Springboro’s Haylie Crouch (left) defends Allison Mader of Tipp. Springboro defeated visiting Tippecanoe 50-36 in a girls high school basketball game on Sat., Jan. 7, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo: MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo: MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

High School girls basketball sectional pairings

The following are the girls high school basketball Southwest District sectional brackets.

DIVISION I

Dayton 1 at Troy

Sat., Feb. 18

Edgewood vs. Vandalia-Butler, 11 a.m.

Springfield vs. Springboro, 12:30 p.m.

Troy vs. Xenia, 3 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

Lebanon vs. Edgewood/Vandalia-Butler winner, 6 p.m.

Springfield/Springboro vs. Troy/Xenia winners, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 24

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Dayton 2 at Troy

Sat., Feb. 18

Wayne vs. Piqua, 4:30 p.m.

Northmont vs. Stebbins, 6 p.m.

Fairborn vs. Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 22

West Carrollton vs. Wayne/Piqua winner, 6 p.m.

Northmont/Stebbins vs. Fairborn/Franklin winners, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 24

Sectional final, 7:30 p.m.

Dayton 3 at Vandalia-Butler

Sat., Feb. 18

Beavercreek vs. Ponitz, noon

Sidney vs. Fairmont, 1:30 p.m.

Miamisburg vs. Tecumseh at Troy, 2 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 22

Centerville vs. Beavercreek/Ponitz winner, 6 p.m.

Sidney/Fairmont vs. Miamisburg/Tecumseh winners, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati 1 at Lakota East

Wed., Feb. 15

Talawanda vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.

Little Miami vs. St. Ursula, 7:30 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

Hamilton vs. Talawanda/Ursuline winner, 6 p.m.

Walnut Hills vs. Little Miami/St. Ursula winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 27

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Cincinnati 2 at Lakota East

Thu., Feb. 16

Princeton vs. Loveland, 6 p.m.

Northwest vs. Sycamore, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 22

Lakota East vs. Princeton/Loveland winner, 6 p.m.

McAuley vs. Northwest/Sycamore winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 27

Sectional final, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati 3 at Lakota East

Sat., Feb. 18

Mt. Healthy vs. Amelia, noon

Turpin vs. Mother of Mercy, 1:30 p.m.

Withrow vs. Fairfield, 3 p.m.

Thu., Feb. 23

Mason vs. Mt. Healthy/Amelia winner, 6 p.m.

Turpin/Mother of Mercy vs. Withrow/Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 28

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Cincinnati 4 at Sycamore

Sat., Feb. 18

Kings vs. Winton Woods, 1 p.m.

Western Hills vs. Lakota West, 2:30 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

Middletown vs. Kings/Winton Woods winner, 6 p.m.

Anderson vs. Western Hills/Lakota West winner, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 24

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Cincinnati 5 at Sycamore

Sat., Feb. 18

Mt. Notre Dame vs. Colerain, 4 p.m.

Oak Hills vs. Milford, 5:30 p.m.

Seton vs. Glen Este, 7 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 22

Harrison vs. Mt. Notre Dame/Colerain winner, 6 p.m.

Oak Hills/Milford vs. Seton/Glen Este winners, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 24

Sectional final, 7:30 p.m.

District finals at Princeton

Sat., March 4

Dayton 1/Troy vs. Cincinnati 2, TBA

Dayton 2/Troy vs. Cincinnati 5, TBA

Dayton 3/Butler vs. Cincinnati 4, TBA

Cincinnati 1 vs. Cincinnati 3, TBA

DIVISION II

Lebanon Upper

Wed., Feb. 15

Alter vs. Clinton-Massie, 6 p.m.

Thu., Feb. 16

Chaminade Julienne vs. Valley View, 6 p.m.

Dunbar vs. Monroe, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 18

Ross vs. Alter/Clinton-Massie winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

CJ/Valley View vs. Dunbar/Monroe winners, 6 p.m.

Thu., Feb. 23

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Lebanon Lower

Wed., Feb. 15

Bellbrook vs. Blanchester, 7:45 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 18

Wilmington vs. Oakwood, 11 a.m.

Thurgood Marshall vs. Fenwick, 12:30 p.m.

Stivers vs. Bellbrook/Blanchester winner, 4 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

Wilmington/Oakwood vs. Thurgood Marshall/Fenwick winners, 7:30 p.m.

Thu., Feb. 23

Sectional final, 7:30 p.m.

Tecumseh Upper

Sat., Feb. 18

Tippecanoe vs. Graham, noon

Spg. Shawnee vs. Greenville, 1:30 p.m.

Trotwood-Madison vs. Greenon, 3 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

Urbana vs. Tipp/Graham winner, 6 p.m.

Shawnee/Greenville vs. Trotwood/Greenon winners, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, noon

Tecumseh Lower

Sat., Feb. 18

Meadowdale vs. Carroll, 4:30 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 20

Kenton Ridge vs. Eaton, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 22

Belmont vs. Meadowdale/Carroll winner, 6 p.m.

Ben Logan/Bellefontaine vs. Kenton Ridge/Eaton winners, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, 1:30 p.m.

District finals at Mason

Fri., March 3

Lebanon upper vs. Walnut Hills upper, TBA

Lebanon lower vs. Tecumseh upper, TBA

Tecumseh lower vs. Walnut Hills lower, TBA

DIVISION III

Cincinnati 1 Upper at Wilmington

Thu., Feb. 16

Cin. SCD vs. Aiken 6 p.m.

Greeneview vs. Seven Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 18

East Clinton vs. Williamsburg, 11 a.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

CHCA vs. Cin. SCD/Aiken winner, 6 p.m.

Greeneview/Seven Hills vs. East Clinton/Williamsburg winners, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati 2 Lower at Wilmington

Sat., Feb. 18

Bethel-Tate vs. North College Hill, 12:30 p.m.

Waynesville vs. Deer Park, 2 p.m.

Roger Bacon vs. Purcell Marian, 3:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 22

Ripley Union-Lewis vs. Bethel-Tate/N. College Hill winner, 6 p.m.

Waynesville/Deer Park vs. Roger Bacon/Purcell Marian winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, 2:30 p.m.

Cincinnati 3 at Fairfield

Sat., Feb. 18

Badin vs. Finneytown, noon

Clark Montessori vs. Reading 1:30 p.m.

Clermont NE vs. Maderia, 3 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

St. Bernard vs. Badin/Finneytown winner, 6 p.m.

Clark Montessori/Reading vs. Clermont NE/Maderia winners, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, 1 p.m.

Franklin Monroe 1

Sat., Feb. 18

Madison vs. Bethel, 11 a.m.

Northeastern vs. WL-Salem, 12:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 22

Dixie vs. Madison/Bethel winner, 6 p.m.

Brookville vs. Northeastern/WL-Salem winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, 12:30 p.m.

Franklin Monroe 2

Sat., Feb. 18

Indian Lake vs. Arcanum, 2 p.m.

Carlisle vs. Preble Shawnee, 3:30 p.m.

Milton-Union vs. Anna, 5 p.m.

Thu., Feb. 23

Northwestern vs. Indian Lake/Arcanum winner, 6 p.m.

Carlisle/Preble Shawnee vs. Milton-Union/Anna winners, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, 2 p.m.

Franklin Monroe 3

Thu., Feb. 16

Miami East vs. National Trail, 6 p.m.

Triad vs. Versailles, 7:30 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

Dayton Christian vs. Miami East/National Trail winner, 6 p.m.

Northridge vs. Triad/Versailles winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, 11 a.m.

District finals at Springfield

Sat., March 4

Franklin Monroe 1 vs. Cincinnati 3/Fairfield, TBA

Franklin Monroe 2 vs. Cincinnati 1/Wilmington, TBA

Franklin Monroe 3 vs. Cincinnati 2/Wilmington, TBA

DIVISION IV

Brookville Upper

Sat. Feb. 18

Miami Valley vs. Covington 11 a.m.

Bradford vs. Yellow Springs, 12:30 p.m.

Wed. Feb. 22

Twin Valley South vs. Miami Valley/Covington winner, 6 p.m.

Southeastern vs. Bradford/Yellow Springs winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, noon

Brookville Lower

Sat., Feb. 18

Tri-Village vs. Jefferson, 2 p.m.

Franklin Monroe vs. Xenia Legacy Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Newton vs. Tri-County North, 5 p.m.

Thu., Feb. 23

Catholic Central vs. Tri-Village/Jefferson winner, 6 p.m.

Franklin Monroe/Xenia Legacy Christian vs. Newton/Tri-County North winners, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, 1:30 p.m.

Monroe Upper

Sat., Feb. 18

Lockland vs. Middletown Christian, 11 a.m.

Cin. Christian vs. Georgetown, 12:30 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

Fayetteville Perry vs. Lockland/Middletown Christian winner, 6 p.m.

Miami Valley Christian Academy vs. Cin. Christian/Georgetown winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monroe Lower

Sat., Feb. 18

Cedarville vs. Gamble Montesorri, 2 p.m.

New Miami vs. Felicity-Franklin, 3:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 22

Cin. College Prep vs. Cedarville/Gamble Montesorri winner, 6 p.m.

Cin. Country Day vs. New Miami/Felicity-Franklin winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, 12:30 p.m.

Sidney Upper

Sat., Feb. 18

Botkins vs. Houston, 11 a.m.

Jackson Center vs. Fairlawn, 12:30 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

Troy Christian vs. Botkins/Houston winner, 6 p.m.

Mississinawa Valley vs. Jackson Center/Fairlawn winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, noon

Sidney Lower

Sat., Feb. 18

Fort Loramie vs. Riverside, 2 p.m.

Lehman Catholic vs. Russia, 3:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 22

Ansonia vs. Fort Loramie/Riverside winner, 6 p.m.

Mechanicsburg vs. Lehman Catholic/Russia winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

Sectional final, 1:30 p.m.

District finals at Troy

Sat. March 4

Brookville upper vs. Sidney lower, TBA

Brookville lower vs. Monroe lower, TBA

Sidney upper vs. Monroe upper, TBA

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X