Layne Ferrell of Franklin beats Julia Keller of Carroll to a rebound. Carroll defeated Franklin 57-43 in a girls high school basketball D-II regional final at Springfield High School on Friday, March 8, 2019. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Girls All-Ohio basketball, Division I and II teams

The girls high school basketball All-Ohio Division I and II teams, chosen by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 5-foot-11, sr., 28.3 points per game; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Constance Chaplin, Euclid, 5-9, sr., 29.0; Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, sr., 28.8; Sammie Puisis, Mason, sr., 6-1, 17.5; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora, 6-1, soph., 21.0; Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-8, sr., 16.2; Destiny Leo, Eastlake North, 5-10, jr., 29.4; Destiny Bohanon, Wayne, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Gabbie Marshall, Cin. Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, sr., 13.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Zvara, Avon Lake.

»» RELATED: All-Ohio girls Division III and IV

»» GIRLS HOOP: Top honors for area player, coaches

SECOND TEAM: Katie Shumate, Newark, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, sr., 25.0; Annie Roshak, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, sr., 22.0; Maliya Perry, Pickerington Central, 5-11, sr., 15.0; Lonasia Brewer, Akron Hoban, 5-11, sr., 14.3; Clare Kelly, Olmsted Falls, 5-8, sr., 18.5; Macy Spielman, Upper Arlington, 5-10, sr., 20.8; Lauren Perry, Sylvania Southview, 5-6, jr., 13.1; Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, fr., 12.2; Uju Ezeudu, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, sr., 19.5.

THIRD TEAM: Hailey Weaver, Solon, 5-11, soph., 15.0; Anyssa Jones, Westerville South, 5-11, jr., 15.8; Annie Rauch, Hilliard Darby, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Chance Gray, Lakota West, 5-9, fr., 14.8; Hayley Sims, Cleveland Heights, 5-7, jr., 17.0; Hayley Smith, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Corinne Thomas, Tecumseh, 5-9, sr., 22.0; Emily Andrassy, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Audrey Spiker, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South, 5-3, sr., 12.3; Destiny McDonald, Lima Senior, 5-5, sr., 15.7.

AREA SPECIAL MENTION: Amy Velasco, Centerville.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION: Mickayla Perdue, Springfield; CiCi Riggins, Hamilton; Madeline Westbeld, Fairmont.

»» GIRLS TOURNEY: Three area teams shoot for state titles

»» RELATED: Girls, boys tourney pairings, results

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-foot-8, sr., 17.9 points per game; Dayshanette Harris, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-7, sr., 28.3; Mikala Morris, Kenton Ridge, 6-2, sr., 27.0; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, sr., 22.5; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, sr., 20.8; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, jr., 21.9; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, 17.9; Samaria Rodgers-Gossett, Columbus Eastmoor, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Maddie Antenucci, Cin. Indian Hill, 5-10, jr., 19.3.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Cornell, New Philadelphia

»» GIRLS TOURNEY: Centerville falls in regional final

»» GIRLS TOURNEY: Carroll state bound after bouncing Franklin

SECOND TEAM: Cassidy Crawford, Willard, 5-10 Jr., 20.2; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Elisabeth Bush, Carroll, 5-8, sr., 13.5; Maddie Edgerly, Bay Village Bay, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, soph., 17.1; Emma Broermann, Badin, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, jr., 9.3; Bryana Housley, Norton, 5-3, sr., 9.4; Carlisa Strickland, Col. Independence, 5-6, sr., 21.1; Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-6, soph., 17.3.

THIRD TEAM: Chloe Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Jenna Riccardo, Lisbon Beaver, 6-0, jr., 23.0; Taylor Rinn, Richfield Revere, 5-9, sr., 18.0; Carly Perusek, Cle. Heights Beaumont, 5-8, jr., 15.5; Kaydan Lawson, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-11, jr., 16.2; Makayla Abram, Steubenville, 5-10, soph., 16.4; Rachel Bolyard, Streetsboro, 5-5, sr., 21.2; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 6-0, soph., 16.4; Madyson Hacking, Perry, 5-4, soph., 15.3.

»» RELATED: Girls, boys hoop results/pairings

»» GIRLS HOOP: Centerville rolls into D-I regional final

AREA SPECIAL MENTION: Lauren Hapgood, Oakwood.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION: Sha’mya Leigh, Trotwood-Madison; Ashleigh Mader, Tippecanoe; Chloe Smith, Valley View.

»» PHOTOS: Centerville vs. Walnut Hills girls basketball

»» GIRLS HOOP: Centerville rebounds with KO of Lakota West

»» GIRLS HOOP: Carroll, Franklin, Valley View sweep

»» GIRLS HOOP: All-Southwest District teams

»» GIRLS HOOP: Final state polls

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to exclusive deals and newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X