2018 NIT: Scores, bracket, schedule, updates for Saturday (3/17/2018)

2018 NIT had one game in the Second Round this Saturday, March 17. Penn State went on the road and beat Notre Dame.

The 2018 NIT has three games set for Sunday.

Jump to:   ScoresBrackets | Schedule

2018 NIT: Bracket

Click here for a high-resolution image.

2018 NIT: Scores for Saturday

Click here for a live scoreboard.

FINAL: No. 4 Penn State 73, No. 1 Notre Dame 63 | Box score

2018 NIT: Schedule, TV channels

SECOND ROUND

Sunday, March 18

12 p.m. — No. 1 Baylor vs. No. 4 Mississippi State | ESPN

4:30 p.m. — No. 2 Marquette vs. No. 3 Oregon | ESPN2

6:30 p.m. — No. 2 Louisville vs. No. 3 Middle Tennessee | ESPN2

Monday, March 19

7 p.m. — No. 2 Oklahoma State vs. No. 3 Stanford | ESPNU

9 p.m. — No. 2 Utah vs. No. 3 LSU | ESPNU

11 p.m. — No. 1 Saint Mary’s vs. No. 5 Washington | ESPNU

11:30 p.m. — No. 1 USC vs. No. 4 Western Kentucky | ESPN2

RELATED: Compete in an NIT bracket challenge here

2018 NIT: Results, scores

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 13

  • FINAL: No. 1 Baylor 80, No. 8 Wagner 59 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 2 Louisville 66, No. 7 Northern Kentucky 58 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 3 Middle Tennessee 91, No. 6 Vermont 64 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 4 Western Kentucky 79, No. 5 Boston College 62 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 2 Oklahoma State 80, No. 7 Florida Gulf Coast 68 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 1 Notre Dame 84, No. 8 Hampton 63 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 1 Saint Mary’s 89, No. 8 SE Louisiana 45 |  Box score
  • FINAL: No. 3 Oregon 99, No. 6 Rider 86 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 1 USC 103 No. 8 UNC Asheville 98 (2OT) | Box score

Wednesday, March 14

  • FINAL: No. 3 LSU 84, No. 6 Louisiana 76 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 2 Marquette 67, No. 7 Harvard 60 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 4 Penn State 63, No. 5 Temple 57 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 4 Mississippi State 66, No. 5 Nebraska 59 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 2 Utah 69, No. 7 UC Davis 59 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 3 Stanford 86, No. 6 BYU 83 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 5 Washington 77, No. 4 Boise State 74 | Box score

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, March 17

FINAL: No. 4 Penn State 73, No. 1 Notre Dame 63 | Box score

RELATED: Compete in an NIT bracket challenge here

NIT 2018: Seeds, teams

  • No. 1: Baylor, Notre Dame, Saint Mary’s, USC
  • No. 2: Louisville, Marquette, Oklahoma State, Utah
  • No. 3: LSU, Middle Tennessee, Oregon, Stanford
  • No. 4: Boise State, Mississippi State, Penn State, Western Kentucky
  • No. 5: Boston College, Nebraska, Temple, Washington
  • No. 6: BYU, Louisiana, Rider, Vermont
  • No. 7: Florida Gulf Coast, Harvard, Northern Kentucky, UC Davis
  • No. 8: Hampton, SE Louisiana, UNC Asheville, Wagner

2018 NIT: Schedule for rounds

The first three rounds of the NIT are played at campus sites at the higher-seeded team. The semifinals and championship will be played at Madison Square Garden in New York City.

  • First Round: Tuesday, March 13 and Wednesday, March 14
  • Second Round: Friday, March 16 through Monday, March 19
  • Quarterfinals: Tuesday, March 20 and Wednesday, March 21
  • Semifinals: Tuesday, March 27
  • Championship: Thursday, March 29

2018 NIT: Champions, MVPs

YEAR CHAMPION SCORE RUNNER-UP MVP
2017 TCU  88-56 Georgia Tech Kenrich Williams, TCU
2016 George Washington  76-60 Valparaiso Tyler Cavanaugh, GW
2015 Stanford  66-64 (OT) Miami (Fla.) Chasson Randle, Stanford
2014 Minnesota  65-63 SMU Austin Hollins, Minnesota
2013 Baylor  74-54 Iowa Pierre Jackson, Baylor
2012 Stanford  75-51 Minnesota Aaron Bright, Stanford
2011 Wichita State  66-57 Alabama Graham Hatch, Wichita State
2010 Dayton  79-68 North Carolina Chris Johnson, Dayton
2009 Penn State  69-63 Baylor Jamelle Cornley, Penn State
2008 Ohio State  92-85 Massachusetts Kosta Koufos, Ohio State
2007 West Virginia  78-73 Clemson Frank Young, West Virginia
2006 South Carolina  76-64 Michigan Renaldo Balkman, South Carolina
2005 South Carolina  60-57 Saint Joseph’s Carlos Powell, South Carolina
2004 Michigan  62-55 Rutgers Daniel Horton, Michigan
2003 Vacated (St. John’s)  70-67 Georgetown Vacated
2002 Memphis  72-62 South Carolina Dajuan Wagner, Memphis
2001 Tulsa  79-66 Alabama Marcus Hill, Tulsa
2000 Wake Forest  71-61 Notre Dame Robert O’Kelly, Wake Forest
1999 California  61-60 Clemson Sean Lampley, California
1998 Vacated (Minnesota)  79-72 Penn State Vacated
1997 Vacated  82-73 (Michigan) Florida State Vacated
1996 Nebraska  60-56 Saint Joseph’s Erick Strickland, Nebraska
1995 Virginia Tech  65-64 Marquette Shawn Smith, Virginia Tech
1994 Villanova  80-73 Vanderbilt Doremus Bennerman, Siena
1993 Minnesota  62-61 Georgetown Voshon Lenard, Minnesota
1992 Virginia  81-76 (OT) Notre Dame Bryant Stith, Virginia
1991 Stanford  78-72 Oklahoma Adam Keefe, Stanford
1990 Vanderbilt  74-72 Saint Louis Scott Draud, Vanderbilt
1989 St. John’s  73-65 Saint Louis Jayson Williams, St. John’s
1988 Connecticut  72-67 Ohio State Phil Gamble, Connecticut
1987 Southern Miss  84-80 La Salle Randolph Keys, Southern Miss
1986 Ohio State  73-63 Wyoming Brad Sellers, Ohio State
1985 UCLA  65-62 Indiana Reggie Miller, UCLA
1984 Michigan  83-63 Notre Dame Tim McCormick, Michigan
1983 Fresno State  69-60 DePaul Ron Anderson, Fresno State
1982 Bradley  67-58 Purdue Mitchell Anderson, Bradley
1981 Tulsa  86-84 Syracuse Greg Stewart, Tulsa
1980 Virginia  58-55 Minnesota Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1979 Indiana  53-52 Purdue Butch Carter and Ray Tolbert, Indiana
1978 Texas  101-93 N.C. State Jim Krivacs and Ron Baxter, Texas
1977 St. Bonaventure  94-91 Houston Greg Sanders, St. Bonaventure
1976 Kentucky  71-67 Charlotte Cedric Maxwell, Charlotte
1975 Princeton  80-69 Providence Ron Lee, Oregon
1974 Purdue  87-81 Utah Mike Sojourner, Utah
1973 Virginia Tech  92-91 Notre Dame John Shumate, Notre Dame
1972 Maryland  100-69 Niagara Tim McMillen, Maryland
1971 North Carolina  84-66 Georgia Tech Bill Chamberlain, North Carolina
1970 Marquette  65-53 St. John’s Dean Meminger, Marquette
1969 Temple  89-76 Boston College Terry Driscoll, Boston College
1968 Dayton  61-48 Kansas Don May, Dayton
1967 Southern Illinois  71-56 Marquette Walt Frazier, Southern Illinois
1966 BYU  97-84 NYU Bill Melchionni, Villanova
1965 St. John’s  55-51 Villanova Ken McIntyre, St. John’s
1964 Bradley  86-54 New Mexico Levern Tart, Bradley
1963 Providence  81-66 Canisius Ray Flynn, Providence
1962 Dayton  73-67 St. John’s Bill Chmielewski, Dayton
1961 Providence  62-59 Saint Louis Vin Ernst, Providence
1960 Bradley  88-72 Providence Lenny Wilkens, Providence
1959 St. John’s  76-71 Bradley Tony Jackson, St. John’s
1958 Xavier  78-74 Dayton Hank Stein, Xavier
1957 Bradley  84-83 Memphis State Win Wilfong, Memphis State
1956 Louisville  93-80 Dayton Charlie Tyra, Louisville
1955 Duquesne  70-58 Dayton Maurice Stokes, St. Francis (Pa.)
1954 Holy Cross  71-62 Duquesne Togo Palazzi, Holy Cross
1953 Seton Hall  58-46 St. John’s Walter Dukes, Seton Hall
1952 La Salle  75-64 Dayton Tom Gola and Norm Grekin, La Salle
1951 BYU  62-43 Dayton Roland Minson, BYU
1950 CCNY  69-61 Bradley Ed Warner, CCNY
1949 San Francisco  48-47 Loyola Don Lofgran, San Francisco
1948 Saint Louis  65-52 NYU Ed Macauley, Saint Louis
1947 Utah  49-45 Kentucky Vern Gardner, Utah
1946 Kentucky  46-45 Rhode Island Ernie Calverley, Rhode Island
1945 DePaul  71-54 Bowling Green George Mikan, DePaul
1944 St. John’s  47-39 DePaul Bill Kotsores, St. John’s
1943 St. John’s  48-27 Toledo Harry Boykoff, St. John’s
1942 West Virginia  47-45 Western Kentucky Rudy Baric, West Virginia
1941 Long Island  56-42 Ohio Frankie Baumholtz, Ohio
1940 Colorado  51-40 Duquesne Bob Doll, Colorado
1939 Long Island  44-32 Loyola Bill Loyd, St. John’s
1938 Temple  60-36 Colorado Don Shields, Temple

The post 2018 NIT: Scores, bracket, schedule, updates for Saturday (3/17/2018) appeared first on Land of 10.

X