Boys high school basketball power rankings

Updated Jan 25, 2018
  • By Marc Pendleton
  • Staff Writer

Here’s who we consider the top boys high school basketball area teams.

Division I

1. Wayne (13-0): d. Springboro 81-53, d. Springfield 65-62 OT; hosts Lebanon on Fri., at Princeton on Sat., at Fairmont on Tue.

2. Springfield (13-1): d. Fairmont 81-65, d. CJ 69-51, d. Belmont 65-53, lost 65-62 OT at Wayne; hosts Springboro on Fri., at Beavercreek on Tue.

3. Belmont (8-2): d. Stivers 59-52; lost 65-53 to Springfield; hosts Dunbar on Fri.

4. Centerville (9-5): d. Lebanon 51-29; at Northmont on Fri., hosts Purcell Marian on Tue.

5. Fairmont (10-5): lost 81-65 to Springfield, d. Alter 62-43; hosts Miamisburg on Fri., hosts Wayne on Tue.

Others: Beavercreek, Butler, Fairborn, Franklin, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wilmington, Xenia.

»RELATED: Springfield to add 4 to athletic hall of fame

»RELATED: Springfield at Wayne photo gallery

Division II

1. Trotwood-Madison (11-3): d. Troy 90-29, d. Northmont 76-73, d. Tippecanoe 84-68; hosts Sidney on Fri., at Butler on Sat., hosts Fairborn on Tue.

2. Fenwick (11-2): d. Badin 61-56 OT, d. Alter 49-44, d. Clinton-Massie 54-40; hosts McNicholas on Fri., hosts Carroll on Sat., at Miamisburg on Tue.

3. Dunbar (8-2): d. Meadowdale 60-48; at Belmont on Fri., hosts CJ on Tue.

4. Carroll (9-4): d. Roger Bacon 49-46, d. Tecumseh 65-39; hosts Purcell Marian on Fri., at Fenwick on Sat., at Bethel on Tue.

5. Kenton Ridge (8-5): lost 59-51 to Jonathan Alder, d. Bellefontaine 58-54; at Spg. Shawnee on Fri., at Ben Logan on Tue.

Others: Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Meadowdale, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton.

Fairmont’s Ryan Hall fires over Derrick Robinson. Springfield defeated host Fairmont 81-65 in a boys high school basketball game at Trent Arena on Fri., Jan. 19, 2018. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

»RELATED: Girls basketball power rankings

»RELATED: Fenwick football takes competitive balance hit

Division III

1. Versailles (13-1): d. Fort Recovery 73-46; at Minster on Fri., at Russia on Sat.

2. Bethel (13-2): d. Miami East 62-49, d. National Trail 66-49; hosts Covington on Fri., at Oakwood on Sat., hosts Carroll on Tue.

3. Anna (12-3): d. Houston 74-34, d. Miami East 71-23, d. Fort Loramie 54-50 OT; at Jackson Center on Fri., hosts Russia on Tue.

4. Preble Shawnee (10-3): d. Carlisle 70-50, lost 50-49 at TC North, d. Dixie 73-40; at Waynesville on Fri., at TV South on Sat.

5. Troy Christian (13-2): d. Jefferson hosts Dayton Christian on Fri., hosts Middletown Christian on Sat.

Others: Arcanum, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Stivers, Twin Valley South, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

»RELATED: Springfield gets defensive vs. Fairmont

»RELATED: Dr. Dan Ross to retire as OHSAA commissioner

Division IV

1. Fort Loramie (14-1): d. Botkins 77-37, d. Minster 52-51 OT, lost 54-50 OT at Anna; hosts Fairlawn on Fri., at Fort Recovery on Sat.

2. Marion Local (9-3): d. Parkway 54-39, d. Jackson Center 60-29, d. Wapakoneta 54-52 OT; at Fort Recovery on Fri., at St. Marys on Sat.

3. St. Henry (11-2): d. New Knoxville 69-37, d. Ansonia 60-40; at Coldwater on Fri., hosts Wapakoneta on Sat., at Minster on Mon.

4. Minster (9-3): d. Franklin Monroe 74-58, d. New Bremen 48-43, lost 52-51 OT at Fort Loramie, d. Botkins 63-39; hosts Versailles on Fri., hosts St. Henry on Mon.

5. Catholic Central (12-2): lost 57-44 to West Jefferson, d. Triad 64-56; vs. Madison Plains on Fri.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Russia, Southeastern, Temple Christian, Tri-Village, Triad, Tri-County North, Yellow Springs.

»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton