Final boys high school basketball power rankings

Feb 22, 2018
  • By Marc Pendleton
  • Staff Writer
Butler’s Kort Justice (with ball) is met by Sidney’s Ryan Heins. Sidney defeated host Butler 36-34 in a boys high school basketball game on Tue., Feb. 13, 2018. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Here’s who we consider the final top boys high school basketball area teams.

Division I

1. Wayne (20-1): d. Centerville 52-49.

2. Springfield (18-4): lost 79-72 at Trotwood-Madison, d. Middletown 70-57.

3. Butler (19-3): d. Tippecanoe 86-55.

4. Miamisburg (18-4): d. Northmont 68-61.

5. Sidney (16-6): d. Greenville 71-45.

Others: Beavercreek, Belmont, Centerville, Fairborn, Fairmont, Franklin, Lebanon, Northmont, Piqua, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wilmington, Xenia.

Division II

1. Trotwood-Madison (19-3): d. Springfield 79-72.

2. Dunbar (16-4): d. Cin. Dohn 81-58.

3. Fenwick (16-6): lost 63-54 at Alter, d. Valley View 65-51.

4. Urbana (15-7): d. Ben Logan 50-49 OT.

5. Kenton Ridge (16-6): lost 56-55 at Jonathan Alder, d. Southeastern 74-30.

Others: Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Meadowdale, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Valley View, West Carrollton.

Division III

1. Versailles (18-4): d. Coldwater 67-64, d. Greenville 71-51.

2. Anna (18-4): d. Fairlawn 61-50.

3. Troy Christian (20-2): d. Middletown Christian 77-39, d. Bethel 66-60.

4. Bethel (17-5): d. Newton 86-42, lost 66-60 to Troy Christian.

5. Preble Shawnee (17-5): d. Milton-Union 70-35.

Others: Arcanum, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Stivers, Twin Valley South, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

Division IV

1. Fort Loramie (20-2): d. Russia 52-35.

2. Marion Local (17-4): d. New Knoxville 64-42, d. Russia 58-38; hosts Coldwater on Fri.

3. St. Henry (18-3): d. Parkway 59-37; hosts New Bremen on Fri.

4. Catholic Central (19-3): d. Southeastern 57-47, d. Fairbanks 61-54.

5. Legacy Christian (16-6): d. Miami Valley 52-44.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Minster, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Russia, Southeastern, Temple Christian, Tri-Village, Triad, Tri-County North, Yellow Springs.