results

Carlisle 3, Valley View 2

Centerville (B) 3, Fairborn 2

Chaminade Julienne 5, Oakwood 0

Fenwick 5, Middletown 0

Greenon 4, Tecumseh 1

Lebanon 5, West Carrollton 0

Monroe 3, Madison 2

Preble Shawnee 5, Eaton 0

Springfield 3, Milton-Union 2

Tri Village 188, Twin Valley South 204

OTCA Tournament

Seven Hills 3, Alter 2

Ursuline Academy 3, Springboro 2

Boys Golf

Monday’s Results

Arcanum 175, Covington 215

Bellbrook 166, Centerville 173

Brookville 155, Eaton 158

Catholic Central 179, Mechanicsburg 183

Fort Loramie 157, Piqua 169

Greeneview 160, Cedarville 179

Minster 158, Waynesfield Goshen 179

Princeton 170, Ross 198

St. Marys 162, St. Henry 163

Stivers 199, Ponitz 248

Troy 153, Tippecanoe 177

Valley View 4, Carlisle 2 (match play)

West Liberty-Salem 158, Fairbanks 168

Girls Golf

Monday’s Results

Alter 167, Miamisburg 170

Edgewood 196, Franklin 236

Fairbanks 149, Northeastern 229

Greenon 200, Greeneview 212, Mechanicsburg 242

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X