High School Football: Second round scores, boxscores

Football

Playoffs

Saturday’s Results

Division I

Region 13

Hubbard 34, Steubenville 16

Girard 42, Perry 33

Region 14

Bellville Clear Fork 26, Lorain Clearview 8

St. Marys Memorial 55, Van Wert 20

Region 15

St. Clairsville 41, Bloom Carroll 14

Newark Licking Valley 56, Indian Valley 36

Region 16

Cin. Wyoming 20, Cin. Indian Hill 17, OT

London 28, Clinton-Massie 7

Division V

Region 17

Akron Manchester 56, Labrae 14

Orrville 50, Gates Mills Gilmour 43, 3OT

Region 18

Genoa Area 42, Elyria Catholic 41

Liberty Center 14, Oak Harbor 0

Region 19

Johnstown-Monroe 35, Bellaire 7

Byesville Meadowbrook 50, Ridgewood 25

Region 20

Wheelersburg 35, Greeneview 13

Madison 50, CHCA 6

Division VII

Region 25

Cuyahoga Heights 21, East Canton 6

Warren JFK 42, Ashland Mapleton 34

Region 26

Edgerton 52, Pandora-Gilboa 8

McComb 24, Leipsic 14

Region 27

Glouster Trimble 7, Harvest Prep 0

Lucas 33, Waterford 14

Region 28

Fort Loramie 35, Lehman Catholic 0

Convoy Crestview 28, Minster 14

Friday’s Results

Division I

Region 1

Lakewood St. Edward 56, Euclid 35

Mentor 36, Canton McKinley 6

Region 2

Dublin Coffman 43, Tol. Whitmer 20

Powell Olentangy Liberty 10, Reynoldsburg 0

Region 3

Hilliard Davidson 17, Springfield 14

Pickerington Central 33, Northmont 7

Region 4

Cin. Colerain 48, Milford 14

Cin. Elder 34, Lakota East 6

Division II

Region 5

Akr. Hoban 41, Garfield Heights 7

Maple Heights 44, Painesville Riverside 14

Region 6

Avon 35, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 28

Tol. Central Catholic 56, Avon Lake 16

Region 7

Wadsworth 13, Dresden Tri-Valley 3

Washington 35, Whitehall-Yearling 17

Region 8

Cin. Anderson 38, Troy 35

Cin. Winton Woods 38, Little Miami 12

Division III

Region 9

Canfield 30, Akron East 7

Kenston 40, Medina Buckeye 21

Region 10

Norwalk 56, Rocky River 7

Sandusky 56, Lexington 12

Region 11

Col. Eastmoor 19, Col. Bishop Hartley 14

Thornville Sheridan 20, Granville 7

Region 12

Alter 13, Badin 0

Wapakoneta 27, Fenwick 17

Division VI

Region 21

Kirtland 35, Creston Norwayne 0

Mogadore 28, McDonald 7

Region 22

Attica Seneca East 27, Col. Grove 20, 2OT

Sherwood Fairview 32, Hillsdale 26

Region 23

Beverly Fort Frye 41, Galion Northmor 23

Shadyside 40, Bainbridge Paint Valley 6

Region 24

Coldwater 20, St. Henry 19

Marion Local 33, Lima Central Catholic 17

Box Scores

ALTER 13, BADIN 0

A 6 7 0 0 — 13

B 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

A: Bazelak 72 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

A: Riazzi 1 run (Ruffolo kick).

COLDWATER 20, ST. HENRY 19

C 0 13 7 0 — 20

SH 0 6 7 6 — 19

Second Quarter

C: Hemmelgarn 4 run (kick fail).

SH: Niekamp 1 run (kick fail).

C: Niekamp 3 run (Dippold kick).

Third Quarter

SH: Niekamp 15 run (Thieman kick).

C: Wenning 18 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

Fourth Quarter

SH: Niekamp 2 run (kick fail).

ELDER 34, LAKOTA EAST 6

E 7 14 7 6 — 34

LE 0 0 6 0 — 6

First Quarter

E: Luebbe 6 run (Harmeyer kick).

Second Quarter

E: Catania 1 run (Harmeyer kick).

E: Trischler 13 pass from Luebbe (Harmeyer kick).

Third Quarter

LE: Howard 36 interception return (kick fail).

E: Luebbe 2 run (Harmeyer kick).

Fourth Quarter

E: Bischoff 67 interception return (run fail).

PICKERINGTON CENTRAL 33, NORTHMONT 7

PC 2 14 10 7 — 33

N 7 0 0 0 — 7

First Quarter

N: Johnson 5 run (Goodwin kick).

PC: Safety.

Second Quarter

PC: Crenshaw 5 run (kick good).

PC: Simuel 30 interception return (kick good).

Third Quarter

PC: Carter 15 interception return (kick good).

PC: 33 FG.

Fourth Quarter

PC: Crawford 70 interception return (kick good).

WHEELERSBURG 35, GREENEVIEW 13

G 3 7 3 0 — 13

W 7 7 7 14 — 35

First Quarter

W: Matthews 49 punt return (Miller kick).

G: Brakeall 36 FG.

Second Quarter

W: Holden 62 pass from Salyers (Miller kick).

G: Payton 10 run (Brakeall kick).

Third Quarter

W: Matthews 1 run (Miller kick).

G: Brakeall 38 FG.

Fourth Quarter

W: Matthews 30 run (Miller kick).

W: Horsley 45 run (Miller kick).

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X