Girls high school basketball power rankings

  • Marc Pendleton
  • Staff Writer
Updated Dec 14, 2017
Guard Kami McEldowney (shooting) is a senior starter for top-ranked Versailles (D-III). Contributed Photo by Bryant Billing

Here’s who we consider the top girls high school basketball area teams.

Division I

1. Tecumseh (5-2): d. Jonathan Alder 82-46, d. Graham 94-21; hosts Bellefontaine on Sat., at Urbana on Wed.

2. Beavercreek (5-3): d. Wayne 47-33, d. Alter 53-14, d. Lebanon 52-35; at Centerville on Sat.

3. Wayne (3-2): lost 47-33 at Beavercreek, d. Wilmington 57-37; hosts Miamisburg on Sat., hosts Cin. Hughes on Mon.

4. Fairmont (4-3): d. Centerville 53-42, d. Springboro 52-50; at Northmont on Sat., hosts Trotwood-madison on Wed.

5. Springboro (4-1): d. Northmont 70-42, d. CJ 70-46, lost 52-50 to Fairmont; hosts Beavercreek on Thu.

Others: Butler, Centerville, Fairborn, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springfield, Stebbins, Troy, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia.

»SHE’S A HIT: Springfield freshman led GWOC in scoring

»ELKS GET DEFENSIVE: Springfield no match for Centerville

Division II

1. Tippecanoe (6-0): d. Piqua 75-24, d. Fort Loramie 59-41, d. Greenville 64-36; at Troy on Sat., hosts Butler on Wed.

2. Trotwood-Madison (4-0): d. West Carrollton 84-11, d. Xenia 98-20; at Stebbins on Sat., at Fairmont on Wed.

3. Valley View (5-0): d. Monroe 46-31; played Oakwood on Thu., at Brookville on Sat.

4. Oakwood (4-0): d. Eaton 57-37, played Valley View on Thu., at Franklin on Sat.

5. Bellbrook (4-2): lost 63-56 at Northmont, d. Carroll 48-45; at Monroe on Sat., at Clinton-Massie on Wed.

Others: Alter, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Fenwick, Franklin, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall.

»POWER SHIFT: Lineup changes impact GWOC girls basketball

Division III

1. Versailles (7-0): d. Delphos SJ’s 82-23, d. Miami East 61-37; played New Bremen on Thu., at Lima Bath on Sat.

2. Waynesville (6-0): d. Franklin 57-56, d. Northridge 109-22; played Preble Shawnee on Thu., hosts Madison on Sat., at Carlisle on Tue.

3. Greeneview (4-0): d. Madison Plains 83-15, d. Catholic Central 95-36; played Triad on Thu., at Greenon on Sat.

4. West Liberty-Salem (5-1): d. Fairbanks 50-28, d. Triad 47-31; played Anna on Thu., hosts Northeastern on Sat.

5. Preble Shawnee (6-1): d. Dixie 66-35, d. Arcanum 44-41; played Waynesville on Thu., at Northridge on Sat.

Others: Anna, Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greenon, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Urbana.

»BOYS RANKINGS: Who’s No. 1?

Division IV

1. Minster (5-0): d. Parkway 60-22, played Coldwater on Thu.; at Van Wert on Sat.

2. Covington (6-1): d. Arcanum 34-32, d. Newton 46-42; at Franklin Monroe on Mon.

3. Tri-Village (4-1): d. Mississinawa Valley 99-25, d. Houston 63-36; played Newton on Thu., at Northeastern (Ind.) on Sat., at Madison on Mon.

4. Franklin Monroe (5-1): d. Ansonia 61-37, played Bethel on Thu.; hosts Covington on Mon.

5. Fort Loramie (4-2): d. Fairlawn 67-18, lost 59-41 to Tippecanoe; at New Bremen on Tue.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Catholic Central, Fairlawn, Fort Recovery, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Marion Local, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, National Trail, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Parkway, Russia, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Triad, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Yellow Springs.

»CAN’T BEAT THAT: Senior brothers last family link at Versailles

»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton