2018 NIT: Bracket, scores, schedule, TV channels for Second Round games (03/16/2018)

The 2018 NIT starts the Second Round on Saturday, March 17. There are eight Second Round games over the next few days.

Penn State-Notre Dame and Louisville-Middle Tennessee are two of the Second Round games.

Jump to: |  Brackets | Schedule |   Scores

2018 NIT: Bracket

Click here for a high-resolution image.

2018 NIT: Schedule, TV channels

SECOND ROUND

  • No. 1 Notre Dame vs. No. 4 Penn State | 12 p.m. ET on Saturday, March 17 | ESPN
  • No. 1 Baylor vs. No. 4 Mississippi State | 12 p.m. Sunday, March 18 | ESPN
  • No. 2 Marquette vs. No. 2 Oregon | 4:30 p.m. Sunday, March 18 | ESPN2
  • No. 2 Louisville vs. No. 3 Middle Tennessee | 6:30 p.m. Sunday, March 18 | ESPN2
  • No. 2 Oklahoma State vs. No. 3 Stanford | 7 p.m. Monday, March 19 | ESPNU
  • No. 2 Utah vs. No. 3 LSU | 9 p.m. Monday, March 19 | ESPNU
  • No. 1 Saint Mary’s vs. No. 5 Washington | 11 p.m. Monday, March 19 | ESPNU
  • No. 1 USC vs. No. 4 Western Kentucky | 11:30 p.m. on Monday, March 19 | ESPN2

RELATED: Compete in an NIT bracket challenge here

2018 NIT: Scores, results

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 13

  • FINAL: No. 1 Baylor 80, No. 8 Wagner 59 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 2 Louisville 66, No. 7 Northern Kentucky 58 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 3 Middle Tennessee 91, No. 6 Vermont 64 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 4 Western Kentucky 79, No. 5 Boston College 62 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 2 Oklahoma State 80, No. 7 Florida Gulf Coast 68 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 1 Notre Dame 84, No. 8 Hampton 63 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 1 Saint Mary’s 89, No. 8 SE Louisiana 45 |  Box score
  • FINAL: No. 3 Oregon 99, No. 6 Rider 86 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 1 USC 103 No. 8 UNC Asheville 98 (2OT) | Box score

Wednesday, March 14

  • FINAL: No. 3 LSU 84, No. 6 Louisiana 76 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 2 Marquette 67, No. 7 Harvard 60 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 4 Penn State 63, No. 5 Temple 57 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 4 Mississippi State 66, No. 5 Nebraska 59 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 2 Utah 69, No. 7 UC Davis 59 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 3 Stanford 86, No. 6 BYU 83 | Box score
  • FINAL: No. 5 Washington 77, No. 4 Boise State 74 | Box score

RELATED: Compete in an NIT bracket challenge here

NIT 2018: Seeds, teams

  • No. 1: Baylor, Notre Dame, Saint Mary’s, USC
  • No. 2: Louisville, Marquette, Oklahoma State, Utah
  • No. 3: LSU, Middle Tennessee, Oregon, Stanford
  • No. 4: Boise State, Mississippi State, Penn State, Western Kentucky
  • No. 5: Boston College, Nebraska, Temple, Washington
  • No. 6: BYU, Louisiana, Rider, Vermont
  • No. 7: Florida Gulf Coast, Harvard, Northern Kentucky, UC Davis
  • No. 8: Hampton, SE Louisiana, UNC Asheville, Wagner

2018 NIT: Schedule for rounds

The first three rounds of the NIT are played at campus sites at the higher-seeded team. The semifinals and championship will be played at Madison Square Garden in New York City.

  • First Round: Tuesday, March 13 and Wednesday, March 14
  • Second Round: Friday, March 16 through Monday, March 19
  • Quarterfinals: Tuesday, March 20 and Wednesday, March 21
  • Semifinals: Tuesday, March 27
  • Championship: Thursday, March 29

2018 NIT: Champions, MVPs

YEAR CHAMPION SCORE RUNNER-UP MVP
2017 TCU  88-56 Georgia Tech Kenrich Williams, TCU
2016 George Washington  76-60 Valparaiso Tyler Cavanaugh, GW
2015 Stanford  66-64 (OT) Miami (Fla.) Chasson Randle, Stanford
2014 Minnesota  65-63 SMU Austin Hollins, Minnesota
2013 Baylor  74-54 Iowa Pierre Jackson, Baylor
2012 Stanford  75-51 Minnesota Aaron Bright, Stanford
2011 Wichita State  66-57 Alabama Graham Hatch, Wichita State
2010 Dayton  79-68 North Carolina Chris Johnson, Dayton
2009 Penn State  69-63 Baylor Jamelle Cornley, Penn State
2008 Ohio State  92-85 Massachusetts Kosta Koufos, Ohio State
2007 West Virginia  78-73 Clemson Frank Young, West Virginia
2006 South Carolina  76-64 Michigan Renaldo Balkman, South Carolina
2005 South Carolina  60-57 Saint Joseph’s Carlos Powell, South Carolina
2004 Michigan  62-55 Rutgers Daniel Horton, Michigan
2003 Vacated (St. John’s)  70-67 Georgetown Vacated
2002 Memphis  72-62 South Carolina Dajuan Wagner, Memphis
2001 Tulsa  79-66 Alabama Marcus Hill, Tulsa
2000 Wake Forest  71-61 Notre Dame Robert O’Kelly, Wake Forest
1999 California  61-60 Clemson Sean Lampley, California
1998 Vacated (Minnesota)  79-72 Penn State Vacated
1997 Vacated  82-73 (Michigan) Florida State Vacated
1996 Nebraska  60-56 Saint Joseph’s Erick Strickland, Nebraska
1995 Virginia Tech  65-64 Marquette Shawn Smith, Virginia Tech
1994 Villanova  80-73 Vanderbilt Doremus Bennerman, Siena
1993 Minnesota  62-61 Georgetown Voshon Lenard, Minnesota
1992 Virginia  81-76 (OT) Notre Dame Bryant Stith, Virginia
1991 Stanford  78-72 Oklahoma Adam Keefe, Stanford
1990 Vanderbilt  74-72 Saint Louis Scott Draud, Vanderbilt
1989 St. John’s  73-65 Saint Louis Jayson Williams, St. John’s
1988 Connecticut  72-67 Ohio State Phil Gamble, Connecticut
1987 Southern Miss  84-80 La Salle Randolph Keys, Southern Miss
1986 Ohio State  73-63 Wyoming Brad Sellers, Ohio State
1985 UCLA  65-62 Indiana Reggie Miller, UCLA
1984 Michigan  83-63 Notre Dame Tim McCormick, Michigan
1983 Fresno State  69-60 DePaul Ron Anderson, Fresno State
1982 Bradley  67-58 Purdue Mitchell Anderson, Bradley
1981 Tulsa  86-84 Syracuse Greg Stewart, Tulsa
1980 Virginia  58-55 Minnesota Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1979 Indiana  53-52 Purdue Butch Carter and Ray Tolbert, Indiana
1978 Texas  101-93 N.C. State Jim Krivacs and Ron Baxter, Texas
1977 St. Bonaventure  94-91 Houston Greg Sanders, St. Bonaventure
1976 Kentucky  71-67 Charlotte Cedric Maxwell, Charlotte
1975 Princeton  80-69 Providence Ron Lee, Oregon
1974 Purdue  87-81 Utah Mike Sojourner, Utah
1973 Virginia Tech  92-91 Notre Dame John Shumate, Notre Dame
1972 Maryland  100-69 Niagara Tim McMillen, Maryland
1971 North Carolina  84-66 Georgia Tech Bill Chamberlain, North Carolina
1970 Marquette  65-53 St. John’s Dean Meminger, Marquette
1969 Temple  89-76 Boston College Terry Driscoll, Boston College
1968 Dayton  61-48 Kansas Don May, Dayton
1967 Southern Illinois  71-56 Marquette Walt Frazier, Southern Illinois
1966 BYU  97-84 NYU Bill Melchionni, Villanova
1965 St. John’s  55-51 Villanova Ken McIntyre, St. John’s
1964 Bradley  86-54 New Mexico Levern Tart, Bradley
1963 Providence  81-66 Canisius Ray Flynn, Providence
1962 Dayton  73-67 St. John’s Bill Chmielewski, Dayton
1961 Providence  62-59 Saint Louis Vin Ernst, Providence
1960 Bradley  88-72 Providence Lenny Wilkens, Providence
1959 St. John’s  76-71 Bradley Tony Jackson, St. John’s
1958 Xavier  78-74 Dayton Hank Stein, Xavier
1957 Bradley  84-83 Memphis State Win Wilfong, Memphis State
1956 Louisville  93-80 Dayton Charlie Tyra, Louisville
1955 Duquesne  70-58 Dayton Maurice Stokes, St. Francis (Pa.)
1954 Holy Cross  71-62 Duquesne Togo Palazzi, Holy Cross
1953 Seton Hall  58-46 St. John’s Walter Dukes, Seton Hall
1952 La Salle  75-64 Dayton Tom Gola and Norm Grekin, La Salle
1951 BYU  62-43 Dayton Roland Minson, BYU
1950 CCNY  69-61 Bradley Ed Warner, CCNY
1949 San Francisco  48-47 Loyola Don Lofgran, San Francisco
1948 Saint Louis  65-52 NYU Ed Macauley, Saint Louis
1947 Utah  49-45 Kentucky Vern Gardner, Utah
1946 Kentucky  46-45 Rhode Island Ernie Calverley, Rhode Island
1945 DePaul  71-54 Bowling Green George Mikan, DePaul
1944 St. John’s  47-39 DePaul Bill Kotsores, St. John’s
1943 St. John’s  48-27 Toledo Harry Boykoff, St. John’s
1942 West Virginia  47-45 Western Kentucky Rudy Baric, West Virginia
1941 Long Island  56-42 Ohio Frankie Baumholtz, Ohio
1940 Colorado  51-40 Duquesne Bob Doll, Colorado
1939 Long Island  44-32 Loyola Bill Loyd, St. John’s
1938 Temple  60-36 Colorado Don Shields, Temple

The post 2018 NIT: Bracket, scores, schedule, TV channels for Second Round games (03/16/2018) appeared first on Land of 10.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X