2018 NCAA Wrestling Championships: TV schedule, channels, watch online stream (03/15/2018)

2018 ncaa wrestling championships-tv schedule-channels-watch online stream-thursday

NCAA Wrestling Championships 2018 are ready to start Thursday, March 15. Get the full TV schedule, TV channels and watch online stream information below. Follow along here for results and updates.

Coverage of the championships begins at 12 p.m. ET Thursday.

2018 NCAA Wrestling Championships: TV schedule, channels

The NCAA Wrestling Championships begin at 12 p.m. ET Thursday. There are two sessions on Thursday, Friday and Saturday. The championships conclude Saturday night at 8 p.m. ET.

Here’s the daily schedule:

Thursday, March 15

Session I (Championship First Round): 12 p.m. ET | ESPNU

Session II (Championship Consolations): 7 p.m. | ESPN

Join NCAA Wrestling Bracket Contests: 125-133 | 141-149 | 157-165 | 174-184 | 197-285

Friday, March 16

Session III (Championship Quarterfinals, Consolations): 11 a.m. ET | ESPNU

Session IV (Championship Semifinals): 8 p.m. | ESPN

Saturday, March 17

Session V (Championship Medal Round): 11 a.m. | ESPNU

Session VI (Championship Finals): 8 p.m. | ESPN2

MORE: Sign up for our Big Ten wrestling newsletter here!

NCAA Wrestling Championships 2018: Watch online stream

All sessions and the entire 2018 NCAA Wrestling Championships can be watched live with WatchESPN and the WatchESPN app.

Thursday, March 15
Session I – Noon – ESPNU (Pigtails and First Round) | WatchESPN
Session II – 7 p.m. – ESPN (consolation rounds and Championship Second Round) | WatchESPN

Friday, March 16
Session III – 11 a.m. – ESPNU (Quarterfinals and consolation rounds) | WatchESPN
Session IV – 8 p.m. – ESPN (Semifinals and consolation rounds) | WatchESPN

Saturday, March 17
Session V – 11 a.m. – ESPNU (consolation semifinals and 3rd-, 5th-, 7th-place bouts) | WatchESPN
Session VI – 8 p.m. – ESPN2 (Finals) | WatchESPN

NCAA Wrestling Championships 2018: Schedule, TV channels

After the selection show on Wednesday, March 7, the tournament starts on Thursday, March 15. It goes until Saturday, March 17. The 2018 NCAA Wrestling Championships are at Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland.

A total of 330 wrestlers will compete in 10 weight classes: 125 pounds, 133 pounds, 141 pounds, 149 pounds, 157 pounds, 165 pounds, 174 pounds, 184 pounds, 197 pounds, heavyweight. There will be individual national champions and top-8 finishers in the double-elimination format named All-Americans. Of the 330 wrestlers, 290 of them will qualify automatically. The other 40 spots will be picked as at-large by the NCAA Division I Wrestling Committee. Wrestlers can qualify at ACC, Big Ten, Big 12, Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association, Eastern Wrestling League, Mid-American Conference, Pac-12 and Southern Conference tournaments.

Individual wrestlers will also earn points for their teams that goes toward the team national champion standings.

  • Session I: Thursday, March 15; 12 p.m. ET on ESPNU
  • Session II: Thursday, March 15; 7 p.m. on ESPN
  • Session III: Friday, March 16; 11 a.m. on ESPNU
  • Session IV: Friday, March 16: 8 p.m. on ESPN
  • Session V: Saturday, March 17: 11 a.m. on ESPNU
  • Session VI: Saturday, March 17: 8 p.m. on ESPN2

Join NCAA Wrestling Bracket Contests: 125-133 | 141-149 | 157-165 | 174-184 | 197-285

Here’s a more specific breakdown of the schedule by session:

  • Session I: Pigtails, First-Round competition
  • Session II: Preliminaries (wrestle-back prelims as needed), Wrestle-back First Round; followed by Championship Round, Second round, Consolation round
  • Session III: Quarterfinals on middle four mats; Wrestle-back Second and Third Rounds on outside mats
  • Session IV: Semifinals on two inside mats (one weight at a time), wrestle-back Fourth Round on outside four mats; followed by Wrestle-back Fifth Round on all six mats
  • Session V: Wrestle-back Semifinals on all three mats; Followed by Third, Fifth, Seventh place medal round matches
  • Session VI: Championship weight class finals; Individual weight class awards

NCAA Wrestling Championships 2018: Wrestlers, at-large selections

All the automatic quailfiers and at-large selections can be found below.

125 pounds

  • Gage Curry, American (22-14 record); at-large
  • Barlow McGee, Missouri (15-11); at-large
  • Kyle Norstrem, Virginia Tech (11-14); at-large
  • Gerald (JR) Wert, Rider (17-7); at-large
  • Alonzo Allen, Chattanooga (21-8)
  • Paul Bianich, North Dakota State (24-13)
  • Connor Brown, South Dakota State (26-15)
  • Ibrahaim Bunduka, George Mason (23-12)
  • Darian Cruz, Lehigh (26-0)
  • Sean Fausz, N.C. State (14-2)
  • RayVon Foley, Michigan State (28-9)
  • Louie Hayes, Virginia (29-6)
  • Brock Hudkins, Northern Illinois (17-10)
  • Taylor LaMont, Utah Valley (25-3)
  • Spencer Lee, Iowa (17-2)
  • Ethan Lizak, Minnesota (26-5)
  • Drew Mattin, Michigan (19-12)
  • Michael McGee, Old Dominion (28-8)
  • Sergio Mendez, CSU Bakersfield (22-12)
  • Ryan Millhof, Arizona State (15-5)
  • Zeke Moisey, West Virginia (22-9)
  • Christian Moody, Oklahoma (23-13)
  • Elijah Oliver, Indiana (17-12)
  • Nicholas Piccininni, Oklahoma State (23-3)
  • Travis Piotrowski, Illinois (17-8)
  • Ronnie Rios, Oregon State (19-4)
  • Sebastian Rivera, Northwestern (26-5)
  • Sean Russell, Edinboro (30-5)
  • Jacob Schwarm, UNI (26-10)
  • Nick Suriano, Rutgers (21-0)
  • Nathan Tomasello, Ohio State (11-1)
  • Gabe Townsell, Stanford (19-13)
  • Luke Welch, Purdue (29-9)

133 pounds

  • Josh Finesilver, Duke (20-18); at-large
  • Rico Montoya, Northern Colorado (23-12); at-large
  • Sean Nickell, CSU Bakserfield (22-10); at-large
  • Josh Terao, American (29-8); at-large
  • Ben Thornton, Purdue (26-11); at-large
  • Montorie Bridges, Wyoming (32-4)
  • Kaid Brock, Oklahoma State (25-3)
  • Scott Delvecchio, Rutgers (21-7)
  • Austin DeSanto, Drexel (28-5)
  • Dylan Duncan, Illinois (20-7)
  • John Erneste, Missouri (24-2)
  • Dom Forys, Pittsburgh (21-4)
  • Seth Gross, South Dakota State (24-1)
  • Dennis Gustafson, Virginia Tech (23-7)
  • Corey Keener, Penn State (16-8)
  • Bryan Lantry, Buffalo (16-5)
  • Mitch McKee, Minnesota (18-6)
  • Stevan Micic, Michigan (22-2)
  • Jack Mueller, Virginia (21-5)
  • John Muldoon, SIUE (15-5)
  • Korbin Myers, Edinboro (27-9)
  • Ali Naser, Arizona State (21-11)
  • Scott Parker, Lehigh (18-3)
  • Mason Pengilly, Stanford (4-1)
  • Luke Pletcher, Ohio State (26-2)
  • Jason Renteria, Nebraska (8-4)
  • Matthew Schmitt, West Virginia (21-12)
  • Zachary Sherman, North Carolina (15-17)
  • Cam Sykora, North Dakota State (22-10)
  • Charles Tucker, Cornell (21-9)
  • Anthony Tutolo, Kent State (27-11)
  • Tariq Wilson, N.C. State (22-9)

141 pounds

  • Austin Headlee, North Carolina (15-13); at-large
  • Alex Madrigal, Old Dominion (20-8); at-large
  • Henry Pohlmeyer, South Dakota State (24-9); at-large
  • Russell Rohlfing, CSU Bakersfield (22-11); at-large
  • Thomas Thorn, Minnesota (18-11); at-large
  • Cole Weaver, Indiana (24-10); at-large
  • Josh Alber, UNI (26-6)
  • Tejon Anthony, George Mason (21-13)
  • Michael Carr, Illinois (17-5)
  • Evan Cheek, Cleveland State (24-8)
  • Yianni Diakomihalis, Cornell (29-1)
  • Ryan Diehl, Maryland (12-12)
  • Jaydin Eierman, Missouri (28-1)
  • Irvin Enriquez, Appalachian State (17-11)
  • Nicholas Gil, Navy (31-8)
  • Dean Heil, Oklahoma State (23-5)
  • Kevin Jack, N.C. State (18-3)
  • Luke Karam, Lehigh (20-7)
  • Nick Lee, Penn State (27-5)
  • Nate Limmex, Purdue (25-14)
  • Joey McKenna, Ohio State (16-1)
  • Bryce Meredith, Wyoming (29-1)
  • Brent Moore, Virginia Tech (19-10)
  • Sa’Derian Perry, Eastern Michigan (15-16)
  • Chad Red, Nebraska (21-9)
  • Colton Schilling, Cal Poly (14-5)
  • Kyle Shoop, Lock Haven (34-12)
  • Tyler Smith, Bucknell (27-4)
  • Mason Smith, Central Michigan (31-5)
  • Eli Stickley, Wisconsin (19-12)
  • Vincent Turk, Iowa (13-8)
  • Brock Zacherl, Clarion (27-1)
  • Nick Zanetta, Pittsburgh (20-10)

149 pounds

  • Malik Amine, Michigan (15-12); at-large
  • Davion Jeffries, Oklahoma (24-17); at-large
  • Khristian Olivas, Fresno State (24-7); at-large
  • Justin Oliver, Central Michigan (25-5); at-large
  • Taylor Ortz, Clarion (26-10); at-large
  • Michael Sprague, American (23-13); at-large
  • Alfred Bannister, Maryland (23-8)
  • Ryan Blees, Virginia Tech (22-7)
  • Steve Bleise, Minnesota (18-7)
  • Ryan Deakin, Northwestern (30-6)
  • Jarrett Degen, Iowa State (20-9)
  • Eleazar Deluca, Rutgers (12-12)
  • Beau Donahue, N.C. State (19-6)
  • Frank Garcia, Binghamton (27-11)
  • Ke-Shawn Hayes, Ohio State (27-5)
  • Troy Heilmann, North Carolina (28-4)
  • Matthew Kolodzik, Princeton (24-5)
  • Sam Krivus, Virginia (18-13)
  • Grant Leeth, Missouri (22-2)
  • Boo Lewallen, Oklahoma State (27-5)
  • Cole Martin, Wisconsin (17-12)
  • Colton McCrystal, Nebraska (21-5)
  • Ronald Perry, Lock Haven (28-3)
  • Jared Prince, Navy (22-4)
  • Zain Retherford, Penn State (26-0)
  • Dane Robbins, Air Force (17-12)
  • Cordlandt Schuyler, Lehigh (12-10)
  • Brandon Sorensen, Iowa (21-2)
  • Kyle Springer, Eastern Michigan (21-16)
  • Max Thomsen, UNI (25-7)
  • Jason Tsirtis, Arizona State (17-6)
  • Sam Turner, Wyoming (26-15)
  • Tyshawn Williams, SIUE (15-13)

157 pounds

  • Ian Brown, Lehigh (17-10); at-large
  • Larry Early, Old Dominion (27-10); at-large
  • Coleman Hammond, CSU Bakersfield (27-13); at-large
  • Taleb Rahmani, Pittsburgh (17-12); at-large
  • Tyler Berger, Nebraska (22-8)
  • Archie Colgan, Wyoming (32-7)
  • Andrew Crone, Wisconsin (27-10)
  • Mike D’Angelo, Princeton (22-8)
  • Mitch Finesilver, Duke (17-4)
  • Paul Fox, Stanford (20-7)
  • Garett Hammond, Drexel (19-5)
  • Colin Heffernan, Central Michigan (19-6)
  • Hayden Hidlay, N.C. State (22-0)
  • Micah Jordan, Ohio State (22-6)
  • Michael Kemerer, Iowa (22-2)
  • Alex Klucker, Lock Haven (25-9)
  • Joseph Lavallee, Missouri (29-1)
  • Tyler Marinelli, Gardner-Webb (26-6)
  • Kennedy Monday, North Carolina (18-14)
  • Jason Nolf, Penn State (21-1)
  • Alec Pantaleo, Michigan (17-5)
  • Clayton Ream, North Dakota State (23-4)
  • Markus Scheidel, Columbia (24-2)
  • Joshua Shields, Arizona State (29-2)
  • Andrew Shomers, Edinboro (29-6)
  • Jake Short, Minnesota (16-11)
  • Casey Sparkman, Kent State (22-16)
  • Justin Staudenmayer, Brown (22-10)
  • John Vanschenkbrill, Rutgers (20-12)
  • Joseph Velliquette, Penn (17-14)
  • Luke Weiland, Army (22-15)
  • Hunter Willits, Oregon State (18-14)
  • Luke Zilverberg, South Dakota State (31-8)

165 pounds

  • Andrew Atkinson, Virginia (19-7); at-large
  • Zachary Carson, Eastern Michigan (21-11); at-large
  • Jacob Morrissey, Purdue (21-18); at-large
  • Quentin Perez, Campbell (25-8); at-large
  • Brandon Ashworth, Wyoming (25-8)
  • Dawaylon Barnes, Oklahoma (20-15)
  • May Bethea, Penn (25-8)
  • Te’Shaun Campbell, Ohio State (17-10)
  • Jonathon Chavez, Cornell (18-4)
  • Drew Daniels, Navy (27-5)
  • Zach Finesilver, Duke (11-11)
  • Connor Flynn, Missouri (24-7)
  • Andrew Fogarty, North Dakota State (29-10)
  • Nate Higgins, SIUE (21-9)
  • Vincenzo Joseph, Penn State (20-2)
  • Richie Lewis, Rutgers (18-4)
  • Alex Marinelli, Iowa (16-3)
  • Chance Marsteller, Lock Haven (40-2)
  • Bryce Martin, Indiana (15-8)
  • Isaiah Martinez, Illinois (14-0)
  • Logan Massa, Michigan (16-6)
  • David McFadden, Virginia Tech (31-0)
  • Chandler Rogers, Oklahoma State (20-3)
  • Demetrius Romero, Utah Valley (26-8)
  • Jonathan Schleifer, Princeton (16-11)
  • Keilan Torres, Northern Colorado (22-10)
  • Anthony Valencia, Arizona State (25-8)
  • Jonathan Viruet, Brown (21-13)
  • Keilan Torres, Northern Colorado (22-10)
  • Anthony Valencia, Arizona State (25-8)
  • Jonathan Viruet, Brown (21-13)
  • Chad Walsh, Rider (24-1)
  • Nicholas Wanezk, Minnesota (22-10)
  • Isaiah White, Nebraska (23-6)
  • Evan Wick, Wisconsin (23-6)
  • Gordon Wolf, Lehigh (18-9)

174 pounds

  • Austin Rose, Drexel (20-16); at-large
  • Will Schany, Virginia (18-12); at-large
  • Ty Schoffstall, Edinboro (21-3); at-large
  • Devin Skatzka, Indiana (22-11); at-large
  • Tyrel White, Columbia (24-12); at-large
  • Myles Amine, Michigan (21-6)
  • Kimball Bastian, Utah Valley (19-10)
  • Jadaen Bernstein, Navy (22-5)
  • Hunter Bolen, Virginia Tech (21-10)
  • Christian Brucki, Central Michigan (23-11)
  • Daniel Bullard, N.C. State (16-9)
  • Ryan Christensen, Wisconsin (24-13)
  • Matt Finesilver, Duke (25-9)
  • Joseph Gunther, Iowa (16-7)
  • Mark Hall, Penn State (28-0)
  • Ben Harvey, Army (19-9)
  • Josef Johnson, Harvard (28-11)
  • Bo Jordan, Lehigh (24-3)
  • David Kocer, South Dakota State (25-6)
  • Jordan Kutler, Lehigh (24-3)
  • Daniel Lewis, Missouri (29-0)
  • Taylor Lujan, UNI (28-5)
  • Dylan Lydy, Purdue (32-12)
  • Yoanse Mejias, Oklahoma (28-9)
  • Forrest Przybysz, Appalachian State (24-7)
  • Ethan Ramos, North Carolina (17-4)
  • Johnny Sebastian, Northwestern (26-10)
  • Dean Sherry, Rider (19-9)
  • Jacobe Smith, Oklahoma State (19-5)
  • Keaton Subjek, Stanford (26-7)
  • Zahid Valencia, Arizona State (27-0)
  • Brandon Womack, Cornell (17-9)
  • Seldon Wright, Old Dominion (25-10)

184 pounds

  • Jordan Ellingwood, Central Michigan (25-10); at-large
  • Nick Gravina, Rutgers (17-5); at-large
  • Canten Marriott, Missouri (25-6); at-large
  • Chaz Polson, Wyoming (32-11); at-large
  • Domenic Abounader, Michigan (23-5)
  • Mitchell Bowman, Iowa (12-11)
  • Greg Bulsak, Clarion (21-7)
  • Bryce Carr, Chattanooga (26-5)
  • Alan Clothier, Appalachian State (27-9)
  • Michael Coleman, Navy (31-6)
  • Maxwell Dean, Cornell (28-3)
  • Alexander DeCiantis, Drexel (18-6)
  • Drew Foster, UNI (25-4)
  • Dylan Gabel, Northern Colorado (22-8)
  • Bryce Gorman, Northern Illinois (11-8)
  • Corey Hazel, Lock Haven (23-8)
  • Joe Heyob, Penn (23-10)
  • Brandon Krone, Minnesota (11-8)
  • Christian LaFragola, Brown (19-8)
  • Kayne MacCallum, Eastern Michigan (17-13)
  • Myles Martin, Ohio State (27-2)
  • Keegan Moore, Oklahoma State (18-8)
  • Martin Mueller, South Dakota State (26-6)
  • Chip Ness, North Carolina (16-10)
  • Bo Nickal, Penn State (26-0)
  • Kordell Norfleet, Arizona State (12-11)
  • Emory Parker, Illinois (21-3)
  • Ryan Preisch, Lehigh (14-2)
  • Pete Renda, N.C. State (21-2)
  • Ricky Robertson, Wisconsin (24-9)
  • Steven Schneider, Binghamton (21-5)
  • Taylor Venz, Nebraska (23-7)
  • Zachary Zavatsky, Virginia Tech (28-5)

197 pounds

  • Jordan Atienza, Central Michigan (19-11); at-large
  • Rocco Caywood, Army (19-12); at-large
  • Randall Diabe, Appalachian State (19-7); at-large
  • Eric Schultz, Nebraska (18-9); at-large
  • Jacob Seely, Northern Colorado (16-10); at-large
  • Kevin Beazley, Michigan (16-9)
  • Scottie Boykin, Chattanooga (26-6)
  • Patrick Brucki, Princeton (28-8)
  • Christian Brunner, Purdue (23-9)
  • Daniel Chaid, North Carolina (21-10)
  • Kyle Conel, Kent State (24-10)
  • Dustin Conti, Clarion (25-7)
  • Ben Darmstadt, Cornell (30-1)
  • Corey Griego, Oregon State (21-5)
  • Jared Haught, Virginia Tech (26-2)
  • Jacob Holschlag, UNI (17-10)
  • Jeric Kasunic, American (34-5)
  • Thomas Lane, Cal Poly (15-9)
  • Stephen Loiseau, Drexel (31-10)
  • Michael Macchiavello, N.C. State (17-3)
  • Frank Mattiace, Penn (28-6)
  • William Miklus, Missouri (22-3)
  • Kollin Moore, Ohio State (22-2)
  • Shakur Rasheed, Penn State (20-3)
  • Hunter Ritter, Wisconsin (26-9)
  • Sawyer Root, The Citadel (25-14)
  • Nate Rotert, South Dakota State (28-4)
  • Jacob Smith, West Virginia (13-7)
  • Nathan Traxler, Stanford (17-10)
  • Preston Weigel, Oklahoma State (12-2)
  • Chris Weiler, Lehigh (15-8)
  • Cash Wilcke, Iowa (18-7)
  • Matt Williams, CSU Bakersfield (28-7)

285 pounds

  • Brett Dempsey, American (18-11); at-large
  • Jake Gunning, Buffalo (17-6); at-large
  • Ryan Solomon, Pittsburgh (20-9); at-large
  • Matt Voss, George Mason (23-11); at-large
  • Michael Boykin, N.C. State (20-6)
  • Nathan Butler, Stanford (24-7)
  • Adam Coon, Michigan (25-1)
  • Dustin Dennison, Utah Valley (29-9)
  • Amar Dhesi, Oregon State (20-2)
  • Andrew Dunn, Virginia Tech (21-13)
  • Cory Gilliland-Daniel, North Carolina (23-7)
  • Thomas Haines, Lock Haven (18-5)
  • Tanner Hall, Arizona State (20-6)
  • Jere Heino, Campbell (24-5)
  • Youssif Hemida, Maryland (27-5)
  • Mike Hughes, Hofstra (34-3)
  • Gage Hutchison, Eastern Michigan (19-7)
  • Conan Jennings, Northwestern (25-10)
  • Jacob Kasper, Duke (35-2)
  • Tyler Love, Virginia (9-17)
  • William Miller, Edinboro (16-4)
  • AJ Nevills, Fresno State (26-8)
  • Nick Nevills, Penn State (26-5)
  • Antonio Pelusi, Franklin & Marshall (24-8)
  • Garrett Ryan, Columbia (30-6)
  • Kyle Snyder, Ohio State (12-1)
  • Matt Stencel, Central Michigan (28-13)
  • Samuel Stoll, Iowa (19-4)
  • Shawn Streck, Purdue (28-13)
  • Stephen Suglio, Kent State (20-8)
  • Jeramy Sweany, Cornell (19-6)
  • Derek White, Oklahoma State (23-2)
  • Jordan Wood, Lehigh (19-5)

The post 2018 NCAA Wrestling Championships: TV schedule, channels, watch online stream (03/15/2018) appeared first on Land of 10.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X