Boys high school basketball power rankings

  • Marc Pendleton
  • Staff Writer
4:19 p.m Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 Sports
Fenwick’s David Luers drives to the hoop during their game against Edgewood Tuesday, Dec. 5 at Bishop Fenwick High School. Fenwick won 59-36. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

Here’s who we consider the top boys high school basketball area teams.

Division I

1. Springfield (1-0): d. Tecumseh 88-35; hosts Beavercreek on Fri., at Miamisburg on Tue.

2. Wayne (1-0): d. Pickerington North 65-60; hosts Fairmont on Fri., at Beavercreek on Tue.

3. Centerville (0-1): lost 50-35 to Fairland; at Springboro on Fri., at Fairmont on Tue.

4. Miamisburg (2-0): d. Tecumseh 47-27, d. Carroll 55-46; at West Carrollton on Fri., hosts Springfield on Tue.

5. Franklin (2-0): d. Miami Valley 84-48, d. West Carrollton 92-66; at Valley View on Fri., hosts Tecumseh on Sat., hosts Edgewood on Tue.

Others: Beavercreek, Belmont, Butler, Fairborn, Fairmont, Lebanon, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wilmington, Xenia.

»SEASON PREVIEW: New boys eras at Dunbar, Wayne

»RELATED: Top boys players to watch

»RELATED: Preseason boys power rankings

»RELATED:Boys coaching changes 

»RELATED: Girls basketball power rankings

Division II

1. Trotwood-Madison (0-0): at Fairborn on Fri., at Akron SVSM on Sat., hosts West Carrollton on Tue.

2. Chaminade Julienne (1-1): lost 52-50 at Col. Linden McKinley, d. Spg. Shawnee 47-42; at Cin. Purcell Marian on Fri., hosts Versailles on Tue.

3. Fenwick (2-0): d. Talawanda 64-40, d. Edgewood 59-36; at Cin. Roger Bacon on Fri.3.

4. Ponitz (1-2): lost 77-70 to Newport (Ky.), lost 65-56 to Badin, d. Jefferson 95-28; hosts Thurgood Marshall on Fri., at Stivers on Tue.

5. Alter (0-0): at Badin on Fri., hosts Thurgood Marshall on Sat.

Others: Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Spg. Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton.

Division III

1. Versailles (1-0): d. Celina 69-42; hosts Delphos SJ’s on Fri., at Covington on Sat., at CJ on Tue.

2. Bethel (2-0): d. Williamsburg 76-49, d. Bellbrook 52-40; at Mississinawa Valley on Fri., at Ansonia on Sat.

3. Preble Shawnee (1-0): d. Eaton 67-36; at Milton-Union on Fri., hosts National Trail on Sat., hosts Carlisle on Tue.

4. Fort Recovery (2-0): d. St. Marys Memorial 55-45, d. Greenville 79-72 OT; at Delphos Jefferson on Fri.

5. Anna (1-0): d. New Bremen 99-90 OT; at Houston on Fri., hosts New Knoxville on Sat.

Others: Anna, Arcanum, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Stivers, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

Division IV

1. Fort Loramie (1-0): d. New Knoxville 57-22; hosts Botkins on Fri., hosts Franklin Monroe on Tue.

2. Marion Local (0-0): hosts Celina on Dec. 16.

3. St. Henry (2-0): d. Spencerville 55-25, d. Russia 56-46; at St. Marys Memorial on Fri., at Lima Shawnee on Sat.

4. Legacy Christian (3-0): d. Tri-Valley 60-49, d. Cedarville 66-36, d. Miami Valley 45-42; hosts Dayton Christian on Fri., hosts Yellow Springs on Tue.

5. Arcanum (1-0): d. Coldwater 62-55; at National Trail on Fri., hosts Russia on Sat.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Minster, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Russia, Southeastern, Temple Christian, Tri-Village, Triad, Tri-County North, Yellow Springs.

- Compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio.

»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton