High School Football: First round state playoff scores, boxscores


Football

Playoffs

Saturday’s Results

Division IV

Region 13

Girard 34, Youngstown East 30

Hubbard 51, Wintersville Indian Creek 21

Perry 48, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 34

Steubenville 38, Akron Buchtel 13

Region 14

Bellville Clear Fork 20, Bryan 6

Lorain Clearview 30, Sparta Highland 16

St. Marys Memorial 48, Pepper Pike Orange 13

Van Wert 33, Huron 13

Region 15

Bloom-Carroll 38, Chillicothe Unioto 7

Gnaddenhutten Indian Valley 16, New Concord John Glenn 14

Newark Licking Valley 36, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 12

St. Clairsville 34, Proctorville Fairland 6

Region 16

Cin. Indian Hill 63, Waverly 28

Clinton-Massie 46, Springfield Shawnee 0

London 37, Cin. Taft 21

Wyoming 48, Northwestern 7

Division V

Region 17

Akron Manchester 35, Magnolia Sandy Valley 0

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 43, Columbiana Crestview 21

Leavittsburg Labrae 21, Wickliffe 0

Orrville 47, Massillon Tuslaw 20

Region 18

Elyria Catholic 42, Anna 35

Genoa Area 47, Millbury Lake 21

Liberty Center 24, Miami East 21

Oak Harbor 28, Marion Pleasant 21

Region 19

Bellaire 14, Martins Ferry 7

Byesville Meadowbrook 62, Oak Hill 13

Johnstown-Monroe 15, Ironton 7

West Lafayette Ridgewood 46, Amanda-Clearcreek 23

Region 20

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 49, West Jefferson 42

Greeneview 31, Cin. Madeira 28

Madison 26, Portsmouth 0

Wheelersburg 52, Portsmouth West 7

Division VII

Region 25

Ashland Mapleton 47, Youngstown Valley Christian 28

Cuyahoga Heights 42, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic 13

East Canton 53, Ashtabula St. John and Paul 13

Warren John F. Kennedy 36, Windham 12

Region 26

Edgerton 36, Norwalk St. Paul 0

Leipsic 40, Sycamore Mohawk 14

McComb 45, Hamler Patrick Henry 21

Pandora-Gilboa 33, Tiffin Calvert 7

Region 27

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 42, Green 8

Glouster Trimble 36, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 0

Lucas 42, Hannibal River 0

Waterford 34, Sugar Grove Berne Union 14

Region 28

Convoy Crestview 51, Cin. Miami Valley Christian Academy 30

Fort Loramie 41, New Miami 0

Lehman Catholic 29, Ansonia 28

Minster 51, Riverside 6

Friday’s Results

Division I

Region 1

Canton McKinley 28, Solon 15

Euclid 35, Austintown-Fitch 0

Lakewood St. Edward 20, Cle. St. Ignatius 19

Mentor 38, Strongsville 7

Region 2

Dublin Coffman 27, Westerville Central 10

Olentangy Liberty 14, Gahanna Lincoln 7

Reynoldsburg 52, Toledo Start 0

Tol. Whitmer 20, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 17

Region 3

Hilliard Davidson 28, Wayne 21

Northmont 42, Hilliard Darby 20

Pickerington Central 14, Hilliard Bradley 13

Springfield 19, Fairmont 14

Region 4

Colerain 35, St. Xavier 9

Elder 35, Moeller 0

Lakota East 20, Mason 17

Milford 39, Fairfield 35

Division II

Region 5

Garfield Heights 42, Warren G. Harding 25

Hoban 49, Mayfield 0

Maple Heights 42, Youngstown Boardman 12

Painesville Riverside 43, Macedonia Nordonia 38

Region 6

Avon 49, Holland Springfield 14

Avon Lake 44, Olmsted Falls 28

Tol. Central Catholic 35, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit 0

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 56, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 0

Region 7

Massillon Washington 36, Walnut Ridge 24

Tri-Valley 10, Barberton 0

Wadsworth 42, Wooster 38

Whitehall-Yearling 38, Dover 31

Region 8

Anderson 42, Kings 35

Little Miami 10, Edgewood 7

Troy 48, Harrison 7

Winton Woods 49, Lewis Center Olentangy 42

Division III

Region 9

Akron East 39, Chardon 28

Canfield 35, Alliance Marlington 10

Kenston 48, West Holmes 34

Medina Buckeye 28, Alliance 25

Region 10

Lexington 31, Columbian 21

Norwalk 42, Bowling Green 14

Rocky River 27, Clyde 17

Sandusky 34, Bay Village Bay 14

Region 11

Col. Bishop Hartley 51, The Plains Athens 14

Col. Eastmoor 34, Hillsboro 14

Granville 38, Jackson 7

Thornville Sheridan 27, Bellbrook 19

Region 12

Alter 14, Mt. Healthy 12

Badin 33, Butler 22

Fenwick 28, Chaminade Julienne 7

Wapakoneta 24, Trotwood-Madison 21

Division VI

Region 21

Kirtland 59, Steubenville Catholic Central 0

McDonald 46, Rootstown 20

Mogadore 35, Columbia 0

Norwayne 52, Southern Local 16

Region 22

Attica Seneca East 39, Loudonville 9

Col. Grove 21, Carey 7

Jeromesville Hillsdale 36, Northwood 6

Sherwood Fairview 35, Gibsonburg 7

Region 23

Bainbridge Paint Valley 39, Col. Grandview Hts. 36

Beverly Fort Frye 34, Milford Center Fairbanks 14

Galion Northmor 28, Chillicothe Southeastern 16

Shadyside 34, Frankfort Adena 6

Region 24

Coldwater 49, Deer Park 14

Lima Central Catholic 40, Covington 17

Marion Local 55, Spencerville 7

St. Henry 37, Mechanicsburg 7

Box Scores

ALTER 14, MOUNT HEALTHY 12

MH 0 0 12 0 — 12

A 14 0 0 0 — 14

First Quarter

A: McDonald 30 run (Ruffolo kick).

A: Landers 18 run (Ruffolo kick).

Third Quarter

MH: Blankumscee 20 pass from Kelly (kick fail).

MH: Lanier 5 run (pass fail).

BADIN 33, BUTLER 22

Ba 0 13 7 13 — 33

Bu 7 3 6 6 — 22

First Quarter

Bu: Motter 1 run (Boren kick).

Second Quarter

Bu: Boren 24 FG.

Ba: DeLong 9 run (kick fail).

Ba: Hegemann 75 punt return (Vansteenkiste kick).

Third Quarter

Bu: Motter 17 run (kick fail).

Ba: DeLong 2 run (Vansteenkiste kick).

Fourth Quarter

Ba: Hartmann-Starks 30 pass from Switzer (Vansteenkiste kick).

Ba: Tabler 25 interception return (kick fail).

Bu: Martin 2 run (kick fail).

COLDWATER 49, DEER PARK 14

C 14 21 7 7 — 49

DP 0 0 0 14 — 14

First Quarter

C: Niekamp 6 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

C: Miller 10 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

Second Quarter

C: Niekamp 20 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

C: Frilling 15 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

C: Miller 15 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

Third Quarter

C: May 2 run (Dippold kick).

Fourth Quarter

DP: Bryant 7 run (kick fail).

C: Grieshop 11 run (Dippold kick).

DP: Thomas 27 pass from McEntire (Hocker run).

COLERAIN 35, ST. XAVIER 9

SX 2 0 0 7 — 9

C 14 7 14 0 — 35

First Quarter

SX: Safety.

C: Pace Jr. 3 run (Mangold kick).

C: Smith-Moore 5 run (Mangold kick).

Second Quarter

C: Davis 6 run (Mangold kick).

Third Quarter

C: Smith-Moore 80 run (Mangold kick).

C: Pace Jr. 3 run (Mangold kick).

Fourth Quarter

SX: Payne 30 pass from Rueve (Mazur kick).

FENWICK 28, CHAMINADE JULIENNE 7

CJ 0 0 0 7 — 7

F 14 7 0 7 — 28

First Quarter

F: Fessler 3 run (Beckman kick).

F: Perrotti 7 pass from Janeck (Beckman kick).

Second Quarter

F: Fessler 3 run (Beckman kick).

Fourth Quarter

F: Vogelsang 25 pass from Janeck (Beckman kick).

CJ: Kadel 10 run (Staub kick).

HILLIARD DAVIDSON 28, WAYNE 21

W 7 0 0 14 — 21

HD 7 7 14 0 — 28

First Quarter

W: Nelson 9 run (Hawley kick).

HD: Hicks 20 run (Carrier kick).

Second Quarter

HD: Hicks 7 run (Carrier kick).

Third Quarter

HD: Hicks 7 run (Carrier kick).

HD: Hicks 5 run (Carrier kick).

Fourth Quarter

W: Nelson 31 pass from McKee (Hawley kick).

W: Harris 17 pass from McKee (Hawley kick).

LAKOTA EAST 20, MASON 17

LE 7 0 10 3 — 20

M 7 3 0 7 — 17

First Quarter

M: Dalton 4 run (Sipe kick).

LE: Dobrozsi 1 run (Myers kick).

Second Quarter

M: Sipe 21 FG.

Third Quarter

LE: Church 2 run (Myers kick).

LE: Myers 31 FG.

Fourth Quarter

M: McCormick 7 run (Sipe kick).

LE: Myers 20 FG.

LITTLE MIAMI 10, EDGEWOOD 7

LM 0 0 0 10 — 10

E 0 7 0 0 — 7

Second Quarter

E: Howell 20 run (Turner kick).

Fourth Quarter

LM: Reder 2 run (Hobbs kick).

LM: Hobbs 28 FG.

MARION LOCAL 55, SPENCERVILLE 7

S 7 0 0 0 — 7

ML 13 35 0 7 — 55

First Quarter

ML: Habodasz 14 run (kick fail).

S: Lee 5 pass from Prichard (Holmes kick).

ML: Habodasz 2 run (Klosterman kick).

Second Quarter

ML: Rethman 16 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

ML: Fleck 3 run (Klosterman kick).

ML: Francis 14 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

ML: Tangeman 39 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

ML: Habodasz 5 run (Klosterman kick).

Fourth Quarter

ML: Hartings 1 run (Bruggeman kick).

MILFORD 39, FAIRFIELD 35

F 7 14 14 0 — 35

M 7 0 14 18 — 39

First Quarter

F: Brown 4 run (Phillips kick).

M: Foster 3 pass from Johnson (Ertel kick).

Second Quarter

F: Brown 45 pass from Tyus (Phillips kick).

F: All 44 run (Phillips kick).

Third Quarter

F: Tyus 1 run (Phillips kick).

F: Hatfield interception return (Phillips kick).

M: Kells 1 run (Ertel kick).

M: Hughes 23 pass from Johnson (Ertel kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Kells 3 run (kick fail).

M: Hughes 35 pass from Johnson (pass fail).

M: Kells 1 run (pass fail).

NORTHMONT 42, HILLIARD DARBY 20

HD 7 7 0 6 — 20

N 7 7 14 7 — 42

First Quarter

HD: Stultz 1 run (Mowell kick).

N: Franklin 57 run (Goodwin kick).

N: Franklin 5 run (Goodwin kick).

Second Quarter

HD: Stultz 6 run (Mowell kick).

N: Hickman 5 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

Third Quarter

N: Hickman 5 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

N: Keys 64 run (Goodwin kick).

Fourth Quarter

HD: Stultz 4 run (kick fail).

N: Jacobs 3 run (Goodwin kick).

SPRINGFIELD 19, FAIRMONT 14

F 0 14 0 0 — 14

S 7 6 0 6 — 19

First Quarter

S: Smoot 4 run (Carey kick).

Second Quarter

F: Deglow 4 run (Rohm kick).

S: Moss 59 run (kick fail).

F: Deglow 38 run (Rohm kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: Smoot 12 run (run fail).

ST. HENRY 37, MECHANICSBURG 7

SH 8 15 7 7 — 37

M 0 0 0 7 — 7

First Quarter

SH: Niekamp 15 run (Niekamp run).

Second Quarter

SH: Niekamp 66 run (Thieman kick).

SH: Niekamp 11 pass from Lefeld (Bruening pass from Thieman).

Third Quarter

SH: Niekamp 2 run (Thieman kick).

Fourth Quarter

SH: Deal 1 run (Thieman kick).

M: Hurst 3 run (D. Mascadri kick).



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

HS Scores 11/12: All-State soccer announced, Hollar named D-III POY

Boys Soccer Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association All-State Awards Area Results Division I Assistant Coach of the Year: Maggie Geilenfeldt, Beavercreek. First Team: Sean Dosedel, Carroll; Casey Miller, Centerville. Second Team: Jonah Ackerson, Beavercreek; Zane Burgmirer, Vandalia; Josh Narog, Lebanon; Sam Robinson, Talawanda; Joey Sheehan, Troy...
Report: Former Browns head coach Hue Jackson returning to Bengals
Report: Former Browns head coach Hue Jackson returning to Bengals

Hue Jackson is returning to Cincinnati, according to Ian Rapoport of the NFL Network. Jackson, who was fired last month after two-plus seasons as the head coach of the Cleveland Browns, will join Marvin Lewis’ staff in Cincinnati this week. Jackson’s role is unclear. In addition to his head coaching duties, Lewis is taking over the reigns...
Ohio State football: Everything Urban Meyer said previewing Maryland
Ohio State football: Everything Urban Meyer said previewing Maryland

Ohio State football coach Urban Meyer kicked off Maryland week with his usual Monday press conference.  Here is a transcript of the coach’s interview with local reporters:  COACH MEYER: Thanks for coming. As we do, I'll go through the champions on defense. Coop -- Jonathon Cooper, B.B. Landers, these are guys that graded out champions...
Marvin Lewis on firing defensive coordinator: ‘We had to make a change’
Marvin Lewis on firing defensive coordinator: ‘We had to make a change’

The message was clear in the Cincinnati Bengals locker room on Monday: The way the defense is playing is unacceptable, and no one’s job is safe. Bengals head coach Marvin Lewis fired defensive coordinator Teryl Austin following the team’s 51-14 loss to New Orleans on Sunday, which marked the third straight game opponents have...
Wright State falls short in bid to reach NCAA tourney
Wright State falls short in bid to reach NCAA tourney

The Wright State men’s soccer team had hoped it did enough to make the field of 48 in the NCAA tournament for the first time. The Raiders have an RPI rating of 35 and were ranked all season in the national polls until falling to UIC in the Horizon League championship. But despite a banner year under first-year coach Jake Slemker, they weren&rsquo...
More Stories