Division III OPSWA All-Ohio football


The Division III All-Ohio team was announced Tuesday by a statewide media panel.

The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association, most of whom were voters for the former Associated Press All-Ohio teams. The Associated Press no longer coordinates postseason honors for high school sports.

On Sunday, the Division VI and VII All-Ohio teams were announced. On Monday, the Division IV and V All-Ohio teams were announced. The Division I All-Ohio team and the Ohio Mr. Football Award will be announced Wednesday.

Offensive co-players of the year: Ra’veion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison and Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky.

Defensive player of the Year: Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-3, 220, sr.

Coach of the year: Jeff Graham, Trotwood-Madison.

»HARGROVE ERA: Photo gallery of Trotwood’s record-setting RB

»GROUNDED: No beating Clinton-Massie’s wishbone offense

»PUBLIC vs. PRIVATE: OHSAA’s competitive balance makes an impact

»PHOTO GALLERY: Trotwood-Madison vs. Toledo Central Catholic

»PLAYER OF YEAR: Fort Recovery RB Will Homan takes D-VI honor

»SEMI SHOWDOWN: Trotwood-Madison defeats Toledo CC

»FINALS FOUR: Trotwood, Massie, Marion Local, Minster

»MAKING A DIFFERENCE: Trotwood-Madison focused on the positive

»MIKE AND MARC: The boys talk playoff football

»STATE POLL CHAMPS: Trotwood-Madison, Marion Local No. 1 in football

»RELATED: Top 7 all-time, Dayton-area football players

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Andrew Newsom, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 154, Sr.; Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Jayden Cunningham, Hunting Valley University School, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Backs: Ra’veion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Tavion Thomas, Dunbar, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Demontae Taylor, Columbus Independence, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Jornell Manns, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Duce Johnson, Alliance, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Jack Porter, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 180, So.

Receivers: Zaire Porter, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Treon Sibley, Coventry, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Joseph Scates, Dunbar, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Linemen: Chad Douglas, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Travis Geiger, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 310, Sr.; Aidan MacDonald, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 280, Jr.; Alex Mumy, Bellbrook, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Conor Head, Richfield Revere, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Dugan May, New Philadelphia, 6-5, 280, Sr.

Punter: Michael Schwartz, Warren Howland, 6-2, 185, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Ethan Amaya, Columbus Hartley, 6-3, 290, Sr.; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Kennedy Coates, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 195, Jr.; De’Marko Craig, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 275, Sr.

Linebackers: Max Stienecker, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Ty Van Fossen, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Nathan Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Josh Baldridge, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Tanner Tritipo, Athens, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Kole Murlin, Celina, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Ben Schmiesing, Piqua, 6-2, 216, Sr.; Dallas Fields, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs: Gavin Blunt, Aurora, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, 220, Jr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 5-11, 187, Sr.; Scott Walter, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Paul French, Canfield, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Kicker: Gabe Brkic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Ryan Peltier, Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 187, Sr.; Isaac McAdams, Elida, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Baron May, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 175, So.; Dezmin Lyburtus, Bellefontaine, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Markell Stephens-Peppers, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Backs: Savon Edwards Jr., Columbus Eastmoor Academy. 5-9, 155, Jr.; Trent Davies, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Blake McCoy, Jackson, 6-0, 182, Sr.; Devanier Floyd, Akron East, 5-9, 215, Sr.

Receivers: Bransen Stanley, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Malachi Campbell, Sandusky, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Andreus Harhalos, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Linemen: Alex Robarge, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-4, 305, Jr.; Brendan O’Doherty, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Cameron Niehus, Chardon, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Montrell Caldwell, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Jack Recchiuti, Alliance, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Andy Waggoner, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Punter: Patrick Green, Rocky River, 6-1, 160, Jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Brian Adams, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 250, Jr.; Scott Seeker, Tallmadge, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Lonnie Phelps, Mt. Healthy, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Brandon Derrow, Columbus DeSales. 6-3, 250, Sr.; Jackson Gear, Cincinnati McNicholas, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Nick Cone, Columbus Hartley, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Dominique Kimble, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, Sr.

Linebackers: Zion Johnson, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 185, Sr.; ShiQuan Likely, Columbus South, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Crishawn Long, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Josh Jenne, Clyde, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Keishawn Goodson, Cleveland JFK, 5-10, 191, Sr.

Backs: Devon Eakle, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 180, sr.; Anthony Sciarroni, Columbus DeSales. 6-0, 180, Jr.; Dominique McClain, Toledo Woodward, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Micah Coleman, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-7, 180, Jr.; Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-6, 195, Sr.; Jayshon Bester, Cleveland Collinwood, 5-7, 150, Jr.

Kicker: Michael Benson, Jackson, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Cameron Crouch, Granville, 6-1, 180, Jr.

Backs: Brandon Haley, Granville, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Trey Psota, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Trent Cramer, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ty Shannon, Tallmadge, 6-0, 200, Sr.; John Bivens, Alter, 6-0, 204, Jr.

Receivers: Sam Zemis, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 175, So.; Max Hartline, Louisville, 5-10, 176, Jr.; Devin Eakle, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jordan Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley, 6-5, 245, Jr.

Linemen: Dom Kriz, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 242, Sr.; Montana Nietert, Aurora, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Jaison Williams, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4 305, Sr.; Andrew Arnold, Goshen, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Jim McAdams, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-5, 285, Jr.; Conner Barton, Wilmington, 6-3, 275, Sr.

Punter: Jase Bowen, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Zack Hawk, Dover, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Sam Eldridge, Chardon, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Trent Compton, Granville, 5-7, 185, Jr.; Colt Jennings, Parma Padua Francsican, 6-1, 225, Jr.; Shane Cokes, Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Brian Dalidowicz, Alter, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Linebackers: James Parker, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Dierre Blash, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 245, Sr.; Zach Urda, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Ross Hartman, Rocky River, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Angelo Petracci, Canfield, 5-9, 187, Sr.; Alden Simms, Alter, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Backs: Jack Campbell, Bellbrook, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Josh Peroni, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Max Showalter, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Daishawn Brimage, Akron East, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Paul Breinz, Canfield, 5-9, 179, Sr.

Kicker: Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Area Honorable Mention

Caiden Smith, Tippecanoe, 6-0, 157, Sr.; Dallas Daniels, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Bryant Johnson, Butler, 6-5, 180, Jr.; KeShuan Owens, Chaminade Julienne, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Hayden Schrubb, Piqua, 6-3, 182, Sr.; Johnathan Allen, Dunbar, 6-6, 280, Jr.; Braden Jacobs, Bellefontaine, 6-3, 254, Sr.;

Charles Ellington, Butler, 6-5, 285, Sr.; Lane Harshbarger, Alter, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Seth Arnold, Dunbar, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Jayvanare Nelloms, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 190 Jr.; Taron Britt, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Jack Mitchell, Butler, 5-10, 170, So.; Luke Tabler, Badin, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Rolando Perez, Thurgood Marshall, 6-1, 200, Sr.

Other Honorable Mention

Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Kevin Laming, Columbus Watterson. 6-1, 182, Sr.; Sam Accordino, Canfield, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Max Corso, Sandusky, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Craig Zies, Granville, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Kevin Laming, Columbus Watterson, 6-1, 182, Sr.; Vinnie Fiorenza, Canfield, 5-11, 178, Sr.; Adam Fauver, Medina Buckeye, 6-1, 206, Sr.; Kee-Shaun Merrill, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Ke’zion Brown, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 185, Jr.; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Clay Davis, Athens, 6-3, 205, Jr.; Logan Riehl, Clyde, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Jordan Walker, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-9, 170, Jr.;

Brayden Chaney, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Kaden Folkert, Dover, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Dre Hess, Dover, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Blayze Taylor, Zanesville, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Cam Drum, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Craig Burt, Columbus Centennial, 6-4, 173, Sr.; Zaire Porter, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Joey Verdes, Buckeye Valley, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Ethan Tabor, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Treyce Albin, Athens, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Terrance Keyes, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 190, So.; Zachary Olson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Devon Cleghorn, Maumee, 5-8, 155, Sr.;

Trevon Raymore, Norwalk, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Kye Crowthers, New Philadelphia, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Caine Martin, Zanesville, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Maleek McIntosh, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-11, 185, So.; Shemar Samuel, Columbus Beechcroft, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Jarrett Munyan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Josh Keets, Hillsboro, 6-1, 230, Jr.; Dominic Vanfossen, Marietta, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Blake McCoy, Jackson, 6-0, 182, Sr.; Chucky Morris, Jackson, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Brandon Matlock, Warren Howland, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Adam Niell, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Vinnie Klempner, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, 260, Jr.; Skyler Patrick, Sandusky, 5-11, 275, Sr.; Brendon Wompler, Clyde, 6-0, 263, Sr.;

Seth Huston, Celina, 6-1, 240, Jr.; Aaron Jadwin, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 242, Sr.; Kyler Hooper, Zanesville Maysville, 6-2, 310, Jr.; Ike Gilt, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 250, Jr.; Cameron Niehus, Chardon, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Patrick Gilliland, Columbus Hartley, 6-6, 315, Sr.; Max Markgraf, Granville, 6-2, 200, Sr. Max Rotondo, Buckeye Valley, 6-4, 230, Sr.; Kyle Simmonds, Columbus Watterson, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Caleb Rogers, Athens, 6-0, 225, Jr.; Taylor Deem, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 265, Jr.; Jared Conn, Hillsboro, 6-2, 230, Jr.; Tyler Warner, Marietta, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Corey Hicks, Alliance Marlington, 6-3, 235, Sr.;

Nate Clingan, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-1, 240, Jr.; Domonique Kimble, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Mikey Haney, Maumee, 6-4, 255, Sr.; Jerrell Wells, Sandusky, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Jaylan Johnson, Clyde, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Nick Sanchez, New Richmond, 6-3, 252, Sr.; Kris Mesaros, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-9, 167, Sr.; Will Jerrells, Zanesville, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Colton Meeks, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 255, Sr.; Mychal Keys, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 240, Sr.; Evan Steenrod, Athens, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Zach DiLauro, Akron Springfield, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Cory Stallings, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Angelo Grose, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 170, So.;

Dayton Robin, Dover, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Caleb Robins, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 166, Sr.; Darantae Ervin, Independence, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Tommy Wolfe, Granville, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Teren Wycoff, Buckeye Valley, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Brice Parks, Jackson, 5-10, 172, So.; Dillon Barry, Bay Village Bay, 5-11, 191, Sr.; Kymani Jones, Ravenna, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Sean Blue, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Tre’Suan Windham, Mansfield Senior, 5-8, 150, Jr.; Payton Leugers, Goshen, 5-10, 170, Sr.;

Alec Preston, New Philadelphia, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Ian Sexton, Dover, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Chase Kendrick, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 215 Jr.; Elijah Carter, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Napoleon Harris, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Nate Meyer, Columbus Watterson, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Anthony Sciarroni, Columbus DeSales, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Deonte Wade, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Britton Haines, Hillsboro, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Brice Graham, Jackson, 6-1, 193, So.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

LSU offers 4-star in-state defensive lineman CamRon Jackson
LSU offers 4-star in-state defensive lineman CamRon Jackson

After a weekend visit, CamRon Jackson now holds an offer from LSU. The offer came in on Monday evening when coach Ed Orgeron called up the 4-star Class of 2020 defensive lineman. After a brief exchange, Jackson received the offer and was overwhelmed with emotion. “Its been a dream school since I was young. This feels...
Joel Berry named North Carolina Male Athlete of the Year
Joel Berry named North Carolina Male Athlete of the Year

Joel Berry is the North Carolina Male Athlete of the Year, the school announced on Monday night. Berry concluded his college basketball career for the Tar Heels in 2018. Berry didn’t have his best statistical campaign in 2017-18, but he was the ultimate winner throughout his college tenure. He averaged 17.1 points per...
WATCH: UCLA’s NCAA title clincher Christine Peng-Peng Lee going to Disney World
WATCH: UCLA’s NCAA title clincher Christine Peng-Peng Lee going to Disney World

UCLA completed quite a comeback in the NCAA women’s gymnastics Super Six on Saturday, leaping from last to first in the final two events. Much of the credit for that thrilling final is due to sixth-year senior Christine Peng-Peng Lee, who posted two perfect 10s to send the Bruins to the title. To celebrate, she&rsquo...
Five-run seventh inning carries Reds to fourth win
Five-run seventh inning carries Reds to fourth win

The Cincinnati Reds hit a home run for the first time in eight days. They grabbed a lead for the first time in 50 innings. They scored more than three runs for the first time in a week. Most importantly, the Reds won a game, snapping a five-game losing streak by beating the Atlanta Braves 10-4 on Monday in the opener of a four-game series at Great...
Mike Gundy: Mason Rudolph is ‘going to do everything right all the time’ in NFL
Mike Gundy: Mason Rudolph is ‘going to do everything right all the time’ in NFL

The 2018 NFL Draft will get underway from AT&T Stadium — home of the Dallas Cowboys — on Thursday evening. And when it comes to Cowboys — Oklahoma State Cowboys, that is — Mason Rudolph is hoping to hear his name called earlier rather than later. Rudolph, who ended his run at Oklahoma State from 2014-2017 as...
More Stories